Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1majkia
Letters for December are:
and
Don't forget to update the wiki: http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/2015_Unofficial_AlphaKIT#December
and
Don't forget to update the wiki: http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/2015_Unofficial_AlphaKIT#December
2Robertgreaves
That will fit in nicely with my online book club's choice for December: "Last Seen in Massilia" by Steven Saylor.
3LittleTaiko
Have a few books planned that fit: My True Love Gave to Me by Stephanie Perkins, The Homesman by Glendon Swarthout, and The Princess Bride by William Goldman
4cyderry
Here's the ones that are on my list for December:
Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
Gilt by Association
King's Ransom by Sharon Kay Penman
Peter and the Shadow Thieves
Sauvignon Secret
Secret Affair
Secret Mistress
Sex and Salmonella
Silkworm
Slice of Murder
Spoonful of Murder
Warren G. Harding
Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
Gilt by Association
King's Ransom by Sharon Kay Penman
Peter and the Shadow Thieves
Sauvignon Secret
Secret Affair
Secret Mistress
Sex and Salmonella
Silkworm
Slice of Murder
Spoonful of Murder
Warren G. Harding
5LibraryCin
Oddly enough, though you'd think S would be easier, of everything I have figured out so far for other December challenges, I have G covered, but not S (yet):
- Scraps of Paper / Kathryn Meyer Griffin.
- Scraps of Paper / Kathryn Meyer Griffin.
6cyderry
>5 LibraryCin: what's wrong with Scraps?
7majkia
I've got quite a few of each:
Gods of Risk - James S. A. Corey
Ice Forged - Gail Z Martin
Tenderness of Wolves - Stef Penny
Garnethill - Denise Mina
William Shakespeare's Star Wars- Verily a New Hope - Ian Doescher
Stop Press - Michael Innes
Tilt-a-Whirl - Chris Grabenstein
Gods of Risk - James S. A. Corey
Ice Forged - Gail Z Martin
Tenderness of Wolves - Stef Penny
Garnethill - Denise Mina
William Shakespeare's Star Wars- Verily a New Hope - Ian Doescher
Stop Press - Michael Innes
Tilt-a-Whirl - Chris Grabenstein
8LibraryCin
>6 cyderry: Wow! Where is my head!!!? :-) Thank you!
9Robertgreaves
Starting Daughters of the Nile by Stephanie Dray.
10Roro8
>9 Robertgreaves: I really liked that book when I read it.
I am reading The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler, an S in title and author.
I am reading The Book of Speculation by Erika Swyler, an S in title and author.
11Robertgreaves
>10 Roro8: I've just read the earlier two as 'N' books.
12Roro8
>11 Robertgreaves:, I must have missed that. I haven't been on LT much lately as I've been very busy with my family. You obviously liked them then.
13Robertgreaves
I'm not sure about the magical elements, but she tells a cracking yarn.
14LittleTaiko
Finished The Homesman by Glendon Swarthout, it started off really good but the last third fell apart.
15majkia
>14 LittleTaiko: Oh, I hate that.
16Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Daughters of the Nile by Stephanie Dray
17Roro8
>16 Robertgreaves:, I just checked out your review. Judging by the stars, it looks like you liked it.
18Robertgreaves
Definitely. Like I said, great deathbed scene. I howled and howled.
19LibraryCin
The Peaceable Kingdom: A Year in the Life of America's Oldest Zoo / John Sedgwick
4 stars
This book takes a look at the Philadelphia Zoo and all the goings-on for a year in the mid-1980s. Not only do we meet some of the animals and learn their stories, but we meet many of the staff, as well as other people (including the “Wolf Lady”, who came every day to watch the wolves). Other events were included, such as the planning and building of a new building, then moving the animals into said building.
I really enjoyed this. Of course, I love animals, so it would have been surprising for me not to. It was interesting to get behind the scenes. You could see in the book where things were much better than they had been for zoo animals (moving from concrete/barren (i.e. sanitary) enclosures to more natural ones), but at the same time I hope other things have changed still (they were still using bull hooks on the elephants...). Of course, my favourite parts were stories of the animals, but I enjoyed “meeting” some of the people, as well. I think the author did a good job wrapping up the book, though the lives of both the people and animals go on.
4 stars
This book takes a look at the Philadelphia Zoo and all the goings-on for a year in the mid-1980s. Not only do we meet some of the animals and learn their stories, but we meet many of the staff, as well as other people (including the “Wolf Lady”, who came every day to watch the wolves). Other events were included, such as the planning and building of a new building, then moving the animals into said building.
I really enjoyed this. Of course, I love animals, so it would have been surprising for me not to. It was interesting to get behind the scenes. You could see in the book where things were much better than they had been for zoo animals (moving from concrete/barren (i.e. sanitary) enclosures to more natural ones), but at the same time I hope other things have changed still (they were still using bull hooks on the elephants...). Of course, my favourite parts were stories of the animals, but I enjoyed “meeting” some of the people, as well. I think the author did a good job wrapping up the book, though the lives of both the people and animals go on.
20majkia
Finished The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney.
21leslie.98
I am reading Neuromancer by William Gibson for this month's sci fi CAT and just realized it works here too :)
22Robertgreaves
Starting "Last Seen in Massilia" by Steven Saylor
24LittleTaiko
Finished both The Homesman by Glendon Swarthout and My True Love Gave to Me by Stephanie Perkins. Yippee! Finished another full Alpha Kit year. My goal is to use books off my shelf for this particular challenge and was able to do that with most of the letters. Only five of the letters required a library book instead.
On to 2016!
On to 2016!
26LibraryCin
Seizure / Kathy Reichs
3.5 stars
After the events in book 1 of the series, the “Virals” (as they call themselves) are scared they will be separated after the research center/island their parents work at/on will be closed. They still don't quite understand the changes that are happening to themselves and desperately want to stay together. When Tory learns of a pirate treasure that has never been found, she insists this will be what they need to keep the research center open. So, off they go to try to find the treasure!
I enjoyed this. I listened to the audio, so probably lost focus more than I otherwise would have, but it was still enough for me to like the book. It's definitely far-fetched, but still kind of fun to be following them looking for a pirate treasure.
3.5 stars
After the events in book 1 of the series, the “Virals” (as they call themselves) are scared they will be separated after the research center/island their parents work at/on will be closed. They still don't quite understand the changes that are happening to themselves and desperately want to stay together. When Tory learns of a pirate treasure that has never been found, she insists this will be what they need to keep the research center open. So, off they go to try to find the treasure!
I enjoyed this. I listened to the audio, so probably lost focus more than I otherwise would have, but it was still enough for me to like the book. It's definitely far-fetched, but still kind of fun to be following them looking for a pirate treasure.
27Roro8
I have just read Saving Grace by Jane Green. Not a book I would rave about, but ok.
28majkia
January 2016 thread is up: http://www.librarything.com/topic/207164
January.... what happened to the year!
January.... what happened to the year!
29Robertgreaves
COMPLETED
A Mist of Prophecies by Steven Saylor
The Judgement of Caesar by Steven Saylor
The Triumph of Caesar by Steven Saylor
Murder in the Garden District by Greg Herren
Starting Murder in the Irish Channel by Greg Herren
A Mist of Prophecies by Steven Saylor
The Judgement of Caesar by Steven Saylor
The Triumph of Caesar by Steven Saylor
Murder in the Garden District by Greg Herren
Starting Murder in the Irish Channel by Greg Herren
30VivienneR
Two fun books finished:
The Greek who stole Christmas by Anthony Horowitz
The Cinderella Killer by Simon Brett
And one in progress:
The Sin within her smile by Jonathan Gash
The Greek who stole Christmas by Anthony Horowitz
The Cinderella Killer by Simon Brett
And one in progress:
The Sin within her smile by Jonathan Gash
31Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Murder in the Arts District by Greg Herren
Starting "The Truth Can Get You Killed by Mark Richard Zubro
Starting "The Truth Can Get You Killed by Mark Richard Zubro
32Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Truth Can Get You Killed by Mark Richard Zubro
33Robertgreaves
Starting Sex and Murder.com by Mark Richard Zubro
34majkia
Finished Ice Forged by Gail Z. Martin.
35Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Sex and Murder.com by Mark Richard Zubro
36Robertgreaves
Starting The Baritone Wore Chiffonby Mark Schweizer
37majkia
>36 Robertgreaves: I read The Alto Wore Tweed last year. I confess to not getting a lot of it as I'm not religious, but it was enjoyable nonetheless.
38Robertgreaves
>37 majkia: I don't get all the references in these books either but there are scenes which leave me gasping for breath I'm laughing so much.
COMPLETED The Baritone Wore Chiffon and starting the same author's The Tenor Wore Tapshoes.
COMPLETED The Baritone Wore Chiffon and starting the same author's The Tenor Wore Tapshoes.
39VivienneR
Sounds like a fun series. I'm making a note for January when I need something lighthearted.
40Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Tenor Wore Tapshoes and starting the same author's "The Soprano Wore Falsettos"
41Robertgreaves
COMPLETED The Soprano Wore Falsettos by Mark Schweizer
Starting "Freud's Couch, Scott's Buttocks, Brontë's Grave" by Simon Goldhill.
Starting "Freud's Couch, Scott's Buttocks, Brontë's Grave" by Simon Goldhill.
42Robertgreaves
COMPLETED Freud's Couch, Scott's Buttocks, Brontë's Grave by Simon Goldhill.
I was so intent on the S's, I totally missed that this book also has G's in the title and author :-)
I was so intent on the S's, I totally missed that this book also has G's in the title and author :-)
43LibraryCin
Scraps of Paper / Kathryn Meyer Griffith
4 stars
Abigail moves into a small town and buys an old house to live in. The previous owner has recently died, and Abigail finds out that the owner's sister and two children had disappeared from the house about 30 years earlier, never to be seen again. As Abigail starts fixing things up, she finds papers written on by the kids that make her think that something very wrong happened here.
I really enjoyed this mystery! I enjoyed the characters and found the mystery interesting. Though I was able to guess at part of the ending, there was one small twist in there, as well. I plan to continue reading the series.
4 stars
Abigail moves into a small town and buys an old house to live in. The previous owner has recently died, and Abigail finds out that the owner's sister and two children had disappeared from the house about 30 years earlier, never to be seen again. As Abigail starts fixing things up, she finds papers written on by the kids that make her think that something very wrong happened here.
I really enjoyed this mystery! I enjoyed the characters and found the mystery interesting. Though I was able to guess at part of the ending, there was one small twist in there, as well. I plan to continue reading the series.
44Robertgreaves
Starting "Parthian Shot" by David Wishart.
45LibraryCin
Green Gone Wrong: How Our Economy is Undermining the Environmental Revolution / Heather Rogers
3.5 stars
In this book, the author assumes that global warming is happening. What she is looking at, here, is some of the things we have been trying to do to mitigate global warming, so our intentions are good, but those things are being “twisted” in some way or just really aren't useful in doing what we want them to do, after all.
The book is divided into three sections: Food, Shelter and Transportation. Organic food standards are so watered down and small farmers (who we really think of as being organic farmers) are not able to get the official certification due to hoops and cost. There are villages/areas in Germany where houses were built so that everything is meant to be green/sustainable. When it comes to transportation, she looks at biofuels (forests are being clearcut to make way for monocropping for biofuels), hybrid and electric vehicles, and carbon offsets.
Very interesting. Some is stuff I've heard about, some not. A bit disheartening, though, when we are trying to do right by our planet. She does, however, end with ways that everyone (governments, businesses, NGOs, farmers, people in general) can work together to make things happen to help.
3.5 stars
In this book, the author assumes that global warming is happening. What she is looking at, here, is some of the things we have been trying to do to mitigate global warming, so our intentions are good, but those things are being “twisted” in some way or just really aren't useful in doing what we want them to do, after all.
The book is divided into three sections: Food, Shelter and Transportation. Organic food standards are so watered down and small farmers (who we really think of as being organic farmers) are not able to get the official certification due to hoops and cost. There are villages/areas in Germany where houses were built so that everything is meant to be green/sustainable. When it comes to transportation, she looks at biofuels (forests are being clearcut to make way for monocropping for biofuels), hybrid and electric vehicles, and carbon offsets.
Very interesting. Some is stuff I've heard about, some not. A bit disheartening, though, when we are trying to do right by our planet. She does, however, end with ways that everyone (governments, businesses, NGOs, farmers, people in general) can work together to make things happen to help.
46majkia
Completed Tilt-a-Whirl by Chris Grabenstein. Great thriller.