2015 Challenge - Learn From the Master
Converses2015 Category Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1M1nks
Hello everyone :-) I’m new to this group but I think the idea of this challenge is a great one. Although I must confess that I’m still not quite sure how the CATS, KITS, and Bingo DOGs work in with everyone’s own personal lists.
I’m trying to read through the 1001 list (plus extras…) but I’m also reading other things just to keep myself sane, engaged and to prevent literary twatage from taking serious hold… ;-)
My plan is to read 5 from 15 which will be 75 books. For someone in my circumstances this shouldn’t be difficult at all and I am a little ashamed at myself for setting the bar so low but as it’s my first year I thought I’d just have the fun :-)
If I finish it in 6 months I might reassess.
I’m trying to read through the 1001 list (plus extras…) but I’m also reading other things just to keep myself sane, engaged and to prevent literary twatage from taking serious hold… ;-)
My plan is to read 5 from 15 which will be 75 books. For someone in my circumstances this shouldn’t be difficult at all and I am a little ashamed at myself for setting the bar so low but as it’s my first year I thought I’d just have the fun :-)
If I finish it in 6 months I might reassess.
2M1nks
That one may smile, smile, and be a villain.
Deceit and Deceptions - Books with deceptions or mistaken identities in them
1. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17650.The_Robber_Bride?from_search=true&search_version=service)
2. The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/937786.The_Quiet_Gentleman)
3. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling
4. The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1184699.The_Importance_of_Being_Earnest)
5. Mrs. Pollifax on Safari by Dorothy Gilman (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/140528.Mrs_Pollifax_on_Safari)
Inspiration: Othello
Deceit and Deceptions - Books with deceptions or mistaken identities in them
1. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17650.The_Robber_Bride?from_search=true&search_version=service)
2. The Quiet Gentleman by Georgette Heyer (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/937786.The_Quiet_Gentleman)
3. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling
4. The Importance of Being Ernest by Oscar Wilde (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1184699.The_Importance_of_Being_Earnest)
5. Mrs. Pollifax on Safari by Dorothy Gilman (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/140528.Mrs_Pollifax_on_Safari)
Inspiration: Othello
3M1nks
My bounty is as boundless as the sea, My love is deep; the more I give to thee, the more I have, for both are infinite.
Love and Longing - Books where love and passion plays a major part
1. The Seagull by Anton Chekhov (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/754924.The_Seagull)
2. Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/31548.Of_Human_Bondage) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1304011611?book_show_action=false)
3. The Scarlett Pimpernel by Emmuska Orczy (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/431145.The_Scarlet_Pimpernel)
4. The Awakening by Kate Chopin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/343196.The_Awakening) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1333800687?book_show_action=false)
5. Queer by William S. Burroughs (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10287367-queer) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1226308570?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: Romeo and Juliet
Love and Longing - Books where love and passion plays a major part
1. The Seagull by Anton Chekhov (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/754924.The_Seagull)
2. Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/31548.Of_Human_Bondage) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1304011611?book_show_action=false)
3. The Scarlett Pimpernel by Emmuska Orczy (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/431145.The_Scarlet_Pimpernel)
4. The Awakening by Kate Chopin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/343196.The_Awakening) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1333800687?book_show_action=false)
5. Queer by William S. Burroughs (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10287367-queer) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1226308570?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: Romeo and Juliet
4M1nks
These violent deeds have violent ends
War and Conflict - War books or those with social unrest
Currently Reading:
1. The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/536353.The_War_of_the_Worlds) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1360908481?book_show_action=false)
2. The Military Philosophers by Anthony Powell (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2467153.The_Military_Philosophers) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415453399?book_show_action=false)
3. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/38296.The_Last_of_the_Mohicans) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1425590043?book_show_action=false)
4. If Not Now, When? by Primo Levi (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1428733.If_Not_Now_When_) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1261533020?book_show_action=false)
5. Henry IV by William Shakespeare
Inspiration: Henry V
War and Conflict - War books or those with social unrest
Currently Reading:
1. The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/536353.The_War_of_the_Worlds) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1360908481?book_show_action=false)
2. The Military Philosophers by Anthony Powell (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2467153.The_Military_Philosophers) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415453399?book_show_action=false)
3. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/38296.The_Last_of_the_Mohicans) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1425590043?book_show_action=false)
4. If Not Now, When? by Primo Levi (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1428733.If_Not_Now_When_) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1261533020?book_show_action=false)
5. Henry IV by William Shakespeare
Inspiration: Henry V
5M1nks
Be not afraid of greatness: some are born great, some achieve greatness and some have greatness thrust upon ‘em
Society and Social Climbing - Society plays/novels or where one or more characters are trying to advance themselves
Currently Reading:
1. Midaq Alley by Naguib Mahfouz (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/166102.Midaq_Alley) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1378799137?book_show_action=false)
2. Don't Tell Alfred by Nancy Mitford (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6255032-don-t-tell-alfred)
3. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6101138-wolf-hall) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1395779171?book_show_action=false)
4. The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2666.The_Bonfire_of_the_Vanities?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1337591939?book_show_action=false)
5. The Casual Vacancy by J. K. Rowling (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/24710192-the-casual-vacancy)
Inspiration: Twelfth Night
Society and Social Climbing - Society plays/novels or where one or more characters are trying to advance themselves
Currently Reading:
1. Midaq Alley by Naguib Mahfouz (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/166102.Midaq_Alley) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1378799137?book_show_action=false)
2. Don't Tell Alfred by Nancy Mitford (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6255032-don-t-tell-alfred)
3. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6101138-wolf-hall) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1395779171?book_show_action=false)
4. The Bonfire of the Vanities by Tom Wolfe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2666.The_Bonfire_of_the_Vanities?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1337591939?book_show_action=false)
5. The Casual Vacancy by J. K. Rowling (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/24710192-the-casual-vacancy)
Inspiration: Twelfth Night
6M1nks
To sleep, perchance to dream
Death and Dying - Books with one or more significant deaths and/or has great anguish both physical and mental
Currently Reading:
1. Hunger by Knut Hamsun (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/11203317-hunger) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1420989106?book_show_action=false)
2. The Leopard by Giuseppe Di Lampedusa (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/625094.The_Leopard) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1366996918?book_show_action=false)
3. Timbuktu by Paul Auster (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/903167.Timbuktu) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1282483047?book_show_action=false)
4. Lord Edgware Dies by Agatha Christie (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/215492.Lord_Edgware_Dies?from_search=true&search_version=service)
5. The Black Death by Sean Martin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5582077-the-black-death)
Inspiration: Hamlet
Death and Dying - Books with one or more significant deaths and/or has great anguish both physical and mental
Currently Reading:
1. Hunger by Knut Hamsun (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/11203317-hunger) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1420989106?book_show_action=false)
2. The Leopard by Giuseppe Di Lampedusa (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/625094.The_Leopard) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1366996918?book_show_action=false)
3. Timbuktu by Paul Auster (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/903167.Timbuktu) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1282483047?book_show_action=false)
4. Lord Edgware Dies by Agatha Christie (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/215492.Lord_Edgware_Dies?from_search=true&search_version=service)
5. The Black Death by Sean Martin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5582077-the-black-death)
Inspiration: Hamlet
7M1nks
One touch of nature makes the whole world kin
Nature and the Natural World - Books with many sections set outside, dealing with the raw power of nature or about animals or flora
1. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2932.Robinson_Crusoe?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1395818892?book_show_action=false)
2. A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9791.A_Walk_in_the_Woods?from_search=true&search_version=service)
3. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/13697020-heart-of-darkness) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1228993639?book_show_action=false
4. Drop City by T. C. Boyle (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/895269.Drop_City) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1240251254?book_show_action=false)
5. Lord of the Flies by William Golding (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7624.Lord_of_the_Flies)
Inspiration: As You Like It
Nature and the Natural World - Books with many sections set outside, dealing with the raw power of nature or about animals or flora
1. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2932.Robinson_Crusoe?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1395818892?book_show_action=false)
2. A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9791.A_Walk_in_the_Woods?from_search=true&search_version=service)
3. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/13697020-heart-of-darkness) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1228993639?book_show_action=false
4. Drop City by T. C. Boyle (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/895269.Drop_City) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1240251254?book_show_action=false)
5. Lord of the Flies by William Golding (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7624.Lord_of_the_Flies)
Inspiration: As You Like It
8M1nks
I would fain know what you have to say
Translations and Transcriptions - Translated works from originals not written in English
1. Candide by Voltaire (Written in French) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/120451.Candide) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1429179914?book_show_action=false)
2. Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse (Written in German) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/16631.Steppenwolf?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1248250428?book_show_action=false)
3. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich (Written in Russian) by Alexander Solzheintsyn (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17125.One_Day_in_the_Life_of_Ivan_Denisovich?ac=1&from_search=1) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1267001786?book_show_action=false)
4. Silence by Shūsaku Endō (Written in Japanese)(https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/25200.Silence) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1334637700?book_show_action=false)
5. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9712.Love_in_the_Time_of_Cholera?ac=1&from_search=1) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1081638446?book_show_action=false)
Translations and Transcriptions - Translated works from originals not written in English
1. Candide by Voltaire (Written in French) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/120451.Candide) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1429179914?book_show_action=false)
2. Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse (Written in German) (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/16631.Steppenwolf?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1248250428?book_show_action=false)
3. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich (Written in Russian) by Alexander Solzheintsyn (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17125.One_Day_in_the_Life_of_Ivan_Denisovich?ac=1&from_search=1) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1267001786?book_show_action=false)
4. Silence by Shūsaku Endō (Written in Japanese)(https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/25200.Silence) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1334637700?book_show_action=false)
5. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9712.Love_in_the_Time_of_Cholera?ac=1&from_search=1) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1081638446?book_show_action=false)
9M1nks
God help us, it is a world to see!
Walking and Wandering - One book from each of the five continents – Europe, Asia, North America, South America, Oceania
1. Sylvester by Georgette Heyer - Europe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1425328.Sylvester)
2. The Lover by Marguerite Duras - Asia (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/851322.The_Lover) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1149682796?book_show_action=false)
3. American Pastoral by Philip Roth - North America (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/952579.American_Pastoral) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1177947764?book_show_action=false)
4. Our Lady of the Assassins by Fernando Vallejo - South America (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/74076.Our_Lady_of_the_Assassins?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1238716371?book_show_action=false)
5. The Colour by Rose Tremain - Oceania (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1022376.The_Colour?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1147991728?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Walking and Wandering - One book from each of the five continents – Europe, Asia, North America, South America, Oceania
1. Sylvester by Georgette Heyer - Europe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1425328.Sylvester)
2. The Lover by Marguerite Duras - Asia (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/851322.The_Lover) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1149682796?book_show_action=false)
3. American Pastoral by Philip Roth - North America (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/952579.American_Pastoral) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1177947764?book_show_action=false)
4. Our Lady of the Assassins by Fernando Vallejo - South America (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/74076.Our_Lady_of_the_Assassins?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1238716371?book_show_action=false)
5. The Colour by Rose Tremain - Oceania (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1022376.The_Colour?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1147991728?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
10M1nks
Those friends thou hast, and their adoption tried, grapple them unto thy soul with hoops of steel
Friends and Friendship - Books which have strong friendships either reciprocated or not
1. The Art of Fielding by chad Harbach (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10996342-the-art-of-fielding?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1425614007?book_show_action=false)
2. The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7637.The_Good_Soldier) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1223527136?book_show_action=false)
3. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/743344.Amsterdam) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1229768306?book_show_action=false)
4. White Teeth by Zadie Smith (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/4200.White_Teeth) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1325281494?book_show_action=false)
5. The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/12555.The_Bonesetter_s_Daughter?from_search=true&search_version=service)
Inspiration: The Merchant of Venice
Friends and Friendship - Books which have strong friendships either reciprocated or not
1. The Art of Fielding by chad Harbach (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10996342-the-art-of-fielding?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1425614007?book_show_action=false)
2. The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7637.The_Good_Soldier) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1223527136?book_show_action=false)
3. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/743344.Amsterdam) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1229768306?book_show_action=false)
4. White Teeth by Zadie Smith (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/4200.White_Teeth) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1325281494?book_show_action=false)
5. The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/12555.The_Bonesetter_s_Daughter?from_search=true&search_version=service)
Inspiration: The Merchant of Venice
11M1nks
The man that hath no music in himself, nor is not moved with concord of sweet sounds, is fit for treasons, stratagems and spoils
Arts and Music - Any music, art and dance themed books and/or Classic/Epic literature
1. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/968.The_Da_Vinci_Code?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1457058709?book_show_action=false)
2. Girl With a Pearl Earing (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2865.Girl_With_a_Pearl_Earring?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1456853244?book_show_action=false)
3. Ulysses by James Joyce (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10545.Ulysses) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1039125223?book_show_action=false)
4. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/56373.Tipping_the_Velvet) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1114463308?book_show_action=false)
5. Jazz by Toni Morrison (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/37398.Jazz?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1108008665?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: A Midsummer Nights Dream
Arts and Music - Any music, art and dance themed books and/or Classic/Epic literature
1. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/968.The_Da_Vinci_Code?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1457058709?book_show_action=false)
2. Girl With a Pearl Earing (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2865.Girl_With_a_Pearl_Earring?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1456853244?book_show_action=false)
3. Ulysses by James Joyce (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/10545.Ulysses) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1039125223?book_show_action=false)
4. Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/56373.Tipping_the_Velvet) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1114463308?book_show_action=false)
5. Jazz by Toni Morrison (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/37398.Jazz?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1108008665?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: A Midsummer Nights Dream
12M1nks
From women’s eyes this doctrine I derive: They sparkle still the right Promethean fire; they are the books, the arts, the academes, that show, contain and nourish all the world
Women and Womanly Ways - Books with strong/prominent women characters
1. Black Dogs by Ian McEwan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6871.Black_Dogs?from_search=true&search_version=service)(My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1431351931?book_show_action=false)
2. Becoming Queen by Kate Williams (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2785115-becoming-queen?ac=1&from_search=1)
3. London Fields by Martin Amis (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18830.London_Fields) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1258983424?book_show_action=false)
4. Sula by Toni Morrison (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/11346.Sula) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1193850692?book_show_action=false)
5. Daughter of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist and Janny Wurts (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/43907.Daughter_Of_The_Empire) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1460559226)
Inspiration: Anthony and Cleopatra
Women and Womanly Ways - Books with strong/prominent women characters
1. Black Dogs by Ian McEwan (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6871.Black_Dogs?from_search=true&search_version=service)(My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1431351931?book_show_action=false)
2. Becoming Queen by Kate Williams (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2785115-becoming-queen?ac=1&from_search=1)
3. London Fields by Martin Amis (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18830.London_Fields) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1258983424?book_show_action=false)
4. Sula by Toni Morrison (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/11346.Sula) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1193850692?book_show_action=false)
5. Daughter of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist and Janny Wurts (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/43907.Daughter_Of_The_Empire) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1460559226)
Inspiration: Anthony and Cleopatra
13M1nks
Many a true word has been spoken in jest
Sarcasm and Satire - Black humour or exaggerated dystopias
1. Never Let me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9276358-never-let-me-go)(My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1422500835?book_show_action=false)
2. Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2457487.Infinite_Jest) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1110117735?book_show_action=false)
3. Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers by Mary Roach (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/32145.Stiff) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1466680905?book_show_action=false)
4. Gone by Michael Grant (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6334889-gone) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1347579469?book_show_action=false)
5. Pride and Prejudice and Zombie by Seth Grahame-Smith (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5899779-pride-and-prejudice-and-zombies)
Inspiration: Measure for Measure
Sarcasm and Satire - Black humour or exaggerated dystopias
1. Never Let me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9276358-never-let-me-go)(My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1422500835?book_show_action=false)
2. Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2457487.Infinite_Jest) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1110117735?book_show_action=false)
3. Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers by Mary Roach (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/32145.Stiff) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1466680905?book_show_action=false)
4. Gone by Michael Grant (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6334889-gone) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1347579469?book_show_action=false)
5. Pride and Prejudice and Zombie by Seth Grahame-Smith (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5899779-pride-and-prejudice-and-zombies)
Inspiration: Measure for Measure
14M1nks
I was born to speak all mirth and no matter
Humour and Laughter - Humorous or light hearted books
1. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - by Douglas Adams(https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/823528.Dirk_Gently_s_Holistic_Detective_Agency) (My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1423581158?book_show_action=false)
2. Ring for Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/929826.Ring_For_Jeeves)
3. Guards, Guards by Terry Pratchett (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/233679.Guards_Guards_)
4. At Home: A Short History of Private Life by Bill Bryson (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9489505-at-home)
5. Cotillion by Georgette Heyer (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7396015-cotillion)
Inspiration: The Merry Wives of Windsor
Humour and Laughter - Humorous or light hearted books
1. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - by Douglas Adams(https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/823528.Dirk_Gently_s_Holistic_Detective_Agency) (My review - https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1423581158?book_show_action=false)
2. Ring for Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/929826.Ring_For_Jeeves)
3. Guards, Guards by Terry Pratchett (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/233679.Guards_Guards_)
4. At Home: A Short History of Private Life by Bill Bryson (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/9489505-at-home)
5. Cotillion by Georgette Heyer (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/7396015-cotillion)
Inspiration: The Merry Wives of Windsor
15M1nks
Tis the eye of childhood
Children and Childishness - Children or Young Adult books
Currently Reading:
1. The Railway Children by E. Nesbit (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2304048.The_Railway_Children)
2. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1011628.The_Thief_of_Always)
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
4. The Ordinary Princess by M. M. Kaye (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1128164.The_Ordinary_Princess) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415402681?book_show_action=false)
5. Dealing With Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/150739.Dealing_with_Dragons?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415401295?book_show_action=false)
Ideas:
* King Lear
Children and Childishness - Children or Young Adult books
Currently Reading:
1. The Railway Children by E. Nesbit (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2304048.The_Railway_Children)
2. The Thief of Always by Clive Barker (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1011628.The_Thief_of_Always)
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
4. The Ordinary Princess by M. M. Kaye (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1128164.The_Ordinary_Princess) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415402681?book_show_action=false)
5. Dealing With Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/150739.Dealing_with_Dragons?from_search=true&search_version=service) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1415401295?book_show_action=false)
Ideas:
* King Lear
16M1nks
I speak of dreams, which are the children of an idle brain, begot of nothing but vain fantasy
Fantasy and Fantasies - Fantasy, Supernatural or Sci Fi books
1. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/41804.I_Robot?from_search=true&search_version=service)
2. Chocky by John Wyndham (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/161849.Chocky) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1285488067?book_show_action=false)
3. A Game of Thrones by G. R Martin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/8535693-a-game-of-thrones)
4. The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/45685.The_Canterville_Ghost)
5. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18490.Frankenstein) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1403323362?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: The Tempest
Fantasy and Fantasies - Fantasy, Supernatural or Sci Fi books
1. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/41804.I_Robot?from_search=true&search_version=service)
2. Chocky by John Wyndham (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/161849.Chocky) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1285488067?book_show_action=false)
3. A Game of Thrones by G. R Martin (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/8535693-a-game-of-thrones)
4. The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/45685.The_Canterville_Ghost)
5. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18490.Frankenstein) (My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1403323362?book_show_action=false)
Inspiration: The Tempest
17M1nks
Translated From a Language You Don't Speak = So Long a Letter (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/3852633-so-long-a-letter)
That Reminds You of Your Childhood = The High King (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2321143.The_High_King)Unfamiliar =
Autism = Uncompleted
About Language =
With Scientists = The Theory of Everything: The Origin and Fate of the Universe (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/449573.The_Theory_of_Everything)
Natural Disaster =
Centred Around a Major Historical Event = A Brief History of Seven Killings (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/25694095-a-brief-history-of-seven-killings)
With Correspondence or Letters = The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/337113.The_Tenant_of_Wildfell_Hall?from_search=true&search_version=service)
With an LGBTQ Main Character = Queer
Male Protagonist = Jeeves in the Offing (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/258620.Jeeves_In_The_Offing)
Different Country = The Garden Where the Brass Band Played (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1266859.The_Garden_Where_the_Brass_Band_Played?from_search=true&search_version=service)(My Review: https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1267018099?book_show_action=false)
CAT =
Where an Animal is of Importance =
Fairy Tale/Myth – Anansi Boys
Mythical Creature
Prophecy/Signs/Portents = House of Leaves
Genre Bender = Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell
Inspired by other Fiction
Outside Comfort Zone = Chick Lit?
Published in 1915 = Something Fresh (https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18025.Something_Fresh?from_search=true&search_version=service)
Ancestor Name = Home (Marilynne Robinson)
Owned for a Year = About a Boy
LT Author
Chosen by another
19mamzel
I'm glad you're joining the challenge next year. I hope you'll have a wonderful year of reading!
20christina_reads
Loving the Shakespeare quotes! Can't wait to see how you fill these categories!
21rabbitprincess
Excellent quotes and great choice of theme! Welcome to the challenge.
22LittleTaiko
Welcome! Really can't wait to see what you read for Sarcasm and Satire.
23M1nks
Thanks guys! I saw this challenge and thought it was a neat idea. I can't say I really understand about the whole idea quite yet but I hope I'll be able to pick it up as I go along.
For now is anyone able to give me clear instructions on how to insert pictures? I've tried googling it and not much luck...
For now is anyone able to give me clear instructions on how to insert pictures? I've tried googling it and not much luck...
26M1nks
Is there anyway to insert from a computer rather than a webpage?
Also, is there a command to ensure all of the pictures are the same size? I'd like to keep some sort of symmetry in my posts if at all possible.
nm, just seen that one.
nm, just seen that one.
27christina_reads
>26 M1nks: As far as I know, there's no way to upload an image directly from your computer. But you can save them to a photo website (I've used Photobucket in the past) and then copy the URLs from there.
28Poquette
Another way to get pictures from your computer is to upload them into your Member Gallery on your Profile page and then copy them from there. I usually put things in my Junk Drawer so they are not publicly displayed on my Profile.
30dudes22
I do the same thing as Poquette. I go to my junk draw and do "add a picture" and then pick the one I want from my computer. I even copy ones from the web to my computer first and then upload from there. I find it easier than using Photobucket and the instructions from the Green Dragon Group, although I have done it that way in the past. there are a lot of good instructions there for how to do different things (i.e. bold, italic, etc). I'm still learning how to do things on here - there's just so much that can be done, but everyone is really nice about helping you out. All you need to do is ask.
32MissWatson
Welcome to the challenge and have fun! Great quotes and themes.
33M1nks
I haven't even started this one and I've already decided what I'm doing the following year ;-)
34MissWatson
I know what you mean, it's addictive.
35Poquette
>33 M1nks: LOL! My brainstorm for this year was so self-satisfying (breaking my arm while patting myself on the back!) that I have been worrying about how I'll ever match it!
36rabbitprincess
>33 M1nks: Hee, same here! :)
37M1nks
As it is a Shakespeare themed challenge I have added one of his plays to each of my catagories. I was originally planning on using the quote to determine the play but it just didn't work. Some plays were quoted more than once and some just didn't suit overall the quote I'd used. So I picked the best choice I could think of.
Some of them were definately a stretch. Like The Taming of the Shrew for the translation one. I thought that you translate works so they can teach more people. So... teaching!
Ok, yeah a bit feeble.
Some of them were definately a stretch. Like The Taming of the Shrew for the translation one. I thought that you translate works so they can teach more people. So... teaching!
Ok, yeah a bit feeble.
38cyderry
M1nks - great categories for your first challenge - if you finish early, you could always go for a second set of categories!
40The_Hibernator
Good luck! Welcome to the group!
43bruce_krafft
Love how you did your categories!
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
46M1nks
After one year of reading I thought I'd check this neglected challenge and see how I did. I based my sections around Shakespeare and chose a play and a quote to set the 'tone' (usually they went together but not always).
I read a lot so it wasn't hard to fill in the slots but to get the most out of this challenge I should have updated it throughout the year.
Maybe for the next challenge!
I read a lot so it wasn't hard to fill in the slots but to get the most out of this challenge I should have updated it throughout the year.
Maybe for the next challenge!
47M1nks
My full list of books read this year are here: https://www.goodreads.com/user_challenges/1887921