What Are We Reading In December?
Converses2015 Category Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1DeltaQueen50
I am currently reading The Terracotta Dog by Andrea Camilleri. This is the second Inspector Montalbano mystery. Also I am reading The Dry Grass of August by Anna Jean Mayhew for the December HistoryCat and dipping into the essays found in At Christmas The Heart Goes Home for the December RandomCat.
2cbl_tn
I'm reading I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings and I'm listening to Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice. I'm questioning my decision to read/listen to these at the same time. Some circumstances of their childhoods were similar and I'm having a little difficulty keeping the details straight.
3dudes22
I've read Home to Harmony by Philip Gulley for the Random CAT this month and The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman for the SFFF CAT. And I've just started Comfort and Joy by Kristin Hannah and am in the middle of To Death and Darkness by Julia Spencer-Fleming which is my treadmill book.
4sturlington
I recently finished Going Through the Change for the SFFCat and Welcome to Night Vale. Currently reading The Blunderer by Patricia Highsmith and listening to Dracula.
5rabbitprincess
I'm spending a fair bit of time with The Plantagenets (in Dan Jones' book) but will probably dash out to read something short this weekend.
6majkia
This will be my fourth (at least!) try to get to Ice Forged by Gail Z. Martin. Hoping this time is the charm.
7thornton37814
Reading Murder by Matchlight by E. C. R. Lorac (will probably finish tonight) and listening to The March by E. L. Doctorow. Up next in print is The Mandelbaum Gate by Muriel Spark.
8LittleTaiko
I'm reading Irene by Pierre Lemaitre, Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki by Haruki Murakami, Princess Bride by William Goldman, and The Big Short by Michael Lewis.
9lsh63
I'm about to start Boys in The Trees and Cross Justice.
10rabbitprincess
Started Broken Harbour, by Tana French, and it is very promising so far.
11DeltaQueen50
I am enjoying Mystery in White by J. Jefferson Farjeon and Blood Red Road a dystopian by Moira Young.
12christina_reads
I started off the month with a re-read of Persuasion, then moved on to The Paper Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg. Now I'm reading 2 A.M. at The Cat's Pajamas by Marie-Helene Bertino, which is seasonally appropriate as it's set on December 23, a.k.a. Christmas Eve Eve.
13RidgewayGirl
I just finished Fallout by Sadie Jones, and despite the stack of books I really would like to read before the end of the year (the stack is not at all reasonably-sized for that to actually happen), I may not be able to read for a few days. This book has drained me and left me unsuited for other books.
Still, I have Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson out from the library and need to read it before it's due.
Still, I have Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson out from the library and need to read it before it's due.
14christina_reads
I'm about to start Newt's Emerald by Garth Nix. I'm a sucker for Regency romance + magic!
15VictoriaPL
Non-fiction for me. How Not to Die: Discover the Foods Scientifically Proven to Prevent Disease and Add Years to Your Life. Really enjoying it!
16rabbitprincess
Still reading my choice for the Christmas Mystery group read, Ten Lords a-Leaping by CC Benison. I'd like to finish it before the 24th as I don't relish having to take it home on the train.
17cbl_tn
I'm reading my October ER book, The Strangers We Became, The Christmas Virtues (another book for review), and listening to The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny.
18DeltaQueen50
I am reading The Race For Paris by Meg Waite Clayton which is about women photographers and journalists trying to cover WW II, but finding themselves sidelined and having to break military rules in order to see the action at the front. Also I am reading a fun chick-lit called What's it gonna be? by Cassandra Piat.
19RidgewayGirl
I've finished the book that completes my last category! The Clarinet Polka by Keith Maillard was excellent, but dense with the history of Polish-American culture, music and other stuff.
Now I'm reading Gilead by Marilynne Robinson, which is beautifully written, and Stephen King's new book of short stories, The Bazaar of Bad Dreams.
Now I'm reading Gilead by Marilynne Robinson, which is beautifully written, and Stephen King's new book of short stories, The Bazaar of Bad Dreams.
20majkia
>19 RidgewayGirl: Congrats on finishing your challenge!
22dudes22
Since I posted at the start of the month, I've managed to fit in quite a few (for me) quick reads: A Redbird Christmas, The Walnut Tree, Takedown Twenty, The Sound of Sleigh Bells, The Handmaid and the Carpenter, A Dog Named Christmas, and The Cross Gardener. And I've just started One Perfect Gift by Kathleen Morgan.
23sturlington
I finished several books since I last posted: The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter; The Testament of Jessie Lamb by Jane Rogers; A Land More Kind Than Home by Wiley Cash; and House of Echoes by Brendan Duffy. I'm currently reading The Last Days of Video by Jeremy Hawkins.
24christina_reads
I'm finishing out the year by rereading some of my favorite books. Currently, I'm diving into Ellis Peters' One Corpse Too Many, my favorite of the Cadfael series. I also recently finished Georgette Heyer's Faro's Daughter and Maggie Stiefvater's The Scorpio Races.
25lsh63
I had some down time in between running myself crazy for Christmas and going back to work yesterday, so I finished Dark Corners, which was Ruth Rendell's last book. I found it to be less cranky or preachy than her other works, but all in all it was just average. Still, an average book by her is still pretty good reading. My favorites of hers remain A Judgment in Stone and Anna's Book.
I also accidentally started and finished what was supposed to be my January read, Amateur Marriage by Anne Tyler. I found it to be an interesting read, about two people who married without really knowing each other all that well, and the complications in their life that ensued over the next thirty years. I've selected another Anne Tyler read, Saint Maybe for January instead.
Now I have to revisit and close my 2015 thread!
I also accidentally started and finished what was supposed to be my January read, Amateur Marriage by Anne Tyler. I found it to be an interesting read, about two people who married without really knowing each other all that well, and the complications in their life that ensued over the next thirty years. I've selected another Anne Tyler read, Saint Maybe for January instead.
Now I have to revisit and close my 2015 thread!
26RidgewayGirl
Lisa, I agree that Dark Corners, while not up to her standard, was less old-person-cranky than her other recent titles.
I've finished and reviewed my last book of the year, Gilead by Marilynne Robinson, which I loved.
I'm now reading the dreadful and treacly The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George. With every paragraph, I am pulled deeper and deeper into this vile cesspit of artificial charm. It's for my real life book club, so I persevere. Otherwise, I would not have gotten past the first chapter.
To counteract the artificial sweetener, I'm reading One of Us: Anders Breivik and the Massacre in Norway by Åsne Seierstad. She's as level-headed and clear-sighted when writing about events in her home country as she is when writing about places far away. And I've started The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck, for the GeoCAT. The novel begins in Paris, which just makes the Bookshop story appear that much worse by comparison.
I've finished and reviewed my last book of the year, Gilead by Marilynne Robinson, which I loved.
I'm now reading the dreadful and treacly The Little Paris Bookshop by Nina George. With every paragraph, I am pulled deeper and deeper into this vile cesspit of artificial charm. It's for my real life book club, so I persevere. Otherwise, I would not have gotten past the first chapter.
To counteract the artificial sweetener, I'm reading One of Us: Anders Breivik and the Massacre in Norway by Åsne Seierstad. She's as level-headed and clear-sighted when writing about events in her home country as she is when writing about places far away. And I've started The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck, for the GeoCAT. The novel begins in Paris, which just makes the Bookshop story appear that much worse by comparison.
27dudes22
I'm reading Black Echo by Michael Connelly, the first book in the Harry Bosch series. It was supposed to be for next year, and I started it now because with other events going on, I'm pretty sure I won't finish it before midnight.