Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1.cris
Is there anything here that floats your boat, or makes you sad?
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/article/cancelled-and-renewed-tv-shows-2016...
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/article/cancelled-and-renewed-tv-shows-2016...
2JulieLill
Sad to see ended
Brain Dead
The Catch
Downward Dog (they should have given this more time)
Imaginary Mary
The Real O'Neals
House of Cards - Thanks a lot Spacey
Not Surprised
Grimm - loved the show but it was time to wrap it up and whatever happened to the humor in it.
Mindy Project, Nashville - They moved these to channels that were not on my cable service and I missed them.
Sleepy Hollow- I loved that show but boy did it go downhill after the first season
The Middle- I love this show but it was time to end it before I hated it.
Brain Dead
The Catch
Downward Dog (they should have given this more time)
Imaginary Mary
The Real O'Neals
House of Cards - Thanks a lot Spacey
Not Surprised
Grimm - loved the show but it was time to wrap it up and whatever happened to the humor in it.
Mindy Project, Nashville - They moved these to channels that were not on my cable service and I missed them.
Sleepy Hollow- I loved that show but boy did it go downhill after the first season
The Middle- I love this show but it was time to end it before I hated it.
3C2.
Finished Genealogy Roadshow...now watching History Detective Special Investigations and the British series: Antiques Ghostshow.
4.cris
This weekend will be dedicated to series 2 of The Crown (Netflix). So far it has dealt with The Suez Crisis (1956), Prince Philip's philandering ways and the start of the relationship between Princess Margaret and her future husband. It's fascinating watching, but I do feel uneasy at the way everything is portrayed as fact. I'm not a raging monarchist, but I'm satisfied with the job The Queen does and certainly prefer her to the alternative of that of a political Head of State, but H.R.H. is having to watch her life played out for the masses in a sometimes intrusive manor and she is not able to comment or protest. I will continue watching though.
8C2.
AMAZING RACE - Seasons 22, 21, 20, 19 (Re-watching and can't believe how much I didn't remember)
9JulieLill
I love George C. Scott's portrayal of Scrooge in the 1984 version of A Christmas Carol. I re-watched this last night.
Anybody have a favorite version of this movie?
Anybody have a favorite version of this movie?
10.cris
>9 JulieLill: "Scrooge" comes to mind. 1951, with Alastair Sim.
11JulieLill
>10 .cris: Last night, I caught the Patrick Stewart version but I wasn't impressed. The ghost of the future was terrible. It had robot eyes. Check it out on http://basementrejects.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/11/christmas-carol-1999-patri...
12.cris
>11 JulieLill: Has Patrick Stewart done anything good other than his stint in Star Trek? Not being an X-Men fan I can ignore those. Great voice though.
13JulieLill
I did see him in the film Green Room which I thought was well done.
He also does a lot of voice over work with that wonderful voice of his.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4062536/?ref_=nm_flmg_act_17
He also does a lot of voice over work with that wonderful voice of his.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4062536/?ref_=nm_flmg_act_17
14Darth-Heather
Stewart's voice pops up in so many places, but my favorite of his movies is Safe House which I think came out in the late 90s. He played a retired spy who gets drawn into intrigue, but is challenged by his age and the onset of some senility symptoms.
Apunta-t'hi per poder publicar