William Miller Abrahams (1909–1998)
Autor/a de The Unknown Orwell
Sobre l'autor
Obres de William Miller Abrahams
Fifty Years of the American Short Story from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970 (1970) — Editor — 13 exemplars
Fifty Years of the American Short Story from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970, Volume II (1970) — Editor — 5 exemplars
Las mejores novelas cortas de 1972 3 exemplars
Fifty Years of the American Short Story: from the O. Henry Awards 1919-1970 (Volume I) (1970) — Editor — 3 exemplars
Children of Capricorn 3 exemplars
Prize stories 1 exemplars
Las Mejores Novelas Cortas De 1973 1 exemplars
By the Beautiful Sea 1 exemplars
Obres associades
New poems 1944. An anthology of American and British verse with a selection of poems from the armed forces. (1944) — Col·laborador — 2 exemplars
Etiquetat
Coneixement comú
- Nom normalitzat
- Abrahams, William Miller
- Data de naixement
- 1909-01-23
- Data de defunció
- 1998-06-02
- Gènere
- male
- Nacionalitat
- USA
- Relacions
- Stansky, Peter (domestic partner)
Membres
Ressenyes
Llistes
Folio Society (1)
Premis
Potser també t'agrada
Autors associats
Estadístiques
- Obres
- 48
- També de
- 1
- Membres
- 1,119
- Popularitat
- #22,959
- Valoració
- 3.7
- Ressenyes
- 7
- ISBN
- 59
- Llengües
- 1
That may explain my reaction to this collection, since I did not find most of the stories worthy of any particular note. They certainly did not rank with the best stories I've read over the years.
I found one stand-out in the collection of 21 stories, that being Elizabeth Oneness' "The Oracle". Four others were also worthy of note, those being "Landing Zone X-ray" (by Thomas Kennedy), "Marine Corps Issue" (by David McLean, "Games" (by Terry Baine), and "Terrific Mother" (by Lorrie Moore). The first and second prize winners I judged as only 1* and 2* on a five star scale. Tastes differ, no doubt.
Listed below are the 21 stories included, along with their authors and my ratings (on a 5* scale).
Alison Baker “Better Be Ready ‘Bout Half Past Eight” (first prize) (1*)
John Rolfe Gardiner “The Voyage Out” (second prize) (2*)
Lorrie Moore “Terrific Mother” (third prize) (3*)
Stuart Dybek “We Didn’t” (2*)
Marlin Barton “Jeremiah’s Road” (2*)
Kelly Cherry “Not the Phil Donahue Show” (1*)
Elizabeth Cox “The Third of July” (2*)
Terry Bain “Games” (3*)
Amy Bloom “Semper Fidelis” (3*)
Michael Fox “Rise and Shine” (1*)
David McLean “Marine Corps Issue” (3*)
Elizabeth Graver “The Boy Who Fell Forty Feet” (1*)
Susan Starr Richards “The Hanging in the Foaling Barn” (1*)
Janice Eidus “Pandora’s Box” (1*)
Judith Ortiz Cofer “Nada”
Mary Tannen “Elaine’s House”
Dennis Trudell “Gook” (2*)
Helen Fremont “Where She Was” (1*)
Elizabeth Oness “The Oracle” (4*)
Katherine L. Hester “Labor”
Thomas E. Kennedy “Landing Zone X-Ray” (3*)… (més)