Book AwardsWestern Australian Premier's Book Awards

Les cobertes dels títols premiats

Obres (185)

TítolsOrdre
Bindi de Kirli Saunders
The Narrow Road to the Deep North de Richard Flanagan [2014]
The Day of the Dog de Archie WellerFiction, 1982
Nothing to spare : recollections of Australian pioneering women de Jan CarterNon-fiction, 1982
Lords of Death de SUZANNE WELBORNNon-fiction, 1983
Mr. Scobie's Riddle de Elizabeth JolleyFiction, 1983
Nyungar Tradition: Glimpses of Aborigines of South-Western Australia, 1829-1914 de Lois TilbrookNon-fiction, 1983
Scarpdancer de Alan AlexanderPoetry, 1983
Port of Pearls de Hugh EdwardsNon-fiction, 1984
The Projectionist de Philip SalomPoetry, 1984
Stories from suburban road : an autobiographical collection, 1920-1939 de T. A. G. HungerfordFiction, 1984
The Conscious stone: the life of Edward Wiliam Godwin de Dudley HarbronNon-fiction, 1985
Reading the country : introduction to nomadology de Krim BenterrakNon-fiction, 1985
Scission de Tim WintonFiction, 1985
Shallows de Tim WintonFiction, 1985
Windfalls : poems de Andrew LansdownPoetry, 1985
The color of the sky : a novel de Peter CowanFiction, 1986
Dial Marina : poems de Lee KnowlesPoetry, 1987
The lyre in the pawnshop : essays on literature and survival 1974-1984 de Fay ZwickyNon-fiction, 1987
No Sugar de Jack DavisSpecial, 1987
Sister Ships (King Penguin) de Joan LondonFiction, 1987
Women, Marriage, and Politics, 1860-1914 de Patricia JallandNon-fiction, 1987
Kathleen O'Connor: artist in exile de Patrick HutchingsSpecial, 1988
Minimum of Two de Tim WintonFiction, 1988
My Place de Sally MorganNon-fiction, 1988
Sky poems de Philip SalomPoetry, 1988
Approaching Elise de Carolyn PolizzottoNon-fiction, 1989
For their own good : aborigines and government in the southwest of Western Australia, 1900-1940 de Anna HaebichNon-fiction, 1989
Not Being Miriam de Marion CampbellFiction, 1989
Raparapa kularr martuwarra: all right, now we go 'side the river, along that sundown way: stories from the Fitzroy River drovers de Paul MarshallSpecial, 1989
Dying inside de Duncan GrahamSpecial, 1990
Emma: A translated life de Emma CiccotostoNon-fiction, 1990
Jesse (Picture Puffin) de Tim WintonChildren's Book, 1990
Noonkanbah : whose land, whose law de Stephen HawkeSpecial, 1990
The Same Light de Vasso KalamarasFiction, 1990
Wanamurraganya: The story of Jack McPhee de Sally MorganNon-fiction, 1990
Ask Me (Uqp Poetry) de Fay ZwickyPoetry, 1991
Bran Nue Dae (Plays) de Jimmy ChiSpecial, 1991
Cloudstreet de Tim WintonFiction, 1991
The country without music de Nicholas HasluckFiction, 1991
The Devil's Own de Deborah LissonChildren's Book ∙ 1991
Lockie Leonard, Human Torpedo de Tim WintonChildren's Book, 1991
Wild Card: An Autobiography, 1923-1958 de Dorothy HewettHistorical & Critical Studies, 1991
Writing from the Fringe: A Study of Modern Aboriginal Literature de MudroorooHistorical & Critical Studies, 1991
Dear Mr SPROUTS de Errol BroomeChildren's Book, 1992
The Garden of Gethsemane: Poems from the Lost Decade de MudroorooPoetry, 1992
Playback de Philip SalomFiction, 1992
Central Mischief: Elizabeth Jolley on Writing, Her Past and Herself de Elizabeth JolleyHistorical & Critical Studies, 1993
Full fathom five de John KinsellaPoetry, 1993
The House of Breathing de Gail JonesFiction, 1993
One small step; Witchplay de Heather NimmoSpecial, 1993
Tjarany Roughtail: The Dreaming of the Roughtail Lizard and Other Stories told by the Kukatja de Gracie GreenChildren's Book, 1993
The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia : Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander history, society and culture de David HortonHistorical & Critical Studies, 1994
Letter to Constantine de Joan LondonFiction, 1994
Peninsula de Dorothy HewettPoetry, 1994
Summer shorts : stories-poems-articles-images de Peter HollandSpecial, 1994
The World Waiting to Be Made de Simone LazarooFiction, 1995
City of Light de Dave WarnerFiction, 1996
Collected poems 1940-1995 de Dorothy HewettPoetry, 1996
Idjhil de Helen BellChildren's Book, 1996
Jandamarra and the Bunuba Resistance de Howard PedersenHistorical & Critical Studies, 1996
The Kimberley : a journey through northwest Australia de Mike LeonardSpecial, 1996
Lighthouse Spark de Heather GraceFiction, 1996
The Drowner de Robert DreweFiction, 1997
Fetish Lives de Gail JonesFiction joint-winner, Premier's Prize joint-winner, 1997
The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea - The Play de Dickon OxenburghScript, 1997
A place of safety de Deborah LissonChildren's Book, 1997
Songs of Strength - Sixteen Women Talk About Cancer de Women's Cancer GroupSpecial, 1997
The Wreck Of The Zuytdorp On The Western Australian Coast In 1712 de Phillip E. PlayfordHistorical & Critical Studies, 1997
Desert Dog de Pat LoweChildren's Book, 1998
The gatekeeper's wife de Fay ZwickyPoetry, 1998
Going Inland de Pat JacobsFiction, 1998
Hunt de John KinsellaPoetry, 1998
Our State of Mind: Racial Planning & the Stolen Generations de Quentin BeresfordHistorical & Critical Studies, 1998
Pomegranate season de Carolyn PolizzottoOverall, 1998
Red Hugh de Deborah LissonWriting for Young Adults, 1998
Abrolhos islands : conversations de Victor FranceSpecial, 1999
Benang: From the Heart de Kim ScottFiction, 1999
Broken Lives de Estelle BlackburnHistorical & Critical Studies, 1999
Scooterboy de Glyn ParryWriting for Young Adults, 1999
Showtime! 75 Ways to Put on A Show de Reg BoltonChildren's Book, 1999
The Willing Eye de Tracy RyanPoetry, 1999
The Australian Fiance de Simone LazarooFiction, 2000
Darkness de Anthony EatonWriting for Young Adults, 2000
Into the Wadi de Michele DrouartNon-fiction, 2000
The Shark Net de Robert DreweNon-fiction, 2000
Zarconi's Magic Flying Fish de Kirsty MurrayChildren's Book, 2000
Blue China: Single Female Migration to Colonial Australia de Jan GothardNon-fiction, 2001
Dirt Music de Tim WintonFiction, 2001
Halfway Up the Mountain de Dorothy HewettPoetry, 2001
Obsession de Julia LawrinsonWriting for Young Adults, 2001
The White Divers of Broome. The true story of a fatal experiment de John BaileyNon-fiction, 2001
The Yankee whaler : the diary of Thomas Morris, Bunbury W.A. 1876 de Deborah LissonChildren's Book, 2001
Black Mirror de Gail JonesFiction, 2002
Feeling the Heat de Pat LoweWriting for Young Adults, 2002
Going feral de Barbara TempertonPoetry, 2002
In Flanders Fields de Norman Jorgensenshortlist, 2002
The Legend Of Moondyne Joe de Mark GreenwoodChildren's Book, 2002
Mussolini de R. J. B. BosworthNon-fiction, 2002
The Legend of Lasseter's Reef de Mark GreenwoodChildren's Book, 2003
The mindless ferocity of sharks : a novel de Brett D'ArcyFiction, 2003
Nights in the Sun de Colin BowlesWriting for Young Adults, 2003
Old Fremantle: Photographs 1850-1950 (Revised Edition) de John DowsonNon-fiction, 2003
Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems de John KinsellaPoetry, 2003
Shadow Lines de Stephen KinnaneNon-fiction, 2003
Conversations with the Constitution: Not Just a Piece of Paper (Law at Large) de Greg CravenNon-fiction, 2004
Fireshadow de Anthony EatonWriting for Young Adults, 2004
A Home For Bilby de Joanne CrawfordChildren's Book, 2004
Redbill: From Pearls to Peace - The Life and Times of a Remarkable Lugger de Kate LanceNon-fiction, 2004
Sixty Lights de Gail JonesFiction, Premier's Prize, 2004
Cleared Out: First Contact in the Western Desert de Sue DavenportWestern Australian History, 2005
Everyman's Rules for Scientific Living de Carrie TiffanyFiction, 2005
Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Fascist Dictatorship, 1915-1945 de R. J. B. BosworthNon-fiction, 2005
The Paradoxes of Water (Salt Modern Poets) de Rod MoranPoetry, 2005
A Prayer for Blue Delaney de Kirsty MurrayWriting for Young Adults, 2005
Soul of the Desert de Philippa NikulinskyNon-fiction, 2005
Where's Stripey? de Wendy BinksChildren's Book, 2005
'The Last Mandarin: reflections on the career of Sir Arthur Tange' in Canberra Bulletin of Public Administration 94, Dec 1999 de Peter EdwardsNon-fiction, 2006
The Arrival de Shaun TanChildren's Books, Premier's Prize, 2006
Destroying Avalon de Kate McCaffreyWriting for Young Adults, 2006
Rob Riley: An Aboriginal Leader's Quest for Justice de Quentin BeresfordNon-fiction, 2006
The travel writer de Simone LazarooFiction, 2006
The Workshops: A History of the Midland Government Railway Workshops de Patrick BertolaWestern Australian History, 2006
The Black Balloon [2008 film] de Elissa DownScript, 2007
Cottesloe : a town of distinction de Ruth Marchant JamesWestern Australian History, 2007
The light river de Hal ColebatchPoetry, 2007
Love is a UFO : or Oscar Updike's incredibly intelligent observations of life, death and other freaky phenomena de Ken SpillmanWriting for Young Adults, 2007
A Matter of Conscience de Antonio ButiNon-fiction, 2007
Other Country de Stephen ScourfieldFiction, 2007
Ziba Came on a Boat de Liz LofthouseChildren's Book, 2007
Doing Life: A Biography of Elizabeth Jolley de Brian DibbleWestern Australian History, 2008
How to Heal a Broken Wing de Bob GrahamChildren's Book, 2008
Modern International Dead de Damien MillarScript, 2008
The other way out de Bronwyn LeaPoetry, 2008
Tales from Outer Suburbia de Shaun TanWriting for Young Adults, 2008
Tall Man: The Death of Doomadgee de Chloe HooperNon-fiction, 2008
Wanting de Richard FlanaganFiction, 2008
Darwin's Armada: Four Voyages and the Battle for the Theory of Evolution de Iain McCalmanNon-fiction, 2009
Harry & Hopper de Margaret WildChildren's Book, 2009
Jasper Jones de Craig SilveyFiction, 2009
Liar de Justine LarbalestierWriting for Young Adults, 2009
Paupers, Poor Relief & Poor Houses in Western Australia 1829 - 1910 de Penelope HetheringtonWestern Australian History, 2009
Temps d'estiu de J. M. CoetzeeFiction, 2009
Anonymity Jones de James RoyWriting for Young Adults, 2010
Fire diary de Mark TredinnickPoetry, 2010
The Garden de Robin Craig ClarkDigital Narrative, 2010
Gwen in purgatory de Tommy MurphyScript, 2010
Happy as Larry de Scot GardnerWriting for Young Adults, 2010
That Deadman Dance de Kim ScottFiction, 2010
A Three-cornered Life: The Historian W.K. Hancock de Jim DavidsonNon-fiction, 2010
Toppling de Sally MurphyChildren's Book, 2010
Utopian Man de Lisa LangPeople's Choice, 2010
All That I Am de Anna FunderFiction, 2011
Cloudstreet : the screenplay de Tim WintonScript, 2011
Five Bells de Gail JonesFiction, 2011
Her Father's Daughter de Alice PungNon-fiction, 2011
Justice: A History of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia de Fiona SkyringWestern Australian History, 2011
Machine Man de Max BarryDigital Narrative, 2011
Only Ever Always de Penni RussonWriting for Young Adults, 2011
Sam, Grace and the Shipwreck de Michelle GillespieChildren's Book, 2011
Australian backyard naturalist de Peter MacinnisChildren's Book, 2012
The Brides of Rollrock Island de Margo LanaganWriting for Young Adults, 2012
Cumulus: Collected Poems de Robert GrayPoetry, 2012
Kurlumarniny: We Come from the Desert de Monty (Minyjun) HaleWestern Australian History, 2012
Pookie Aleera is Not My Boyfriend de Steven HerrickChildren's Book, 2012
Questions of Travel de Michelle De KretserFiction, 2012
Alex As Well de Alyssa BrugmanYoung Adults ∙ 2014
The Baby Swap de Jan OrmerodChildren’s Books ∙ 2014
Boy, Lost de Kristina OlssonNon-Fiction, 2014
Kerry Stokes: Self-Made Man de Margaret SimonsWestern Australia History ∙ 2014
Light Horse Boy de Dianne WolferChildren's Books, 2014
Six different windows de Paul HetheringtonPoetry ∙ 2014
The Duck and the Darklings de Glenda MillardChildren’s, 2016
Fever of animals de Miles AllinsonPeople’s Choice, 2016
The Golden Age de Joan LondonFiction, 2016
The guardians de Lucy DouganPoetry, 2016
Lost & Found de Brooke DavisEmerging Writers, 2016
The Protected de Claire ZornYoung Adult, 2016
Running Out?: Water in Western Australia de Ruth A. MorganWestern Australian History ∙ 2016
This House of Grief: The Story of a Murder Trial de Helen GarnerPremier's Prize, Premier's Prize ∙ 2016
Timelord dreaming : tweetems from ward 8b de David P. ReiterDigital Narrative ∙ 2016
Catch a Falling Star de Meg McKinlayWriting for Children, 2019
Invisible Boys de Holden SheppardEmerging Writer, 2019
A Glasshouse of Stars de Shirley MarrWriting for Children, 2022
Homecoming de Elfie ShiosakiEmerging Writer, 2022