Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1nrmay
I finished 114 books in 2014 so I hope to read at least a hundred in 2015.
I like J, YA and adult books and read mostly fiction.
Favorite genres include mystery, fantasy, science fiction, historical fiction, multicultural, and animal stories.
I like quirky characters, exotic settings, and good stories!
Another goal is that half the books I read should be off my own shelves and then, hopefully, out of the house!
I like J, YA and adult books and read mostly fiction.
Favorite genres include mystery, fantasy, science fiction, historical fiction, multicultural, and animal stories.
I like quirky characters, exotic settings, and good stories!
Another goal is that half the books I read should be off my own shelves and then, hopefully, out of the house!
2nrmay
I'm off to a good start! Read and enjoyed all of these so far in January -
1. I Love You More by Jennifer Murphy :)
2. Station Eleven Emily Mandel :)
3. All the Light We Cannot See Anthony Doerr :)
4. Ladies of Missalonghi Colleen McCullough :)
5. The Rosie Project Graeme Simsion :)
*6. The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell :|
7. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up Marie Kondo :|
*8. Whirligig Paul Fleischman :)
9. The Pearl that Broke Its Shell Nadia Hashimi :)
10. Personal Lee Child :)
* off the shelf and out of the house!
1. I Love You More by Jennifer Murphy :)
2. Station Eleven Emily Mandel :)
3. All the Light We Cannot See Anthony Doerr :)
4. Ladies of Missalonghi Colleen McCullough :)
5. The Rosie Project Graeme Simsion :)
*6. The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell :|
7. Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up Marie Kondo :|
*8. Whirligig Paul Fleischman :)
9. The Pearl that Broke Its Shell Nadia Hashimi :)
10. Personal Lee Child :)
* off the shelf and out of the house!
3nrmay
11. On the Beach Nevil Shute. :)
Grim, creepy and terrifying account of the daily lives of people awaiting their doom.
Grim, creepy and terrifying account of the daily lives of people awaiting their doom.
4jfetting
On the Beach is one of my favorites and has been since high school. It is so very creepy in its ordinary everyday-ness.
5nrmay
*12. Cecelia and the Blue Mountain Boy by Ellen Harvey Showell
an odd little folktale from the TBR shelves. :|
an odd little folktale from the TBR shelves. :|
7nrmay
*13. I'm Not Who You Think I Am by Peg Kehret. :)
Fairly good suspense novel for kids, by Pacific Northwest author.
One more TBR off the shelf.
Fairly good suspense novel for kids, by Pacific Northwest author.
One more TBR off the shelf.
9nrmay
>8 judylou:
Hi back at you! I'm a lazy reviewer as you can see. I should really add a few more words about some of these books.
Some of them so far this year, have been really, REALLY good.
Hi back at you! I'm a lazy reviewer as you can see. I should really add a few more words about some of these books.
Some of them so far this year, have been really, REALLY good.
10nrmay
14. The Hollow Land Jane Gardam. :)
Loved it - a fine tale of innocent childhood and enduring friendship with quirky characters and a fine sense of place by an award-winning British author. Thanks to LT members who talked about it. That's how I discovered it!
15. Brown Girl Dreaming Jacqueline Woodson. :)
This just won the Coretta Scott King Award and a Newbery Honor and a Sibert Honor.
It's the author's life in magical free verse - moving and inspiring. It was like a personal gift to folks who have loved her books.
It was wonderful to discover where she came from and how she evolved as a writer and a woman.
Loved it - a fine tale of innocent childhood and enduring friendship with quirky characters and a fine sense of place by an award-winning British author. Thanks to LT members who talked about it. That's how I discovered it!
15. Brown Girl Dreaming Jacqueline Woodson. :)
This just won the Coretta Scott King Award and a Newbery Honor and a Sibert Honor.
It's the author's life in magical free verse - moving and inspiring. It was like a personal gift to folks who have loved her books.
It was wonderful to discover where she came from and how she evolved as a writer and a woman.
11judylou
I'm a big fan of Gardam's work. I haven't read The Hollow Land yet, so onto the wishlist it goes.
12nrmay
*16. I Purr, therefore I Am: Never Before Collected Observations on All Things Cat Merrit Malloy
Slight, but cute. Off the TBR shelves and out of the house it goes!
Slight, but cute. Off the TBR shelves and out of the house it goes!
14nrmay
*18. The Reluctant Dragon Kenneth Grahame :)
from the TBR shelves.
1938 children's classic that I somehow never read till now. Very droll, British and captivating!
Now the question . . . To keep or give away?
from the TBR shelves.
1938 children's classic that I somehow never read till now. Very droll, British and captivating!
Now the question . . . To keep or give away?
15nrmay
19. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman :)
I liked this a lot and hear they've made a movie to open Dec in the US
I liked this a lot and hear they've made a movie to open Dec in the US
16nrmay
Out of town this week visiting my sister in D.C. I brought books off the TBR shelves to read and abandon along the way.
*20. The Peppermint Pig by Nina Bawden. :)
Nice children's story of a family in England, early 1900s.
*20. The Peppermint Pig by Nina Bawden. :)
Nice children's story of a family in England, early 1900s.
17nrmay
*21. Disorderly Conduct: Verbatim Excerpts from Actual Cases by Rodney R. Jones. :)
Found this one at the Library of Congress bookstore this week
I'll pass it along to my son for his amusement. He's an attorney.
Found this one at the Library of Congress bookstore this week
I'll pass it along to my son for his amusement. He's an attorney.
18nrmay
22. Django: World's Greatest Jazz Guitarist Bonnie Christensen
Lovely biography with beautiful illustrations for children.
Lovely biography with beautiful illustrations for children.
19nrmay
*23. Larissa's Breadbook Baking Bread And Telling Tales With Women Of The American South
by Lorraine Johnson-Coleman
Life stories of women from different cultures and interesting thnic recipes.
This was TBR and is supposed to leave the house but since it has recipes I'd like to try . . .
by Lorraine Johnson-Coleman
Life stories of women from different cultures and interesting thnic recipes.
This was TBR and is supposed to leave the house but since it has recipes I'd like to try . . .
20nrmay
24. The Crown of Embers Rae Carson :)
YA fantasy. I loved it. 2nd in the Girl of Fire and Thorns series.
YA fantasy. I loved it. 2nd in the Girl of Fire and Thorns series.
21nrmay
*25. Tales to Read Aloud to Your Cat Mario Sartori :)
Cute and short. TBR so I should give it away or sell it back to the used book store . . . BUT this one is a unique LT title!
Out of 1.9 million+ LT members I'm the only one who owns a copy of this book! Keep it or let it go??
Cute and short. TBR so I should give it away or sell it back to the used book store . . . BUT this one is a unique LT title!
Out of 1.9 million+ LT members I'm the only one who owns a copy of this book! Keep it or let it go??
24nrmay
*28. Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper :)
Put off reading this true story of a blind cat because I thought it would be too sad. Instead it was a joyful, triumphant story!
Put off reading this true story of a blind cat because I thought it would be too sad. Instead it was a joyful, triumphant story!
25nrmay
29. The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey :)
Compelling novel of Alaska homesteaders in the 1920s with glorious nature and scenery and a touch of fantasy.
30. The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett. :)
I was in the middle of this when I learned Terry Pratchett had died. I intend to read more of his Discworld fantasies.
Compelling novel of Alaska homesteaders in the 1920s with glorious nature and scenery and a touch of fantasy.
30. The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett. :)
I was in the middle of this when I learned Terry Pratchett had died. I intend to read more of his Discworld fantasies.
26nrmay
31. Can't We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast :) good book but :| sobering subject
Grim, painful, sometimes humorous, account of author's struggle to manage her aging parents. My mother is 93 with dementia and many of these scenes are all too familiar...
Grim, painful, sometimes humorous, account of author's struggle to manage her aging parents. My mother is 93 with dementia and many of these scenes are all too familiar...
27nrmay
*32. Maggie's Door by Patricia Giff. Good :) but sad :|
Historical fiction, Ireland during the Potato Famine, 1840s.
from the TBR collection
Historical fiction, Ireland during the Potato Famine, 1840s.
from the TBR collection
28nrmay
33. The Unseen Guest by Maryrose Wood, 3rd in The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place series. :)
Humorous adventurous romp with kids raised by wolves and their young governess.
Humorous adventurous romp with kids raised by wolves and their young governess.
29nrmay
*34. The Half-A-Moon Inn by Paul Fleischman. :)
Adventure for children by award-winning author. Good but I liked his Whirligig (listed above) better.
Off the shelf and out of the house.
Adventure for children by award-winning author. Good but I liked his Whirligig (listed above) better.
Off the shelf and out of the house.
30nrmay
*35. Chasing Redbird by Sharon Creech. :)
Coming of age; dealing with loss; family. Creech has several more really good books. From TBR shelves.
Coming of age; dealing with loss; family. Creech has several more really good books. From TBR shelves.
31nrmay
*36. Ireland by David Lyons. :)
Large format photo essay. Lovely reminder of my only trip to Ireland several years ago. Can I give this away now that I've read it . . . ?
Large format photo essay. Lovely reminder of my only trip to Ireland several years ago. Can I give this away now that I've read it . . . ?
32nrmay
*37. Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm :)
Newbery Honor book. Set in Key West, 1935. From the TBR shelves.
Newbery Honor book. Set in Key West, 1935. From the TBR shelves.
33wookiebender
I seem to have missed this thread so far this year! Anyway, you've got some good reading done this year, and I too love your rating system!
34nrmay
Read these in April -
38. One Came Home. Amy Timberlake. YA historical fiction, 1871 in Wisconsin. Award-winning book with interesting material on Passenger Pigeons. Great book jacket if you delight in intriguing cover art! YA :)
39. Spirit Walker. Michelle Paver. Human prehistory, YA fantasy. Bk 2 of Chronicles of Ancient Darkness series. OK, not as good as the 1st one. :|
*40. The Starlight Princess and Other Princess Stories. Stories were fair. Full color embroidered needlework illustrations by Belinda Downes were fabulous! :)
41. Life After Life. Kate Atkinson. Compelling historical fiction, with a "Groundhog Day" twist of reliving events until you get them right! Thought provoking; I'm still thinking about it. :)
*42. The Well. Mildred Taylor. African American history novella by award-winning author. YA :)
43. Landline. Rainbow Rowell. I'm a big fan of Rowell; I loved Eleanor & Park and Attachments but this one not so much. :|
44. First Frost. Sarah Allen. Love her 'realistic fantasies'. This is a sequel to her earlier one, Garden Spells. NC author. :)
*45. Spring Pearl: The Last Flower. Laurence Yep. J historical fiction series Girls of Many Lands. Award-winning author. :)
*46. Forever Fifty and Other Negotiations. Judith Viorst. Light, amusing poetry. :)
47. Rain Reign. Ann Martin. An autistic girl and her beloved dog cope in a home environment of neglect. Sad but good. YA :)
* TBR bks
38. One Came Home. Amy Timberlake. YA historical fiction, 1871 in Wisconsin. Award-winning book with interesting material on Passenger Pigeons. Great book jacket if you delight in intriguing cover art! YA :)
39. Spirit Walker. Michelle Paver. Human prehistory, YA fantasy. Bk 2 of Chronicles of Ancient Darkness series. OK, not as good as the 1st one. :|
*40. The Starlight Princess and Other Princess Stories. Stories were fair. Full color embroidered needlework illustrations by Belinda Downes were fabulous! :)
41. Life After Life. Kate Atkinson. Compelling historical fiction, with a "Groundhog Day" twist of reliving events until you get them right! Thought provoking; I'm still thinking about it. :)
*42. The Well. Mildred Taylor. African American history novella by award-winning author. YA :)
43. Landline. Rainbow Rowell. I'm a big fan of Rowell; I loved Eleanor & Park and Attachments but this one not so much. :|
44. First Frost. Sarah Allen. Love her 'realistic fantasies'. This is a sequel to her earlier one, Garden Spells. NC author. :)
*45. Spring Pearl: The Last Flower. Laurence Yep. J historical fiction series Girls of Many Lands. Award-winning author. :)
*46. Forever Fifty and Other Negotiations. Judith Viorst. Light, amusing poetry. :)
47. Rain Reign. Ann Martin. An autistic girl and her beloved dog cope in a home environment of neglect. Sad but good. YA :)
* TBR bks
35nrmay
Books finished in May
48. The Rosie Effect Graeme Simsion. Amusing. :)
49. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen. Great cat! True story. :)
*50. Stella by Starlight Sharon Draper. J historical fic set in NC. :)
51. Cold Dish Craig Johnson. Fine mystery with evocative sense of place. :)
*52. Mama Makes Up Her Mind Bailey White. Southern stories, delightful and droll! :)
*53. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress. Historical fic. :)
*54. Animals Helping People Suzanne Venino. J non-fic :)
*55. Nanjing Requiem Ha Jin. Historical fic. :|
56. Dreaming Spies Laurie King. Latest adventure of Sherlock Homes and Mary Russell. One of my favorite series. :)
57. The Underground Girls of Kabul Jenny Nordberg. Fascinating, horrifying look into the desperate lives of Afghan women and girls. Subject is grim. :| Book is excellent. :)
* from the TBR shelves
met the goal this month of half the books read from TBR shelves. (Many more to go.)
48. The Rosie Effect Graeme Simsion. Amusing. :)
49. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen. Great cat! True story. :)
*50. Stella by Starlight Sharon Draper. J historical fic set in NC. :)
51. Cold Dish Craig Johnson. Fine mystery with evocative sense of place. :)
*52. Mama Makes Up Her Mind Bailey White. Southern stories, delightful and droll! :)
*53. Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress. Historical fic. :)
*54. Animals Helping People Suzanne Venino. J non-fic :)
*55. Nanjing Requiem Ha Jin. Historical fic. :|
56. Dreaming Spies Laurie King. Latest adventure of Sherlock Homes and Mary Russell. One of my favorite series. :)
57. The Underground Girls of Kabul Jenny Nordberg. Fascinating, horrifying look into the desperate lives of Afghan women and girls. Subject is grim. :| Book is excellent. :)
* from the TBR shelves
met the goal this month of half the books read from TBR shelves. (Many more to go.)
36jfetting
I'm so impressed with A) your reading pace and B) how many TBR books you are managing to read! I want to do the same but get distracted with the library, etc.
37wookiebender
Yes, I'm impressed with the number of off the shelf books read, too! I'm a sucker for new books, so the siren call of new releases always suckers me in, to the detriment of the older books on the shelves. Sigh.
38swimmergirl1
I'm in the same boat, a Nook full of bought books and then a new one comes out at the library! They're like a shiny jewel!
39nrmay
Read in June -
*58. Bad Girls Cynthia Voigt. J fiction, fair. :|
59. Tabula Rasa Kristen Lippert-Martin. YA sci fi, only fair. :|
60. Clade Mark Budz. Sci fi, fair. :|
*61. Half Moon Street Anne Perry. One of the Charlotte and Thomas Pitt series set in Victorian London. :)
*62. Old-Time Toys Bobbie Kalman. J non-fic, history. :)
*63. It's Raining Laughter Nikki Grimes. J poetry. :)
*64. Mary on Horseback Rosemary Wells. J biography. :)
*65. Immigrant Kids Russell Freedman. J history/photos. :)
66. Detective Parnell Hall. First of a series. Good; I'll read the next one. :)
*67. Funny Frank Dick King-Smith. J fiction, animal story. Fair. :|
* = off the TBR shelves and out of the house. 7 in June!
Didn't read as much as usual in June. The 6 J books were quick reads. Busy month with family and a week in Wisconsin. Brought home 6 books acquired on the trip.
*58. Bad Girls Cynthia Voigt. J fiction, fair. :|
59. Tabula Rasa Kristen Lippert-Martin. YA sci fi, only fair. :|
60. Clade Mark Budz. Sci fi, fair. :|
*61. Half Moon Street Anne Perry. One of the Charlotte and Thomas Pitt series set in Victorian London. :)
*62. Old-Time Toys Bobbie Kalman. J non-fic, history. :)
*63. It's Raining Laughter Nikki Grimes. J poetry. :)
*64. Mary on Horseback Rosemary Wells. J biography. :)
*65. Immigrant Kids Russell Freedman. J history/photos. :)
66. Detective Parnell Hall. First of a series. Good; I'll read the next one. :)
*67. Funny Frank Dick King-Smith. J fiction, animal story. Fair. :|
* = off the TBR shelves and out of the house. 7 in June!
Didn't read as much as usual in June. The 6 J books were quick reads. Busy month with family and a week in Wisconsin. Brought home 6 books acquired on the trip.
40nrmay
July books -
*68. Dr. Nightingale Comes Home Lydia Adamson. So so, unmemorable. :|
69. The Secret History of the Pink Carnation Lauren Willig. :)
I don't normally go for romance books but I liked the 2 storylines in this one - contemporary and historical.
It had a 'Scarlett Pimpernel' theme of spies and intrigue.
70. Find Me Lauren van den Berg. I'm normally a fan of dystopian Sci Fi but this was only fair. :|
*71. Death at Gills Rock Patricia Skalka.
1st in a series set in Door County, Wisconsin. I liked it enough to read the next one! :)
*72, Silly and Sillier Judy Sierra. Multicultural folktales. OK . . . :)
73. Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins.
I had to see why it's so popular . . . Psychological thriller with interesting, flawed characters. :)
*74. Look for Me by Moonlight Mary Downing Hahn. YA paranormal with vampire, ghost. :)
*75. Letter from Peking Pearl S. Buck.
Historical fiction set in Vermont and China during the revolution, 1950s. I'm a fan of Pearl Buck. :)
*76. Friendship Cake Lynne Hinton. I like to read North Carolina authors and NC settings. :)
77. Divorce Papers Susan Rieger.
Entire story told through letters, memos, documents surounding a testy divorce. Funny. I like all 'legal lit'! :)
78. Arabella Georgette Heyer.
Another romance exception, I love Heyer - her 'comedies of manners' and details of life in Regency England. :)
*79. Blizzard's Wake Phyllis Reynolds Naylor.
YA novel set at the time of a true event - a sudden blizzard that happened in North Dakota in 1941. :)
*80. The Sea Wolf Jack London. Classic sea adventure. :)
*81. Storm Warriors Elisa Carbone.
Award-winning historical novel about the heroic African-American surfmen of the Pea Island Life Saving Station on the Outer Banks of N.C. in the 1890s. J :)
I'm pleased that 9 out of the 14 books read were *off the TBR shelves.
Once read, those TBR books are passed along or sold back to the used bookstore and out of the house!
*68. Dr. Nightingale Comes Home Lydia Adamson. So so, unmemorable. :|
69. The Secret History of the Pink Carnation Lauren Willig. :)
I don't normally go for romance books but I liked the 2 storylines in this one - contemporary and historical.
It had a 'Scarlett Pimpernel' theme of spies and intrigue.
70. Find Me Lauren van den Berg. I'm normally a fan of dystopian Sci Fi but this was only fair. :|
*71. Death at Gills Rock Patricia Skalka.
1st in a series set in Door County, Wisconsin. I liked it enough to read the next one! :)
*72, Silly and Sillier Judy Sierra. Multicultural folktales. OK . . . :)
73. Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins.
I had to see why it's so popular . . . Psychological thriller with interesting, flawed characters. :)
*74. Look for Me by Moonlight Mary Downing Hahn. YA paranormal with vampire, ghost. :)
*75. Letter from Peking Pearl S. Buck.
Historical fiction set in Vermont and China during the revolution, 1950s. I'm a fan of Pearl Buck. :)
*76. Friendship Cake Lynne Hinton. I like to read North Carolina authors and NC settings. :)
77. Divorce Papers Susan Rieger.
Entire story told through letters, memos, documents surounding a testy divorce. Funny. I like all 'legal lit'! :)
78. Arabella Georgette Heyer.
Another romance exception, I love Heyer - her 'comedies of manners' and details of life in Regency England. :)
*79. Blizzard's Wake Phyllis Reynolds Naylor.
YA novel set at the time of a true event - a sudden blizzard that happened in North Dakota in 1941. :)
*80. The Sea Wolf Jack London. Classic sea adventure. :)
*81. Storm Warriors Elisa Carbone.
Award-winning historical novel about the heroic African-American surfmen of the Pea Island Life Saving Station on the Outer Banks of N.C. in the 1890s. J :)
I'm pleased that 9 out of the 14 books read were *off the TBR shelves.
Once read, those TBR books are passed along or sold back to the used bookstore and out of the house!
41nrmay
Read in August -
82. Death Without Company Craig Johnson. :)
2nd in the Longmire series. I have the 3rd one home from the library. Also watched the entire TV series.
*83. Dictionary of the Queen’s English. :)
Short, amusing. I hear people here in the South using these expressions often.
*84. A Walk in the Woods Bill Bryson. :)
Loved this but giving up any idea of ever hiking the whole entire trail. I’ll do bits and pieces without a backpack and stay at clean, comfortable inns at night!
*85. Matilda Bone Karen Cushman. :)
YA historical novel of healers in the Middle Ages.
86. What Dies in Summer Tom Wright. :)
Interesting characters, setting, and melancholy mood. A dysfunctional family; murder in a small Texas town.
*87. The Boy Who Spoke Dog Carl Morgan. :|
YA survival. OK but a little odd.
88. The Bitter Kingdom Rae Carson. :)
Final book of a trilogy. YA fantasy. Strong female protagonist.
89. Little Humans Brandon Stanton. :)
Photos of kids in NYC by author of Humans of New York
*90. Preacher’s Boy Katherine Paterson. :)
J historical novel, family life, c. 1900.
91. Second Life S.J. Watson. :)
Psychological thriller by author of Before I Go to Sleep
*92. Five Little Pigs Agatha Christie. :)
Poirot solves another!
*93. Rocking the Babies Linda Raymond :)
Novel of 2 African-American women rocking ‘drug-exposed’ babies at the hospital. Winner of American Book Award.
*94. A Fit of Shivers: Tales for Late at Night Joan Aiken. :)
Very British stories by a master of spooky.
*95. All through the Night Mary Higgins Clark :)
Surprisingly good short Christmas story.
*96. Abel’s Island William Steig. :)
Children’s classic animal fantasy with illustrations by the author. Newbery Honor book.
* 10 TBR books out of the house!
Favorites for the month -
What Dies in Summer
Rocking the Babies
82. Death Without Company Craig Johnson. :)
2nd in the Longmire series. I have the 3rd one home from the library. Also watched the entire TV series.
*83. Dictionary of the Queen’s English. :)
Short, amusing. I hear people here in the South using these expressions often.
*84. A Walk in the Woods Bill Bryson. :)
Loved this but giving up any idea of ever hiking the whole entire trail. I’ll do bits and pieces without a backpack and stay at clean, comfortable inns at night!
*85. Matilda Bone Karen Cushman. :)
YA historical novel of healers in the Middle Ages.
86. What Dies in Summer Tom Wright. :)
Interesting characters, setting, and melancholy mood. A dysfunctional family; murder in a small Texas town.
*87. The Boy Who Spoke Dog Carl Morgan. :|
YA survival. OK but a little odd.
88. The Bitter Kingdom Rae Carson. :)
Final book of a trilogy. YA fantasy. Strong female protagonist.
89. Little Humans Brandon Stanton. :)
Photos of kids in NYC by author of Humans of New York
*90. Preacher’s Boy Katherine Paterson. :)
J historical novel, family life, c. 1900.
91. Second Life S.J. Watson. :)
Psychological thriller by author of Before I Go to Sleep
*92. Five Little Pigs Agatha Christie. :)
Poirot solves another!
*93. Rocking the Babies Linda Raymond :)
Novel of 2 African-American women rocking ‘drug-exposed’ babies at the hospital. Winner of American Book Award.
*94. A Fit of Shivers: Tales for Late at Night Joan Aiken. :)
Very British stories by a master of spooky.
*95. All through the Night Mary Higgins Clark :)
Surprisingly good short Christmas story.
*96. Abel’s Island William Steig. :)
Children’s classic animal fantasy with illustrations by the author. Newbery Honor book.
* 10 TBR books out of the house!
Favorites for the month -
What Dies in Summer
Rocking the Babies
42bryanoz
Nice reading nrmay ! Bryson's A Walk in the Woods was a great fun read wasn't it, Cheryl Strayed's Wild is a 'found myself on a walking challenge' rewarding book, movie was good too.
The Bitter Kingdom sounds interesting, thanks, have a fantastic September !
The Bitter Kingdom sounds interesting, thanks, have a fantastic September !
43nrmay
Read in Sept -
97. Raven Black Ann Cleeves. 1st in the Shetland mystery series. I liked the setting and have #2 home from the library right now. :)
98. The New Neighbor Leah Stewart. Psychological intrigue. :)
*99. Plain Truth Jodi Picoult. Mystery set in Amish Lancaster County PA. :)
*100!!! Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle. Award-winning J novel, contempory, social issues. Fair. :|
101. The Compound S.A. Bodeen. 1st of a promising YA series. :)
102. Those Who Wish Me Dead Michael Koryta. Terrific adventure/survival thriller! :)
103. Kindness Goes Unpunished Craig Johnson. 3rd in the Longmire mystery seris, set in the mountains of Wyoming. OK :|
*104. The Art of Racing in the Rain Garth Stein. Great story told from the point of view of the wonderful, smart, and loyal family dog. :)
*TBR books.
Only 3 TBR books read this month, while I brought home another 6 to add to the long 'to read' collection.
97. Raven Black Ann Cleeves. 1st in the Shetland mystery series. I liked the setting and have #2 home from the library right now. :)
98. The New Neighbor Leah Stewart. Psychological intrigue. :)
*99. Plain Truth Jodi Picoult. Mystery set in Amish Lancaster County PA. :)
*100!!! Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle. Award-winning J novel, contempory, social issues. Fair. :|
101. The Compound S.A. Bodeen. 1st of a promising YA series. :)
102. Those Who Wish Me Dead Michael Koryta. Terrific adventure/survival thriller! :)
103. Kindness Goes Unpunished Craig Johnson. 3rd in the Longmire mystery seris, set in the mountains of Wyoming. OK :|
*104. The Art of Racing in the Rain Garth Stein. Great story told from the point of view of the wonderful, smart, and loyal family dog. :)
*TBR books.
Only 3 TBR books read this month, while I brought home another 6 to add to the long 'to read' collection.
44swimmergirl1
Congratulations on making it to 100 (and beyond). Always adding books to the list. Never-ending.
47nrmay
Only read 6 books in October; all were library books. No TBR progress. But I only added 1 to the TBR pile!
105. Wench Dolen Perkins-Valdez. Historical fiction by author coming to our literary event this month. :)
106. Make Me Lee Child. Thriller, my guilty pleasure. Jack Reacher is a compelling character. :)
107. One Second After William Forstchen. Very scary post-apocalyptic novel. :)
108. Grotesque Patrick McGrath. Halloween read; hated it. :(
109. Tilt-a-Whirl Chris Grabenstein. 1st in a mystery series. :)
110. The Dust That Falls from Dreams Louis De Bernieres. historical fiction, WWI in Britain. Fair :|
105. Wench Dolen Perkins-Valdez. Historical fiction by author coming to our literary event this month. :)
106. Make Me Lee Child. Thriller, my guilty pleasure. Jack Reacher is a compelling character. :)
107. One Second After William Forstchen. Very scary post-apocalyptic novel. :)
108. Grotesque Patrick McGrath. Halloween read; hated it. :(
109. Tilt-a-Whirl Chris Grabenstein. 1st in a mystery series. :)
110. The Dust That Falls from Dreams Louis De Bernieres. historical fiction, WWI in Britain. Fair :|
49nrmay
Read in November -
111. After You Jojo Moyes. :)
*112. A Weed is a Flower: The Life of George Washington Carver Aliki. J bio. :)
113. Bone Gap Laura Ruby. YA Fantasy. :|
114. Hidden: A Child's Story of the Holocaust Loïc Dauvillier. Graphic novel. :|
115. Elizabeth is Missing Emma Healey. Intriguing mystery; the elderly protagonist has Alzheimer's.
*116. Sea of Grass Conrad Richter. Not his best. :|
117. Body at the Tower Y.S. Lee. 2nd mystery in The Agency YA series. :)
118. Bloody Jack; Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary "Jacky" Faber, Ship's Boy L. A. Meyer.
Lots of fun! 1st in a YA adventure series. :)
119. Ross Poldark Winston Graham. 1st in the popular historical fiction saga. :)
3 out of 9 were only fair to middlin'. :|
*only 2 were off the TBR shelves.
111. After You Jojo Moyes. :)
*112. A Weed is a Flower: The Life of George Washington Carver Aliki. J bio. :)
113. Bone Gap Laura Ruby. YA Fantasy. :|
114. Hidden: A Child's Story of the Holocaust Loïc Dauvillier. Graphic novel. :|
115. Elizabeth is Missing Emma Healey. Intriguing mystery; the elderly protagonist has Alzheimer's.
*116. Sea of Grass Conrad Richter. Not his best. :|
117. Body at the Tower Y.S. Lee. 2nd mystery in The Agency YA series. :)
118. Bloody Jack; Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary "Jacky" Faber, Ship's Boy L. A. Meyer.
Lots of fun! 1st in a YA adventure series. :)
119. Ross Poldark Winston Graham. 1st in the popular historical fiction saga. :)
3 out of 9 were only fair to middlin'. :|
*only 2 were off the TBR shelves.
50nrmay
Read in Dec -
120. Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Misadventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady by L. A. Meyer. 2nd in the Bloody Jack series, a great YA adventure. :)
*121. Just Yesterday on the Outer Banks by Bruce Roberts. Photo essay of the NC barrier islands. :|
122. Fledgling Octavia Burtler. Vampire sci fic/fantasy. :)
123. Starry Night: A Christmas Novel Debbie Macomber. Tried two of her's now and think I'll give any others away. :(
124. Dear Committee Members Julie Schumacher. Novel in letters. Somewhat amusing. :)
125. The Here and Now Ann Brashares. Good YA dystopia/time travel. :)
*126. All But Alice Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Contemporaty, YA. :)
* 3 were TBR for a total of 60 TBR for the year.
120. Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Misadventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady by L. A. Meyer. 2nd in the Bloody Jack series, a great YA adventure. :)
*121. Just Yesterday on the Outer Banks by Bruce Roberts. Photo essay of the NC barrier islands. :|
122. Fledgling Octavia Burtler. Vampire sci fic/fantasy. :)
123. Starry Night: A Christmas Novel Debbie Macomber. Tried two of her's now and think I'll give any others away. :(
124. Dear Committee Members Julie Schumacher. Novel in letters. Somewhat amusing. :)
125. The Here and Now Ann Brashares. Good YA dystopia/time travel. :)
*126. All But Alice Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. Contemporaty, YA. :)
* 3 were TBR for a total of 60 TBR for the year.