Paruline's 2015 reading year!
Converses2015 Category Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1paruline
You know the 'free reading!' feeling you get when you finish your challenge ahead of time? Well, I'd like to have this feeling all through 2015. So this year, no goals, no rules, just books, books, books!
3paruline
Even though I said no rules, I can't help trying to follow a few guidelines.
1- read at least 20 books from the 1001 list; this should be easy, I read an average of 25 books a year from that list
2- participate in the SFF CAT
3- use the ILL to get to those wishlist books; I'll use the folly widget to select at least 5 of those
4- get the TBR pile at home under control (stop laughing :-D )
5- have fun!
1- read at least 20 books from the 1001 list; this should be easy, I read an average of 25 books a year from that list
2- participate in the SFF CAT
3- use the ILL to get to those wishlist books; I'll use the folly widget to select at least 5 of those
4- get the TBR pile at home under control (stop laughing :-D )
5- have fun!
4christina_reads
Nice! I'm chasing the "free reading" feeling this year as well...I do have 3 categories, but they will cover absolutely any book I want to read this year. And I don't have any minimum or maximum number of books. It's pretty great so far! :)
5paruline
Quite a liberating feeling, isn't it? But I still want to be part of this fun group. Maybe the challenge will be to keep current with all the threads :)
6rabbitprincess
Haha yes there should be a category for thread reading :)
Glad to see you back!
Glad to see you back!
8BookLizard
6> Haha yes there should be a category for thread reading
That would be awesome. Read 100 posts and it counts as one.
7> Glad to see you. Dropping by to star your thread.
That would be awesome. Read 100 posts and it counts as one.
7> Glad to see you. Dropping by to star your thread.
10DeltaQueen50
Free Reading is a great idea and I am sure you are off to a very enjoyable year. I am dropping my star and following along.
11dudes22
There seems to be a lot of free reading going on in this group this year in various forms. Good to see you here.
12mamzel
I like this setup, too. It takes the stress out of what should be pure pleasure (except for those rare stinkers). Hope you have a great year!
13paruline
>9 lkernagh:, >10 DeltaQueen50:, >11 dudes22:, >12 mamzel: Thank you all for the warm welcome. I'm only starting to visit everyone's thread but I'm looking forward to visiting yours!
14IrishHolger
Haha, been doing free reading for the last few years and have this year decided to have some more proper categories again but yes, definitely a very liberating feeling.
16paruline
>14 IrishHolger:, >15 -Eva-: *waves*. Welcome to my thread!
------------------------
After some freezing rain followed by a deep freeze, the temperature here has warmed to a comfortable -10 Celcius. I've made sure to keep my bird feeders full: winter birds are usually pretty hard hit by freezing rain, since they can't get to their food caches. On the positive side, the view outside my windows looks like the movie Frozen, ie gorgeous.
I'm staying home today. I've managed to catch some kind of stomach bug, so drinking lots of Gastrolyte (beurk), reading and organizing my upcoming trip to the Riviera Maya.
Since I don't want my family to get sick, I'll let my husband grill supper tonight, which will be trout that was caught this summer by my father-in-law. It's been sitting all day in a mint and lemon marinade and I'm really looking forward to it.
------------------------
After some freezing rain followed by a deep freeze, the temperature here has warmed to a comfortable -10 Celcius. I've made sure to keep my bird feeders full: winter birds are usually pretty hard hit by freezing rain, since they can't get to their food caches. On the positive side, the view outside my windows looks like the movie Frozen, ie gorgeous.
I'm staying home today. I've managed to catch some kind of stomach bug, so drinking lots of Gastrolyte (beurk), reading and organizing my upcoming trip to the Riviera Maya.
Since I don't want my family to get sick, I'll let my husband grill supper tonight, which will be trout that was caught this summer by my father-in-law. It's been sitting all day in a mint and lemon marinade and I'm really looking forward to it.
19paruline
>18 -Eva-: Ha ha! Well you can actually spend hours outside at -10C, so that's why I'm considering it warm(ish).
20paruline
1- The pursuit of love
Through a sympathetic if somewhat removed narrator, we follow the fortunes of an eccentric, diverting, titled English family before and during WWII. We especially get to know one of the daughters and her attempts at finding true love.
4/5
Through a sympathetic if somewhat removed narrator, we follow the fortunes of an eccentric, diverting, titled English family before and during WWII. We especially get to know one of the daughters and her attempts at finding true love.
4/5
23paruline
2- Matilda
Thought my kids would enjoy it and I've been reading it to them a chapter at a time. Interestingly, I never came across it as a child. A timeless classic.
4/5
Thought my kids would enjoy it and I've been reading it to them a chapter at a time. Interestingly, I never came across it as a child. A timeless classic.
4/5
24rabbitprincess
My copy of Matilda is battered around the edges from having been read so many times. And Quentin Blake's illustrations add so much to the story.
25cammykitty
LOL, Roald Dahl! He's so shockingly naughty! I have his book of his poems which are all about such things as feeding aunts to monsters.
Love the free-style categories! I've been thinking about using folly too.
Love the free-style categories! I've been thinking about using folly too.
27paruline
>26 lkernagh: Thanks, and same to you!
3- Blacksad
This GN has been on my radar for a while, thanks mostly to some lovely folks on LT. Typical noir detective story in a not so typical setting: all the characters have animal heads on human bodies. Very well drawn and engaging, I will continue with the series.
4/5
3- Blacksad
This GN has been on my radar for a while, thanks mostly to some lovely folks on LT. Typical noir detective story in a not so typical setting: all the characters have animal heads on human bodies. Very well drawn and engaging, I will continue with the series.
4/5
28AHS-Wolfy
I definitely need to pick up Blacksad sometime soon. Glad you enjoyed it. If you want another offbeat noir in GN format then check out Hannah Berry's Britten and Brulightly.
30-Eva-
>27 paruline:
It is it great, isn't it! I'll second the recommendation for Britten and Brülightly as well.
It is it great, isn't it! I'll second the recommendation for Britten and Brülightly as well.
31paruline
4- The incredible journey
My two oldest children (11 and 7) are starting to ask for book recommendations. When I was 10ish, I was mostly busy with Fantomette, The black stallion series, Little house on the prairies and Anne of Green Gables, all of which I read and reread. That means I missed a lot of children's classics. Never too late for a good story, that's what I say.
Two dogs and a cat travel 300 km in the Canadian bush to get back to their owners and encounter friends and foes along the way. I liked the well-described setting and the fact that the animals were not anthropomorphized. But these characteristics may bore my children at their reading stage.
3.5/5
My two oldest children (11 and 7) are starting to ask for book recommendations. When I was 10ish, I was mostly busy with Fantomette, The black stallion series, Little house on the prairies and Anne of Green Gables, all of which I read and reread. That means I missed a lot of children's classics. Never too late for a good story, that's what I say.
Two dogs and a cat travel 300 km in the Canadian bush to get back to their owners and encounter friends and foes along the way. I liked the well-described setting and the fact that the animals were not anthropomorphized. But these characteristics may bore my children at their reading stage.
3.5/5
32christina_reads
>31 paruline: I never read the book, but when I was little I ADORED the movie "Homeward Bound"!
33paruline
>32 christina_reads:, I'll have to track down a copy!
34paruline
5- The windup girl
In a future where most countries have fallen prey to war, global warming, peak oil, rising sea levels, and famine, mega corporations control the genetics of the last disease-resistant crops and therefore can blackmail governments to do their bidding in exchange for seeds and yield warranties.
But the Kingdom of Thailand resists. The powerful yet corrupt Environment Ministry has so far protected the country but the Trade Ministry wants to open the borders to the mega corporations.
My only complaint regards what I feel like a bit of laziness on the part of the writer. Even though most of the characters were complex individuals, the titular windup girl was mostly defined by her status as a sex slave.
3.5/5
In a future where most countries have fallen prey to war, global warming, peak oil, rising sea levels, and famine, mega corporations control the genetics of the last disease-resistant crops and therefore can blackmail governments to do their bidding in exchange for seeds and yield warranties.
But the Kingdom of Thailand resists. The powerful yet corrupt Environment Ministry has so far protected the country but the Trade Ministry wants to open the borders to the mega corporations.
My only complaint regards what I feel like a bit of laziness on the part of the writer. Even though most of the characters were complex individuals, the titular windup girl was mostly defined by her status as a sex slave.
3.5/5
35mamzel
I enjoyed this book quite a bit more than you did. It's one of the few books I reread within a year of reading it. I understood all the different factions better the second time around.
36lkernagh
I seem to remember enjoying The Windup Girl when I read it but it has just occurred to me that I would now have difficulties explaining the plot the some one who hasn't read it.... so not as memorable a read as I thought it might be. ;-)
37paruline
>35 mamzel: Oh I enjoyed and even devoured it! But a couple of things bothered me and kept me from giving it higher marks.
>36 lkernagh: It's got quite a complicated plot, that's for sure. Terrific world building though!
>36 lkernagh: It's got quite a complicated plot, that's for sure. Terrific world building though!
38paruline
6- On looking: eleven walks with expert eyes
Alexandra Horowitz's topic in this book is "attention". She decides to bring focus and attention to her life and starts with her daily walk around the block. By inviting different experts to walk with her (a geologist, a doctor, an artist, a child, a blind woman, an entomologist...), she widens her perspective of the world around her.
Nice, chatty style and informative at the same time.
3.5/5
Alexandra Horowitz's topic in this book is "attention". She decides to bring focus and attention to her life and starts with her daily walk around the block. By inviting different experts to walk with her (a geologist, a doctor, an artist, a child, a blind woman, an entomologist...), she widens her perspective of the world around her.
Nice, chatty style and informative at the same time.
3.5/5
39paruline
7- Blacksad: Arctic Nation
The noir theme is still going strong but this time our detective gets involved in a decaying neighbourhood where individuals are judged by their fur colour.
The art continues to impress. I'll continue with the series.
4/5
The noir theme is still going strong but this time our detective gets involved in a decaying neighbourhood where individuals are judged by their fur colour.
The art continues to impress. I'll continue with the series.
4/5
40-Eva-
>39 paruline:
Outstanding series, that!
Outstanding series, that!
41LisaMorr
The Windup Girl is on my list for this year - I'm definitely looking forward to it.
42hailelib
I keep thinking I'll get to The Wind-up Girl and then I don't.
43Chrischi_HH
Finally found your thread! Nice with the free reading. :-) The Windup Girl sounds interesting, I'll have a closer look on that.
44paruline
Ok, RL in February has been the busiest!
First of all, I didn't want to mention anything here, but a job offer had been in working progress for the last couple of months (it's a slow process and I've been disappointed before). I finally cleared security and education requirements and got the letter on the first week of February, with a starting date of Feb 23rd. I am so happy about this job that I'm giddy: I'm now a biologist working on the conservation and management of landbirds. Perfect fit for my interests, education and experience!
But of course that means that I've been busy with leaving my old job on very short notice, documenting, HR, packing, saying goodbyes, cleaning my office, shredding (so much shredding).
And the first week at a new job can bring its shares of challenges: getting oriented, trying new bus routes, learning the ropes, but everybody has been so nice and welcoming.
I'm also going to the Riviera Maya on Saturday. So in the last few weeks, I've been busy packing, organizing, and reading about the places we're going to visit. So excited!
So that was the good busy. Now for the bad busy.
My youngest daughter has been feeling kind of wonky for the last several days. She throws up, then the next day jumps up and down like usual so we think she's ok and send her to daycare, then spends the day crying at daycare, then comes home, then jumps up and down, then throws up, then whines, then sleeps. We just don't know whether she's fine or not. No fever or anything else, just seems completely random. Poor baby!
And today, we come back from work to find that the pipes have frozen! No water at all in the house (and remember with a child that throws up a lot). I called what feels like all the plumbers in a 100 km radius. Most are booked solid for AT LEAST two days (apparently we're not the only ones). After an hour and a half on the phone, finally got someone who could come in tonight for 278$ before taxes - oh and that's just for getting to the house, not for the work itself. Or he could come tomorrow for 150$ before taxes. Well come tomorrow then. I've since learned that this could be covered by our insurance, but we're not sure yet. Situations like this reminds us how dependent we are on running water.
Sorry for venting! I just hope the situation gets resolved soon.
First of all, I didn't want to mention anything here, but a job offer had been in working progress for the last couple of months (it's a slow process and I've been disappointed before). I finally cleared security and education requirements and got the letter on the first week of February, with a starting date of Feb 23rd. I am so happy about this job that I'm giddy: I'm now a biologist working on the conservation and management of landbirds. Perfect fit for my interests, education and experience!
But of course that means that I've been busy with leaving my old job on very short notice, documenting, HR, packing, saying goodbyes, cleaning my office, shredding (so much shredding).
And the first week at a new job can bring its shares of challenges: getting oriented, trying new bus routes, learning the ropes, but everybody has been so nice and welcoming.
I'm also going to the Riviera Maya on Saturday. So in the last few weeks, I've been busy packing, organizing, and reading about the places we're going to visit. So excited!
So that was the good busy. Now for the bad busy.
My youngest daughter has been feeling kind of wonky for the last several days. She throws up, then the next day jumps up and down like usual so we think she's ok and send her to daycare, then spends the day crying at daycare, then comes home, then jumps up and down, then throws up, then whines, then sleeps. We just don't know whether she's fine or not. No fever or anything else, just seems completely random. Poor baby!
And today, we come back from work to find that the pipes have frozen! No water at all in the house (and remember with a child that throws up a lot). I called what feels like all the plumbers in a 100 km radius. Most are booked solid for AT LEAST two days (apparently we're not the only ones). After an hour and a half on the phone, finally got someone who could come in tonight for 278$ before taxes - oh and that's just for getting to the house, not for the work itself. Or he could come tomorrow for 150$ before taxes. Well come tomorrow then. I've since learned that this could be covered by our insurance, but we're not sure yet. Situations like this reminds us how dependent we are on running water.
Sorry for venting! I just hope the situation gets resolved soon.
45BookLizard
Congrats on the new job! I hope it pays more so it will cover the frozen pipes. :-(
I'm sorry your daughter is sick. Do you have any idea what it could be? Anxiety? Reflux? Gross question, but is it vomiting or regurgitation? Regurgitation is like throwing up just a little bit, like babies often do - it comes from the top of your GI tract. Vomiting comes from the stomach and includes heaving to empty everything out. Gross, but that could help you figure out what's causing it.
On another note, I got some cool pictures and video of a hawk eating a rat. Yum! I immediately thought of you. You're too busy now, but maybe in a few weeks could you take a look at some pictures and tell me if you can identify the hawk? No problem if you can't but I thought you might be interested since you love birds. Thanks.
Enjoy the trip. Is it a vacation or for work?
I'm sorry your daughter is sick. Do you have any idea what it could be? Anxiety? Reflux? Gross question, but is it vomiting or regurgitation? Regurgitation is like throwing up just a little bit, like babies often do - it comes from the top of your GI tract. Vomiting comes from the stomach and includes heaving to empty everything out. Gross, but that could help you figure out what's causing it.
On another note, I got some cool pictures and video of a hawk eating a rat. Yum! I immediately thought of you. You're too busy now, but maybe in a few weeks could you take a look at some pictures and tell me if you can identify the hawk? No problem if you can't but I thought you might be interested since you love birds. Thanks.
Enjoy the trip. Is it a vacation or for work?
46MissWatson
Congratulations on the new job! And all the best wishes that your other worries clear up!
47christina_reads
Congratulations on your new job! That sounds amazing, and I hope you love it! :)
48paruline
>45 BookLizard: Maybe she's fighting off something, she's tired and whiny, and vomited (not regurgitated) several times in the last two days. I'm keeping her home today and I think she's better although not 100%. She ate some grapes and crackers, drank some juices and had one of those Mr. Freeze gastrolyte. And she played and laughed and cuddled and watched a bit of tv.
>46 MissWatson: and >47 christina_reads:, Thanks!
>46 MissWatson: and >47 christina_reads:, Thanks!
49japaul22
Congratulations on the new job! Sounds fantastic!
Sorry to hear about your daughter and your home problems. My kids are 5 and 2 and it has been a really rough year for getting stomach bugs. It's so hard when they are too little to really describe what they are feeling. Hope she's back to her normal self soon.
Sorry to hear about your daughter and your home problems. My kids are 5 and 2 and it has been a really rough year for getting stomach bugs. It's so hard when they are too little to really describe what they are feeling. Hope she's back to her normal self soon.
50rabbitprincess
YAAAAY!!! New job!!!! So excited for you! :D
And oh man I sympathize with all the shredding. I am on secondment for a year and had to clear out so much junk from my old office. It is amazing how much paper can accumulate!
Hope the pipes get fixed soon and that your daughter's feeling better!
And oh man I sympathize with all the shredding. I am on secondment for a year and had to clear out so much junk from my old office. It is amazing how much paper can accumulate!
Hope the pipes get fixed soon and that your daughter's feeling better!
51DeltaQueen50
Hope your daughter is feeling better and your pipes have been thawed. Congratulations on your new job and have fun on your vacation. Wow, you have had quite the week!
53-Eva-
>44 paruline:
Oh, huge congratulations on the new job - sounds absolutely amazing!!
>52 paruline:
And, yey for water!!
Oh, huge congratulations on the new job - sounds absolutely amazing!!
>52 paruline:
And, yey for water!!
56RidgewayGirl
Well, that was an eventful February. Good luck at your new job, which sounds amazing and I hope your family has a very healthy March.
57thornton37814
>44 paruline: Hope you enjoy your new job which sounds interesting. One of my colleagues has a degree in biology and her specialty was birds also, but she is now a librarian.
58paruline
*Cracks nuckles* Time for some reviews!
8- Cakes and ale
An ugly cover hides a sweet story of an aging writer reminiscing fondly about his friendship with another famous writer and with Rosie, his first wife.
The author makes fun of a lot of things: himself, other writers, the publishing industry, social class and conventions. But there is one person he respects that others despise. Rosie, the polyamourous wife of his friend, is remembered with affection and approval.
4/5
8- Cakes and ale
An ugly cover hides a sweet story of an aging writer reminiscing fondly about his friendship with another famous writer and with Rosie, his first wife.
The author makes fun of a lot of things: himself, other writers, the publishing industry, social class and conventions. But there is one person he respects that others despise. Rosie, the polyamourous wife of his friend, is remembered with affection and approval.
4/5
59paruline
9- Chi's sweet home
A stray kitten is adopted by a family, who unfortunately lives in an apartment building where pets are forbidden. Lots of shenanigans.
I enjoyed reading it and my children have requested that I bring the rest of the series from the library.
4/5
A stray kitten is adopted by a family, who unfortunately lives in an apartment building where pets are forbidden. Lots of shenanigans.
I enjoyed reading it and my children have requested that I bring the rest of the series from the library.
4/5
60paruline
10- Elizabeth and her german garden
If Elizabeth was alive now, she would have a blog about where she would delight her readers with witty observations about her garden, her family (the babies and the Man of Wrath), german society, the weather, and house guests.
I have The Enchanted April on my TBR list and I'm looking forward to it.
4/5
If Elizabeth was alive now, she would have a blog about where she would delight her readers with witty observations about her garden, her family (the babies and the Man of Wrath), german society, the weather, and house guests.
I have The Enchanted April on my TBR list and I'm looking forward to it.
4/5
62paruline
12- The fortunes of Philippa
Philippa goes from running wild in her South American home to a very proper English boarding school. She makes friends, stars in a play, and struggles with class work.
Noteworthy for its lack of moralising which was so prevalent in children's books of its time. Just a good, simple story of a girl growing up.
3.5/5
Philippa goes from running wild in her South American home to a very proper English boarding school. She makes friends, stars in a play, and struggles with class work.
Noteworthy for its lack of moralising which was so prevalent in children's books of its time. Just a good, simple story of a girl growing up.
3.5/5
63paruline
13- Poulet aux prunes (Chicken with plums)
Short graphic novel about the author's uncle, who committed suicide after his favorite tar was broken beyond repair.
Layers of complexity are added throughout the story until you reach heartbreak. Too bad the main character was so unlikeable.
3/5
Short graphic novel about the author's uncle, who committed suicide after his favorite tar was broken beyond repair.
Layers of complexity are added throughout the story until you reach heartbreak. Too bad the main character was so unlikeable.
3/5
64paruline
14- Evelina
Evelina is 17 and has led a sheltered life when she gets a chance to experience big city life. She goes to concerts, blushes when someone asks her to dance, is embarassed by her family, brushes off catcallers, befriends poor poets, and reunites with her long lost father.
You know, typical teenager stuff :-) The more things change...
3.5/5
Evelina is 17 and has led a sheltered life when she gets a chance to experience big city life. She goes to concerts, blushes when someone asks her to dance, is embarassed by her family, brushes off catcallers, befriends poor poets, and reunites with her long lost father.
You know, typical teenager stuff :-) The more things change...
3.5/5
65christina_reads
>64 paruline: Haha, I love this review of Evelina! It's so true...
66LittleTaiko
>58 paruline: - You're right, that is an ugly cover. Glad you enjoyed the book too - it was a rather sweet and funny story.
>64 paruline: - Already had Evelina on my wishlist but you've reminded me that I should try to read it sooner rather than later.
>64 paruline: - Already had Evelina on my wishlist but you've reminded me that I should try to read it sooner rather than later.
67paruline
>49 japaul22:, >50 rabbitprincess:, >51 DeltaQueen50:, >53 -Eva-:, >54 AHS-Wolfy:, >55 lkernagh:, >56 RidgewayGirl:, Thanks for the congratulations!
>57 thornton37814:, Birds *and* books? Your friend sounds like a lovely person!
>57 thornton37814:, Birds *and* books? Your friend sounds like a lovely person!
68paruline
>65 christina_reads:, I aim to please :)
>66 LittleTaiko:, It was actually the Wikipedia quotes on Cakes and ale that sold it to me. As for Evelina go for it, it's quite short and free on Project Gutenberg!
>66 LittleTaiko:, It was actually the Wikipedia quotes on Cakes and ale that sold it to me. As for Evelina go for it, it's quite short and free on Project Gutenberg!
69paruline
15- Blacksad 3
Can't get enough of this series. This time, our hero navigates the paranoia surrounding communism.
3.5/5
Can't get enough of this series. This time, our hero navigates the paranoia surrounding communism.
3.5/5
70paruline
16- Castle Rackrent
Honest Thady has been a servant to the successive masters of Castle Rackrent and recounts the dealings between tenants and landowners as well as some particularities of the Irish people of the time. All done tongue firmly in cheek.
3.5/5
Honest Thady has been a servant to the successive masters of Castle Rackrent and recounts the dealings between tenants and landowners as well as some particularities of the Irish people of the time. All done tongue firmly in cheek.
3.5/5
71paruline
17- A Bride's Story
Beautifully-drawned manga about a young woman from a nomadic tribe settling in through marriage with a sedentary family in Central Asia. Loved the characters, loved the story.
4/5
Beautifully-drawned manga about a young woman from a nomadic tribe settling in through marriage with a sedentary family in Central Asia. Loved the characters, loved the story.
4/5
72paruline
18- A Wizard of Earthsea
Ursula Le Guin can do no wrong! This book is aimed more at a young adult audience but I really enjoyed the world building. And the dragons!
A young arrogant magician unleashes forces he can't control and spends the rest of the story trying to repair his mistake.
4/5
Ursula Le Guin can do no wrong! This book is aimed more at a young adult audience but I really enjoyed the world building. And the dragons!
A young arrogant magician unleashes forces he can't control and spends the rest of the story trying to repair his mistake.
4/5
73paruline
19- Histoire couleur terre (The color of Earth)
A young girl comes of age romantically and sexually with the guidance of her single mother in rural Korea. Very sensuous manga, full of flower and weather imagery.
3.5/5
A young girl comes of age romantically and sexually with the guidance of her single mother in rural Korea. Very sensuous manga, full of flower and weather imagery.
3.5/5
74BookLizard
59 & 61> Chi looks beyond cute!
Wizard of Earthsea has been on my reread list for a long time. Hoping to get to it this year.
Wizard of Earthsea has been on my reread list for a long time. Hoping to get to it this year.
75DeltaQueen50
>17 AHS-Wolfy: I loved A Bride's Story as well and I am hoping to read more of that series soon. I am adding The Color of Earth to my wishlist.
76paruline
>75 DeltaQueen50: Well you give me so many BBs, it's only fair that I hit you once in a while ;)
77LisaMorr
I've had Elizabeth and Her German Garden on the shelf for year - your review moves it up the list. I'm going to read The Enchanted April for the RandomCAT.
78paruline
How are you all doing? I hope you have lovely spring weather. Here, it's still cold but sunny.
Reviews!
20- Mockingjay
Final book of the trilogy. Ties up all the loose ends. Remind me never to go through sewers while attacking The Capitol.
3.5/5
Reviews!
20- Mockingjay
Final book of the trilogy. Ties up all the loose ends. Remind me never to go through sewers while attacking The Capitol.
3.5/5
79paruline
21- Invisible Man
A young man is sent in disgrace from the deep South to 1920s' Harlem, and grows up.
This might be the best book of 2015 for me. Wonderfully evocative, thought-provoking, full of very quotable passages, great characters, eerily prophetic. I also loved the style, or should I say styles, of writing, which fitted the book perfectly.
4.5/5
A young man is sent in disgrace from the deep South to 1920s' Harlem, and grows up.
This might be the best book of 2015 for me. Wonderfully evocative, thought-provoking, full of very quotable passages, great characters, eerily prophetic. I also loved the style, or should I say styles, of writing, which fitted the book perfectly.
4.5/5
80paruline
22- Ooku: The inner chambers
In this alternative history of the Edo period of Japan, 75% of the male population has fallen prey to a mysterious disease. After a few generations, the women are in charge and the men are now considered too frail and delicate to do any work.
They also have become a hot commodity. The shogun has a harem (the inner chambers) full of hundreds of the most beautiful young men. We explore the politics and intrigues of the inner chambers from the point of view of a new arrival.
Interesting concept but I wasn't sold on the art (had trouble differentiating characters) or the way the story was told. The shogun might have been the most interesting character but only made a brief appearance at the end of the story.
3/5
In this alternative history of the Edo period of Japan, 75% of the male population has fallen prey to a mysterious disease. After a few generations, the women are in charge and the men are now considered too frail and delicate to do any work.
They also have become a hot commodity. The shogun has a harem (the inner chambers) full of hundreds of the most beautiful young men. We explore the politics and intrigues of the inner chambers from the point of view of a new arrival.
Interesting concept but I wasn't sold on the art (had trouble differentiating characters) or the way the story was told. The shogun might have been the most interesting character but only made a brief appearance at the end of the story.
3/5
81paruline
23- The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
After the death of her father, Mma Ramotswe uses the sale of his cattle to open a detective agency, a first in Botswana. The cases she tackles involve a stolen car, cheating employees, a wayward daughter, philandering husbands, and because they are important to her clients, they become important to her.
Woven throughout the stand-alone chapters are insights and revelations into the lives of her friends, clients, and herself. Very entertaining book.
4/5
After the death of her father, Mma Ramotswe uses the sale of his cattle to open a detective agency, a first in Botswana. The cases she tackles involve a stolen car, cheating employees, a wayward daughter, philandering husbands, and because they are important to her clients, they become important to her.
Woven throughout the stand-alone chapters are insights and revelations into the lives of her friends, clients, and herself. Very entertaining book.
4/5
82paruline
24- La parabole des talents (Parable of the Talents)
Butler paints an all-too-possible, all-too-brutal picture of the decline of the United States in a near future. Climate change has turned most of the states into deserts, people are desperate to move into Alaska or Siberia where there is rain and work. Slavery and servitude are making a big come-back, and human lives are cheap.
In this setting Alomina has gathered followers and they are a relatively prosperous community. By working hard and supporting each other, they have gotten back to the standard of living of the 19th century. But a new president has just been elected, and his plan is to unite the people by having scapegoats. A couple of very hard years are in store for the little community.
4/5
Butler paints an all-too-possible, all-too-brutal picture of the decline of the United States in a near future. Climate change has turned most of the states into deserts, people are desperate to move into Alaska or Siberia where there is rain and work. Slavery and servitude are making a big come-back, and human lives are cheap.
In this setting Alomina has gathered followers and they are a relatively prosperous community. By working hard and supporting each other, they have gotten back to the standard of living of the 19th century. But a new president has just been elected, and his plan is to unite the people by having scapegoats. A couple of very hard years are in store for the little community.
4/5
83lkernagh
I really enjoyed The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency when I read it. Glad to see you enjoyed it as well!
84paruline
>83 lkernagh: Yes I spent a couple of very pleasant evenings in Mma Ramotswe's company.
85LisaMorr
The Parable of the Talents sounds like a good one.
86paruline
>85 LisaMorr: It's the second of a series and I suggest starting with the first one. But yes, The Parable of the Talents is a good one. Be warned that there is torture and rape in that world, but there is also hope and solidarity.
87AHS-Wolfy
I really should get around to reading something from Octavia Butler at some point. I don't think I've seen a bad review for anything she's written. Though I'll probably try one of her stand-alone novels first.
88LisaMorr
>86 paruline: Thanks, I don't think I realized it was a part of series. I'll go for the first one. Thanks for the warning - I'm still interested!
89paruline
25- Le messager du chevalier noir (The letter for the King)
On the night young Tiuri was supposed to become a knight, he becomes instead the keeper of a secret message that must be delivered to the king. He'll travel in secrecy, avoiding enemies and making new friends.
A good adventure story for the 8-13 age group, if a bit simplistic for my taste.
3/5
On the night young Tiuri was supposed to become a knight, he becomes instead the keeper of a secret message that must be delivered to the king. He'll travel in secrecy, avoiding enemies and making new friends.
A good adventure story for the 8-13 age group, if a bit simplistic for my taste.
3/5
90paruline
26- The professor's house
'A topaz set in dull silver' - that description of a jewel worn by one of the characters actually describes the format of the book. A middle section narrating the discovery by a young man of an ancient, abandoned city in a mesa. Here, everything is fresh, alive, vibrant.
The two sections framing the 'topaz' are, in contrast, about a professor and how his life, while conventionally happy, has weighted him down with expectations and responsibilities.
Very nice.
4/5
'A topaz set in dull silver' - that description of a jewel worn by one of the characters actually describes the format of the book. A middle section narrating the discovery by a young man of an ancient, abandoned city in a mesa. Here, everything is fresh, alive, vibrant.
The two sections framing the 'topaz' are, in contrast, about a professor and how his life, while conventionally happy, has weighted him down with expectations and responsibilities.
Very nice.
4/5
91paruline
27- My family and other animals
How have I never read that book? Famous naturalist Gerald Durrell recounts his childhood on Corfu, where he spent an inordinate amount of time tramping the countryside collecting bugs and other animals. I don't know what I liked best: the hilarious descriptions of the family members' interactions ('But how did the scorpions get on the table, dear?'), the affectionate portrayals of the many animals and their personalities, or the fact that such a childhood is at all possible.
Highly recommended!
4.5/5
How have I never read that book? Famous naturalist Gerald Durrell recounts his childhood on Corfu, where he spent an inordinate amount of time tramping the countryside collecting bugs and other animals. I don't know what I liked best: the hilarious descriptions of the family members' interactions ('But how did the scorpions get on the table, dear?'), the affectionate portrayals of the many animals and their personalities, or the fact that such a childhood is at all possible.
Highly recommended!
4.5/5
92paruline
28- Wise Children
At first, I was reading a very interesting account of the life of Dora and Nora Chance, twin sisters and illegitimate daughters of a renowned theater actor, a life spent dancing in cabarets, vaudeville acts, B movies…
But then something clicked. This reads like a Shakespeare play, if such a play was told in the first voice by a no nonsense, tell-it-like-it-is 75 years old woman. I mean, there are sleighs of hand, substitutions, vengeance, love, romance, treason, adventures, coincidences, tears, laughter, magic.
Loved the voice of the narrator, loved the dry wit.
4/5
At first, I was reading a very interesting account of the life of Dora and Nora Chance, twin sisters and illegitimate daughters of a renowned theater actor, a life spent dancing in cabarets, vaudeville acts, B movies…
But then something clicked. This reads like a Shakespeare play, if such a play was told in the first voice by a no nonsense, tell-it-like-it-is 75 years old woman. I mean, there are sleighs of hand, substitutions, vengeance, love, romance, treason, adventures, coincidences, tears, laughter, magic.
Loved the voice of the narrator, loved the dry wit.
4/5
93christina_reads
>92 paruline: Well, I'm pretty sure I've taken a BB for Wise Children now!
94paruline
>93 christina_reads: then my work is done ;)
95LisaMorr
I've taken 2 BBs - Wise Children and The Professor's House.
96paruline
>95 LisaMorr: I hope you enjoy them!
In other news, I haven't made great progress on the reading front in May. Only three books finished, including a children's story and a graphic novel.
This is partly caused by the fact that I've started to bike to work, which cuts about 1h30 min daily from the reading time I'd get on the bus.
And on the weekends, since May is migration time, I've been spending a lot of time tramping fields, marshes and forests to see elusive migratory songbirds, which might not be everybody's idea of fun, but is mine :)
I'll try and write some reviews this week (I'm six books late).
In other news, I haven't made great progress on the reading front in May. Only three books finished, including a children's story and a graphic novel.
This is partly caused by the fact that I've started to bike to work, which cuts about 1h30 min daily from the reading time I'd get on the bus.
And on the weekends, since May is migration time, I've been spending a lot of time tramping fields, marshes and forests to see elusive migratory songbirds, which might not be everybody's idea of fun, but is mine :)
I'll try and write some reviews this week (I'm six books late).
97DeltaQueen50
Good for you, doing the healthy thing and biking to work! It may cut into your reading time now, but the long term benefits are worth it.
98Chrischi_HH
>96 paruline: How far is it from your home to your work? I used to bike to work as well, but it was only 4 km. 1h30 on the bus sounds like a bit more than that? I loved it, getting some fresh air, exercise and time to think. :)
99paruline
>97 DeltaQueen50: well, I hibernate throughout winter, so feel like I have to make up for it now ;)
>98 Chrischi_HH: It's about 16 km. There is no direct bus line, so between waiting for transfers and the ride itself, it takes about 45 min each way.
>98 Chrischi_HH: It's about 16 km. There is no direct bus line, so between waiting for transfers and the ride itself, it takes about 45 min each way.
100Chrischi_HH
>99 paruline: Wow, that's a lot then! My max is 10km for bike work commute, so respect for that!
101paruline
29- Inkheart
When book characters (villains of course) are brought to life, Meggie and her father have to run away.
Although I found the heroine a bit insipid, I've got to say that this was a page turner where the main characters' love of reading shone through. And I especially loved Aunt Elinore.
3.5/5
When book characters (villains of course) are brought to life, Meggie and her father have to run away.
Although I found the heroine a bit insipid, I've got to say that this was a page turner where the main characters' love of reading shone through. And I especially loved Aunt Elinore.
3.5/5
102paruline
30- Britten and Brülightly
Graphic novel. Very noir. Black humour. Very convoluted plot. Couldn't tell you the story now if my life depended on it.
3/5
Graphic novel. Very noir. Black humour. Very convoluted plot. Couldn't tell you the story now if my life depended on it.
3/5
103paruline
31- Glacial Period
Another graphic novel, this one set in the far future where a team of archeologist find the Louvre and try to make sense of what they see. Some biting commentary on archeology and great artwork couldn't help me enjoy the surrealist and disjointed plot.
2.5/5
Another graphic novel, this one set in the far future where a team of archeologist find the Louvre and try to make sense of what they see. Some biting commentary on archeology and great artwork couldn't help me enjoy the surrealist and disjointed plot.
2.5/5
104paruline
32- The tenant of Wildfell Hall
That's more like it. If it wasn't for Jane Eyre, I believe that Anne Brontë would be my favorite Brontë.
When a mysterious new tenant settles in Wildfell Hall, the neighbourhood will not rest until everything is known about the secretive widow. Written mostly in the form of diary entries and letters, the story of the retiring and proud Helen Graham is slowly revealed.
Not without its flaws, but raw, powerful and engrossing.
4/5
That's more like it. If it wasn't for Jane Eyre, I believe that Anne Brontë would be my favorite Brontë.
When a mysterious new tenant settles in Wildfell Hall, the neighbourhood will not rest until everything is known about the secretive widow. Written mostly in the form of diary entries and letters, the story of the retiring and proud Helen Graham is slowly revealed.
Not without its flaws, but raw, powerful and engrossing.
4/5
105paruline
33- Notes from a small island
Bill Bryson can do no wrong. Before moving back to America, Bill Bryson decides to do a last tour of England and recounts his experiences in this book. Hilariously, of course.
4/5
Bill Bryson can do no wrong. Before moving back to America, Bill Bryson decides to do a last tour of England and recounts his experiences in this book. Hilariously, of course.
4/5
106paruline
34- Black Dogs
I tried reading Atonement several years ago, and couldn't get past the first 20 pages. I thought this slimmer volume would be easier to get through. Good call.
Told mostly through flashbacks, we see how an encounter with two huge black dogs brings about a religious experience to a young bride. Her husband, on the other hand, reacts against this aspect of his wife and digs into rationalism. These two different philosophies, while never bringing them a lot of comfort, will instead divide them for the rest of their lives.
Lovely sentences.
4/5
I tried reading Atonement several years ago, and couldn't get past the first 20 pages. I thought this slimmer volume would be easier to get through. Good call.
Told mostly through flashbacks, we see how an encounter with two huge black dogs brings about a religious experience to a young bride. Her husband, on the other hand, reacts against this aspect of his wife and digs into rationalism. These two different philosophies, while never bringing them a lot of comfort, will instead divide them for the rest of their lives.
Lovely sentences.
4/5
107paruline
35- The Composition
Very powerful children's book about a dictatorship in an unnamed country, where the army uses children to spy on their parents.
4/5
Very powerful children's book about a dictatorship in an unnamed country, where the army uses children to spy on their parents.
4/5
108paruline
36- Mercier and Camier
Well, I'm glad this is over! If this is one of Beckett's most accessible work, I'm not sure he's an author for me.
Basically, Mercier and Camier try to go somewhere and fail.
2/5
Well, I'm glad this is over! If this is one of Beckett's most accessible work, I'm not sure he's an author for me.
Basically, Mercier and Camier try to go somewhere and fail.
2/5
109-Eva-
>102 paruline:
I really enjoyed Britten and Brülightly when I read it. I especially like the character Brülightly - he was so unexpected! :)
I really enjoyed Britten and Brülightly when I read it. I especially like the character Brülightly - he was so unexpected! :)
111RidgewayGirl
I'm glad you liked The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. Anne is very much my favorite Brontë. I loved how Helen was so prickly and unpleasant and still the heroine. Have you seen the BBC mini-series? It has Rupert Graves (who plays LeStrad in Sherlock) as Huntingdon and he makes you understand why she had to marry him and why she fled. Anyway, it's worth watching, although it must be noted that Victorian women's clothing and hairstyles were vile, while all the men's styling was gorgeous.
112rabbitprincess
>111 RidgewayGirl: Squee! Young Rupert Graves! :D
113lkernagh
Getting caught up here and kudos for biking to work, especially since given the distance!
Great run of reviews. None of the Bronte's have past my reading radar screen, but I think you have tempted me to consider Wildfell Hall as a book to start the Bronte reading, especially with the epistolary angle.
Great run of reviews. None of the Bronte's have past my reading radar screen, but I think you have tempted me to consider Wildfell Hall as a book to start the Bronte reading, especially with the epistolary angle.
114paruline
>111 RidgewayGirl:, oooohhh, I'll have to track down a copy, thanks for the tip!
>112 rabbitprincess: *waves* can't wait for our get together!
>113 lkernagh: I know what you mean about getting caught up. I'm so behind on all the threads. Hope you enjoy Tenant of Wildfell Hall when you get to it!
>112 rabbitprincess: *waves* can't wait for our get together!
>113 lkernagh: I know what you mean about getting caught up. I'm so behind on all the threads. Hope you enjoy Tenant of Wildfell Hall when you get to it!
115mysterymax
What a great thing to look forward to each year.
116rabbitprincess
I noticed that Pied Piper is on your wishlist... did you want to borrow my copy? It can go with the boat cookies I will be making just as soon as the weather turns cooler ;)
118paruline
eeek, time flies! I'm reading The count of Monte Cristo right now, which is good but will take another week. To feel like I'm making progress in my reading, I'm also going through some shorter books and some graphic novels.
119paruline
37- Year of wonders
Based on a true event, this historical fiction takes place during the 1660's when the inhabitants of a small village choose to quarantine themselves rather than contaminate others with the plague. Some characters acted a bit too modern for the times and I felt the situation that led to the main character leaving the village was improbable, but I enjoyed it.
Also, some tears may or may not have been shed during reading.
3.5/5
Based on a true event, this historical fiction takes place during the 1660's when the inhabitants of a small village choose to quarantine themselves rather than contaminate others with the plague. Some characters acted a bit too modern for the times and I felt the situation that led to the main character leaving the village was improbable, but I enjoyed it.
Also, some tears may or may not have been shed during reading.
3.5/5
120paruline
38 and 39- Saga, volume 3 Saga, volume 4
Reeeaaaaad iiiiiit, King Robot in itself is worth the price.
4/5
Reeeaaaaad iiiiiit, King Robot in itself is worth the price.
4/5
121DeltaQueen50
I have fallen in love with the Saga series and I am saving Volume 4 for my future reading pleasure, but not sure how much longer I can wait!
122-Eva-
>120 paruline:
Such an amazing series - I'm eagerly waiting the publication of volume 5 (September 15th, holla!). :)
Such an amazing series - I'm eagerly waiting the publication of volume 5 (September 15th, holla!). :)
123paruline
Experiencing LT fatigue the last few weeks... Keeping up with the threads is a bit overwhelming and I don't really feel like posting reviews.
Still enjoying my reading year though and progressing through my tbr pile :)
Hope everyone is enjoying their summer (or winter depending on the hemisphere)!
Still enjoying my reading year though and progressing through my tbr pile :)
Hope everyone is enjoying their summer (or winter depending on the hemisphere)!
124mysterymax
LT fatigue is like going on holiday... when you come back it takes twice as long as you were gone to catch up! I was "off" this summer and when I got back Delta Queen had gone through four or five pages!!! I don't always have time to post, but I do try and read, just so I don't get too far behind. I was afraid if I just skipped ahead to the present I would miss some BB headed my way... lol.
125paruline
I hear you about Delta Queen :) And her thread is dangerous for my tbr pile! *First world problem*
126paruline
40- The giver
Jonas lives in what appears to be an utopian community where there is no conflict, no danger, no diseases or war.
When Jonas is selected to be the Receiver of memory, he gets to meet the Giver and learns there are some things missing from his world such as excitement, sex, and love. And then, he'll have to make a choice.
4/5
Jonas lives in what appears to be an utopian community where there is no conflict, no danger, no diseases or war.
When Jonas is selected to be the Receiver of memory, he gets to meet the Giver and learns there are some things missing from his world such as excitement, sex, and love. And then, he'll have to make a choice.
4/5
127LittleTaiko
>123 paruline: - Nice to know that I wasn't the only one suffering from LT fatigue. Finally getting caught up - mostly. :)
128paruline
>127 LittleTaiko: Go you! I only have several hundreds posts to go through :)
129paruline
41- Lone wolf and cub
"Sword for hire, son for hire". With that sign hanging from his toddler's stroller, a ronin travels the countryside of ancient Japan.
Nice little episodes about that wandering ronin's life and how he often used his son to create distractions and gain advantages in combat. However, lots of japanese words and a limited glossary made understanding some storylines difficult.
3.5/5
"Sword for hire, son for hire". With that sign hanging from his toddler's stroller, a ronin travels the countryside of ancient Japan.
Nice little episodes about that wandering ronin's life and how he often used his son to create distractions and gain advantages in combat. However, lots of japanese words and a limited glossary made understanding some storylines difficult.
3.5/5
130mamzel
>40 -Eva-: A bunch of this series was donated to my library and I enjoyed them. Unfortunately they were deemed inappropriate so we passed them on. I remember the size of the books was what attracted me in the first place.
131paruline
Deemed inappropriate? Mmmmm… I wonder why. They don't seem any more violent than any typical comic book, and the devoted yet deadly warrior father was pretty original imho.
132mysterymax
I guess school libraries use a different measurement than public libraries, (as school takes the place of the absent parent) but I cringe when I hear that any library deemed something inappropriate.
133RidgewayGirl
>130 mamzel: That's too bad. Are you at least allowed to have the Sherman Alexie book in the collection?
134paruline
There were two sex scenes in the book, but so vanilla that they failed to get me running for the nearest pearls to clutch.
>133 RidgewayGirl: I keep seeing that book pop up in banned books lists. Time to track down a copy I think. In fact, all that the book banners seem to accomplish is give me a craving to read those books :)
>133 RidgewayGirl: I keep seeing that book pop up in banned books lists. Time to track down a copy I think. In fact, all that the book banners seem to accomplish is give me a craving to read those books :)
135paruline
42- This One Summer
First crushes, family problems, long summer days... This coming of age graphic novels was well done but somehow failed to grab me.
Your mileage may vary.
3/5
First crushes, family problems, long summer days... This coming of age graphic novels was well done but somehow failed to grab me.
Your mileage may vary.
3/5
136paruline
43- A Bride's Story, volume 2
Still catching up with my reviews (only seven to go!). I read a lot of graphic novels and manga in June and July mostly because I was also reading the mammoth Count of Monte Cristo and The idiot and I wanted to feel like I was finishing books.
Very happy to catch up with Amir and Karluk. There was again some fascinating discussions about the culture of Central Asia; the chapter on embroidery was amazing!
Things also got more than a little tense when Amir's family decides that her marriage to Karluk isn't valid and tries to take her back by force. The village rises up in her defense and puts up a spirited fight.
I will definitely continue with the series.
4/5
Still catching up with my reviews (only seven to go!). I read a lot of graphic novels and manga in June and July mostly because I was also reading the mammoth Count of Monte Cristo and The idiot and I wanted to feel like I was finishing books.
Very happy to catch up with Amir and Karluk. There was again some fascinating discussions about the culture of Central Asia; the chapter on embroidery was amazing!
Things also got more than a little tense when Amir's family decides that her marriage to Karluk isn't valid and tries to take her back by force. The village rises up in her defense and puts up a spirited fight.
I will definitely continue with the series.
4/5
137paruline
44- Le comte de Monte Cristo (The Count of Monte Cristo)
After suffering unjustly,Batman the Count of Monte Cristo uses his huge fortune, his powerful intellect, and his uncommon physical abilities to hunt and punish those he thinks responsible.
4/5
After suffering unjustly,
4/5
139rabbitprincess
>137 paruline: Hee! That sounds like a mashup waiting to happen -- text by Dumas, pictures by whoever draws Batman.
140christina_reads
>137 paruline: The Batman comparison had never occurred to me, but it is PERFECT!
141paruline
>139 rabbitprincess:, I would read that!
>140 christina_reads:, The Count sometimes made me think he was one (very small) step away from being a super-villain. Or maybe he was some kind of precursor to a lot of super heroes, what with his secret identity, and vigilante justice.
>140 christina_reads:, The Count sometimes made me think he was one (very small) step away from being a super-villain. Or maybe he was some kind of precursor to a lot of super heroes, what with his secret identity, and vigilante justice.
142christina_reads
>141 paruline: Oh, there's definitely super-villain potential! I really look at him as more of an anti-hero.
143lkernagh
>137 paruline: - Ha, love the comparison, although now I have this image of the Count looking down his noise distainfully at the prospect of leaping into the Batmobile and Batman scratching his head trying to figure out the whole horse and carriage thing. ;-)
>142 christina_reads: - I see the Count as an anti-hero too. A bit self-serving, but still on the hero side of the hero-villain spectrum.
>142 christina_reads: - I see the Count as an anti-hero too. A bit self-serving, but still on the hero side of the hero-villain spectrum.
144paruline
46- Cider with Rosie
I seem to be reading more than my usual share of childhood memoirs this year, which I do not mind at all, especially when they are as well written as Cider with Rosie.
This one stood a bit apart from others I've read, mostly because, although full of charming anecdotes, it also doesn't shy away from tackling some darker aspects inherent in living in small isolated villages. The most benign of those are merely meddling and gossiping, but can also include in-group versus out-group, suicide, murder, incest and rape.
4/5
I seem to be reading more than my usual share of childhood memoirs this year, which I do not mind at all, especially when they are as well written as Cider with Rosie.
This one stood a bit apart from others I've read, mostly because, although full of charming anecdotes, it also doesn't shy away from tackling some darker aspects inherent in living in small isolated villages. The most benign of those are merely meddling and gossiping, but can also include in-group versus out-group, suicide, murder, incest and rape.
4/5
145paruline
47- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
At a girls' school, a few students are selected and groomed by Miss Jean Brodie to become the 'crème de la crème'. Told in a non-linear fashion, what seems at the beginning as a merely unconventional arrangement gets revealed as having more sinister overtones.
Pretty great.
4/5
At a girls' school, a few students are selected and groomed by Miss Jean Brodie to become the 'crème de la crème'. Told in a non-linear fashion, what seems at the beginning as a merely unconventional arrangement gets revealed as having more sinister overtones.
Pretty great.
4/5
147paruline
49- The Complete Book of Hummingbirds
Hummingbirds are my favourite! Right after warblers, or maybe owls. Wait, I also love woodpeckers and chickadees. And raptors! And seabirds!
This is like choosing a favourite book, I simply cannot. But still, hummingbirds are pretty neat. In this book, we first get a general overview of hummingbirds as a group, their ecology and physiology. This is followed by species accounts of the most common species.
So the title is a bit misleading because it's not the "complete" book of hummingbirds. Still a solid effort and gorgeous pictures.
3.5/5
Hummingbirds are my favourite! Right after warblers, or maybe owls. Wait, I also love woodpeckers and chickadees. And raptors! And seabirds!
This is like choosing a favourite book, I simply cannot. But still, hummingbirds are pretty neat. In this book, we first get a general overview of hummingbirds as a group, their ecology and physiology. This is followed by species accounts of the most common species.
So the title is a bit misleading because it's not the "complete" book of hummingbirds. Still a solid effort and gorgeous pictures.
3.5/5
148paruline
50- The Book of Small
"Small's singing was joyful noise more than music; what it lacked in elegance it made up in volume. As fire cannot help giving heat so Small's happiness could not help giving song, in spite of family complaint."
If you don't find this charming, I don't know that we can be friends, because I'd be worried about your dead heart most of the time :)
Small's story is Emily Carr's, one of my favourite painter, and who was also a talented author with a wonderful turn of phrase. I will definitely pick up more of her work.
4/5
"Small's singing was joyful noise more than music; what it lacked in elegance it made up in volume. As fire cannot help giving heat so Small's happiness could not help giving song, in spite of family complaint."
If you don't find this charming, I don't know that we can be friends, because I'd be worried about your dead heart most of the time :)
Small's story is Emily Carr's, one of my favourite painter, and who was also a talented author with a wonderful turn of phrase. I will definitely pick up more of her work.
4/5
149mamzel
>145 paruline: If you haven't already, you must see the movie with a very young Maggie Smith as Miss Brodie!
150-Eva-
>147 paruline:
I love hummingbirds too - I have a few living (or at least hanging out) in some bushes by my garage, so I get to see them every morning. Lovely!
I love hummingbirds too - I have a few living (or at least hanging out) in some bushes by my garage, so I get to see them every morning. Lovely!
151paruline
Speaking of hummingbirds, I saw several species last week in Costa Rica. That's my explanation for being away for so long from LT.
Anyway, I saw 185 species, including the aptly named Fiery-throated Hummingbird:
And this beauty (red-headed manakin):
As well as this endangered species (Yellow-billed Cotinga):
And let's not forget the Resplendent Quetzal:
I think I've got my fix of birdwatching for a while and I can now return to books!
Anyway, I saw 185 species, including the aptly named Fiery-throated Hummingbird:
And this beauty (red-headed manakin):
As well as this endangered species (Yellow-billed Cotinga):
And let's not forget the Resplendent Quetzal:
I think I've got my fix of birdwatching for a while and I can now return to books!
152-Eva-
Oh, wow, those look amazing! The ones by my house tend to be different shades of brown and that's it... :)
153rabbitprincess
>151 paruline: So pretty!! Sounds like you had a good time on your trip!
And speaking of birdwatching on vacation, I saw these fellows on the balcony of our flat in St Ives and had to take a picture for you! Can you figure out if they're crows or ravens?
And speaking of birdwatching on vacation, I saw these fellows on the balcony of our flat in St Ives and had to take a picture for you! Can you figure out if they're crows or ravens?
154paruline
>152 -Eva-:, there were plenty of grayish-olive birds too. Those flycatchers! I'm glad I had a guide with me to help identify them.
>153 rabbitprincess:, I'm no expert on European birds, but these look like Western Jackdaws, a member of the Corvid family (you weren't too far off!).
>153 rabbitprincess:, I'm no expert on European birds, but these look like Western Jackdaws, a member of the Corvid family (you weren't too far off!).
155lkernagh
>151 paruline: - What beautiful birds! Love the colour of the Fiery-throated Hummingbird!
156paruline
51- VALIS
Wow, my first book by Philip K. Dick was a pleasant surprise. I always resisted him because I had heard that his ideas were great but the delivery was lacking. But I really liked the delivery: clear, flowing sentences, and dry humour.
I also think this is a brave novel. Philip K. Dick used his own spiritual (mental illness?) experiences to explore the relationship between reality and sanity.
4/5
Wow, my first book by Philip K. Dick was a pleasant surprise. I always resisted him because I had heard that his ideas were great but the delivery was lacking. But I really liked the delivery: clear, flowing sentences, and dry humour.
I also think this is a brave novel. Philip K. Dick used his own spiritual (mental illness?) experiences to explore the relationship between reality and sanity.
4/5
157AHS-Wolfy
>156 paruline: Glad you enjoyed your first PKD experience. I've read a few of his and really liked what I've tried of his work so far. Although I haven't got around to this one yet. He's definitely an author I want to read more of and have a few still waiting on the tbr shelves. Not this one though unfortunately.
159AHS-Wolfy
I started with some of his more recognisable titles: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (used as the basis for the Blade Runner movie), The Man in the High Castle (excellent alternate history), A Scanner Darkly (a dark and disturbing tale of drug abuse). One not quite so well known in Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said (another ideas filled little gem) and a short story collection called Minority Report which has been my least favourite so far but then I'm not a great fan of short stories anyway.
His list of credits on IMDB of films developed from his books is quite impressive. The films/TV shows often differ quite widely from the written story though using the basic plot and developing quite a different tale to the written version.
His list of credits on IMDB of films developed from his books is quite impressive. The films/TV shows often differ quite widely from the written story though using the basic plot and developing quite a different tale to the written version.
160mamzel
The Man in the High Castle is being released on Amazon. The pilot has been available since January and the next episode starts in November. You can see a trailer for it here.
161paruline
52- The Bell
A couple of misfits (including the impulsive Dora and the over-analytical Michael) find themselves living in a lay religious community. The tensions between natural tendencies, religion and culture are explored until the fateful day of the blessing of the new bell, where all the secrets are finally out in the open.
4/5
A couple of misfits (including the impulsive Dora and the over-analytical Michael) find themselves living in a lay religious community. The tensions between natural tendencies, religion and culture are explored until the fateful day of the blessing of the new bell, where all the secrets are finally out in the open.
4/5
162paruline
53- L'étranger (The Stranger)
A benign but indifferent universe gets personified by Meursault, who buries his mother, begins a relationship with Marie and kills a man, all in a benign but indifferent way.
3.5/5
A benign but indifferent universe gets personified by Meursault, who buries his mother, begins a relationship with Marie and kills a man, all in a benign but indifferent way.
3.5/5
163paruline
54- July's People
What if apartheid had been overturned in a violent uprising and a white family had to flee to the relative safety of their black servant's village? The choppy style and two-dimensional characters kept me from enjoying this story. Interesting premise though.
3/5
What if apartheid had been overturned in a violent uprising and a white family had to flee to the relative safety of their black servant's village? The choppy style and two-dimensional characters kept me from enjoying this story. Interesting premise though.
3/5
164paruline
55- Rasselas
Rasselas and his friends look for the best way to live a satisfying and meaningful life. They therefore explore different lifestyles but ultimately find them all wanting in some aspects.
Some timeless observations.
4/5
Rasselas and his friends look for the best way to live a satisfying and meaningful life. They therefore explore different lifestyles but ultimately find them all wanting in some aspects.
Some timeless observations.
4/5
165paruline
56- Siddharta
This book offered an interesting contrast with Rasselas, in that Siddharta tries to find enlightement by going through different experiences. Reads like a fable.
4.5/5
This book offered an interesting contrast with Rasselas, in that Siddharta tries to find enlightement by going through different experiences. Reads like a fable.
4.5/5
166paruline
57- The sorrows of young Werther
A young man falls in love with an engaged woman and can't shake away his obsession for her.
As Dumbledore would say: Oh, to be young and to feel love's keen sting.
3.5/5
A young man falls in love with an engaged woman and can't shake away his obsession for her.
As Dumbledore would say: Oh, to be young and to feel love's keen sting.
3.5/5
170paruline
58- Life after life
What would happen if you could reboot your life as many times as it takes to get it right?
3.5/5
What would happen if you could reboot your life as many times as it takes to get it right?
3.5/5
171paruline
59- Kindred
A modern African American woman is transported back into the Antebellum South. She must confront the effects of her actions on other slaves, her ancestors, and herself. In effect, this powerful story explores the question of what would make a slave remain a slave.
4/5
A modern African American woman is transported back into the Antebellum South. She must confront the effects of her actions on other slaves, her ancestors, and herself. In effect, this powerful story explores the question of what would make a slave remain a slave.
4/5
172paruline
60- The Interesting Narrative
First person account of being kidnapped, sold into slavery, and eventually being emancipated.
There were some very moving passages, such as the description of the day he bought his freedom. But the extended section on religious conversion brought the interesting narrative to a halt, imo.
3/5
First person account of being kidnapped, sold into slavery, and eventually being emancipated.
There were some very moving passages, such as the description of the day he bought his freedom. But the extended section on religious conversion brought the interesting narrative to a halt, imo.
3/5
173paruline
61- The Hound of the Baskervilles
Appropriately creepy read for October. Holmes and Watson investigate a seemingly supernatural murder.
4/5
Appropriately creepy read for October. Holmes and Watson investigate a seemingly supernatural murder.
4/5
174rabbitprincess
And that is a really creepy cover! Yikes!
175paruline
62- The Power and the Glory
In Mexico, a priest of questionable morals spends years hiding from the authorities. Graham Greene writes wonderfully vivid vignettes of the priest's journey even though the links between these vignettes was sometimes weak.
4/5
In Mexico, a priest of questionable morals spends years hiding from the authorities. Graham Greene writes wonderfully vivid vignettes of the priest's journey even though the links between these vignettes was sometimes weak.
4/5
176paruline
63- The Color Purple
"Look at you. You black, you poor, you ugly, you a woman. Goddam, he say, you nothing at all."
If you've seen the movie, there won't be any surprises here, except maybe that there is more information on the sister's life in Africa and that Mr.___ is three-dimensional.
4/5
"Look at you. You black, you poor, you ugly, you a woman. Goddam, he say, you nothing at all."
If you've seen the movie, there won't be any surprises here, except maybe that there is more information on the sister's life in Africa and that Mr.___ is three-dimensional.
4/5
177paruline
64- Les braises (Embers)
An elderly general receives an old friend from military school for dinner. In the evening each gives a long monologue and we learn why they haven't seen each other for forty years.
Some keen observations of human behaviours, but the flowery language and heavy use of metaphors bored me. Might be the translation though.
3/5
An elderly general receives an old friend from military school for dinner. In the evening each gives a long monologue and we learn why they haven't seen each other for forty years.
Some keen observations of human behaviours, but the flowery language and heavy use of metaphors bored me. Might be the translation though.
3/5
178lkernagh
>177 paruline: - I read Embers back in 2009. Don't remember much about the story and according to my notes I found the premise for the story to be good but it meandered/ rambled a lot in the dialogue, which I apparently found annoying and I gave the story 3 stars. I am guessing that we had the same or similar reading experience with that one.
179AHS-Wolfy
>175 paruline: I keep meaning to read more Graham Greene but never seem to get around to it. That's one I have on my tbr shelves already so it's good to hear that you enjoyed it.
180paruline
>178 lkernagh: I think I read a translation (in French) of a translation (in English) of the original Hungarian. So I'm willing to believe the things that bothered me are an artifact of that.
>179 AHS-Wolfy: Yes I enjoyed it. I had only read Brighton Rock before and the two are very different.
>179 AHS-Wolfy: Yes I enjoyed it. I had only read Brighton Rock before and the two are very different.
181paruline
65- The age of miracles
A young teenager comes of age during the end of the world, when the Earth's rotation slows down enough to cause all kinds of disturbances.
I don't know, I kept comparing it unfavourably to Life as we knew it which dealt with similar themes.
3.5/5
A young teenager comes of age during the end of the world, when the Earth's rotation slows down enough to cause all kinds of disturbances.
I don't know, I kept comparing it unfavourably to Life as we knew it which dealt with similar themes.
3.5/5
182paruline
66- Noughts and Crosses
Sephy and Callum have loved each other since childhood. But in their segregated society, their love is forbidden and even dangerous for themselves and their families. The Crosses (dark-skinned) are privileged and in control and the Naughts (light-skinned) are struggling to shake off the legacy of having been enslaved for centuries.
Attending a newly-integrated school will force Sephy and Callum to decide where their loyalty lies.
Very interesting speculative fiction where your default assumptions will be challenged. Effective.
4/5
Sephy and Callum have loved each other since childhood. But in their segregated society, their love is forbidden and even dangerous for themselves and their families. The Crosses (dark-skinned) are privileged and in control and the Naughts (light-skinned) are struggling to shake off the legacy of having been enslaved for centuries.
Attending a newly-integrated school will force Sephy and Callum to decide where their loyalty lies.
Very interesting speculative fiction where your default assumptions will be challenged. Effective.
4/5
183paruline
67- Walk two moons
Sal and her grandparents are going on a road trip to visit her mother and hopefully bring her back. On the way, she tells her grandparents about her friend Phoebe, whose story mirrors her own.
The sometimes heavy themes (death, grief, love, denial, motherhood) are approached with humour and sensitivity. Absolutely recommended.
4/5
Sal and her grandparents are going on a road trip to visit her mother and hopefully bring her back. On the way, she tells her grandparents about her friend Phoebe, whose story mirrors her own.
The sometimes heavy themes (death, grief, love, denial, motherhood) are approached with humour and sensitivity. Absolutely recommended.
4/5
184paruline
68- The inheritance of loss
Being a westernized Indian is hard. Being a traditional Indian is hard. Being an Indian immigrant in the US is hard. Being a Nepalese immigrant in India is hard. Being a woman in India is hard. Being a lower cast Indian is hard. Being middle class in India is hard.
3.5/5
Being a westernized Indian is hard. Being a traditional Indian is hard. Being an Indian immigrant in the US is hard. Being a Nepalese immigrant in India is hard. Being a woman in India is hard. Being a lower cast Indian is hard. Being middle class in India is hard.
3.5/5
185paruline
69- Pollyanna
After being orphaned,Anne with an "e" Pollyanna goes to live with Marilla her aunt Polly. She will charm every one with her sunny outlook on life but when tragedy strikes, will this outlook be enough?
3.5/5
After being orphaned,
3.5/5
186paruline
70- Saga volume 5
Gaaah, I'm all caught up with the series. How am I going to get up in the morning?
4/5
Gaaah, I'm all caught up with the series. How am I going to get up in the morning?
4/5
187paruline
71- Where the mountain meets the moon
Minli goes on a quest to meet the Man on the Moon and change her family's fortune. She will befriend Dragon and experience many challenges.
I loved all the different folktales (stories withing the story) and how they enhanced the main story line. Absolutely delightful.
4/5
Minli goes on a quest to meet the Man on the Moon and change her family's fortune. She will befriend Dragon and experience many challenges.
I loved all the different folktales (stories withing the story) and how they enhanced the main story line. Absolutely delightful.
4/5
188mamzel
>184 paruline: *snort* in spite of myself.
189paruline
>188 mamzel:, it's not really that bleak, there's some humourous bits. But that's the basic message I got from it.
190LisaMorr
I'm infinitely behind on threads, but I enjoyed catching up on yours - loved the hummingbirds! What a wonderful trip!
Eight BBs for me...and your comments on The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie are the first to make me want to read it - good on you!
Eight BBs for me...and your comments on The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie are the first to make me want to read it - good on you!
191paruline
It's going to take me until the middle of 2016 to catch up with threads… I'm missing all the recipe making, dog rescuing, soda tasting, quilt making etc of my fellow LTers.
Hope you enjoy The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie when you get to it.
Hope you enjoy The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie when you get to it.
192paruline
72- The ways of my grandmothers
In the 1990s, Beverly Hungry Wolf interviewed her grandmothers (a term used by the Siksika to refer to elder women) and recounts in her book their lives at the turn of the 20th century. My favorite part was the section on legends featuring women. On the other hand, I had trouble visualizing some of the descriptions - I had to search Youtube to understand her descriptions of setting up a tipi or of mocassin making.
3.5/5
In the 1990s, Beverly Hungry Wolf interviewed her grandmothers (a term used by the Siksika to refer to elder women) and recounts in her book their lives at the turn of the 20th century. My favorite part was the section on legends featuring women. On the other hand, I had trouble visualizing some of the descriptions - I had to search Youtube to understand her descriptions of setting up a tipi or of mocassin making.
3.5/5
193paruline
73- I heard the owl call my name
A young vicar is sent to serve a Kwakwaka'wakw village in Canada's Pacific Northwest.
I am sometimes a bit wary when I read stories of other cultures told by outsiders (that's the legacy of The education of Little Tree I guess). But this book combines wonderful writing with sensitive portrayal of a First Nations village. Deserves its reputation as a classic.
4/5
A young vicar is sent to serve a Kwakwaka'wakw village in Canada's Pacific Northwest.
I am sometimes a bit wary when I read stories of other cultures told by outsiders (that's the legacy of The education of Little Tree I guess). But this book combines wonderful writing with sensitive portrayal of a First Nations village. Deserves its reputation as a classic.
4/5
194mamzel
>192 paruline: But isn't it nice to have that resource at our fingertips? Back in the olden days (30 years ago) we would have had to hoof it to the library and hope they had a book with good pictures in it.
195paruline
>194 mamzel: The world at our fingertips, so great.
196paruline
74- Great Expectations
Our poor narrator Pip's great expectations are to become a gentleman and to marry the beautiful but cold Estella. He'll get his first wish through a mysterious benefactor. But does one's fulfilled expectations make for a happy life?
Not my favorite Dickens, but finally a love interest with some personality in one of his books.
4/5
Our poor narrator Pip's great expectations are to become a gentleman and to marry the beautiful but cold Estella. He'll get his first wish through a mysterious benefactor. But does one's fulfilled expectations make for a happy life?
Not my favorite Dickens, but finally a love interest with some personality in one of his books.
4/5
197paruline
75- Divergent
Divergent was diverting. Can't really say more than that. I bit disapointed in the simplistic world building and the predictable love story. Don't know if I'll continue with the series.
3.5/5
Divergent was diverting. Can't really say more than that. I bit disapointed in the simplistic world building and the predictable love story. Don't know if I'll continue with the series.
3.5/5
198paruline
76- Parvana's journey
After burying her father, 13-yr old Parvana, disguised as a boy, tries to find her mother and sisters while hiding from the Taliban, avoiding mine fields, and surviving American bombs. She finds other children and together they try to reach a refugee camp.
Good book for the 10-13 yr old crowd.
3.5/5
After burying her father, 13-yr old Parvana, disguised as a boy, tries to find her mother and sisters while hiding from the Taliban, avoiding mine fields, and surviving American bombs. She finds other children and together they try to reach a refugee camp.
Good book for the 10-13 yr old crowd.
3.5/5
199lkernagh
>196 paruline: - Ironically, Great Expectations is my favorite Dickens read so far, but to be fair, I think I have only read 5-6 of his books. ;-)
202rabbitprincess
Merry Christmas et joyeuses fêtes aussi! Hope to see you for more book sales in the new year. ;)
203-Eva-
>186 paruline:
Ooh, that one is next for me!
Ooh, that one is next for me!
204christina_reads
>177 paruline: I really enjoyed Embers! But I read it several years ago, so my opinion might change if I reread it today. Plus, I think I read a translation straight from Hungarian to English, which might have helped with the writing style.
>180 paruline: I haven't read much Graham Greene either, but I would definitely recommend The End of the Affair! From what I remember, the plot is much tighter than that of The Power and the Glory.
>180 paruline: I haven't read much Graham Greene either, but I would definitely recommend The End of the Affair! From what I remember, the plot is much tighter than that of The Power and the Glory.
205paruline
77- Fangirl
Fun is the best word I can think of to describe this book. Cath's life is pretty complicated, she's starting her first year in college, being snubbed by her twin sister and dealing with her mentally unstable father. She deals with it all by writing fanfiction for a series eerily similar to Harry Potter.
4/5
Fun is the best word I can think of to describe this book. Cath's life is pretty complicated, she's starting her first year in college, being snubbed by her twin sister and dealing with her mentally unstable father. She deals with it all by writing fanfiction for a series eerily similar to Harry Potter.
4/5
206paruline
78- The long ships
Historical fiction at its best! The Viking's world of plundering, drinking and fighting is brought to life through the adventures of Orm Tostesson, all with a healthy dose of humour and wit.
4/5
Historical fiction at its best! The Viking's world of plundering, drinking and fighting is brought to life through the adventures of Orm Tostesson, all with a healthy dose of humour and wit.
4/5
207rabbitprincess
>206 paruline: That one's on the TBR! I even borrowed it from the library once but ran out of time to read it :(
208paruline
>207 rabbitprincess:, it's pretty big and took me most of December, but I got to really immerse myself in it.
209AHS-Wolfy
>206 paruline: Don't think I've seen a bad review for this one yet. It's already on the tbr shelves waiting for me to get to thanks to other LT'ers comments. I'll have to try and get around to actually reading it one of these days.
210paruline
79- Nothing to envy
The author interviewed North Korean defectors and used that information to paint a portrait of everyday life in North Korea, and of the breakdown of their society and the ensuing famine during the 1990s.
3.5/5
The author interviewed North Korean defectors and used that information to paint a portrait of everyday life in North Korea, and of the breakdown of their society and the ensuing famine during the 1990s.
3.5/5
211paruline
80- Redshirts
Managed to finish this one just before the end of 2015.
Dahl and a couple of others are excited to be assigned to the starship Intrepid until they realize that the death toll on away missions is bizarrely high, especially for new recruits. They'll have to figure out what is going on and how to stop it.
Very fun, very meta, very self-aware, very much recommended.
4/5
Managed to finish this one just before the end of 2015.
Dahl and a couple of others are excited to be assigned to the starship Intrepid until they realize that the death toll on away missions is bizarrely high, especially for new recruits. They'll have to figure out what is going on and how to stop it.
Very fun, very meta, very self-aware, very much recommended.
4/5
212paruline
And that's it for 2015 for me! I'll post my summary in the next few days. I'll also stop ignoring the 2016 challenge group and set up my thread.
See you there!
See you there!
213paruline
SUMMARY
Total read: 80! (best year ever!)
Categories (overlaps allowed)
Fiction: 30
Non Fiction: 10
Science fiction and fantasy: 18
Children and YA: 17
Graphic Novel: 17
Best by category
Fiction: Invisible man, Cakes and ale, Siddharta, I heard the owl call my name, The long ships
Non Fiction: The book of Small, Cider with Rosie, My family and other animals, Notes from a small island
Science fiction and fantasy: Parable of the talents, Valis, Where the mountain meets the moon, Redshirts
Children and YA: Walk two moons, Naughts and Crosses, The composition, Matilda
Graphic Novel: Saga series, Blacksad series, A bride's story series
Written by women: 43 (53.8%)
Written by visible minorities: 20 (25%)
Translated (i.e. other than English or French): 18 (22.5%)
Mixed / Unknown: 3 (4%)
Countries visited through my reading in no particular order:
- Thailand
- Canada
- USA
- England
- Germany
- Japan
- Central Asia
- Iran
- North Korea
- Ireland
- Botswana
- Greece
- France
- Russia
- Sudan
- India
- Algeria
- South Africa
- Mexico
- Hungary
- Sweden
- Afghanistan
Ugliest covers:
Prettiest covers:
Total read: 80! (best year ever!)
Categories (overlaps allowed)
Fiction: 30
Non Fiction: 10
Science fiction and fantasy: 18
Children and YA: 17
Graphic Novel: 17
Best by category
Fiction: Invisible man, Cakes and ale, Siddharta, I heard the owl call my name, The long ships
Non Fiction: The book of Small, Cider with Rosie, My family and other animals, Notes from a small island
Science fiction and fantasy: Parable of the talents, Valis, Where the mountain meets the moon, Redshirts
Children and YA: Walk two moons, Naughts and Crosses, The composition, Matilda
Graphic Novel: Saga series, Blacksad series, A bride's story series
Written by women: 43 (53.8%)
Written by visible minorities: 20 (25%)
Translated (i.e. other than English or French): 18 (22.5%)
Mixed / Unknown: 3 (4%)
Countries visited through my reading in no particular order:
- Thailand
- Canada
- USA
- England
- Germany
- Japan
- Central Asia
- Iran
- North Korea
- Ireland
- Botswana
- Greece
- France
- Russia
- Sudan
- India
- Algeria
- South Africa
- Mexico
- Hungary
- Sweden
- Afghanistan
Ugliest covers:
Prettiest covers:
214christina_reads
Congrats on beating your personal best for number of books read! That's awesome!
215rabbitprincess
Woo hoo! Great reading totals!
Also, agreed on the ugly covers. Yikes.
Also, agreed on the ugly covers. Yikes.
216LisaMorr
Great year of reading! I liked the way you did your summary. And I'll take 2 more book bullets - Nothing to Envy and Redshirts.