What are you reading in 2017?
ConversesBritish & Irish Crime Fiction
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1ted74ca
As UK crime fiction is still my favourite genre, my first book of 2017 falls into that category. It was a bit disappointing-I was expecting more from the reviews and the dust jacket. The Beauty of the End by Debbie Howells
2Sergeirocks
My first one this year is The Death of Lucy Kyte by Nicola Upson. A bit of a ghost story, as well as historical mystery, and 1930's crime story - something for everyone! - with real life author Josephine Tey in the lead role.
Another enjoyable book in this series by Upson: 4★s.
Another enjoyable book in this series by Upson: 4★s.
3ted74ca
Finished the latest Rebus novel yesterday, and yes, he's still on form. Rather Be the Devil by Ian Rankin
4ted74ca
Finished off another Rebus novel that I'd been slowly working my way through on my coffee breaks at work: Mortal Causes by Ian Rankin
5ted74ca
Two good ones read this week: Dead Water by Ann Cleeves, one of her Shetland series, and The Zig Zag Girl by Elly Griffiths, the first in her Magic Men series, which I've really enjoyed so far.
6gypsysmom
My sister discovered Leigh Russell on a trip to York in 2016 and she gave me Road Closed for my birthday. I've just started it but I'm enjoying it.
7Sergeirocks
>6 gypsysmom: Not an author I've heard of.
8ted74ca
1st in a series new to me: Seeking the Dead by Kate Ellis. Good read.
9gypsysmom
>7 Sergeirocks: According to her bio she is a secondary school English teacher specializing in supporting pupils with learning difficulties. This is her second book. The first was Cut Short and her third was Dead End. The main character is DI Geraldine Steel who is a workaholic and single (those traits often go together).
10Sergeirocks
>9 gypsysmom: Thank you for the information, I shall keep an eye out for her books.
11ted74ca
>6 gypsysmom: Fatal Act by Leigh Russell is the only book of hers our library has, and they've just emailed me that it's now in for me. I'll soon see for myself if I like this series. Thanks for the suggestion.
12Sergeirocks
I've just started The Girl in the Ice by Robert Bryndza for a group read/discussion.
I hadn't heard of this author before, so I'm interested in seeing how the book pans out. One fifth of the way in and it's looking promising...
(https://robertbryndza.com - author's web page.)
I hadn't heard of this author before, so I'm interested in seeing how the book pans out. One fifth of the way in and it's looking promising...
(https://robertbryndza.com - author's web page.)
13ted74ca
>2 Sergeirocks:. I took up your suggestion and so just finished An Expert in Murder by Nicola Upson and really enjoyed it. Thanks for the recommendation!
14Sergeirocks
>13 ted74ca: My pleasure!
I've read 3 of her books since discovering this series in November last year. Not been disappointed by any of them, and look forward to getting to the rest of them.
I've read 3 of her books since discovering this series in November last year. Not been disappointed by any of them, and look forward to getting to the rest of them.
15Sergeirocks
30 January 2017 - Finished The Girl in the Ice by Robert Bryndza 3.5★s
A steady 3.5★s from start to finish. I managed to work out the identity of killer but that was no thanks to the author - very mean with the clues. Slightly disappointing, after a good start, but I will continue with the series.
A steady 3.5★s from start to finish. I managed to work out the identity of killer but that was no thanks to the author - very mean with the clues. Slightly disappointing, after a good start, but I will continue with the series.
16Sergeirocks
Just finished Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard and I can't recommend the book, or the author, highly enough... 5★s + entry onto my favourites list.
'Long Time Coming' is a standalone, but anyone who has the time might also like to try out Goddard's James Maxted Series: The Ways of the World, The Corners of the Globe and The Ends of the Earth.
(The fourth book in the series, 'A Game of Zeros' is due out this year.)
'Long Time Coming' is a standalone, but anyone who has the time might also like to try out Goddard's James Maxted Series: The Ways of the World, The Corners of the Globe and The Ends of the Earth.
(The fourth book in the series, 'A Game of Zeros' is due out this year.)
17ted74ca
Thin Air by Ann Cleeves. Sixth in her Shetland series-I figured this one out kind of early on, but still enjoyed it.
18Sergeirocks
>17 ted74ca: We are scheduled to do a group read/discussion of the next book in the series, Cold Earth, in the Mystery and Suspense group in June. I love this series so cannot wait...
19ted74ca
>18 Sergeirocks: I have Cold Earth on request at the library and looking forward to it. In the meantime, I tried one by Leigh Russell whom you had liked, but I wasn't overly impressed by this one: Fatal Act.
20ted74ca
In addition to Fatal Act, I have also plowed through a couple more: Ghost Girl by Lesley Thomson, which was surprisingly good, and Playing with Bones by Kate Ellis.
21Sergeirocks
>20 ted74ca: It was gypsysmom who recommended Leigh Russell (>6 gypsysmom:), I've not come across any of this author's books yet; my local library certainly doesn't carry any copies.
22ted74ca
>21 Sergeirocks:. Sorry! My error. My local library had only the one but I shan't be seeking out any more of hers. Not terrible, but pretty forgettable.
23ted74ca
Loving this series! The Lewis Man by Peter May
24Sergeirocks
>23 ted74ca: I agree, a very good series.
25Sergeirocks
Just finished Natural Causes by James Oswald, an unusual story set in Edinburgh. The hero of the piece is Detective Inspector Tony McLean.
I wouldn't know where to begin describing the story, suffice to say: if you read it, be prepared for a few surprises...
I gave it 4★s and will continue with the series.
I wouldn't know where to begin describing the story, suffice to say: if you read it, be prepared for a few surprises...
I gave it 4★s and will continue with the series.
26Sergeirocks
I think this book can probably be included here: Wrath of the Lion by Jack Higgins (originally published in 1964 under the name Harry Patterson).
A political thriller, topical in its time - oozing the atmosphere of its era. Dated? Perhaps... But it all depends on your outlook: I enjoyed it. 4.5★s from me.
A political thriller, topical in its time - oozing the atmosphere of its era. Dated? Perhaps... But it all depends on your outlook: I enjoyed it. 4.5★s from me.
27Sergeirocks
Watching the Dark by Peter Robinson, 20th book in his Detective Inspector (and latterly Detective Chief Inspector) Alan Banks series. This is my favourite of the 21 books in the series which I've now read - a 4.5★s read for me.
28ted74ca
Finished Two for Sorrow by Nicola Upson today. Really enjoy this series.
29Sergeirocks
>28 ted74ca: Glad to see you are enjoying this series. I've not yet read 'Two for Sorrow'.
Just finished another 4.5★s read, East of Desolation by Jack Higgins. I'm really enjoying my 60's thrillers at the moment...
Just finished another 4.5★s read, East of Desolation by Jack Higgins. I'm really enjoying my 60's thrillers at the moment...
30ted74ca
The book I finished today was disappointing; found it quite boring: Closed Casket by Sophie Hannah. It's the second in her series in which she brings back the adventures of Hercule Poirot; I haven't read the first one yet and now don't know if I will. I was a big Christie fan when I was young and have also really liked some other novels by Sophie Hannah. This one just didn't succeed on either front for me.
31Sergeirocks
>30 ted74ca: That's rather disappointing news, as I have 'Closed Casket' on my wish list.
32Sergeirocks
Here's one I can truly recommend: My Husband's Wife a psychological thriller by Jane Corry. I gave this 5★s: couldn't put it down.
(Jane Corry's fantasticfiction page - https://www.fantasticfiction.com/c/jane-corry/ )
(Jane Corry's fantasticfiction page - https://www.fantasticfiction.com/c/jane-corry/ )
33ted74ca
Finished a quick read thriller today and quite liked it: The Perfect Girl by Gilly MacMillan
34ted74ca
>32 Sergeirocks:. I just requested your recommendation from our library, as we seem to enjoy similar books!
35Sergeirocks
>34 ted74ca: We do, indeed, ted. I just hope I haven't let you down on this one, I really found it compulsive reading...
Corry has a second novel out, but my local library doesn't have a copy (yet), I'm going to request they buy it - fingers crossed!
(Your profile lists your real name as Terry: do you prefer to be addressed as Terry, ted or ted74ca? My Librarything friends all refer to me as Sergei.)
Corry has a second novel out, but my local library doesn't have a copy (yet), I'm going to request they buy it - fingers crossed!
(Your profile lists your real name as Terry: do you prefer to be addressed as Terry, ted or ted74ca? My Librarything friends all refer to me as Sergei.)
37ted74ca
>35 Sergeirocks:. My name is Terry-Ted is the name an old friend started calling me when we were young and my little sister couldn't pronounce Terry properly. I don't mind being called either. Still waiting for the Corry novel to come into my local library, btw.
39Sergeirocks
Another vintage thriller from Jack Higgins - Toll for the Brave (1971) - 4.5★s
40perennialreader
Does this count? Garden of Lamentations: A Novel #17 (Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James Novels) by Deborah Crombie. Although she is American her books take place in Britain. I love this series and the character's relationships.
41Sergeirocks
Just finished The Sacred Sword, book 7 in the Ben Hope series by Scott Mariani.
I keep dipping into this series of thrillers about an ex-elite special forces soldier, I found this one a 5★ read. I think I might search out book 1, The Alchemist's Secret, and read this series in order...
I keep dipping into this series of thrillers about an ex-elite special forces soldier, I found this one a 5★ read. I think I might search out book 1, The Alchemist's Secret, and read this series in order...
42ted74ca
>40 perennialreader:. I too really like Deborah Crombie's Kincaid & James novels and find it difficult to remember as I'm reading that she's actually from Texas, not London! I gather from her Facebook page that she spends a lot of time in London doing research for her next book. My extended family and my parents are all English, and I do find that I prefer British or Irish writers for crime fiction, of which I read a lot. But sometimes I fail to find a hint in Crombie's novels that she's not British....same as with Elizabeth George who lives in Washington state.
43ted74ca
Finished a really good novel this week: A High Mortality of Doves by Kate Ellis.
44Sergeirocks
>43 ted74ca: Just started Playing With Bones, book 2 in Kate Ellis's Joe Plantagenet series, for our Mystery and Suspense group read, :)
45ted74ca
>44 Sergeirocks:. And I just requested the first book in that series from our local library. Looking forward to it. I know I've read a couple in the series, but not in order, so thought I should start again at the beginning.
46ted74ca
Back to familiar territory-older Rebus novels. This one was Set in Darkness by Ian Rankin
47Sergeirocks
>45 ted74ca: When you catch up with the series you should join us in one of our group reads, over in the Mystery & Suspense group - we'll get to book 3 sometime in August...
We have some fun discussions: if you'd like a taster, when you get Seeking the Dead (book 1 in the series) you could check out the discussion we did for that - http://www.librarything.com/groups/bookdiscussionseekin
We read our book in sections, discussing it as we go rather than waiting 'til the end and forgetting half the plot! :)
We have some fun discussions: if you'd like a taster, when you get Seeking the Dead (book 1 in the series) you could check out the discussion we did for that - http://www.librarything.com/groups/bookdiscussionseekin
We read our book in sections, discussing it as we go rather than waiting 'til the end and forgetting half the plot! :)
48Sergeirocks
Finished Playing with Bones (Kate Ellis) - a 4.5★s read.
49ted74ca
Under A Silent Moon by Elizabeth Haynes, which was pretty good. I've read other novels by her and also liked those, but this one is the first in a police procedural series-but unfortunately our library system doesn't carry the next one. Frustrating!
50perennialreader
Half finished with A Shilling for Candles by Josephine Tey. Working my way through the Inspector Grant series.
51Sergeirocks
>50 perennialreader: Have you tried Nicola Upson's mystery novels, perennialreader? They star Josephine Tey as the heroine of the piece. First book in the series is An Expert in Murder.
52perennialreader
>51 Sergeirocks: I have read the first one but haven't gotten around to any more. Too many books, too little time...
53Sergeirocks
>52 perennialreader: Isn't that the truth!
54Sergeirocks
Another of Peter Robinson's Inspector Banks novels under my belt - Abattoir Blues, 4.5★s
55Sergeirocks
Robinson's final Inspector Banks book to date - When the Music's Over, another 4.5★ read. (Next book due in UK in July.)
56ted74ca
Finished The Monogram Murders by Sophie Hannah this week. Not great, but not bad.
58Sergeirocks
>57 ted74ca: That's me up to date with the series as it stands; I'll wait for my local library to purchase the next instalment, Sleeping in the Ground, when it's published.
I wonder how much longer Robinson can make the series last? 24 books is a lot... Banks must be getting close to retirement age by now.
I wonder how much longer Robinson can make the series last? 24 books is a lot... Banks must be getting close to retirement age by now.
59ted74ca
Long Time Coming by Robert Goddard. Not a bad read, with a carefully constructed convoluted plotline, but it didn't really grab my interest. Maybe I'll try another one of his later this year.
60ted74ca
Enjoyed this debut novel The Missing by Jane Casey. Held my interest and all my guesses were wrong...
61ted74ca
Enjoyed this one, too, and will read more from this series: The Merchant's House by Kate Ellis
62Sergeirocks
>61 ted74ca: I enjoyed A Painted Doom (6th in the series) when I read it some years ago - not got back to the series yet, but intend to do so.
63Sergeirocks
Let It Bleed, another excellent story from the Inspector Rebus series from Ian Rankin. 5★s from me.
64gypsysmom
>20 ted74ca: >21 Sergeirocks: Yes, I am the guilty party. Sorry you didn't enjoy it. I didn't think it was fantastic but I did like the plot of Road Closed. Just goes to prove (again) that different people have different tastes.
65gypsysmom
Just finished the second Inspector Banks mystery A Dedicated Man by Peter Robinson. Robinson lives in Canada now but he was born in Yorkshire and all his mysteries, as far as I am aware, take place there. This one is set in a fictional village not too far from York. I was somewhat surprised to find Banks happily married and with 2 teenaged children as my recollection of the later books I have read is that Banks is pretty much a loner. Can anyone clear up what happened to Mrs. Banks?
66Sergeirocks
>65 gypsysmom:
SPOILER ALERT
If you keep reading the series, gypsysmom, you'll find that Banks's investigations do occasionally take him further afield.
As to his single status, the simple answer is divorce. Hope this doesn't spoil it for you if you read on in the series...
SPOILER ALERT
If you keep reading the series, gypsysmom, you'll find that Banks's investigations do occasionally take him further afield.
As to his single status, the simple answer is divorce. Hope this doesn't spoil it for you if you read on in the series...
67Sergeirocks
Where Death Delights by Bernard Knight, a new-to-me author, 4★s. Only 3 books in this series, I have the next one lined up already.
From the Severn House Publishers website
( http://severnhouse.com/book/Where+Death+Delights/7304 )
1955. Forensic pathologist Richard Pryor uses his 'golden handshake' to set up in private practice with scientist Angela Bray. A friendly coroner gives them a start, and when two women both claim that human remains found near a reservoir are their relatives, the dilemma is given to them to investigate. Written by a former Home Office pathologist, the story carries the stamp of forensic authenticity.
From the Severn House Publishers website
( http://severnhouse.com/book/Where+Death+Delights/7304 )
1955. Forensic pathologist Richard Pryor uses his 'golden handshake' to set up in private practice with scientist Angela Bray. A friendly coroner gives them a start, and when two women both claim that human remains found near a reservoir are their relatives, the dilemma is given to them to investigate. Written by a former Home Office pathologist, the story carries the stamp of forensic authenticity.
68ted74ca
Just finished another of Nicola Upson's Josephine Tey series and really enjoyed it: Fear in the Sunlight. Just wish my local library carried the second one in this series-really annoys me when I'm enjoying a series and trying to read them in order and one is missing!
69Sergeirocks
>68 ted74ca: Local libraries in Uk are just as bad. Have to travel around all the local area to different towns and villages to pick up any books I want, but even then, there are still gaps in a lot of series.
70ted74ca
Just finished a great read, thanks to a recommendation from >69 Sergeirocks: My Husband's Wife by Jane Corry.
71gypsysmom
>66 Sergeirocks: Thanks for clearing that up. It doesn't spoil it at all for me; I just wondered if my recollection of his marital status was wrong perhaps based upon the TV series which I know shows him as single.
It seems to me that a lot of investigators in crime novels are single. Chief Inspector Gamache of Louise Penny's books is about the only one I can think of that has been happily married throughout. Do you think the "lone wolf" detective plays better to the reading audience?
It seems to me that a lot of investigators in crime novels are single. Chief Inspector Gamache of Louise Penny's books is about the only one I can think of that has been happily married throughout. Do you think the "lone wolf" detective plays better to the reading audience?
72Sergeirocks
>71 gypsysmom: Currently reading Last Bus to Woodstock by Colin Dexter, an Inspector Morse novel - another bachelor policeman...
73Sergeirocks
Finished Last Bus to Woodstock, 4★s, now intend reading on in the series.
74MegEynons
Finished The Blackhouse and loved it so much I had to get The Lewis Man.
75Sergeirocks
>74 MegEynons: I really enjoyed this trilogy.
(Your Touchstone for The Lewis Man brings up the wrong book, you might want to correct it.)
(Your Touchstone for The Lewis Man brings up the wrong book, you might want to correct it.)
76MegEynons
>75 Sergeirocks: Thanks! I can't find a Touchstone for the book! But happily the book itself is on its way!
78Sergeirocks
First book in an Elizabethan mysteries series, The Queen's Head by Edward Marston, 4.5★s.
This is my second outing with the series; staged around a successful group of players, I could easily feel myself transported to Shakespearean London. I shall happily continue with this series.
This is my second outing with the series; staged around a successful group of players, I could easily feel myself transported to Shakespearean London. I shall happily continue with this series.
79ted74ca
My only read of the past week or so was a bit of a dud-just didn't grab my interest: The Reckoning by Jane Casey
80Sergeirocks
The Merry Devils, second in Edward Marston's Elizabethan Mysteries Series. Another 4.5★s from me.
81Sergeirocks
Coffin Road by Peter May, an excellent thriller set in the Hebridean Isles, Scotland. A group read in the Mystery and Suspense group; 4.5★s from me.
82Sergeirocks
The Trip to Jerusalem, next in the Elizabethan Mysteries Series, Edward Marston, 4★s.
83ted74ca
Not doing much reading of late-finished The Armada Boy by Kate Ellis this weekend. Not really compelling, but not bad either.
84ted74ca
A new-to-me series that holds promise-I just finished the first one Natural Causes by James Oswald. Not too bad-my major complaint was that there were so many corpses, nearly all with traditional Scottish surnames, that I practically needed a spreadsheet to keep track of who was who! I'll try the second one, but I already know this author is not the "new Ian Rankin" as the jacket blurb promised.
85Sergeirocks
>84 ted74ca: We've just started Oswald's The Book of Souls as a group read in the Mystery and Suspense group. 13 chapters in and it's looking promising.
86ted74ca
>85 Sergeirocks:. What timing! I've just requested that one from our library.
87gypsysmom
I just finished The Blackhouse by Peter May. This is the first book of his that I have read but I'm sure it won't be the last. For one thing, the setting of the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides was very interesting. For another, I liked how he used third person for the present but first person for the past. I don't often pay attention to which narrative voice an author uses but the first time this book switched to first person I was so surprised that I had to look back to check that the previous chapters had been in the third person. When I figured out that first person was used for past events I thought it was pretty clever. Thirdly, Peter May would give hints about surprises that would be divulged quite a bit later in the book and I was on tenterhooks to find out what the story behind the hint was. Just as soon as one explanation was given it seemed May would give a hint about some other surprise. They kept on coming right to the end of the book.
88Sergeirocks
>85 Sergeirocks: The Book of Souls (James Oswald) lived up to its promise, 5★s from me.
89MegEynons
>87 gypsysmom: I loved The Blackhouse. I have just started the second book in that series The Lewis Man. I held onto it for a few months after The Blackhouse because I didn't want to go through them too quickly. Ordered the third book yesterday!
90Sergeirocks
A light read - Death of a Gossip by M. C. Beaton, 4★s from me.
Police Constable Hamish Macbeth investigates a death in his quiet little lochside village in the Highlands of Scotland.
Police Constable Hamish Macbeth investigates a death in his quiet little lochside village in the Highlands of Scotland.
91Sergeirocks
Death of an Outsider, No. 3 in M. C. Beaton's Hamish Macbeth series. Another 4★ read.
92gypsysmom
>89 MegEynons: I can see how one could binge read them but, as you say, who wants to go through them quickly.
93ted74ca
Recently finished the latest (I think it is anyway) of the Ruth Galloway mystery series: The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths.
94Sergeirocks
Book 8 in the excellent Rebus series by Ian Rankin, Black & Blue. 5★s from me.
95ted74ca
Back to reading older Rankin novels in no particular order and finished A Question of Blood by Ian Rankin. Quite enjoyed this one-hadn't read it before. And then I read another crime fiction novel set in Edinburgh:The Book of Souls by James Oswald. No competition in my mind-Rankin wins, hands down. Sorry, >88 Sergeirocks:, just can't love this series or this author.
96Sergeirocks
>95 ted74ca: We can't all love the same books, Ted, :)
97ted74ca
>96 Sergeirocks:. "Tis true. I'd never be able to get books at my local library so quickly if we all wanted to read the same ones!
98ted74ca
I just read Into the Water by Paula Hawkins and after a bit of a shaky start (it confused me for a while), I really liked it.
99VivienneR
>94 Sergeirocks: Ian Rankin said Black & Blue was his favourite of the series. Glad to hear you gave it 5 stars, it's next on my list.
100gypsysmom
Just finished A Pitying of Doves which is the second book in the Birder Murder Mystery series by Steve Burrows. Steve lives in Canada but the books are set in Norfolk and the chief detective is Canadian and a birder. As a birder myself I quite enjoy these books.
101ted74ca
An Unhallowed Grave by Kate Ellis. This one is my favourite in this series so far.
102Sergeirocks
Another by Kate Ellis - Kissing the Demons, book 3 in her Joe Plantagenet series.
A Mystery and Suspense Group book discussion. 4.5★s from me.
A Mystery and Suspense Group book discussion. 4.5★s from me.
103ted74ca
New (to me) series started: The Colour of Blood by Declan Hughes. This is the second book in this series; unfortunately my library doesn't have the first one. Quite liked this one, although the story got pretty convoluted at times.
104Sergeirocks
Vintage crime, new series to me, Gently Does It by Alan Hunter - 4★s
105Sergeirocks
Book 2 in the Chief Inspector George Gently series: Gently by the Shore.
Set in 1950s East Anglia, England. An unusual writing style that is growing on me, now I've got used to the quirks. 4★s.
Set in 1950s East Anglia, England. An unusual writing style that is growing on me, now I've got used to the quirks. 4★s.
106ted74ca
The Funeral Boat by Kate Ellis. Quite enjoying this series now.
107Sergeirocks
The Hanging Garden, book 9 in Ian Rankin's Rebus series. 5★s
108ted74ca
His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet. Somewhat underwhelmed after reading it today.
109Sergeirocks
Another book by one of my favourite authors: Robert Goddard's Take No Farewell, 5★s.
(Also published as "Debt of Dishonor".)
(Also published as "Debt of Dishonor".)
111Sergeirocks
Book 20 in the Brother Cadfael historical mysteries series Brother Cadfael's Penance by Ellis Peters, 4★s
112Sergeirocks
Gently Down the Stream, book 3 in the Chief Inspector Gently series by Alan Hunter. 4.5★s
113VivienneR
I just finished The Zig Zag Girl by Elly Griffiths set in 1950 in Brighton. It featured performers from the variety shows that were popular at the time. The magic trick where a girl assistant was cut into three pieces inside a box was known as the Zig Zag girl. I really enjoyed this mystery and will be looking for more by Griffiths.
114Sergeirocks
>113 VivienneR: I'm a big fan of Griffiths' archeological mystery series beginning with The Crossing Places.
115VivienneR
That's the next Griffiths book on my list! I think it may have been here that I heard about Griffiths. If so, thank you!
116Sergeirocks
Another in the George Gently series, Landed Gently by Alan Hunter. I'm enjoying this series more and more, 4.5★s.
117ted74ca
The Death of Lucy Kyte by Nicola Upson. My favourite of this series, so far.
118gypsysmom
Just finished Under the Harrow a debut novel by Flynn Berry. It was described as being like Gone Girl and Girl on the Train but really I didn't think it was as gripping as either of those. However, I see some promise for this author so I would probably read something else by her.
119Sergeirocks
The Night Stalker by Robert Bryndza, second in the Detective Inspector Erika Foster series. 3.5★s.
120Sergeirocks
That grand old stalwart, an Agatha Christie classic, And Then There Were None, 4.5★s.
121ted74ca
Love Ann Cleeves's books, as well the TV adaptions I've seen. This one was the last in the Shetland series: Cold Earth. Enjoyed it very much.
122aussieh
I have read almost all of Frances Fyfield and enjoyed them, I am always looking out for more. my most recent is The Nature of The Beast.
123aussieh
I have read most by Frances Fyfield and enjoyed all, my latest is The Nature of The Beast .
124laisyleeola
Become a fan of Elly Griffiths and the Ruth Galloway series this year, read the first three and about to start A Room Full of Bones.
126Sergeirocks
A lighthearted read - Death of a Cad, by M. C. Beaton, third book in the series about Constable Hamish Macbeth, set in the Highlands o' Scotland.
127VivienneR
Just finishing Black and Blue by Ian Rankin. Rankin said it was his favourite, and of all the Rankin novels I've read it's my favourite too.
128Sergeirocks
>127 VivienneR: I'm a huge, huge fan of Ian Rankin and Rebus. I'm currently reading The Hangman's Song by James Oswald, one newspaper critic has him down as 'The new Ian Rankin'. While the policing area is the same as for Rebus: Edinburgh's underbelly, the spin is just slightly different - there's the tiniest hint of the supernatural at play...
I'd recommend giving the series a try. First in the series is Natural Causes. Ideal time of year to check it out, perhaps?
I'd recommend giving the series a try. First in the series is Natural Causes. Ideal time of year to check it out, perhaps?
129VivienneR
>128 Sergeirocks: Thank you for that recommendation, I see Natural Causes by James Oswald is in the local library collection so I'll put it on my list. Sounds like a perfect read for this month.
I really enjoy Rankin, especially all the references to The Rolling Stones.
I really enjoy Rankin, especially all the references to The Rolling Stones.
130Sergeirocks
Continuing the Hamish Macbeth series by M. C. Beaton, Death of a Perfect Wife 4★s
131Sergeirocks
Next in the Hamish Macbeth series - Death of a Hussy 4.5★s
132Sergeirocks
Finished James Oswald's The Hangman's Song. I am loving this series, 5★s
133Sergeirocks
Book 1 in a new series for me, C. S. Harris's historical mystery What Angels Fear. Set in Regency London (this book actually leads up to the beginning of the Regency), I think I've found yet another favourite series... 4.5★s
134VivienneR
Not many John Pilkington books listed in LT, but I really enjoyed Marbeck and the Gunpowder Plot by John Pilkington, a 17th century spy novel. I read this to remember November 5, and the thwarted Gunpowder Plot of Guy Fawkes.
135ted74ca
Love this series: London Rain by Nicola Upson
136Sergeirocks
Another new series and author to me - A Cotswold Killing by Rebecca Tope 4★s.
I will certainly be reading more by this author.
I will certainly be reading more by this author.
137VivienneR
I really enjoyed The Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin. I've read other books by Crispin but this is my favourite so far. A hilarious combination of comedy and farce.
138ted74ca
One by one of my favourite authors: Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves. Part of her Vera Stanhope series.
139Sergeirocks
Book 4 in a favourite series of mine - Messenger of Truth by Jacqueline Winspear 4.5★s
140Sergeirocks
I occasionally like to mix-it-up with a spy novel... Our Kind of Traitor, John le Carré, 4★s.
141Sergeirocks
A quick-read thriller, Day of Reckoning, one of the Sean Dillon series by Jack Higgins. I shall read more of these. 4★s.
142Sergeirocks
And another from the same series: The Killing Ground by Jack Higgins, 4★s.
143Sergeirocks
The Nine Giants by Edward Marston, another in the Elizabethan Mysteries Series, 4.5★s.
144gypsysmom
Sunk my teeth into the second book in the Lewis trilogy, The Lewis Man, and really enjoyed it. MeyEynons at post 89 after I read the first book said she held off reading the second one because she didn't want to go through them too quickly. I got this one and the third for my birthday in September so, remembering this, I held off reading them for a while but I think I'll be reading the third before the end of the year. I really want to find out what happens with Fin and Marsailli and Fionnlagh and all the other memorable characters.
145Sergeirocks
Proof by Dick Francis, 4★s. You don't have to be a horse racing fan to enjoy Francis's writing, (Francis is an ex-jockey for anyone who doesn't know of him).
146Sergeirocks
Another episode from the Hamish Macbeth series: Death of a Snob by M. C. Beaton 4★s.
147Sergeirocks
Closed Circle by Robert Goddard 5★s
148Sergeirocks
Another great read from Kate Ellis, Watching the Ghosts, 5★s. Love this series with its supernatural element.
149ted74ca
Another one by one of my favourite authors: Hidden Depths by Ann Cleeves
150Sergeirocks
A seasonal one to end the year with, A Christmas Railway Mystery by Edward Marston, 4★s.
151VivienneR
>144 gypsysmom: I just finished the first in Peter May's trilogy, The Blackhouse and enjoyed it a lot. I too am now looking forward to reading the remaining two as soon as I can.
Apunta-t'hi per poder publicar