Harry Potter book ranks
ConversesHarry Potter/Hunger Games/Twilight/Every Series You Know You Love
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1sarahy
OK, thinking of the ranking of the top 5 books, how would we rank the harry potter books from favorite to least favorite?
2sarahy
Here's mine-
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Half-Blood Prince
3. Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Order of the Phoenix
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Goblet of Fire
anyone else?
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Half-Blood Prince
3. Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Order of the Phoenix
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Goblet of Fire
anyone else?
3Mariah7
1. Half Blood Prince
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Deathly Hallows
5. Prisoner of Azkaban
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcere's Stone
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Deathly Hallows
5. Prisoner of Azkaban
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcere's Stone
4jrg1316
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Prizoner of Azkaban
4. Half-Blood Prince
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcerer's Stone
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Prizoner of Azkaban
4. Half-Blood Prince
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcerer's Stone
5Cretius
1. Order of the phenix.
2 goblet of fire
3. Deathly hollows
4 half blood prince
5. Prisoner of askaban
6. Scorcerers stone.
7. Chamber of secrets.
2 goblet of fire
3. Deathly hollows
4 half blood prince
5. Prisoner of askaban
6. Scorcerers stone.
7. Chamber of secrets.
6OrientalCherry
Let me join too!!
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Order of the Phoenix
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Prisoner of Azcaban
5. Half-Blood Prince
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Chamber of Secrets
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Order of the Phoenix
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Prisoner of Azcaban
5. Half-Blood Prince
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Chamber of Secrets
8Vanye
I still like Prisoner of Azkaban best especially the part about the time turner-have watched the DVD at least a dozen times & read the book 3X! Order of the Phoenix would be second for me too. 8^)
10OrientalCherry
#7- Well honestly, all seven books are really my favorites and I can't put them all in number 1, can I? So, however sad it is for me to rank them, one of them must be in the last place, and unfortunately...it's chambers.
12cara_amnell
*joining in*
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Half-Blood Prince
5. Goblet of Fire
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcerer's Stone
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Half-Blood Prince
5. Goblet of Fire
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Sorcerer's Stone
13sarahy
hmm ok works for me :) although can i just say that the beginning of the goblet of fire didnt work for me? it didnt....
14Fob45
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Order of the Phoenix
5. Sorcerers Stone
6. Half Blood Prince
7. Chamber of Secrets
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Order of the Phoenix
5. Sorcerers Stone
6. Half Blood Prince
7. Chamber of Secrets
15ErisofDiscord
1. Deathly Hallows
2. Half Blood Prince
3. Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Goblet of Fire
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Sorcerers Stone
7. Order of the Phoenix
2. Half Blood Prince
3. Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Goblet of Fire
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Sorcerers Stone
7. Order of the Phoenix
16mrmcfluff
I think we should also rate the Harry potter movies. Here are my rankings:
1. Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Deathly Hallow 1
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows 2
5. Half Blood Prince
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Order of Phoenix
8. Chambers of secrets
1. Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Deathly Hallow 1
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows 2
5. Half Blood Prince
6. Sorcerer's Stone
7. Order of Phoenix
8. Chambers of secrets
17ErisofDiscord
Harry Potter Movies Ranking
1. Deathly Hallows, Part II
2. Deathly Hallows, Part I
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Half Blood Prince
5. Prisoner of Azkaban
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Goblet of Fire
8. Sorcerer's Stone
(Honestly, these lists are difficult! It's like picking between children!)
1. Deathly Hallows, Part II
2. Deathly Hallows, Part I
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Half Blood Prince
5. Prisoner of Azkaban
6. Chamber of Secrets
7. Goblet of Fire
8. Sorcerer's Stone
(Honestly, these lists are difficult! It's like picking between children!)
19ErisofDiscord
Meh. I enjoyed it. Umbridge was the perfect, putrid, pink and kitten oozing toad.
I can't believe you put Deathly Hallows Part II at #4 - it was such a wonderful film! Voldy went moldy, Snape's last words to Harry broke my heart, the soundtrack was epic, and I got to see Tom Felton with a receding hairline! It was EPIC!!!!!!!!!!
I can't believe you put Deathly Hallows Part II at #4 - it was such a wonderful film! Voldy went moldy, Snape's last words to Harry broke my heart, the soundtrack was epic, and I got to see Tom Felton with a receding hairline! It was EPIC!!!!!!!!!!
20mrmcfluff
Ok ok umbridge was good I'll give you that.
As for deathly Hallows 2, I thought it was good, but not as great as some of the other ones. For example prisoner of Azkaban is such a coming if age movie about Harry, Ron, and Hermione, I can never get enough of it. Also goblet of fire had so much darkness with voldmort becoming human and everything, I was scared to death when I first saw it, and I love the director for giving everyone a good scare.
As for deathly Hallows 2, I thought it was good, but not as great as some of the other ones. For example prisoner of Azkaban is such a coming if age movie about Harry, Ron, and Hermione, I can never get enough of it. Also goblet of fire had so much darkness with voldmort becoming human and everything, I was scared to death when I first saw it, and I love the director for giving everyone a good scare.
22ErisofDiscord
All in all, I'm pretty happy with all the movies. They had to condense a lot of the books, but they were all pretty much faithful to the books. Not like that horrific Percy Jackson movie. *shudders*
25ErisofDiscord
Yes they are.
26sarahy
random hp movie/book fact? the order was the longest book, yet the shortest movie. thats why it stunk.
27ErisofDiscord
It didn't stink! The battle between Voldy and Dumbedore was awesome! (Gosh, am I the only one who liked the movie?)
28OrientalCherry
No, I kinda liked it too! Well mostly the part where Fred and George created chaos at the Great Hall. Umbridge's face was really funny:)
32mrmcfluff
actually we should probably rank our favorite/least favorite weasleys on the weasley tv show topic.
Please put your weasley ranking there.
Please put your weasley ranking there.
33swimfreak14
I physically can't rank these books! They are all too good!
34flanisntjustdessert
POOP!! Dang It!
Ok: books
1. Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Deathly Hallows
4. Chamber of Secrets
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Half Blood Prince
7. Sorcerer's Stone
I think the movies are about the same. Order of the Phoenix would be higher, but Sirius dies. :(
The last few movies after Goblet of fire just get darker and harder to understand. Daniele Radcliff ( or, I guess, Harry) is weirder when dealing with the whole myparentsaredeadandmylifebasicallysucksandihavenofriendsexeptronandhermionewhofrequentlygetupsetatmeandsomeoneisconstantlytryingtokillmephobia.
Thats My Opinion On That.
Ok: books
1. Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Deathly Hallows
4. Chamber of Secrets
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Half Blood Prince
7. Sorcerer's Stone
I think the movies are about the same. Order of the Phoenix would be higher, but Sirius dies. :(
The last few movies after Goblet of fire just get darker and harder to understand. Daniele Radcliff ( or, I guess, Harry) is weirder when dealing with the whole myparentsaredeadandmylifebasicallysucksandihavenofriendsexeptronandhermionewhofrequentlygetupsetatmeandsomeoneisconstantlytryingtokillmephobia.
Thats My Opinion On That.
35swimfreak14
haha very true! Where would you put the Sorcerors Stone on your list? :)
36flanisntjustdessert
#35: Ah HA! Ok, fixed it.
QUESTION QUESTION QUESTION... actually, I'm going to make a group... hold that thought:
QUESTION QUESTION QUESTION... actually, I'm going to make a group... hold that thought:
37swimfreak14
Ooh what group?
38flanisntjustdessert
the group that I was planning on making when my mom called me.
Ok, I'll just ask.
So in the last HP book, the Deathly Hallows, when Harry dies, he goes to King's Cross Station. He sees Dumbledore, bla bla bla. Then he sees the shrinkled pink wrinkly thing under the bench? That he wants to help? WHAT IS IT??? THAT HAS ALWAYS CONFUSED ME
Ok, I'll just ask.
So in the last HP book, the Deathly Hallows, when Harry dies, he goes to King's Cross Station. He sees Dumbledore, bla bla bla. Then he sees the shrinkled pink wrinkly thing under the bench? That he wants to help? WHAT IS IT??? THAT HAS ALWAYS CONFUSED ME
39ErisofDiscord
That was the piece of Voldemort's soul that was in Harry. Harry felt sorry for how pathetic and sad Voldemort's soul was, and how it had been destroyed by Voldy.
40flanisntjustdessert
Ewww.. why is it like that?
41ErisofDiscord
Because Voldy split and carved and desecrated his soul so much that it ruined him from the inside. All of the pieces of Voldy's soul were nasty and pathetic. Kinda sad.
42flanisntjustdessert
Why didn't she make it more obvious?
43ErisofDiscord
It was pretty self explanatory for me. I guess Jo just wanted to be subtle and not slam what that thing was in our faces. They explain it a bit more in the movie, though.
44justjukka
1) Prisoner of Azkaban (though I hated the movie)
2) Philosopher's Stone
3) Deathly Hallows (minus the epilogue)
4) Chamber of Secrets
5) Half-Blood Prince
6) Goblet of Fire
7) Order of the Phoenix (Harry was too whiny in this one)
2) Philosopher's Stone
3) Deathly Hallows (minus the epilogue)
4) Chamber of Secrets
5) Half-Blood Prince
6) Goblet of Fire
7) Order of the Phoenix (Harry was too whiny in this one)
46mrmcfluff2
Good ranking
48-Booklover.
1.Half Blood Prince
2.Deathly Hallows
3.Chamber of Secrets
4.Prisoner of Azkaban
5. Sorcerer's Stone
6.Goblet of Fire
7.Order of the Phoenix
2.Deathly Hallows
3.Chamber of Secrets
4.Prisoner of Azkaban
5. Sorcerer's Stone
6.Goblet of Fire
7.Order of the Phoenix