Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1geocroc
Read about this one in today Independent newspaper. Not previously heard of the Waterstones Book of the Year, but on closer inspection it would appear to have only got underway last year. You could cynically dismiss this as just another self-promotion for a high street book retailer, but the format chosen is one that mimics the bigger prizes. And good for James Daunt to try something different for the UK's only standalone national bookseller.
The shortlist has been selected through votes by Waterstones' bookseller across the country, and as such is pretty varied. The six books on the shortlist are:
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Levels of Life by Julian Barnes
The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil by Stephen Collins
Maps by Aleksandra Mizielińska and Daniel Mizieliński
Love, Nina: Despatches from Family Life by Nina Stibbe
Stoner by John Williams
The inaugural prize from 2012 featured HHhH, Patrick Leigh Fermor: An Adventure, On The Map. The Old Ways and Bring Up The Bodies on the shortlist, but was won by a cookery book: Polpo: A Venetian Cookbook (Of Sorts) by Russell Norman
The shortlist has been selected through votes by Waterstones' bookseller across the country, and as such is pretty varied. The six books on the shortlist are:
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
Levels of Life by Julian Barnes
The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil by Stephen Collins
Maps by Aleksandra Mizielińska and Daniel Mizieliński
Love, Nina: Despatches from Family Life by Nina Stibbe
Stoner by John Williams
The inaugural prize from 2012 featured HHhH, Patrick Leigh Fermor: An Adventure, On The Map. The Old Ways and Bring Up The Bodies on the shortlist, but was won by a cookery book: Polpo: A Venetian Cookbook (Of Sorts) by Russell Norman
2HoldenCarver
I'd be absolutely delighted if the Gigantic Beard That Was Evil won; it's a stunning piece of work. Reminiscent in ways of Raymond Briggs, but Stephen Collins absolutely has his own voice in it. Everyone should read it.
My gut feeling is they might give the win to Stoner, though.
My gut feeling is they might give the win to Stoner, though.
4TooBusyReading
I recently listened to an audio version of Stoner, and loved it. I don't know if I would have chosen it as winner were I a judge because, sadly, I've read none of the others so have no basis for comparison.
5bergs47
Waterstones Book of the Year shortlist 2014 announced:
Everyday Sexism by Laura Bates
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
Persiana: Recipes from the Middle East & Beyond by Sabrina Ghayour
Once Upon An Alphabet by Oliver Jeffers
The Opposite of Loneliness: Essays and Stories by Marina Keegan
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
Capital in the Twenty-First Century by Thomas Piketty
The winner will be announced on Monday 1st December
Everyday Sexism by Laura Bates
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
Persiana: Recipes from the Middle East & Beyond by Sabrina Ghayour
Once Upon An Alphabet by Oliver Jeffers
The Opposite of Loneliness: Essays and Stories by Marina Keegan
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
Capital in the Twenty-First Century by Thomas Piketty
The winner will be announced on Monday 1st December
6bergs47
It is announced that The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton is the Waterstones Book of the Year for 2014.
7bergs47
The 2015 Shortlist was Announced recently
Go Set A Watchman by Harper Lee
My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
The Girl on The Train by Paula Hawkins
The Shepherd's Life by James Rebanks
The Fox and The Star by Coralie Bickford-Smith
Reasons To Stay Alive by Matt Haig
SPQR by Mary Beard
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Winner on December 1st.
Go Set A Watchman by Harper Lee
My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
The Girl on The Train by Paula Hawkins
The Shepherd's Life by James Rebanks
The Fox and The Star by Coralie Bickford-Smith
Reasons To Stay Alive by Matt Haig
SPQR by Mary Beard
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Winner on December 1st.
8bergs47
An illustrated fable about a fox looking for his lost friend, which runs to only 535 words, has won the 2015 Waterstones Book of the Year. The Fox and the Star, written by Coralie Bickford-Smith, a designer at Penguin
9bergs47
Book of the Year Shortlist 2016:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Parts I & II by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne, John Tiffany
The Optician of Lampedusa by Emma-Jane Kirby
The Tale of Kitty in Boots by Beatrix Potter
Meetings with Remarkable Manuscripts by Christopher De Hamel
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry was the winner
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - Parts I & II by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne, John Tiffany
The Optician of Lampedusa by Emma-Jane Kirby
The Tale of Kitty in Boots by Beatrix Potter
Meetings with Remarkable Manuscripts by Christopher De Hamel
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry was the winner
10bergs47
Book of the Year Shortlist 2017:
Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls, Elena Favilli, Francesca Cavallo
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders
La Belle Sauvage: The Book of Dust Volume One, Philip Pullman
Mr Lear, Jenny Uglow
Talking to My Daughter About the Economy, Yanis Varoufakis
A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge
The Lost Words, Robert Macfarlane, Jackie Morris
Waterstones Book of the Year 2017 Winner: La Belle Sauvage: Book of Dust Volume One
Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls, Elena Favilli, Francesca Cavallo
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders
La Belle Sauvage: The Book of Dust Volume One, Philip Pullman
Mr Lear, Jenny Uglow
Talking to My Daughter About the Economy, Yanis Varoufakis
A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge
The Lost Words, Robert Macfarlane, Jackie Morris
Waterstones Book of the Year 2017 Winner: La Belle Sauvage: Book of Dust Volume One
11bergs47
Book of the Year Shortlist 2018:
Everything I Know About Love by Dolly Alderton
Circe by Madeline Miller
The Colour of Time by Dan Jones
The Penguin Classics Book by Henry Eliot
The Secret Barrister: Stories of the Law and How It's Broken by The Secret Barrister
Why We Get the Wrong Politicians by Isabel Hardman
I am the Seed that Grew the Tree By Frann Preston-Gannon (illustrator), Fiona Waters (selector)
Normal People by Sally Rooney
Waterstones Book of the Year 2018:
Normal People by Sally Rooney
Everything I Know About Love by Dolly Alderton
Circe by Madeline Miller
The Colour of Time by Dan Jones
The Penguin Classics Book by Henry Eliot
The Secret Barrister: Stories of the Law and How It's Broken by The Secret Barrister
Why We Get the Wrong Politicians by Isabel Hardman
I am the Seed that Grew the Tree By Frann Preston-Gannon (illustrator), Fiona Waters (selector)
Normal People by Sally Rooney
Waterstones Book of the Year 2018:
Normal People by Sally Rooney