Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… Year's Best Fantasy 6de David G. Hartwell (Editor), Kathryn Cramer (Editor)
Cap S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. Great anthology of fantasy stories. Some standouts were "Sunbird" by Neil Gaiman, "Walpurgis Afternoon" by Delia Sherman, "The Imago Sequence" by Laird Barron, "Read It in the Headlines!" by Garth Nix, and "Inside Job" by Connie Willis. ( ) I was not very excited by this collection. There are not many stories I disliked, but not much that really excited me either. My favorite stories were "Read It in the Headlines!", "The Imago Sequence", "Mortegarde", "Sunbird", and "Shard of Glass". "Eating Hearts" - Yoon Ha Lee ** Korean folktale style. "The Denial" - Bruce Sterling *** A cooper's wife comes back improved after she dies but refuses to acknowledge her death. "The Fraud" - Esther M. Friesner **** An investigation of a unicorn sighting faces challenges from an advocate of science. "Sunbird" by Neil Gaiman **** The Epicurean Club seeks to eat the fabled Sunbird. "Shard of Glass" by Alaya Dawn Johnson **** The black mistress of a 1960's senator and her daughter flee the country with a magical shard of glass that displays past memories. "The Farmer's Cat" by Jeff VanderMeer *** A farmer deals with a troll invasion. "Crab Apple" by Patrick Samphire *** A boy whose father has cancer meets a girl and a tree spirit. "Comber" - Gene Wolfe ** Towns float on fragments of drifting land. Had no ending. "Walpurgis Afternoon" - Delia Sherman *** A house of friendly lesbian witches appears in an empty lot. Didn't do much for me. "Monster" - Kelly Link ** Boys at summer camp encounter a monster. "Robots and Falling Hearts" ** A plague of bizarre robots starts to infest the world. Didn't excite me. "Still Life with Boobs" - Anne Harris *** A woman's breasts detach and start having adventures on their own. Cute idea. "Heads Down, Thumbs Up" - Gavin J. Grant ** People's culture instantly changes as their land moves from the control of one country to another. "Mom and Mother Teresa" - Candas Jane Dorsey *** Mother Teresa moves in with a retired suburban woman. Interesting thoughts about poverty. "Newbie Wrangler" - Timothy J. Anderson ** Bizarre view of the afterlife. "Being Here" - Claude Lalumiere ** People start turning invisible and lose the ability to interact with the world. "The Imago Sequence - Laird Barron **** An investigator is hired to track down a series of entrancing photographs and ends up discovering their true meaning. A bizarre horror story following Lovecraftian themes. "Magic in a Certain Slant of Light" - Deborah Coates *** A woman with some precognitive powers finds they complicate the relationship with her boyfriend. "Single White Farmhouse" - Heather Shaw *** A Midwestern house seeks love in San Francisco. "Read It in the Headlines!" - Garth Nix ***** A giant monster attack told entirely through newspaper headlines. Funny. "Neils Bohr and the Sleeping Dane" - Jonathon Sullivan *** Neils Bohr gets some magical help to escape from the Nazis. "Mortegarde" - Liz Williams **** A human doctor is forced into an alternate world controlled by wyverns. Creative. "Inside Job" - Connie Willis *** A skeptic seeks to debunk a psychic who claims to be channeling H. L. Mencken. Entertaining, but nothing special. Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
Pertany a aquestes sèriesYear's Best Fantasy (2006) ContéComber de Gene Wolfe Distincions
Award-winning editors David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer know fantasy. This engaging anthology series, now in its sixth year, has become mandatory reading for fantasy devotees. Featuring a diverse lineup of best-selling authors and rising stars,Year's Best Fantasy 6 is the definitive guide to the best fantasy stories of 2005. No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCapCobertes populars
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
Ets tu?Fes-te Autor del LibraryThing. |