October 2019 ~ What are you reading?
ConversesCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
2justifiedsinner
Finished Mick Herron's Slow Horses. Loved the fact that the villainous, racist Cabinet Minister was a thinly veiled Boris Johnson.
3patwo
#2 If you have just finished Slow Horses you are in for a real treat having another 4 to read, and a 6th book coming out soom!
4leslie.98
I have been rereading the Amelia Peabody series by Elizabeth Peters - such fun! I am currently on The Last Camel Died at Noon.
5mvo62
Just finished Bryant & May: The Lonely Hour, by Christopher Fowler. Love this series. Am reading a non-fiction book at the moment, but next up is either The Long Call
by Ann Cleeves or The Cases of Lieutenant Timothy Trant by Q Patrick.
by Ann Cleeves or The Cases of Lieutenant Timothy Trant by Q Patrick.
6justifiedsinner
>3 patwo: I'm expecting the delivery of Dead Lions today. In the meantime I'm interleaving it with Len Deighton's Game, Set, Match trilogy.
7benjclark
Hudson's Kill by Paddy Hirsch. Recently finished Kopp Sisters on the March by Amy Stewart. I reviewed that one here, https://benjaminlclark.com/book-review-kopp-sisters-on-the-march-by-amy-stewart/
8ted74ca
Really liked this thriller The Nanny by Gillian MacMillan
9leslie.98
I have continued on in my reading of the Nero Wolfe series with Plot It Yourself (which Touchstones seems to have trouble with)....
10leslie.98
I have finished When Rogues Fall Out by R. Austin Freeman. I am enjoying this Dr. Thorndyke series but can see that it wouldn't be everyone's idea of fun. Thorndyke is the predecessor of (and perhaps inspiration for) the CSI type of mystery so there is a lot of scientific and logical analysis and not much in the way of thrills.
11rabbitprincess
Just started An Advancement of Learning, by Reginald Hill, one of the very early Dalziel and Pascoes. I've been reading completely out of order :D
12flips
I'm reading Blood Harvest by Sharon Bolton.
13leslie.98
I have read a few Ngaio Marsh books - Dead Water and Clutch of Constables. As anyone familiar with the series might guess, the second title contains a play on words involving the painter Constable as well as the police type...
14ahef1963
I finished Knife by Jo Nesbø the other night; it was five-star excellent and I recommend it.
I'm sort-of reading Italian Shoes by Henning Mankell; it's fall and my hayfever is in full swing, making reading a difficult procedure through the sinus headaches and the sneezing!
I'm sort-of reading Italian Shoes by Henning Mankell; it's fall and my hayfever is in full swing, making reading a difficult procedure through the sinus headaches and the sneezing!
15ted74ca
I wish my library system had more titles from this author. I really liked The Liar's Room by Simon Lelic.
16ted74ca
# 5 in the DI Callanach series: Perfect Crime by Helen Fields. Might take a break from reading this series as it's growing somewhat repetitive-the killer is always a complete psychotic person-just the method of murder seems to vary from book to book.
17rabbitprincess
Next up in library reading: Killer's Payoff, by Ed McBain.
18leslie.98
>17 rabbitprincess: Oh, thanks for the reminder to return to the 87th Precinct!
19ted74ca
I'm feeling ambivalent about Ann Cleeves's new detective Matthew Venn. I just finished The Long Call and can't say I totally loved it. I think it's going to take a while to decide what I think of the new guy.
20rabbitprincess
I'm fighting a cold, so hoping Vera will help keep me entertained. I have #4 in the series, Silent Voices, ready to go.
21leslie.98
I just finished Kingdom of the Blind - while I find the political environment in which Gamache works disturbing, I love these books.
22Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Into the Night (Gemma Woodstock) by Sarah Bailey
(book 2/Melbourne, AU/new police job and new work partner/murders of a homeless man and an actor)
Into the Night (Gemma Woodstock) by Sarah Bailey
(book 2/Melbourne, AU/new police job and new work partner/murders of a homeless man and an actor)
23Roycrofter
The Jewel That Was Ours by Colin Dexter. Morse #9. Looking forward to another pleasurable few nights of reading.
24leslie.98
I enjoyed the first Johnson Johnson book - Rum Affair aka Dolly and the Singing Bird. It is more of a thriller/suspense book than a mystery though there were some mystery elements (aren't there usually in suspense plots?).
25ted74ca
Read but didn't really like After the Eclipse by Fran Dorricott
26ted74ca
Just finished the latest in Elly Griffiths's Ruth Galloway series-The Stone Circle and loved it, as always.
27perennialreader
The new Michael Connelly book is out. The Night Fire This morning my husband said that he thought he would be notified by our local library to come and get it. He went out of town and I got an email telling me that my copy was available. They are closed tomorrow so he won't get his copy until Thursday, so I am getting a jump on him! :) Haha
28ted74ca
I just finished a very confusing book-probably could be classified as a thriller or a horror story? Anyway, I can't even decide whether I liked it or not: I'm Thinking of Ending Things by Iain Reid.
30Bookmarque
Had to bail on The Third Twin. How the hell did that get published??!!
Anyway, palate cleanser and hopefully series resolution with The Day of the Dead by Nicci French.
Anyway, palate cleanser and hopefully series resolution with The Day of the Dead by Nicci French.
31leslie.98
>29 fwbl: I just finished a Camilleri - The Pyramid of Mud. I think that it was #22 in the series... I know that there are several newer ones which haven't yet been published in English; is Echo Burning one of these?
32Molly3028
Enjoying this library audiobook ~
The Family Next Door by Sally Hepworth
(Australia/domestic suspense/family secrets/post-natal depression)
The Family Next Door by Sally Hepworth
(Australia/domestic suspense/family secrets/post-natal depression)
33ted74ca
A quick but enjoyable read for this weekend: The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz, a Sherlock Holmes story.
34rabbitprincess
Re-reading The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side, by Agatha Christie. I've watched two adaptations recently: a French adaptation from the series "Les petits meurtres d'Agatha Christie" (marketed in North America as "Agatha Christie's Criminal Games"), and the 1980 movie starring Angela Lansbury as Miss Marple. So it's interesting to have those in my head as I return to the source material.
35Bookmarque
I've done a similar thing with Christie - seeing the newest (Branagh) adaptation of Murder on the Orient Express, watching the David Suchet version and reading the book (again). Fun to see how the source material was used and altered to fit each filmmaker's vision.
36seitherin
Added Little Voices by Vanessa Lillie to my reading rotation.
37seitherin
NEW THREAD: https://www.librarything.com/topic/312592