MembreWilliamCongreve

Profile Picture
Llibres
42
Col·leccions
Etiquetes
Theca 8 (2), Theca 25 (2), Theca 22 (2), Theca 27 (1), Theca 5 (1), Theca 1 (1), 5 volumes (1), Theca 24 (1), Theca 2 (1), Theca 30 (1), Theca 7 (1), Theca 14 (1), 8 (1), Theca 12 (1), 14 (1), 10 (1), 20 (1), 15 (1), 7 (1), 17 (1), 11 (1), 18 (1), 16 (1), 13 (1), 9 (1), 12 (1), 19 (1), 1 (1)
Núvols
Núvol d'etiquetes, Núvol d'autors, Mirall d'etiquetes
Suport
Grups
S'ha unit
Sep 26, 2007
Real Name
William Congreve
About My Library
I created a list of my library, updated to the end of my life. My library was given to Henrietta, Duchess of Marlborough, and remained largely intact until the 11th Duke of Leeds dispersed the family library at auction in 1930. This list was found and published by the New York Public Library as "The Library of William Congreve", by John C. Hodges in 1955.
About Me
I am a Restoration-era playwright, born 1670 and died 1729. Most of my work was done between 1693 and 1700. It is rumored that I have a daughter, Lady Mary Godolphin by Henrietta Godolphin, 2nd Duchess of Marlborough
Pàgina d'inici
http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/27606

Member Connections

Interesting Library