The obligatory 'favorite book by Jodi' thread
ConversesJodi Picoult
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1VictoriaPL
What's yours?
I have only read six of her books and generally the newest ones at that. I'm trying to check her older books out of the library but there's such a wait!
Currently my favs are The Pact: a love story and The Tenth Circle. But I'm starting Nineteen Minutes tonight! So, we'll see if I change my mind.
edited for touchstones
I have only read six of her books and generally the newest ones at that. I'm trying to check her older books out of the library but there's such a wait!
Currently my favs are The Pact: a love story and The Tenth Circle. But I'm starting Nineteen Minutes tonight! So, we'll see if I change my mind.
edited for touchstones
2lululamb
I've just finished Nineteen Minutes so we can swap opinions once you've finished.
I have also read My Sisters Keeper and Keeping Faith of which My Sisters Keeper has been my favourite although i thoroughly enjoyed Nineteen Minutes
I try not to read books by the same author, one after another, so i have just started Sparkles by Louise Bagshawe
I have also read My Sisters Keeper and Keeping Faith of which My Sisters Keeper has been my favourite although i thoroughly enjoyed Nineteen Minutes
I try not to read books by the same author, one after another, so i have just started Sparkles by Louise Bagshawe
3solitude1984
My Sister's Keeper is my favourite, but I loved Nineteen Minutes too.
So far I've also read Keeping Faith, Plain Truth, and Salem Falls ... I didn't think they were all that great though, so they don't make my "Favourites" list.
My next Picoult read will be The Pact: A Love Story ... I'm really looking forward to that ... I've heard great things about it.
So far I've also read Keeping Faith, Plain Truth, and Salem Falls ... I didn't think they were all that great though, so they don't make my "Favourites" list.
My next Picoult read will be The Pact: A Love Story ... I'm really looking forward to that ... I've heard great things about it.
4VictoriaPL
We have the wrong touchstones for My Sister's Keeper: a novel...
5bettyjo
I had read The Tenth Circle a few years ago and really like it. Finally got around to My Sister's Keeper on audio and all I wanted to do was sit in parking lots and listen. One of the best books I have read this year.
6TheBratPrince
Of the ones I've read, my favorite by far is Second Glance––the character of Ross just makes me cry. However, like Victoria, I've only read about a half dozen.
7Ambrosia4 Primer missatge
OK, to name the ones I've read...Keeping Faith, My Sister's Keeper, Picture Perfect, Plain Truth, Salem Falls, Second Glance and Vanishing Acts...I've started Songs of the Humpback Whale: A Novel in Five Voices but it has been hard for me to get into...I don't read books by the same author consecutively like lululamb, but my mother and I read Picoult books and discuss, so I've read a lot...
I really like Plain Truth, Keeping Faith and Second Glance, of those I think Plain Truth was my favorite...but that's a hard call.
I wasn't that impressed with Picture Perfect or Salem Falls...they seemed to drag for me...
I really like Plain Truth, Keeping Faith and Second Glance, of those I think Plain Truth was my favorite...but that's a hard call.
I wasn't that impressed with Picture Perfect or Salem Falls...they seemed to drag for me...
8woodbear
My book club for August is reading The Tenth Circle.
I just finished Perfect Match this week and have also read Vanishing Acts, Second Glance and My Sister's Keeper. I have several more in my TBR pile at home.
So far my favorite(s) are Perfect Match and My Sister's Keeper.
I just finished Perfect Match this week and have also read Vanishing Acts, Second Glance and My Sister's Keeper. I have several more in my TBR pile at home.
So far my favorite(s) are Perfect Match and My Sister's Keeper.
9momom248
Wow this is a tough one--a toss up between My Sister's Keeper and Nineteen Minutes both made me cry. I have read so far by her: Vanishing Acts, Plain Truth, Second Glance, Tenth Circle. Next up will be The Pact which I heard is very good.
10keackley2004 Primer missatge
I definitely like The Pact the best. Second fav is Plain Truth.
11Joseph-Beth Primer missatge
My favorite is The Pact, I think because it was the first book of hers I read. I've been hooked ever since.
12leeoren
can anyone recommend other authors like this one? i have read a lot of Elizabeth Berg's books, they are just as wonderful. but, any other authors in mind who write such amazing page turners?
14woodbear
I just finished The Tenth Circle. My review can be found at http://www.360.yahoo.com/woodbear97. Short and sweet with no spoiler information.
For me it was another great page turner.
For me it was another great page turner.
15keackley2004
leeoren, have you ever read Anita Shreve? Her writing reminds me of Picoult's.
16lululamb
I enjoyed it, i love court room films so really enjoyed the whole court room element of the book. I won't say anything that could spoil it for others but out of the three of Jodi's books i have read Nineteen Minutes was my second fav (My Sisters Keeper 1st and Keeping Faith 3rd)
17Marzipants99 Primer missatge
I have read all of the books that are out in the UK. The first one I read was Plain Truth and it is still my favourite - it is so intense and even once you think you know what has happened you desperately want to find out but finishing is terrible cause the story is done.
She is a great author and I am looking forward to her next book release over here!
She is a great author and I am looking forward to her next book release over here!
18shewhowearsred
I haven't read Change of Heart, Picture Perfect, Salem Falls, Harvesting the Heart, Keeping Faith, and Mercy, but all the others I've read. Here's my list in order of the book I liked most to the one I liked least:
1. My Sister's Keeper-- the first book I ever read, and I literally could not put it down
2. Nineteen Minutes-- a very close second
3. The Pact: A Love Story
4. Plain Truth
5. Perfect Match
6. Vanishing Acts
The next three I didn't care for all that much:
7. Second Glance
8. The Tenth Circle - boring
9. Songs of a Humpback Whale - horrible!
1. My Sister's Keeper-- the first book I ever read, and I literally could not put it down
2. Nineteen Minutes-- a very close second
3. The Pact: A Love Story
4. Plain Truth
5. Perfect Match
6. Vanishing Acts
The next three I didn't care for all that much:
7. Second Glance
8. The Tenth Circle - boring
9. Songs of a Humpback Whale - horrible!
19momom248
My order:
My Sister's Keeper
Nineteen Minutes
Vanishing Acts
Tenth Circle
Second Glance
Still have many more to read of hers. Can't wait for hte new Change of Heart.
My Sister's Keeper
Nineteen Minutes
Vanishing Acts
Tenth Circle
Second Glance
Still have many more to read of hers. Can't wait for hte new Change of Heart.
20KymberK
I've only read 3 of her books, but my favorite was My Sister's Keeper.
21valerie2
Hi there - I just found this group and had to join because I LOVE Jodi Picoult's writing. This is how I've rated those of her books that I've read:
5 stars: My Sister's Keeper - Absolutely loved it!
4.5 stars: Songs of the Humpback Whale - Sorry #18, I have to disagree with you on this one - I found it quite original in the way it was written, as well as entertaining.
4 stars: The Pact; Nineteen Minutes; and Harvesting the Heart
3.5 stars: Vanishing Acts; the Tenth Circle; and Perfect Match
3 stars: Salem Falls - Still a good read, but not likely one I'll ever go back to.
5 stars: My Sister's Keeper - Absolutely loved it!
4.5 stars: Songs of the Humpback Whale - Sorry #18, I have to disagree with you on this one - I found it quite original in the way it was written, as well as entertaining.
4 stars: The Pact; Nineteen Minutes; and Harvesting the Heart
3.5 stars: Vanishing Acts; the Tenth Circle; and Perfect Match
3 stars: Salem Falls - Still a good read, but not likely one I'll ever go back to.
23picultlover
Hi
I am new to this group. I love all of Jodi's books. I have read them all. I am currently reading Change of Heart, I think it might be my new favorite. But from her past novels I think I liked Vanishing Acts the best.
I am new to this group. I love all of Jodi's books. I have read them all. I am currently reading Change of Heart, I think it might be my new favorite. But from her past novels I think I liked Vanishing Acts the best.
24QueenOfDenmark
I read My Sister's Keeper first and it was such a shock at the end so that one is my favourite. After that I sort of expected a twist at the end of the other books and so even if I didn't work out what it was I was still waiting for it.
25KymberK
Jody, if you thought the twist in My Sister's Keeper was shocking, you should read Change of Heart.
26QueenOfDenmark
I'm looking forward to reading it. Haven't got 19 minutes yet though so have a couple to catch up on now.
27QueenOfDenmark
I'm looking forward to reading it. Haven't got 19 minutes yet though so have a couple to catch up on now.
28joeypod
My absolute favorite is My sister's keeper following closely by Nineteen Minutes. I have read almost all of her books. I think the only ones I haven't read are plain truth, salem falls and songs of the humpback whale. I recently finished Change of Heart and thought that it was pretty good but no where near the best. I am reading Harvesting the heart now.
29farynkatz
I'm reading Nineteen Minutes for the second time and I totally love it! My first and favorite Jodi Picoult book is My Sister's Keeper. I'm waiting to read Plain Truth and Vanishing Acts.
30MsJules
Second Glance was the first of Jodi's novels I read and I was HOOKED from the first page.
I'm currently reading my fourth Jodi novel - The Pact and have yet to find myself having that "same song, second verse" feeling that so often comes with reading several works by the same author.
I'm even hoping to get my fiance hooked on her books too!
I'm currently reading my fourth Jodi novel - The Pact and have yet to find myself having that "same song, second verse" feeling that so often comes with reading several works by the same author.
I'm even hoping to get my fiance hooked on her books too!
31jayceebee
Leeoren, if you love Jodi Picoult, I think you would like Elizabeth Strout. She's another New England author who writes beautifully about the challenges of family and relationships.
32mta214
I haven't read all of her books, but I've read most of them, and so far my absolute favorite is My Sister's Keeper. I will be starting her newest one, Handle with Care, very soon. I can hardly wait!!
33mustlisten
In order of preference.
Handle With Care =1 (I was attracted to all of this book)
Keeping Faith=2 (I believe in miracles)
Tenth Circle=3 (I have read Dante's Inferno.. bravo)
My Sisters Keeper=4 (a real thinker)
Mercy=5 (little ticked off at these characters, wanted to beat Cam..#$@&)
Vanishing Acts=6 (did not care for this one very much)
Have just ordered Nineteen Minutes, The Pact and Change of Heart... and cant wait for lazy days of summer.
Handle With Care =1 (I was attracted to all of this book)
Keeping Faith=2 (I believe in miracles)
Tenth Circle=3 (I have read Dante's Inferno.. bravo)
My Sisters Keeper=4 (a real thinker)
Mercy=5 (little ticked off at these characters, wanted to beat Cam..#$@&)
Vanishing Acts=6 (did not care for this one very much)
Have just ordered Nineteen Minutes, The Pact and Change of Heart... and cant wait for lazy days of summer.
34novellover10
Hey Leeoren....Joy Fielding's writing has always reminded me of Jodi Piccoult. Whisper and Lies, Grand Avenue, and Lost are a couple of good ones.
35novellover10
Vanishing Acts and Change of Heart....but really any book by Jodi is one of my favorites except for Songs of the Humpback Whale. I wasn't thrilled with that one.
36faith76
I really enjoyed Vanishing Acts it has to be my most enjoyable read so far.
Just got a hardback brand new book of Harvesting the heart as a christmas present - really looking forward to this.
Just read House Rules - very very good.
Just got a hardback brand new book of Harvesting the heart as a christmas present - really looking forward to this.
Just read House Rules - very very good.
37tabitha6
My favorite book as of late is House Rules. I love the way she researches her novels and it really shows in this book. I have Sing You Home now and can't wait to start!
38jrmall4books
I have so far read My Sisters Keeper, Change of Heart, Plain Truth, and Ninteen Minutes. I thought they were all very moving books, and can't wait to keep reading more of her books.
My Sisters Keeper is my favorite so far, because I have a sister who I would do anything for. Also my sister went to a doctors appointment with me one day, and she pulled My Sisters Keeper out and asked if I had seen it yet. We both got a kick out of the fact that I had brought the same book to read. I always thought we were 100% made to be sisters, and that just proved it.
My Sisters Keeper is my favorite so far, because I have a sister who I would do anything for. Also my sister went to a doctors appointment with me one day, and she pulled My Sisters Keeper out and asked if I had seen it yet. We both got a kick out of the fact that I had brought the same book to read. I always thought we were 100% made to be sisters, and that just proved it.
39tabitha6
Hey Jrmall, that was sweet that you 2 had the same books. It love Jodi Picoult because she does extensive research for her novels and the endings are great!
40Godlike
I always start one of picoult's books in the evening and so I'm up all night finshing it, she's just amazing.
I love ninteen minutes, i was so close to doing the same thing myself, I saw the light.
Just finished 'Change of heart'
really addictive
I love ninteen minutes, i was so close to doing the same thing myself, I saw the light.
Just finished 'Change of heart'
really addictive
42CaputDraconis
The Pact was by far my favourite, but I also liked 19 minutes, My sisters keeper, and House rules.
44leighsa.henderson
Can't pick just one, sorry...