cindystark - finally going to get that stack off my nightstand
Converses75 Books Challenge for 2016
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1cindystark
Here goes - my first time in the 75 Book Challenge.
1 - See Me by Nicholas Sparks --- Christmas gift, quick and easy read, now for something completely different...
2 - The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi --- husband's Christmas gift, not at all chick lit, but stayed up way way too late last night to finish it and haven't regretted today's lethargy one bit. Next up....
1 - See Me by Nicholas Sparks --- Christmas gift, quick and easy read, now for something completely different...
2 - The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi --- husband's Christmas gift, not at all chick lit, but stayed up way way too late last night to finish it and haven't regretted today's lethargy one bit. Next up....
2drneutron
Welcome! I saw Bacigalupi at the National Book Festival in Washington DC a couple of years ago. He's a great speaker!
4cindystark
3 - Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline --- wow! Never knew about this piece of American history and it is utterly fascinating. So it would appear that some more research on this will be added to my reading list.
5cindystark
4 - The Circle by Dave Eggers --- January Book Club selection that I wasn't all that motivated to read. Glad I did - chilling, better than expected. Now it's on my husband's nightstand.
7cindystark
5 - Expecting Adam by Martha Beck --- picked this one up at a thrift store without really knowing what to expect, so very glad to have found it and now to search out more by Martha Beck
8cindystark
6 - The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown --- loved it! Reminiscent of Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand - wonder when it will come out on the big screen?
9cindystark
7 - Me Before You by Jojo Moyes --- good heavens, what was I thinking. Won't get a thing done today, except maybe starting After You
10cindystark
8 - After You by Jojo Moyes -- yep, I'm now a bonafide Jojo Moyes fan. Need to find something less emotional to read next.....
11LovingLit
>4 cindystark: I was very close to reading this last year, then my attention was grabbed by something else. I need to revisit it!
I like your hopeful thread title :) I keep thinking that that stack on my bedside table is going to diminish somehow too, but somehow....well. It just keeps getting bigger!
I like your hopeful thread title :) I keep thinking that that stack on my bedside table is going to diminish somehow too, but somehow....well. It just keeps getting bigger!
12cindystark
9 - The Leisure Seeker by Michael Zadoorian --- sweet and sentimental without falling into sappy. Was a recommendation from a friend and then discovered it was this month's selection at the local library Book Club. Easy to read and hard to forget
13cindystark
10 - One Plus One by Jojo Moyes --- back to Mrs Moyes and as good a read as expected. Quick and easy.
14cindystark
11 - Perfect Peace by Daniel Black --- this one is our Book Club pick for February. Started it because I "had to", finished it because I couldn't put it down. Picked up They Tell Me of a Home at the same time - good thing that the housework is caught up, as I'm certain not to complete anything except this new book today.
15thornton37814
>12 cindystark: I think I have a copy of that one in a TBR pile. It hasn't been a huge priority. I think the RV on the cover is what appealed to me.
16cindystark
12 - The Girl who Came Home: a novel of the Titanic by Hazel Gaynor --- a sweet story interwoven into a true life tragedy. Quick to read
17cindystark
13 - Dancing Naked at the Edge of Dawn by Kris Radish -- started out hating this one but was determined to finish it. Ending wasn't quite as odd as the beginning, but I'm not sure I'll read any of her other books.
Time to find something else and put this one down in the "meh" column
Time to find something else and put this one down in the "meh" column
18cindystark
14 - Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones -- utterly unexpected. Plucked this one off the shelf at the library and couldn't be happier that I did. Looks like I will be adding Mr Jones to my list of "authors to read more of"
19cindystark
15 - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin -- loved it loved it loved it. 'Nuff said.
20cindystark
16 - A Three Dog Life by Abigail Thomas -- heartbreaking and hopeful and lovely
21cindystark
17 - Open House by Elizabeth Berg -- another quick read, this would be a good one for the beach
22cindystark
18 - The Death of Santini by Pat Conroy -- RIP Mr Conroy. No one can replace you.
23cindystark
19 - The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney -- lovely
24cindystark
20 - Devil in the Kitchen by Marco Pierre White -- the original bad boy of the kitchen. In the same genre as Anthony Bourdain but a little less profane
25cindystark
21 - Secrets of a Charmed Life by Susan Meissner -- this one was better than expected. Quick yet with substance
26cindystark
22 - A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman -- amazing. Gave my copy away with high praise less than 12 hours after finishing it, and it's on its way to yet another reader less than a week later.
27cindystark
23 - Faith Bass Darling's Last Garage Sale by Lynda Rutledge -- sweet and sincere, no idea why this one isn't more well known.
28cindystark
24 - Finding Rebecca by Eoin Dempsey -- this one just tried too hard. The dialogue was too forced in some very real circumstances. Author has potential, but just misses the mark here
29cindystark
25 - The Good Neighbor by A J Banner -- dark and creepy and menacingly good
30cindystark
26 - The Water is Wide by Pat Conroy -- vintage Conroy, this one details his year as a teacher on Yamacraw Island and it's as heartbreaking and honest and direct as his others
31cindystark
27 - Funny Girl by Nick Hornby -- Nick Hornby at his best.
32cindystark
28 - The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce -- stop what you're doing and head to the bookstore. Buy this book and the follow up novel, The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy, right now.
You won't be disappointed.
I expect Miss Queenie Hennessy might be my post #33
You won't be disappointed.
I expect Miss Queenie Hennessy might be my post #33
33cindystark
29 - Brooklyn by Colm Toibin -- sweet and sentimental, have heard that the movie is just the same. Not an unexpected ending, but satisfying nonetheless
34cindystark
30 - Below Stairs by Margaret Powell -- the author is clearly not a writer, but somehow, it's okay. Her voice comes through clear and strong and utterly believable
35cindystark
31 - The Summer Kitchen by Karen Weinreb -- not terrible, but nothing memorable. Good beach read or one you could leave on a plane and not miss.
36cindystark
32 - A Hologram for the King by Dave Eggers -- normally not a Dave Eggers fan, The Circle being the exception, but this was pretty good. Looking forward to the Tom Hanks movie coming out soon.
37cindystark
33 - The Rosie Project and
34 - The Rosie Effect by Graeme Samson -- just delightful, both of them. Quick to read, quick to love Don and Rosie
34 - The Rosie Effect by Graeme Samson -- just delightful, both of them. Quick to read, quick to love Don and Rosie
38cindystark
35 - The Honk and Holler Opening Soon by Billie Letts -- quirky and homey
39cindystark
36 - The Piano Teacher by Janice Y.K. Lee -- better than expected, occasionally hard to follow with the dual timelines. Good beach read
40cindystark
37 - Me and Earl and Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews -- I think this is supposed to be a YA novel, which makes all of the profanity even more surprising. I can handle some swearing, but wasn't at all prepared for the level this book contains. Would be interested in seeing the film to see what they do with this.
41cindystark
38 - Dubliners by James Joyce -- not quite a beach read! Book Club selection, probably would have saved this for the dark days of winter rather than now, as it is dark, dreary, and deep.
42cindystark
39 - The Night Manager by John le Carre -- classic le Carre thriller. Did not mirror the tv mini series exactly, but no complaints whatsoever
43cindystark
40 - The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler -- this one has been on the shelf for an awfully long time. So glad it finally got put into the 'read me now!' pile!
44cindystark
41- Heirloom: Notes from an accidental tomato farmer by Tim Stark -- fantastic. This guy can write!
45cindystark
42 - A Fall of Marigolds by Susan Meissner -- second book of the year by Ms Meissner and it didn't disappoint. Dual timelines again - not my favorite format - but at least they are clear and easy to follow. Will have to put this author on my watch list.
46cindystark
43 - Approval Junkie by Faith Salie -- jury is still out on this one. Parts of it I loved, parts of it were just off. Solid 3 out of 5 stars
47cindystark
44 - The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger -- I'm glad that I saw the movie before reading this book. It gets bogged down in the technical details of wave mechanics at times, but puts you right into the storm.
48cindystark
45 - How to Make an American Quilt by Whitney Otto -- hoping to track down the film adaptation of this one. Interesting way to tell the stories of the quilters.
49cindystark
46 - Just Kids by Patti Smith -- so out of my usual reading list but glad that I added this one to the stack!
50cindystark
47 - The Great Betrayal by Pamela Oldfield -- ooof, not for me. Nearly broke my cardinal rule of 'always, always finish the book you've started' with this one. Silly.
51cindystark
48 - My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She's Sorry by Fredrik Backman -- this author is such a pleasure to read. Second one by him and couldn't be happier.
52cindystark
49 - The House on Fortune Street by Margot Livesey -- mixed thoughts on this one. Characters are compelling, if not very likable, and subject matter isn't light and fluffy. Not sure if this is a keeper.
53cindystark
50 - Crowns of Beauty by Sophie Hartman -- wow. Raw and startling and honest. What a first book, Sophie!
54cindystark
51 - The Simple Truth by David Baldacci -- classic Baldacci.
55cindystark
52 - The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place by E.L. Konigsburg -- this one is far more than a children's book. A little slow to start, a little quick to end.
56cindystark
53 - The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb -- a little long, a bit hard to read at times, but well worth the 723 pages
57cindystark
54 - Giddy Up, Eunice by Sophie Hudson -- laugh out loud at times with a serious undertone. Couldn't put it down and have already passed it on.
58cindystark
55 - The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich -- the founding of Facebook in all of its graphic glory
59cindystark
56 - Sisi, Empress on Her Own by Allison Pataki -- this was surprisingly good. Received it through Early Reviewers and was afraid it would be more of a romance novel than historical fiction, but pleasantly surprised. Now to find a copy of "The Accidental Empress" to learn about the early days.
60cindystark
57 - Tender at the Bone by Ruth Reichl -- the bestselling restaurant critic's early memoir - and recipes!
61cindystark
58 - The Accidental by Ali Smith -- somehow ended up with two copies of this book, and both will be given to the used book sale at the local library. Unlikable characters from start to finish and I hated the way it was written. Unlike the critics who loved this one, The Accidental was not for me.
62cindystark
59 - The Pumpkin Muffin Murder by Livia Washburn -- sweet and a little silly; one in a series called the Fresh-Baked Mysteries. Not terribly suspenseful, but the recipes look good!
63cindystark
60 - Everyone Worth Knowing by Lauren Weisberger -- entertaining and fun, a good way to spend a rainy weekend
64cindystark
61 - Little Altars Everywhere by Rebecca Wells -- this one, and the follow up Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood, have been on my nightstand forever. Finally cracked it open, and it did not disappoint. Now on to the Secrets of the Ya Yas.
65cindystark
62 - Sarah's Window by Janice Graham -- took a break from the Ya Ya's and settled on this one. Not a bad choice at all! A quick, sweet read.
66cindystark
63 - Lucky Man by Michael J Fox -- what a nice surprise. A celebrity memoir that was well written, funny, and brutally honest.
67cindystark
64 - The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold -- not for me. 291 pages and I never did find a character that was likable. Going to try The Lovely Bones to see if it's just this author.
68cindystark
65 - The Swallows of Kabul by Yasmina Khadra -- unflinchingly hard to read but impossible to put down.
69cindystark
66 - Skipping Christmas by John Grisham -- needed something light and fun after the last one. This book fit. Can easily see how this was turned into a movie starring Tim Allen - fun to read.
70cindystark
67 - The Wives of Henry Oades by Johanna Moran -- a nice surprise from a new author, hope that she has written more
71cindystark
68 - One Day by David Nicholls -- reminded me of Nick Hornby's writing style; a really good read
72cindystark
69 - The Lost Recipe for Happiness by Barbara O'Neal -- pretty good read and some wonderful sounding recipes
73cindystark
70 - Lady Be Good by Susan Elizabeth Phillips -- ugh. Silly, silly, silly. Far too romance novel for me.
74cindystark
71 - The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins -- might be the last person in America to read this, but boy is it good. Chillingly good in a Gone Girl kind of way.
75drneutron
might be the last person in America to read this
Nah, that would be me. I keep meaning to get to it...
Nah, that would be me. I keep meaning to get to it...
76cindystark
72 - Ice Bound by Dr Jerri Nielsen -- it's billed as a "doctor's incredible battle for survival at the South Pole", and it doesn't disappoint; this was a great find
77cindystark
73 - A Wedding in December by Anita Shreve -- classic Anita Shreve, not too heavy, not too light, not too deep
78cindystark
74 - The Fault in Our Stars by John Green -- this might be considered young adult, but this old(er) adult loves this book
79cindystark
75 - The Book Thief by Markus Zusak -- what an amazing choice for #75. This one has been on the shelf for ages, wish I would have read it years ago
81cindystark
76 - Sully by Chesley Sullenberger --- wow wow wow. Haven't seen the movie yet but will fix that oversight soon. So well done
82cindystark
77 - As You Wish by Cary Elwes -- what a treat. A terrific addition to one of the best movies ever
83cindystark
78 - The Scandalous Summer of Sissy LeBlanc by Loraine Despres -- meh. This one had potential but never quite made it. A good beach read or one for a plane trip
84cindystark
79 - Getting Over Jack Wagner by Elise Juska -- quick and nostalgic, lots of good 80s music references
85cindystark
80 - i heart my in-laws by Dina Koutas Poch -- it's been a very long time that I have disliked a book as much as this one. Not at all what I expected, this is a manual to get along with your in-laws and it's annoying from cover to cover.
86PaulCranswick
Wouldn't it be nice if 2017 was a year of peace and goodwill.
A year where people set aside their religious and racial differences.
A year where intolerance is given short shrift.
A year where hatred is replaced by, at the very least, respect.
A year where those in need are not looked upon as a burden but as a blessing.
A year where the commonality of man and woman rises up against those who would seek to subvert and divide.
A year without bombs, or shootings, or beheadings, or rape, or abuse, or spite.
2017.
Festive Greetings and a few wishes from Malaysia!