Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… The Mammoth Book of SF Stories by Womende Alex Dally MacFarlane (Editor)
Read in 2016 (49) S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. I can see why this was for sale second-hand. Most of the stories are dull, some not even remotely science-fiction. I would have felt aggrieved if I'd payed full price for this. “Girl Hours” by Sofia Samatar - dreadful, amateurish “Excerpt from a Letter by a Social-realist Aswang” by Kristin Mandigma - poor “Somadeva: A Sky River Sutra” by Vandana Singh - dull, didn't finish “The Queen of Erewhon” by Lucy Sussex - dull “Tomorrow Is Saint Valentine’s Day” by Tori Truslow - dull “Spider the Artist” by Nnedi Okorafor - ok “The Science of Herself” by Karen Joy Fowler - dull “The Other Graces” by Alice Sola Kim - quite good but would have worked just as well without the "science-fiction" element. “Boojum” by Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette - already read, excellent “The Eleven Holy Numbers of the Mechanical Soul” by Natalia Theodoridou - dull “Mountain Ways” by Ursula K. Le Guin - already read, dull “Tan-Tan and Dry Bone” by Nalo Hopkinson - already read, ok “The Four Generations of Chang E” by Zen Cho - dull “Stay Thy Flight” by Élisabeth Vonarburg - don't care for her work so didn't read “Astrophilia” by Carrie Vaughn - ok “Invisible Planets” by Hao Jingfang - dull, didn't finish “On the Leitmotif of the Trickster Constellation in Northern Hemispheric Star Charts, Post-Apocalypse” by Nicole Kornher-Stace - ok “Valentines” by Shira Lipkin - excellent “Dancing in the Shadow of the Once” by Rochita Loenen-Ruiz “Ej-Es” by Nancy Kress - already read, ok “The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” by E. Lily Yu - already read, dull “The Death of Sugar Daddy” by Toiya Kristen Finley “Enyo-Enyo” by Kameron Hurley “Semiramis” by Genevieve Valentine “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard - already read, excellent “Down the Wall” by Greer Gilman - already read, dull “Sing” by Karin Tidbeck - ok “Good Boy” by Nisi Shawl - dull, didn't finish “The Second Card of the Major Arcana” by Thoraiya Dyer “A Short Encyclopedia of Lunar Seas” by Ekaterina Sedia “Vector” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew “Concerning the Unchecked Growth of Cities” by Angélica Gorodischer The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew” by Catherynne M. Valente Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
Pertany a aquestes col·leccions editorialsMammoth Books (Mammoth Books 397) ContéEj-es de Nancy Kress Boojum: Part I (Boojumverse, #1.1) de Sarah Monette (indirecte) Boojum: Part II (Boojumverse, #1.2) de Sarah Monette (indirecte)
This anthology showcases the most exceptional science fiction stories written by women in recent decades, from classic stars like Ursula K. Le Guin and James Tiptree Jr. to science-fiction greats such Nancy Kress, Lois McMaster Bujold, and Karen Joy Fowler to new award-winning talents. No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCapCobertes populars
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)808.838762Literature By Topic Rhetoric and anthologies Anthologies & Collections Fiction Genre fiction Adventure fiction Science and Fantasy Fiction Science FictionLCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
|
This one contains 33 excellent stories by women writers, a couple of which I already knew, some of which were new to me, all reprints and almost all good. A casual reference to a distant relative of mine in Karen Joy Fowler's "The Science of Herself" prompted me to do some family research; I particularly liked Ekaterina Sedia's "A Short Encyclopedia of Lunar Seas"; but basically I was kicking myself for having acquired this way back in 2014 and not yet read it. ( )