Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1alphaorder
January
1. Fun Home - Graphic Memoir
2. Dept. of Speculation - Novel*
3. The Remedy for Love - Novel*
4. All My Puny Sorrows - Novel+
5. Crow Planet - Nonfiction*
February
6. Honeydew - Short Stories*
7. The Girl on the Train - Novel*
8. Elegy for Iris - Memoir (root)
9. There's Something I Want You to Do - Short Stories*+
10. Our Souls at Night - Novel+
11. The Last Time I Saw Amelia Earhart - Poetry*
March
12. Jillian - Novel
13. Long Life - Essays and Poetry*
14. Change the Story, Change the Future (no touchstones) - nonfiction*
15. We Mammals in Hospitable Times (no touchstones) - poetry*
16. A Spool of Blue Thread - Fiction
17. The Daylight Marriage - Fiction
18. The Red Notebook - Fiction*+
April
19. Etta and Otto and Russell and James - Novel
20. The Wisdom of Perversity - Novel*
21. Inside the O'Briens - Novel
22. Appalachian Elegy - Poetry
23. Our Only World - Nonfiction*
24. Rad American Women A-Z - Nonfiction*
25. Sustainable Happiness - Nonfiction*
May
26. Between You & Me- Nonfiction
27. The Turner House - Novel
28. The Folded Clock- Nonfiction*
29. A Man Called Ove - Novel*
30. Language Arts - Novel
31. Gift from the Sea - nonfiction
June
32. Muse by Jonathan Galassi - Novel*
33. Think Like a Pancreas - Nonfiction*
34. In the Unlikely Event - Novel*
35. A Little Something Different - Novel
36. Nature's Anatomy - Nonfiction*
37. Summerlong - Novel*
July
38. What Did You Eat Yesterday? - Graphic Novel*
39. The Sunken Cathedral - Novel*
40. Saint Mazie - Novel*
41. In the Country: Stories - Short Stories*
42. The Little Paris Bookshop - Novel
August
43. Between the World and Me - Nonfiction*+
44. The Festival of Insignificance - Novel*
45. Everything I Never Told You - Novel*+
46. Days of Awe - Novel*
47. Station Eleven - Novel*
48. How to Sit- Nonfiction
49. Mrs Queen Takes the Train - Novel*
September
50. That Part was True - Novel
51. Did You Ever Have a Family - Novel*+
52. The Midnight Gardener Chronicles - poetry and prose
53. The State We're In - Stories*
October
54. Whispers and Shadows - Memoir*
55. Felicity - Poetry*
56. Fates and Furies- Novel*+
57. H is for Hawk - Memoir+
58. Swan - Poetry*
November
59. Furiously Happy - Memoir*
60. Owls: Our Most Charming Bird*
61. After You - Novel*+
62. Faith vs. Fact - Nonfiction*
63. Evicted - Nonfiction+ (pub date March 2016)
64. Owls and Other Fantasies* - Poetry
December
65. Last Night's Reading*
66. The Clasp*
67. Birds of Lesser Paradise - Root!
68. Marrow Island - Novel+ (pub date June 2016)
* = new purchase
+ = favorite reads
1. Fun Home - Graphic Memoir
2. Dept. of Speculation - Novel*
3. The Remedy for Love - Novel*
4. All My Puny Sorrows - Novel+
5. Crow Planet - Nonfiction*
February
6. Honeydew - Short Stories*
7. The Girl on the Train - Novel*
8. Elegy for Iris - Memoir (root)
9. There's Something I Want You to Do - Short Stories*+
10. Our Souls at Night - Novel+
11. The Last Time I Saw Amelia Earhart - Poetry*
March
12. Jillian - Novel
13. Long Life - Essays and Poetry*
14. Change the Story, Change the Future (no touchstones) - nonfiction*
15. We Mammals in Hospitable Times (no touchstones) - poetry*
16. A Spool of Blue Thread - Fiction
17. The Daylight Marriage - Fiction
18. The Red Notebook - Fiction*+
April
19. Etta and Otto and Russell and James - Novel
20. The Wisdom of Perversity - Novel*
21. Inside the O'Briens - Novel
22. Appalachian Elegy - Poetry
23. Our Only World - Nonfiction*
24. Rad American Women A-Z - Nonfiction*
25. Sustainable Happiness - Nonfiction*
May
26. Between You & Me- Nonfiction
27. The Turner House - Novel
28. The Folded Clock- Nonfiction*
29. A Man Called Ove - Novel*
30. Language Arts - Novel
31. Gift from the Sea - nonfiction
June
32. Muse by Jonathan Galassi - Novel*
33. Think Like a Pancreas - Nonfiction*
34. In the Unlikely Event - Novel*
35. A Little Something Different - Novel
36. Nature's Anatomy - Nonfiction*
37. Summerlong - Novel*
July
38. What Did You Eat Yesterday? - Graphic Novel*
39. The Sunken Cathedral - Novel*
40. Saint Mazie - Novel*
41. In the Country: Stories - Short Stories*
42. The Little Paris Bookshop - Novel
August
43. Between the World and Me - Nonfiction*+
44. The Festival of Insignificance - Novel*
45. Everything I Never Told You - Novel*+
46. Days of Awe - Novel*
47. Station Eleven - Novel*
48. How to Sit- Nonfiction
49. Mrs Queen Takes the Train - Novel*
September
50. That Part was True - Novel
51. Did You Ever Have a Family - Novel*+
52. The Midnight Gardener Chronicles - poetry and prose
53. The State We're In - Stories*
October
54. Whispers and Shadows - Memoir*
55. Felicity - Poetry*
56. Fates and Furies- Novel*+
57. H is for Hawk - Memoir+
58. Swan - Poetry*
November
59. Furiously Happy - Memoir*
60. Owls: Our Most Charming Bird*
61. After You - Novel*+
62. Faith vs. Fact - Nonfiction*
63. Evicted - Nonfiction+ (pub date March 2016)
64. Owls and Other Fantasies* - Poetry
December
65. Last Night's Reading*
66. The Clasp*
67. Birds of Lesser Paradise - Root!
68. Marrow Island - Novel+ (pub date June 2016)
* = new purchase
+ = favorite reads
2alphaorder
Fun Home
This graphic memoir was a good way to start 2015.
This graphic memoir was a good way to start 2015.
3alphaorder
Dept. of Speculation
So many great reviews. A good read about expectations and marriage. Got better as it went along, but will not end up on my best of list.
So many great reviews. A good read about expectations and marriage. Got better as it went along, but will not end up on my best of list.
4alphaorder
The Remedy for Love
Another book I expected to like more than I did, based on the recommendations. Perhaps it was because it took me a few weeks to read it. Still, a worthwhile read.
This review by LTer flagscotlass66 summed it up for me:
After getting off to a slow stat, this book becomes very readable and intriguing. The main characters, indeed the only characters, are flawed, memorable, interesting people. Far apart in lifestyle, they work together to survive, and learn, bit by bit, about each other. There is real tension, both between Danielle and Eric, and in their dangerous situation, leaving the reading to wonder at times whether either will escape and how will their relationship turn out.
Another book I expected to like more than I did, based on the recommendations. Perhaps it was because it took me a few weeks to read it. Still, a worthwhile read.
This review by LTer flagscotlass66 summed it up for me:
After getting off to a slow stat, this book becomes very readable and intriguing. The main characters, indeed the only characters, are flawed, memorable, interesting people. Far apart in lifestyle, they work together to survive, and learn, bit by bit, about each other. There is real tension, both between Danielle and Eric, and in their dangerous situation, leaving the reading to wonder at times whether either will escape and how will their relationship turn out.
5alphaorder
All My Puny Sorrows
I am so glad that I read this book. The why is complicated.
But this interview sums it up nicely:
http://therumpus.net/2015/01/the-rumpus-interview-with-miriam-toews/
I am so glad that I read this book. The why is complicated.
But this interview sums it up nicely:
http://therumpus.net/2015/01/the-rumpus-interview-with-miriam-toews/
6alphaorder
Crow Planet
A co-worker at the nature center recommended this book, and I glad she did! The author uses the crow and human relationship with it to outline our place in the world. She is an urban naturalist and talked about our ability to observe nature no mater where we are and the importance to consider it at al times.
A co-worker at the nature center recommended this book, and I glad she did! The author uses the crow and human relationship with it to outline our place in the world. She is an urban naturalist and talked about our ability to observe nature no mater where we are and the importance to consider it at al times.
7MsNick
I ordered All My Puny Sorrows from Barnes and Noble over a month ago. It's also out of stock on Amazon. I can't wait to finally get my hands on it!
10alphaorder
Elegy for Iris
I have read some of Iris Murdoch's work, and therefore was looking forward to this book. It didn't really work for me though. Some passages I really enjoyed, but for the most part it felt disjointed to me. The last few pages were beautiful.
I have read some of Iris Murdoch's work, and therefore was looking forward to this book. It didn't really work for me though. Some passages I really enjoyed, but for the most part it felt disjointed to me. The last few pages were beautiful.
11MsNick
>8 alphaorder: I had to cancel the order. They didn't know how much longer it would take. I'm going to get off of my duff and try to find it locally!
12alphaorder
There's Something I Want You to Do
A nice collection of interconnected short stories by Charles Baxter.
A nice collection of interconnected short stories by Charles Baxter.
15dchaikin
>10 alphaorder: oh, bummer. I bought this years ago hoping it would lead me to read Murdoch. I think the movie Iris is based on this book. It's "lost" on that shelf of TBR books I'm supposed to read "next " (and variety of the word next that apparently very rarely ever becomes now)
18alphaorder
The Wisdom of Perversity
I picked it up - without knowing the novel's subject - because I loved his book A Happy Marriage. There is a fair amount of child molestation in the novel - which is difficult to read - but if you look at the reviews posted on LT, you'll see the novel is well-written and gives insight into something not often discussed. I probably wouldn't have picked it up if I knew the subject, but now I am glad that I did.
I think JCO's review in the NYT sums up my thoughts nicely. Interesting that both A Happy Marriage and The Wisdom of Perversity are autobiographical.
http://www.nytimes.com/2015/04/05/books/review/the-wisdom-of-perversity-by-rafae...
I picked it up - without knowing the novel's subject - because I loved his book A Happy Marriage. There is a fair amount of child molestation in the novel - which is difficult to read - but if you look at the reviews posted on LT, you'll see the novel is well-written and gives insight into something not often discussed. I probably wouldn't have picked it up if I knew the subject, but now I am glad that I did.
I think JCO's review in the NYT sums up my thoughts nicely. Interesting that both A Happy Marriage and The Wisdom of Perversity are autobiographical.
http://www.nytimes.com/2015/04/05/books/review/the-wisdom-of-perversity-by-rafae...
19alphaorder
Inside the O'Briens
I've liked Lisa Genova's novels in the past, but I have a particular interest in this one, as a new staff member of mine has a brother who has Huntington's disease and I wanted to learn more. (My friend is HD negative.)
I am impressed with the level of research Genova does for all aspects of her novels. (She became a certified yoga instructor to learn more about the career of one character in this book.)
The novel certainly gave me a new level of insight into this horrible disease. It is hard to explain the physical and psychological complexity of this disease, both for the individual and the family members who may be HD positive or negative.
Even with all of the discussion of Huntington's, a family saga is at the heart of this novel.
Edited to add:
I just read a review by someone who didn't like this book, saying it was filled with cliches and did the disease a disservice by having too many characters and not going deep into the mind of the person diagnosed. This got me thinking about some of the problems I had with this book. When I was reading I was often thinking I wanted to know more about the actual progress of the disease and and its affects on Joe. For example, he participates in a clinical trial, but it is only mentioned in passing twice.
This book may not be Still Alice. Nonetheless, I found it a worthwhile read.
I've liked Lisa Genova's novels in the past, but I have a particular interest in this one, as a new staff member of mine has a brother who has Huntington's disease and I wanted to learn more. (My friend is HD negative.)
I am impressed with the level of research Genova does for all aspects of her novels. (She became a certified yoga instructor to learn more about the career of one character in this book.)
The novel certainly gave me a new level of insight into this horrible disease. It is hard to explain the physical and psychological complexity of this disease, both for the individual and the family members who may be HD positive or negative.
Even with all of the discussion of Huntington's, a family saga is at the heart of this novel.
Edited to add:
I just read a review by someone who didn't like this book, saying it was filled with cliches and did the disease a disservice by having too many characters and not going deep into the mind of the person diagnosed. This got me thinking about some of the problems I had with this book. When I was reading I was often thinking I wanted to know more about the actual progress of the disease and and its affects on Joe. For example, he participates in a clinical trial, but it is only mentioned in passing twice.
This book may not be Still Alice. Nonetheless, I found it a worthwhile read.
20alphaorder
Passed the 10,000 page mark over the weekend! Also finished my 40th book of the year. Pretty good run for me.
21alphaorder
Reading has slowed down the second half of the year. I may finish a few more books, but I can't wait to put together my list Here is what I am thinking. Listed in the order I read them. I had a good year!
Fiction
All My Puny Sorrows
Our Souls at Night
The Red Notebook
Everything I Never Told You
Fates and Furies
Nonfiction
Between the World and Me
Evicted (pub date: March 2016)
Honorable Mentions
Honeydew
Our Only World
Station Eleven
H is for Hawk
Last minute (Dec 28) addition - Marrow Island (pub date: June 2016)
Fiction
All My Puny Sorrows
Our Souls at Night
The Red Notebook
Everything I Never Told You
Fates and Furies
Nonfiction
Between the World and Me
Evicted (pub date: March 2016)
Honorable Mentions
Honeydew
Our Only World
Station Eleven
H is for Hawk
Last minute (Dec 28) addition - Marrow Island (pub date: June 2016)