Membremarilynmonroelibrary

Profile Picture
Llibres
261
Col·leccions
Núvols
Núvol d'autors, Mirall d'etiquetes
Suport
S'ha unit
Sep 10, 2008
Real Name
Marilyn Monroe
About My Library
At the time of her death, Monroe's library contained volumes covering a wide range of topics, including religion, literature, cooking, and politics. Her library was among the items of her personal estate which were auctioned at Christie's New York on October 27-28, 1999. Although the library contained around 400 books, the auction catalog did not list complete bibliographic information for all lots, so only around 250 books could be entered. All entered books include the lot number in the comments section. The auction catalog is available here.
About Me
Marilyn Monroe, born Norma Jeane Mortenson on June 1, 1926 (and baptized Norma Jean Baker), was an American film actress, model and singer. Some of her well-known roles were in the films "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes", "The Seven Year Itch", "Some Like It Hot", and "The Misfits." Monroe was married three times: 1) James Dougherty, 2) Joe DiMaggio, and 3) Arthur Miller. Monroe died on August 5, 1962.
Ubicació
California

Member Connections

Amics