Sergei's Century of Suspense
ConversesMystery and Suspense Extra!
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1Sergeirocks
2019 Challenge.
Let's go for it! See what gems have been published over the last hundred years.
Let's go for it! See what gems have been published over the last hundred years.
2Sergeirocks
This is where I intend to keep a record of all the books I read during 2019 involving mystery and suspense, murder and mayhem, chills, thrills and spills.
I think it best to separate them into bite-size chunks and list them by decade.
I think it best to separate them into bite-size chunks and list them by decade.
3Sergeirocks
1920's ✔️
1920 - The Mysterious Affair at Styles - Agatha Christie 4★s (24/7/19)
1921 - The Film Mystery - Arthur B. Reeve 3.5★s (3/8/19)
1922 - The Secret Adversary - Agatha Christie 4★s (20/3/19)
1923 - The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie 4★s (4/8/19)
1924 - The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie 4★s (22/10/19)
1925 - The Secret of Chimneys - Agatha Christie 4.5★s (4/10/19)
1926 - Clouds of Witness - Dorothy L. Sayers 4★s (8/5/19)
1927 - Witch Wood - John Buchan 4.5★s (29/10/19)
1928 - Lord Peter Views the Body - Dorothy L. Sayers 4.5★s (6/7/19)
1929 - The Crime at Black Dudley - Margery Allingham 4.5★s (5/1/19)
1920 - The Mysterious Affair at Styles - Agatha Christie 4★s (24/7/19)
1921 - The Film Mystery - Arthur B. Reeve 3.5★s (3/8/19)
1922 - The Secret Adversary - Agatha Christie 4★s (20/3/19)
1923 - The Murder on the Links - Agatha Christie 4★s (4/8/19)
1924 - The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie 4★s (22/10/19)
1925 - The Secret of Chimneys - Agatha Christie 4.5★s (4/10/19)
1926 - Clouds of Witness - Dorothy L. Sayers 4★s (8/5/19)
1927 - Witch Wood - John Buchan 4.5★s (29/10/19)
1928 - Lord Peter Views the Body - Dorothy L. Sayers 4.5★s (6/7/19)
1929 - The Crime at Black Dudley - Margery Allingham 4.5★s (5/1/19)
4Sergeirocks
1930's ✔️
1930 - Mystery Mile - Margery Allingham 4★s (9/3/19)
1931 - Look to the Lady - Margery Allingham 4.5★s (27/3/19)
1932 - Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (4/4/19)
1933 - Why Shoot a Butler? - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (8/11/18)
1934 - The Unfinished Clue - Georgette Heyer 4★s (31/8/19)
1935 - The Nursing Home Murder - Ngaio Marsh 4★s (16/1/19)
1936 - Six Against the Yard - The Detection Club 3.5★s (14/1/19)
1937 - They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (22/4/19)
1938 - The Fashion in Shrouds - Margery Allingham 3★s (13/11/19)
1939 - No Wind of Blame - Georgette Heyer 4★s (12/10/19)
1930 - Mystery Mile - Margery Allingham 4★s (9/3/19)
1931 - Look to the Lady - Margery Allingham 4.5★s (27/3/19)
1932 - Footsteps in the Dark - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (4/4/19)
1933 - Why Shoot a Butler? - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (8/11/18)
1934 - The Unfinished Clue - Georgette Heyer 4★s (31/8/19)
1935 - The Nursing Home Murder - Ngaio Marsh 4★s (16/1/19)
1936 - Six Against the Yard - The Detection Club 3.5★s (14/1/19)
1937 - They Found Him Dead - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s (22/4/19)
1938 - The Fashion in Shrouds - Margery Allingham 3★s (13/11/19)
1939 - No Wind of Blame - Georgette Heyer 4★s (12/10/19)
5Sergeirocks
1940's ✔️
1940 - Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler 3.5★s (26/10/19)
1941 - Traitor's Purse - Margery Allingham 4.25★s (5/6/19)
1942 - Pied Piper - Nevil Shute 5★s (8/10/19)
1943 - The Ministry of Fear - Graham Greene 4.5★s (8/12/19)
1944 - Pastoral - Nevil Shute 5★s (15/11/19)
1945 - Coroner's Pidgin - Margery Allingham 4★s (1/12/19)
1946 - Miss Pym Disposes - Josephine Tey 4.25★s (24/11/19)
1947 - Death and the Maiden - Gladys Mitchell 3.5★s (9/9/19)
1948 - The Franchise Affair - Josephine Tey 4.5★s (17/4/19)
1949 - Tom Brown's Body - Gladys Mitchell 4★s (24/9/19)
1940 - Farewell, My Lovely - Raymond Chandler 3.5★s (26/10/19)
1941 - Traitor's Purse - Margery Allingham 4.25★s (5/6/19)
1942 - Pied Piper - Nevil Shute 5★s (8/10/19)
1943 - The Ministry of Fear - Graham Greene 4.5★s (8/12/19)
1944 - Pastoral - Nevil Shute 5★s (15/11/19)
1945 - Coroner's Pidgin - Margery Allingham 4★s (1/12/19)
1946 - Miss Pym Disposes - Josephine Tey 4.25★s (24/11/19)
1947 - Death and the Maiden - Gladys Mitchell 3.5★s (9/9/19)
1948 - The Franchise Affair - Josephine Tey 4.5★s (17/4/19)
1949 - Tom Brown's Body - Gladys Mitchell 4★s (24/9/19)
6Sergeirocks
1950's ✔️
1950 - To Love and Be Wise - Josephine Tey 3.5★s (17/11/19)
1951 - Well Done, Secret Seven - Enid Blyton 3.25★s (17/11/19)
1952 - The Singing Sands - Josephine Tey 3.5★s (28/2/19)
1953 - Detection Unlimited - Georgette Heyer 4★s (11/12/19)
1954 - Destination Unknown - Agatha Christie 4★s (26/11/19)
1955 - The Beckoning Lady - Margery Allingham 4★s (31/10/19)
1956 - Dead Man's Folly - Agatha Christie 3.5★s (22/3/19)
1957 - The Guns of Navarone - Alistair MacLean 4★s (21/11/19)
1958 - South by Java Head - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s (6/3/19)
1959 - Night Without End - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s 5/12/19
1950 - To Love and Be Wise - Josephine Tey 3.5★s (17/11/19)
1951 - Well Done, Secret Seven - Enid Blyton 3.25★s (17/11/19)
1952 - The Singing Sands - Josephine Tey 3.5★s (28/2/19)
1953 - Detection Unlimited - Georgette Heyer 4★s (11/12/19)
1954 - Destination Unknown - Agatha Christie 4★s (26/11/19)
1955 - The Beckoning Lady - Margery Allingham 4★s (31/10/19)
1956 - Dead Man's Folly - Agatha Christie 3.5★s (22/3/19)
1957 - The Guns of Navarone - Alistair MacLean 4★s (21/11/19)
1958 - South by Java Head - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s (6/3/19)
1959 - Night Without End - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s 5/12/19
7Sergeirocks
1960's ✔️
1960 - Gently with the Painters - Alan Hunter 4★s (18/9/19)
1961 - Gently to the Summit - Alan Hunter 4.5★s (20/9/19)
1962 - The Ipcress File - Len Deighton 4.5★s (23/8/19)
1963 - The Dark Side of the Island - Jack Higgins 4.5★s (25/7/19)
1964 - From Doon With Death - Ruth Rendell 3★s (2/4/19)
1965 - Gently with the Ladies - Alan Hunter 4.25★s (30/10/19)
1966 - Black Money - Ross Macdonald 4.5★s (24/4/19)
1967 - Where Eagles Dare - Alistair MacLean 5★s + ❤️ (2/11/19)
1968 - The Secret of the Snows - Gilbert Chester 4★s (15/1/19)
1969 - A Fine Night for Dying - Jack Higgins 4★s (3/5/19)
1960 - Gently with the Painters - Alan Hunter 4★s (18/9/19)
1961 - Gently to the Summit - Alan Hunter 4.5★s (20/9/19)
1962 - The Ipcress File - Len Deighton 4.5★s (23/8/19)
1963 - The Dark Side of the Island - Jack Higgins 4.5★s (25/7/19)
1964 - From Doon With Death - Ruth Rendell 3★s (2/4/19)
1965 - Gently with the Ladies - Alan Hunter 4.25★s (30/10/19)
1966 - Black Money - Ross Macdonald 4.5★s (24/4/19)
1967 - Where Eagles Dare - Alistair MacLean 5★s + ❤️ (2/11/19)
1968 - The Secret of the Snows - Gilbert Chester 4★s (15/1/19)
1969 - A Fine Night for Dying - Jack Higgins 4★s (3/5/19)
8Sergeirocks
1970's ✔️
1970 - A Game for Heroes - Jack Higgins ❤️ 5★s ❤️ (17/3/19)
1971 - An Advancement of Learning - Reginald Hill 4★s (20/10/19)
1972 - Gently Where She Lay - Alan Hunter 3.5★s (26/7/19)
1973 - The Godwulf Manuscript - Robert B. Parker 4★s (19/11/19)
1974 - Spy Story - Len Deighton 4.5★s (12/9/19)
1975 - Double Deception - Jan Allen 3.5★s (30/4/19)
1976 - Storm Warning - Jack Higgins 4.5★s (6/11/19)
1977 - A Morbid Taste for Bones - Ellis Peters 4★s (4/11/19)
1978 - SS-GB - Len Deighton 4★s (22/7/19)
1979 - Service of All the Dead - Colin Dexter 4★s (6/10/19)
1970 - A Game for Heroes - Jack Higgins ❤️ 5★s ❤️ (17/3/19)
1971 - An Advancement of Learning - Reginald Hill 4★s (20/10/19)
1972 - Gently Where She Lay - Alan Hunter 3.5★s (26/7/19)
1973 - The Godwulf Manuscript - Robert B. Parker 4★s (19/11/19)
1974 - Spy Story - Len Deighton 4.5★s (12/9/19)
1975 - Double Deception - Jan Allen 3.5★s (30/4/19)
1976 - Storm Warning - Jack Higgins 4.5★s (6/11/19)
1977 - A Morbid Taste for Bones - Ellis Peters 4★s (4/11/19)
1978 - SS-GB - Len Deighton 4★s (22/7/19)
1979 - Service of All the Dead - Colin Dexter 4★s (6/10/19)
9Sergeirocks
1980's ✔️
1980 - Monk's Hood - Ellis Peters 4.5★s (22/12/19)
1981 - Luciano's Luck - Jack Higgins 5★s (30/9/19)
1982 - A Miniature Murder Mystery - Peter Chambers 4.5★s (6/3/19)
1983 - Exocet - Jack Higgins 5★s (6/8/19)
1984 - A Shock to the System - Simon Brett 4.5★s (20/2/19)
1985 - The Vanishing Holes Murders - Peter Chambers 4★s (14/10/19)
1986 - Past Caring - Robert Goddard 4.5★s (29/9/19)
1987 - A Touch of Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s (25/3/19)
1988 - The Confession of Brother Haluin - Ellis Peters 4.5★s (22/11/19)
1989 - The Russia House - John le Carré 4.5★s (15/12/19)
1980 - Monk's Hood - Ellis Peters 4.5★s (22/12/19)
1981 - Luciano's Luck - Jack Higgins 5★s (30/9/19)
1982 - A Miniature Murder Mystery - Peter Chambers 4.5★s (6/3/19)
1983 - Exocet - Jack Higgins 5★s (6/8/19)
1984 - A Shock to the System - Simon Brett 4.5★s (20/2/19)
1985 - The Vanishing Holes Murders - Peter Chambers 4★s (14/10/19)
1986 - Past Caring - Robert Goddard 4.5★s (29/9/19)
1987 - A Touch of Frost - R. D. Wingfield 4★s (25/3/19)
1988 - The Confession of Brother Haluin - Ellis Peters 4.5★s (22/11/19)
1989 - The Russia House - John le Carré 4.5★s (15/12/19)
10Sergeirocks
1990's ✔️
1990 - Shadows in Bronze - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (25/1/19)
1991 - The Eagle Has Flown - Jack Higgins 4★s (3/9/19)
1992 - Driving Force - Dick Francis 4★s (15/8/19)
1993 - The Twisted Playground - Bryan Forbes 3.25★s (2/10/19)
1994 - The Silent Woman - Edward Marston 4.5★s (29/1/19)
1995 - Shroud for the Archbishop - Peter Tremayne 4.5★s (5/5/19)
1996 - The Poet - Michael Connelly 5★s (20/5/19)
1997 - The Sparrow - Mary Doria Russell 3★s (5/5/19)
1998 - The Merchant's House - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (12/2/19)
1999 - The Armada Boy - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (31/5/19)
1990 - Shadows in Bronze - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (25/1/19)
1991 - The Eagle Has Flown - Jack Higgins 4★s (3/9/19)
1992 - Driving Force - Dick Francis 4★s (15/8/19)
1993 - The Twisted Playground - Bryan Forbes 3.25★s (2/10/19)
1994 - The Silent Woman - Edward Marston 4.5★s (29/1/19)
1995 - Shroud for the Archbishop - Peter Tremayne 4.5★s (5/5/19)
1996 - The Poet - Michael Connelly 5★s (20/5/19)
1997 - The Sparrow - Mary Doria Russell 3★s (5/5/19)
1998 - The Merchant's House - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (12/2/19)
1999 - The Armada Boy - Kate Ellis 4.5★s (31/5/19)
11Sergeirocks
2000's ✔️
2000 - Set in Darkness - Ian Rankin 5★s (25/2/19)
2001 - The Skeleton in the Closet - M. C. Beaton 4★s (2/3/19)
2002 - Death of Riley - Rhys Bowen 3★s (6/6/19)
2003 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - M. C. Beaton 4★s (24/5/19)
2004 - Dark Justice - Jack Higgins 4★s (16/8/19)
2005 - Life Sentence - Judith Cutler 3★s (24/6/19)
2006 - A Long Shadow - Charles Todd 4★s (17/6/19)
2007 - The Alchemist's Secret - Scott Mariani 4★s (22/1/19)
2008 - The Last Oracle - James Rollins 5★s + ❤️ (16/3/19)
2009 - Death of a Witch - M. C. Beaton 4★s (4/1/19)
2000 - Set in Darkness - Ian Rankin 5★s (25/2/19)
2001 - The Skeleton in the Closet - M. C. Beaton 4★s (2/3/19)
2002 - Death of Riley - Rhys Bowen 3★s (6/6/19)
2003 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House - M. C. Beaton 4★s (24/5/19)
2004 - Dark Justice - Jack Higgins 4★s (16/8/19)
2005 - Life Sentence - Judith Cutler 3★s (24/6/19)
2006 - A Long Shadow - Charles Todd 4★s (17/6/19)
2007 - The Alchemist's Secret - Scott Mariani 4★s (22/1/19)
2008 - The Last Oracle - James Rollins 5★s + ❤️ (16/3/19)
2009 - Death of a Witch - M. C. Beaton 4★s (4/1/19)
12Sergeirocks
2010's ✔️
2010 - Broken Silence - Danielle Ramsay 4.5★s (26/6/19)
2011 - The Potter's Field - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s (2/2/19)
2012 - Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death - James Runcie 4★s (12/2/19)
2013 - A Tap on the Window - Linwood Barclay 4.5★s (22/1/19)
2014 - Mr. Campion's Farewell - Mike Ripley 4★s (6/2/19)
2015 - I Am Death - Chris Carter 2.75★s (9/1/19)
2016 - Pharaoh - Wilbur Smith 4★s (25/2/19)
2017 - The Restless Dead - Simon Beckett 5★s (30/1/19)
2018 - Careless Love - Peter Robinson 4.5★s (21/3/19)
2019 - Cemetery Road - Greg Iles 3.5★s (20/6/19)
2010 - Broken Silence - Danielle Ramsay 4.5★s (26/6/19)
2011 - The Potter's Field - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s (2/2/19)
2012 - Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death - James Runcie 4★s (12/2/19)
2013 - A Tap on the Window - Linwood Barclay 4.5★s (22/1/19)
2014 - Mr. Campion's Farewell - Mike Ripley 4★s (6/2/19)
2015 - I Am Death - Chris Carter 2.75★s (9/1/19)
2016 - Pharaoh - Wilbur Smith 4★s (25/2/19)
2017 - The Restless Dead - Simon Beckett 5★s (30/1/19)
2018 - Careless Love - Peter Robinson 4.5★s (21/3/19)
2019 - Cemetery Road - Greg Iles 3.5★s (20/6/19)
13Andrew-theQM
A good way to organise them. 👍
14Sergeirocks
>13 Andrew-theQM: Thanks, Andrew. I thought it might make it easier for me to sort them out, but who knows?
My current problem is 'Do I read a book now, or do I leave it for January because it'll go towards the challenge?'! So I'm trying to avoid my thrillers for now. Not too difficult to do, because I've a few Christmas stories to get through for our mini challenge, :)
My current problem is 'Do I read a book now, or do I leave it for January because it'll go towards the challenge?'! So I'm trying to avoid my thrillers for now. Not too difficult to do, because I've a few Christmas stories to get through for our mini challenge, :)
15Andrew-theQM
I would read more recent mystery, suspense or thrillers where there will be more choice, but I’d save those written before 2000 where choice could be tougher espeially those written in the middle of last century for 2019. Some authors might make it easier for those years, e.g Agatha Christie, Ruth Rendell, Ngaio Marsh, Josephine Tey, Ian Fleming, Margery Allingham, G K Chesterton, Raymond Chandler, Colin Dexter, Dorroty L Sayers
17Sergeirocks
2) 5 January 2019 - The Crime at Black Dudley (1929) - Margery Allingham 4.5★s
18Sergeirocks
3) 9 January 2019 - I Am Death (2015) - Chris Carter 2.75★s (group read)
19Sergeirocks
4) 14 January 2019 - Six Against the Yard (1936) - The Detection Club 3.5★s
20Sergeirocks
5) 15 January 2019 - The Secret of the Snows (1968) - Gilbert Chester 4★s (round tuit/reread)
21Sergeirocks
6) 16 January 2019 - The Nursing Home Murder (1935) - Ngaio Marsh 4★s
22Sergeirocks
7) 22 January 2019 - The Alchemist's Secret (2007) - Scott Mariani 4★s
23Sergeirocks
8) 22 January 2019 - A Tap on the Window (2013) - Linwood Barclay 4.5★s (group read)
24Sergeirocks
9) 25 January 2019 - Shadows in Bronze (1990) - Lindsey Davis 4.5★s (round tuit)
25Sergeirocks
10) 29 January 2019 - The Silent Woman (1994) - Edward Marsden 4.5★s
26Sergeirocks
11) 30 January 2019 - The Restless Dead (2017) - Simon Beckett 5★s (group read)
27Sergeirocks
11 during January, 👍
28Sergeirocks
12) 2 February 2019 - The Potter's Field (2011) - Andrea Camilleri 4.5★s
29Sergeirocks
13) 6 February 2019 - Mr. Campion's Farewell (2014) - Mike Ripley 4★s
30Sergeirocks
14) 12 February 2019 - Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death (2012) - James Runcie 4★s
31Sergeirocks
15) 12 February 2019 - The Merchant's House (1998) - Kate Ellis 4.5★s
32Sergeirocks
16) 17 February 2019 - The Isis Covenant (2012) - James Douglas 4★s (round tuit)
(Already have 2012 covered, tut!)
(Already have 2012 covered, tut!)
33Sergeirocks
17) 20 February 2019 - A Shock to the System (1984) - Simon Brett 4.5★s
34Sergeirocks
18) 25 February 2019 - Pharaoh (2016) - Wilbur Smith 4★s
35Sergeirocks
19) 25 February 2019 - Set in Darkness (2000) - Ian Rankin 5★s (round tuit)
36Sergeirocks
20) 28 February 2019 - The Singing Sands (1952) - Josephine Tey 3.5★s
37Sergeirocks
9 during February, (1 of which duplicated a year).
39Sergeirocks
22) 2 March 2019 - The Skeleton in the Closet (2001) - M. C. Beaton 4★s
41Andrew-theQM
>23 Sergeirocks: Doing well! 👏👏👏
42Sergeirocks
>41 Andrew-theQM: Thanks. A fifth of the way there! :)
If only I could wean myself of duplicating years... Not easy, though, when you pick up a good book.
If only I could wean myself of duplicating years... Not easy, though, when you pick up a good book.
43Andrew-theQM
>42 Sergeirocks: That’s the tricky part!
45Sergeirocks
25) 6 March 2019 - South by Java Head (1958) - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s
46Sergeirocks
26) 6 March 2019 - A Miniature Murder Mystery (1982) - Peter Chambers 4.5★s
48Sergeirocks
28) 9 March 2019 - Mystery Mile (1930) - Margery Allingham 4★s
50Sergeirocks
30) 16 March 2019 - The Last Oracle (2008) - James Rollins 5★s + ❤️ (group read)
51Sergeirocks
31) 17 March 2019 - A Game for Heroes (1970) - Jack Higgins ❤️ 5★s ❤️
52Sergeirocks
32) 20 March 2019 - The Secret Adversary (1922) - Agatha Christie 4★s
53Sergeirocks
33) 21 March 2019 - Careless Love (2018) - Peter Robinson 4.5★s
54Sergeirocks
34) 22 March 2019 - Dead Man's Folly (1956) - Agatha Christie 3.5★s
55Sergeirocks
35) 25 March 2019 - A Touch of Frost (1987) - R. D. Wingfield 4★s
57Sergeirocks
37) 27 March 2019 - Look to the Lady (1931) - Margery Allingham 4.5★s
59Sergeirocks
18 during March, (7 duplicates).
60Sergeirocks
39) 1 April 2019 - Where Serpents Sleep (2008) - C. S. Harris 5★s (group read)
(Year already covered)
(Year already covered)
61Sergeirocks
40) 2 April 2019 - From Doon With Death (1964) - Ruth Rendell 3★s
62Sergeirocks
41) 4 April 2019 - Footsteps in the Dark (1932) - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
63Sergeirocks
42) 17 April 2019 - The Franchise Affair (1948) - Josephine Tey 4.5★s
64Sergeirocks
43) 22 April 2019 - They Found Him Dead (1937) - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
67Sergeirocks
46) 24 April 2019 - Black Money (1966) - Ross Macdonald 4.5★s
69Sergeirocks
48) 28 April 2019 - Double Deception (1975) - Jan Allen 3.5★s
70Sergeirocks
10 during April, (4 duplicates).
71Sergeirocks
49) 3 May 2019 - A Fine Night for Dying (1969) - Jack Higgins 4★s
72Sergeirocks
50) 5 May 2019 - The Sparrow (1997) - Mary Doria Russell 3★s
73Sergeirocks
51) 5 May 2019 - Shroud for the Archbishop (1995) - Peter Tremayne 4.5★s
74Sergeirocks
52) 5 May 2019 - Clouds of Witness (1926) - Dorothy L. Sayers 4★s
78Sergeirocks
56) 20 May 2019 - The Poet (1996) - Michael Connelly 5★s (round tuit)
79Sergeirocks
57) 24 May 2019 - Agatha Raisin and the Haunted House (2003) - M. C. Beaton 4★s (round tuit)
83Andrew-theQM
How many years do you have covered now?
84Sergeirocks
61) 31 May 2019 - The Armada Boy (1999) - Kate Ellis 4.5★s
>83 Andrew-theQM: With this one, I've now done 43, ☺️
>83 Andrew-theQM: With this one, I've now done 43, ☺️
85Andrew-theQM
>84 Sergeirocks: Slightly ahead of me, I’m on 41.
87Sergeirocks
63) 5 June 2019 - Traitor's Purse (1941) - Margery Allingham 4.25★s
88Sergeirocks
64) 6 June 2019 - Death of Riley (2002) - Rhys Bowen 3★s
92Sergeirocks
68) 17 June 2019 - A Long Shadow (2006) - Charles Todd 4★s
93Sergeirocks
69) 20 June 2019 - Cemetery Road (2019) - Greg Iles 3.5★s
94Sergeirocks
70) 24 June 2019 - Life Sentence (2005) - Judith Cutler 3★s
95Sergeirocks
71) 26 June 2019 - Broken Silence (2010) - Danielle Ramsay 4.5★s
98Sergeirocks
13 during May, (6 duplicates).
12 during June, (6 duplicates).
12 during June, (6 duplicates).
102Sergeirocks
77) 6 July 2019 - Lord Peter Views the Body (1928) - Dorothy L. Sayers 4.5★s
106Sergeirocks
80) 22 July 2019 - SS-GB (1978) - Len Deighton 4★s
107Sergeirocks
81) 24 July 2019 - The Mysterious Affair at Styles (1920) - Agatha Christie 4★s
108Sergeirocks
82) 25 July 2019 - The Dark Side of the Island (1963) - Jack Higgins 4.5★s
109Sergeirocks
83) 26 July 2019 - Gently Where She Lay (1972) - Alan Hunter 3.5★s
112Sergeirocks
86) 3 August 2019 - The Film Mystery (1921) - Arthur B. Reeve 3.5★s
113Sergeirocks
87) 4 August 2019 - The Murder on the Links (1923) - Agatha Christie 4★s
114Sergeirocks
88) 6 August 2019 - Exocet (1983) - Jack Higgins 5★s
116Sergeirocks
90) 14 August 2019 - Shadow Tyrants (2018)- Clive Cussler and Boyd Morrison 4★s (group read)
(Duplicate)
(Duplicate)
117Sergeirocks
91) 15 August 2019 - Driving Force (1992) - Dick Francis 4★s
118Sergeirocks
92) 16 August 2019 - Dark Justice (2004) - Jack Higgins 4★s
119Sergeirocks
93) 20 August 2019 - The Camel Club (2005) - David Baldacci 5★s + ❤️ (group read - belated)
(Duplicate)
(Duplicate)
120Sergeirocks
94) 23 August 2019 - The Ipcress File (1962) - Len Deighton 4.5★s
123Sergeirocks
97) 31 August 2019 - The Unfinished Clue (1934) - Georgette Heyer 4★s
124Sergeirocks
98) 3 September 2019 - The Eagle Has Flown (1991) - Jack Higgins 4★s
125Sergeirocks
99) 9 September 2019 - Death and the Maiden (1947) - Gladys Mitchell 3.5★s
127Sergeirocks
101) 12 September 2019 - Spy Story (1974) - Len Deighton 4.5★s
130Sergeirocks
104) 18 September 2019 - Gently with the Painters (1960) - Alan Hunter 4★s
131Sergeirocks
105) 20 September 2019 - Gently to the Summit (1961) - Alan Hunter 4.5★s
133Sergeirocks
107) 24 September 2019 - Tom Brown's Body (1949) - Gladys Mitchell 4★s
134Sergeirocks
108) 29 September 2019 - Past Caring (1986) - Robert Goddard 4.5★s
135Sergeirocks
109) 30 September 2019 - Luciano's Luck (1981) - Jack Higgins 5★s
136Sergeirocks
110) 2 October 2019 - The Twisted Playground (1993) - Bryan Forbes 3.25★s
137Sergeirocks
111) 4 October 2019 - The Secret of Chimneys (1925) - Agatha Christie 4.5★s
138Sergeirocks
112) 6 October 2019 - Service of All the Dead (1979) - Colin Dexter 4★s
139Sergeirocks
113) 8 October 2019 - Pied Piper (1942) - Nevil Shute 5★s
140Sergeirocks
114) 12 October 2019 - No Wind of Blame (1939) - Georgette Heyer 4★s
141Sergeirocks
115) 14 October 2019 - The Vanishing Holes Murders (1985) - Peter Chambers 4★s
143Sergeirocks
117) 20 October 2019 (1971) - An Advancement of Learning - Reginald Hill 4★s
144Sergeirocks
118) 22 October 2019 - The Man in the Brown Suit (1924) - Agatha Christie 4★s
145Sergeirocks
119) 26 October 2019 - Farewell, My Lovely (1940) - Raymond Chandler 3.5★
147Sergeirocks
121) 29 October 2019 - Witch Wood (1927) - John Buchan 4.5★s
148Sergeirocks
122) 30 October 2019 - Gently with the Ladies (1965) - Alan Hunter 4.25★s
149Sergeirocks
123) 31 October 2019 - The Beckoning Lady (1955) - Margery Allingham 4★s
150Sergeirocks
124) 2 November 2019 - Where Eagles Dare (1967) - Alistair MacLean 5★s + ❤️
151Sergeirocks
125) 4 November 2019 - A Morbid Taste for Bones (1977) - Ellis Peters 4★s
152Carol420
>151 Sergeirocks: I don't know if you watch DVD's or not...but all of these wonderful stories by Peter Ellis are on DVD. My mother loved them since most of the books were not in large print.
153Sergeirocks
>152 Carol420: I have seen some, maybe all, of the Cadfael drama series - some of those monks were obnoxious, ha!
154Sergeirocks
126) 6 November 2019 - Storm Warning (1976) - Jack Higgins 4.5★s
155Sergeirocks
127) 8 November 2019 - Why Shoot a Butler? (1933) - Georgette Heyer 4.5★s
157Sergeirocks
129) 13 November 2019 - The Fashion in Shrouds (1938) - Margery Allingham 3★s
158Sergeirocks
130) 15 November 2019 - Pastoral (1944) - Nevil Shute 5★s
159Sergeirocks
131) 17 November 2019 - Well Done, Secret Seven (1951) - Enid Blyton 3.25★s
160Sergeirocks
132) 17 November 2019 - To Love and Be Wise (1950) - Josephine Tey 3.5★s
161Sergeirocks
133) 19 November 2019 - The Godwulf Manuscript (1973) - Robert B. Parker 4★s
162Sergeirocks
134) 21 November 2019 - The Guns of Navarone (1957) - Alistair MacLean 4★s
163Sergeirocks
135) 22 November 2019 - The Confession of Brother Haluin (1988) - Ellis Peters 4.5★s
164Sergeirocks
136) 24 November 2019 - Miss Pym Disposes (1946) - Josephine Tey 4.25★s
165Sergeirocks
137) 26 November 2019 - Destination Unknown (1954) - Agatha Christie 4★s
168Sergeirocks
140) 1 December 2019 - Coroner's Pidgin (1945) - Margery Allingham 4★s
170Sergeirocks
142) 5 December 2019 - Night Without End (1959) - Alistair MacLean 4.5★s
171Sergeirocks
143) 8 December 2019 - The Ministry of Fear (1943) - Graham Greene 4.5★s
172Sergeirocks
144) 11 December 2019 - Detection Unlimited (1953) - Georgette Heyer 4★s
173Sergeirocks
145) 15 December 2019 - The Russia House (1989) - John le Carré 4.5★s
176Sergeirocks
148) 22 December 2019 - Monk's Hood (1980) - Ellis Peters 4.5★s
177Sergeirocks
And that's the Century! 😀👍🎉
178Andrew-theQM
>177 Sergeirocks: Congratulations 🍾🥂🎯👏👏👏🥳🥳🥳🎆 I’ve still got 8 to finish and 9 days left 😬
180Sergeirocks
>179 Carol420: 👍😇
>178 Andrew-theQM: 8 in 9? A walk in the park (for you, at least...). I'm betting you do it with time to spare, 😀!
>178 Andrew-theQM: 8 in 9? A walk in the park (for you, at least...). I'm betting you do it with time to spare, 😀!
181Andrew-theQM
>179 Carol420: Love it! 👏
Apunta-t'hi per poder publicar