Lisa tries to Challenge Herself in 2020
Converses2020 Category Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
1lsh63
Hi Everyone,
Welcome to my 2020 Category Challenge. My name is Lisa, and in addition to reading, I enjoy watching classic old movies (Out of the Past, and Mildred Pierce never get old for me) and spending time with my family. This will be my 13th year on LT and my 12th participating in the Category Challenge group. I hope to branch out more with my reading this year, as I tend to read a lot of mysteries, and the endless psychological thrillers that are new at the library, almost every week.
I'm going to revisit some of the categories I've used in previous years that seem to work well for me. As always, I will try to clear some of my physical books, and the hidden books on my Kindle and Nook.
I hope to participate in as many CATS as possible, the BingoDog, and I'm going to do the Advanced portion of the Pop Sugar Challenge, which appeals to me because it's all 20's prompts.
I almost forgot, in the end of the year meme thread, I alluded to the fact that I was keeping a big secret. I married my long time significant other on New Year's Eve, we still haven't told all of his family yet. We've been together so long, I suspect most people will go uh huh or it's about time! No one at work has noticed yet that I'm wearing rings and I am so not a jewelry person, it's kind of comical.
I hope everyone has a great reading year, along with peace, health and happiness!
Welcome to my 2020 Category Challenge. My name is Lisa, and in addition to reading, I enjoy watching classic old movies (Out of the Past, and Mildred Pierce never get old for me) and spending time with my family. This will be my 13th year on LT and my 12th participating in the Category Challenge group. I hope to branch out more with my reading this year, as I tend to read a lot of mysteries, and the endless psychological thrillers that are new at the library, almost every week.
I'm going to revisit some of the categories I've used in previous years that seem to work well for me. As always, I will try to clear some of my physical books, and the hidden books on my Kindle and Nook.
I hope to participate in as many CATS as possible, the BingoDog, and I'm going to do the Advanced portion of the Pop Sugar Challenge, which appeals to me because it's all 20's prompts.
I almost forgot, in the end of the year meme thread, I alluded to the fact that I was keeping a big secret. I married my long time significant other on New Year's Eve, we still haven't told all of his family yet. We've been together so long, I suspect most people will go uh huh or it's about time! No one at work has noticed yet that I'm wearing rings and I am so not a jewelry person, it's kind of comical.
I hope everyone has a great reading year, along with peace, health and happiness!
2lsh63
Books I Own
1The Clocks *** BINGO (year of birth) Jan AlphaKIT
2Death Notes*** January
3Murder in Mesopotamia*** 1/2 March
4Someone Knows *** April
5Look Alive Twenty-Five *** May AlphaKIT
6Give Us A Kiss *** June
7The Body in the Lighthouse *** August
8 Traitor to Memory **** September
9Scaredy Cat September *** 1/2
10Death of a Celebrity October ***
11Decaffeinated Corpse October ***
12The Body in the Wake November ***
13The Bridges of Madison County December ****
14The Killing Tree *** November
15Disturbed
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13The Bridges of Madison County December ****
14
15
3lsh63
New Books
1American Dirt****1/2 January
2Long Bright River **** February
3When You See Me **** February
4The Night Watchman***** March
5Redhead by the Side of the Road April
6More Than Love ****June
7Actress*** June
8The Vanishing Half **** 1/2 June
9The Guest List *** June
10The Other People *** July
11My Life as a Villainess August ***
12The Lantern Men August ****
13In The Valley September ****
14The Less Dead September *** 1/2
15Troubled Blood September *****
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
4lsh63
E Books
1Still Waters January
2Work Like Any Other ****1/2 Feb RandomCAT
3A Life in Parts *** 1/2 March
4Wicked Autumn *** March RandomCAT
5The Yellow House **** 1/2 April
6Heaven My Home**** May
7The Hollywood Book of DeathMay
8Golden Poppies *** June
9Sugar Coated Sins *** June
10Last Ragged Breath *** 1/2 July
11Bone on Bone July *** 1/2
12Forever Erma August ***
13The Law of Innocence November ****
14Holiday Grind December ***
15The Cold Way Home December ****
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
5lsh63
Series Reading
1Murder in Chinatown January MysteryKIT
2Clouds of Witness *** February
3Dead Tomorrow February
4Golden in Death April
5Lavender Blue Murder*** April
6The Benefit of Hindsight **** April
7Hid From Our Eyes May
8Pumpkin Spice Peril May *** 1/2
9The Island July *** 1/2
10In The Heat of the Moment July ***
11Sorrow Road July *** 1/2
12In Harm's Way August *** 1/2
13The Mist September ****
14French Pressed October
15Espresso Shot October
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
6lsh63
General Fiction
1The Power January RandomCAT
2Jazz February
3The Sun Down Motel *** March
4Deacon King Kong***** March
5The Glass Hotel *** April
6The Revisioners **** May
7Fay May
8Mustard Seed**** May
9The Living is Easy*** June
10In the Time of Butterflies August ****
11Due or Die**** August
12The Woman Next Door September *** 1/2
13Jack October ***
14The Searcher October *** 1/2
15Valentine November *****
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
7lsh63
Short Stories
1In The Walled City**** January
2Something I've Meaning to Tell You **** January
3Hitting a Straight Lick with a Crooked Stick March
4A Spot of Folly ***1/2 April
5Hue and Cry **** April
6Everything Inside
7Sabrina and Corina
8A Lucky Man **** July
9Small Plates *** July
10Dark Tales *** 1/2 August
11Evening in Paradise*** 1/2 August
12Going to Meet the Man **** August
13Bloodline: Five Stories September ****
14Windy City Blues *** November
15In The Country **** 1/2 December
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
8lsh63
Crime Scene
1The Couple Next Door **** January
2The Delicate Storm ***February
3Dead Man's Footsteps*** February
4Closed Circles *** May
5Guiltless*** May
6Tonight You're Dead May
7Dead Like You ****May
8Victim 2117 *** 1/2 June
9Dead Man's Grip **** June
10The Silent Wife **** 1/2 August
11Shadows in Death **** October
12White Nights October ****
13Blacktop Wasteland November **** 1/2
14A Song for the Dark Times November ****
15The Moonflower Murders November ****
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
9lsh63
New to Me Authors
1The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls ***1/2 February
2Only Killers and Thieves **** 1/2 February
3Girl, Woman, Other ***** March
4Ask Again Yes **** March
5The Chain *** April
6Conjure Women May
7Stillhouse Lake June
8The Silent Patient **** 1/2 July
9The Bookshop of Yesterdays *** July
10The Kitchen House ****July
11Speaking of Summer July
12Black Light ***** August
13Our Kind of Cruelty November ****
14 A Burning **** November
15The Mercy Seat ***** November
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
10lsh63
Miscellaneous
1Before I Go to Sleep *** January
2Nightwoods **** January
3Coconut Layer Cake Murder March
4Nothing to See Here **** March
5My Year of Rest and Relaxation **** March
6Killers of the Flower Moon **** April RandomCAT
7Yellow Crocus**** May
8When They Call You a Terrorist June *****
9 The Living is Easy June ***
10Fast Falls the Night July ****
11Never Knowing July ***
12The Body in the Casket *** August
13Leave The World Behind October ***
14The Cold Millions November ****
15Little Cruelties November ***
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
11lsh63
Library Books
1Tin Man ****1/2 January
2A Long Petal of the Sea****1/2 February
3All This Could Be Yours **** February
4 The Hiding Place *** February
5Your House Will Pay**** March
6The Last House Guest ***
7I See You **** May
8Let Me Lie *** June
9Becoming ***** June
10The Long Call
11Normal People ***
12The Midwife of Hope River August ****
13One By One September ***
14The Galton Case
15 Invisible Girl *** November
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
12lsh63
Pop Sugar Advanced
A book written by an author in their 20s
A book with "20" or "twenty" in the titleLook Alive Twenty-Five
A book with a character with a vision impairment or enhancement (a nod to 20/20 vision)
A book set in the 1920sJazz
A book set in Japan, host of the 2020 Olympics
A book by an author who has written more than 20 booksDeath Notes
A book with more than 20 letters in its title The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls
A book published in the 20th centuryClouds of Witness
A book from a series with more than 20 booksMurder in Chinatown
A book with a main character in their 20sMy Year of Rest and Relaxation
A book written by an author in their 20s
A book with "20" or "twenty" in the title
A book with a character with a vision impairment or enhancement (a nod to 20/20 vision)
A book set in the 1920s
A book set in Japan, host of the 2020 Olympics
A book by an author who has written more than 20 books
A book with more than 20 letters in its title
A book published in the 20th century
A book from a series with more than 20 books
A book with a main character in their 20s
13lsh63
BingoDog
1.Title Contains a Pun Due or Die
3. Pen Name/Anon Author Death of a Celebrity
4. Bookstores, Books , Libraries The Bookshop of Yesterdays
5.Non UK or US female author Still Waters
7. Periodic Table Element in Title Tin Man
9 Mystery or True Crime Clouds of Witness
10. Letters of BINGO The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls
13 Read a CAT Work Like Any Other
14.Published in the year of your birth The Clocks
18 Published in 2020 American Dirt
19 About Birth or Death The Midwife of Hope River
20 Proper name in title Fay
21 Book with a weird title Deacon King Kong
23 Involves a Historical Event A Long Petal of the Sea Spanish Civil War
24 LT author Long Bright River Liz Moore
1.Title Contains a Pun Due or Die
3. Pen Name/Anon Author Death of a Celebrity
4. Bookstores, Books , Libraries The Bookshop of Yesterdays
5.Non UK or US female author Still Waters
7. Periodic Table Element in Title Tin Man
9 Mystery or True Crime Clouds of Witness
10. Letters of BINGO The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls
13 Read a CAT Work Like Any Other
14.Published in the year of your birth The Clocks
18 Published in 2020 American Dirt
19 About Birth or Death The Midwife of Hope River
20 Proper name in title Fay
21 Book with a weird title Deacon King Kong
23 Involves a Historical Event A Long Petal of the Sea Spanish Civil War
24 LT author Long Bright River Liz Moore
17DeltaQueen50
Congratulations, Lisa, I think a New Year's wedding is very romantic. I've placed my star and look forward to following along in 2020.
19LittleTaiko
Congratulations! You should start placing bets on who you think at work will notice first. :)
20dudes22
Congratulations! That really is good news. Got you starred and will be watching your reading.
21rabbitprincess
Awwww congratulations! That is excellent news to begin 2020 with :D Have a great reading year!
22This-n-That
Congratulations, Lisa. Wishing you a happy year of reading, too. That's a great idea to just do the advanced Popsugar prompts!!!
23JayneCM
Congratulations on your wedding! You will have to keep us posted on how long it takes your work mates to catch on!
Happy reading in 2020.
Happy reading in 2020.
25christina_reads
Congratulations on your wedding, and best wishes for your marriage AND your 2020 reading! ;)
26MissWatson
Congratulations and best wishes for for a happy vear!
28thornton37814
Welcome back and congratulations on tying the knot!
29lsh63
>15 japaul22:, >16 Tess_W:, >17 DeltaQueen50:,>18 lkernagh:, >19 LittleTaiko:, >20 dudes22:, >21 rabbitprincess:, >22 This-n-That:, >23 JayneCM:, >24 pammab:, >25 christina_reads:, >26 MissWatson:, >27 hailelib:, >28 thornton37814: Thank you all so very much!
30lsh63
So it's the first full week of the new year, and everyone at work is saying the same thing, myself included, "We have to work five days in a row?" lol. Mondays can be brutal, but especially so coming off all the holiday festivities and short work weeks.
I finished two books, it's been a while since I was able to actually concentrate and enjoy my reading! The last few months took a toll on my energy level, but my mom seems to doing much better which is such a relief!
1Murder in Chinatown- I read this for the MysteryKIT, and I believe it fits one of the PopSugar prompts as well. I've read some of this series out of order, but it's one that I enjoy. I think I might try to read another this month. In this 9th of the series, midwife Sarah and Detective Malloy try to solve the murder of an Irish-Chinese young girl, while dealing with prejudices on both sides.
2Tin Man was beautifully written, and a book I finished in one day. Ellis and Michael become friends when they are 12. They swim together, discover new experiences together, and then the dynamic of their friendship changes. Years pass and Ellis is married, and the reader is not sure what became of Michael. This was a very engrossing read.
I'm now reading The Power for the RandomCAT, which is really holding my interest. Dystopia/Science Fiction is not usually my go to type of read, but I am trying to challenge myself and take a few baby steps out of my comfort zone.
I finished two books, it's been a while since I was able to actually concentrate and enjoy my reading! The last few months took a toll on my energy level, but my mom seems to doing much better which is such a relief!
1Murder in Chinatown- I read this for the MysteryKIT, and I believe it fits one of the PopSugar prompts as well. I've read some of this series out of order, but it's one that I enjoy. I think I might try to read another this month. In this 9th of the series, midwife Sarah and Detective Malloy try to solve the murder of an Irish-Chinese young girl, while dealing with prejudices on both sides.
2Tin Man was beautifully written, and a book I finished in one day. Ellis and Michael become friends when they are 12. They swim together, discover new experiences together, and then the dynamic of their friendship changes. Years pass and Ellis is married, and the reader is not sure what became of Michael. This was a very engrossing read.
I'm now reading The Power for the RandomCAT, which is really holding my interest. Dystopia/Science Fiction is not usually my go to type of read, but I am trying to challenge myself and take a few baby steps out of my comfort zone.
31lsh63
I finished :
3 The Power I read this book for this month's RandomCAT, as speculative fiction is not my go to type of book, so it is a bit of a challenge for me to read books in this genre. I thoroughly enjoyed it, and made me think quite a bit after I finished it.
4The Clocks I read this book, because I've had it a while, and I'm always up for an Agatha Christie. There wasn't much of Hercule Poirot in this one, but it was a solid read.
5Still Waters So every day I look at the reduced in price ebooks, and I stumbled on this first in the series set in Sweden. I also noted recently that the rest of the series was discounted, and um I bought them also. I am trying very hard not to gobble them up as I did the Ruth Galloway series last year!
6Before I Go To Sleep I thought this story of a woman who wakes up every day with no memory of the day before and constantly reconstructing her past just okay. I'm fine with suspending plausibility, after all it's a fiction book, but at the end I just didn't care any more. I think it's because there were parts of the book where I wasn't sure if I was reading the protagonist's journal or if it was an actual memory. It left me slightly frustrated at times.
3 The Power I read this book for this month's RandomCAT, as speculative fiction is not my go to type of book, so it is a bit of a challenge for me to read books in this genre. I thoroughly enjoyed it, and made me think quite a bit after I finished it.
4The Clocks I read this book, because I've had it a while, and I'm always up for an Agatha Christie. There wasn't much of Hercule Poirot in this one, but it was a solid read.
5Still Waters So every day I look at the reduced in price ebooks, and I stumbled on this first in the series set in Sweden. I also noted recently that the rest of the series was discounted, and um I bought them also. I am trying very hard not to gobble them up as I did the Ruth Galloway series last year!
6Before I Go To Sleep I thought this story of a woman who wakes up every day with no memory of the day before and constantly reconstructing her past just okay. I'm fine with suspending plausibility, after all it's a fiction book, but at the end I just didn't care any more. I think it's because there were parts of the book where I wasn't sure if I was reading the protagonist's journal or if it was an actual memory. It left me slightly frustrated at times.
33lsh63
7 In the Walled City I love Stewart O' Nan, and this collection of twelve short stories did not disappoint. I liked that the characters in the stories were easy to relate to. My favorite story was one in which a van driver taking terminal patients to their radiation treatments learns to accept that he may not see some of them again. Very poignant. As with any short story collection, some stories were better than others.
8 Death Notes- I haven't been reading the Inspector Wexford series in order (don't tell on me), and this book, which was the 11th in the series, was ok. By the end of the book, the muddled plot of the murdered musician, his fiancee,and his maybe daughter made me happy to finish the book. It was on my shelf, so I'm glad I finished it.
9 Nightwoods This is a book that kept showing up in my recommendations because I have read Wiley Cash and Daniel Woodrell. The plot involves a woman who has custody of her sisters traumatized twins and the man whose hunting them. It was very good and very suspenseful.
10 The Couple Next Door I have this thing for psychological thrillers, and this was a decent one. I try not to judge, but a couple leaves their baby in the house while they are next door at a party. The baby is subsequently taken, but the question is by whom? I did not see the end coming!
11 American Dirt As soon as I had this book downloaded from the library, I started to notice controversy about it. I enjoyed the book, and am not well versed on the subject matter at all. I don't think knowing about the controversy would have stopped me from reading it.
8 Death Notes- I haven't been reading the Inspector Wexford series in order (don't tell on me), and this book, which was the 11th in the series, was ok. By the end of the book, the muddled plot of the murdered musician, his fiancee,and his maybe daughter made me happy to finish the book. It was on my shelf, so I'm glad I finished it.
9 Nightwoods This is a book that kept showing up in my recommendations because I have read Wiley Cash and Daniel Woodrell. The plot involves a woman who has custody of her sisters traumatized twins and the man whose hunting them. It was very good and very suspenseful.
10 The Couple Next Door I have this thing for psychological thrillers, and this was a decent one. I try not to judge, but a couple leaves their baby in the house while they are next door at a party. The baby is subsequently taken, but the question is by whom? I did not see the end coming!
11 American Dirt As soon as I had this book downloaded from the library, I started to notice controversy about it. I enjoyed the book, and am not well versed on the subject matter at all. I don't think knowing about the controversy would have stopped me from reading it.
34lsh63
>32 LisaMorr: Thanks Lisa! I enjoyed The Power, much more than I expected, since it's not my usual go to genre.
36rabbitprincess
>33 lsh63: I read series out of order too! :) But it depends on the series. And sometimes I'll start in the middle, then go back to the beginning and work my way forward.
37RidgewayGirl
A belated congratulations from me!
38lsh63
>35 dudes22: Hi Betty, sometimes reading a series out of order works just fine, other times it's not a good idea.
>36 rabbitprincess: Yes exactly, RP, it totally depends on the series.
>37 RidgewayGirl: Thanks Kay!
>36 rabbitprincess: Yes exactly, RP, it totally depends on the series.
>37 RidgewayGirl: Thanks Kay!
39lsh63
12 Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You
Alice Munro is simply wonderful. As with any short story collection, some stories were better than others. My favorites in this collection were How I Met My Husband, about a young woman winds up married to someone unexpected, and The Spanish Lady, where the central character attempts to forgive her best friend and husband for their betrayal.
Alice Munro is simply wonderful. As with any short story collection, some stories were better than others. My favorites in this collection were How I Met My Husband, about a young woman winds up married to someone unexpected, and The Spanish Lady, where the central character attempts to forgive her best friend and husband for their betrayal.
40lsh63
January recap
12 books read
3 male authors
9 female authors
7 LIBRARY books
2 physical books
3 e books
My Favorite read of the month Tin Man
12 books read
3 male authors
9 female authors
7 LIBRARY books
2 physical books
3 e books
My Favorite read of the month Tin Man
41lsh63
I took it easy this weekend, because I keep feeling like I'm stuffy with a sore throat and coughing, then it goes away and comes back. So I finished three books while I was doing the bare minimum around the house.
13 The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls I enjoyed this book about the strained relationship between a mother and her two daughters, and between sisters Althea (mother of the daughters), Viola, and Lillian, and their brother Joe. Althea and her husband Proctor are in jail, convicted of embezzlement. This was a very thought provoking read about family relationships, and how events of the past shape the future.
14 Clouds of Witness This is another series that I've been reading out of order. I know! This second in the series, finds Lord Peter trying to save his brother and sister and find the truth about the murder of Denis Cathcart, who was supposedly his sister's fiance. Very well written and fun to read, even the trial parts!
15 Jazz I struggled a bit with this read. The story takes place in the 1920's when Joe Trace shoots his teenage girlfriend Dorcas, and his wife Violet attacks the corpse at the funeral! There is no question that the writing is lyrical and beautiful. The second half of the book abruptly switched gears focusing on Joe's family tree, but I found it slightly disjointed.
13 The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls I enjoyed this book about the strained relationship between a mother and her two daughters, and between sisters Althea (mother of the daughters), Viola, and Lillian, and their brother Joe. Althea and her husband Proctor are in jail, convicted of embezzlement. This was a very thought provoking read about family relationships, and how events of the past shape the future.
14 Clouds of Witness This is another series that I've been reading out of order. I know! This second in the series, finds Lord Peter trying to save his brother and sister and find the truth about the murder of Denis Cathcart, who was supposedly his sister's fiance. Very well written and fun to read, even the trial parts!
15 Jazz I struggled a bit with this read. The story takes place in the 1920's when Joe Trace shoots his teenage girlfriend Dorcas, and his wife Violet attacks the corpse at the funeral! There is no question that the writing is lyrical and beautiful. The second half of the book abruptly switched gears focusing on Joe's family tree, but I found it slightly disjointed.
42JayneCM
>41 lsh63: I have had Jazz on my TBR since last year. Reading your description, it sounds familiar. I am thinking there was a movie maybe?
And I want to read The Care and Feeding simply for the great title!
And I want to read The Care and Feeding simply for the great title!
43lsh63
>42 JayneCM: Hi Jayne, it does sound familiar now that you mention it. The Care and Feeding is a great title!
16 A Long Petal of the Sea I do enjoy a historical fiction novel that is also generational, and I read this one pretty quickly. Set in the aftermath of the Spanish Civil War, it is the story of Roser and Victor who find love after initially marrying for convenience. Although I enjoyed the book, at times I felt there were too many historical facts that overshadowed the story line just a bit.
17 Long Bright River is the story of two sisters, Mickey, a police officer, and Kacey a struggling drug addict. Mickey and Kacey are estranged, but that doesn't stop Mickey from worrying about, and trying to find her sister when a string of murders occurs in her district. The story line alternates between the present day and their childhood with their awful grandmother. It is heart wrenching, at and times suspenseful, as the reader wonders who the serial killer is.
18 When You See Me I highly recommend Lisa Gardner's Detective D.D. Warren series, the FBI profiler series, and also her stand alones. In this novel, her eleventh featuring Detective D.D. Warren, the author has successfully included two of her other characters, Flora Dane, and Kimberly Quincy. All three characters bring their individual strengths to the table. D.D. the detective, Kimberly, the FBI agent, and Flora, former victim of the deceased serial kidnapper Jacob Ness, work together to solve murders in a small Georgia town.
16 A Long Petal of the Sea I do enjoy a historical fiction novel that is also generational, and I read this one pretty quickly. Set in the aftermath of the Spanish Civil War, it is the story of Roser and Victor who find love after initially marrying for convenience. Although I enjoyed the book, at times I felt there were too many historical facts that overshadowed the story line just a bit.
17 Long Bright River is the story of two sisters, Mickey, a police officer, and Kacey a struggling drug addict. Mickey and Kacey are estranged, but that doesn't stop Mickey from worrying about, and trying to find her sister when a string of murders occurs in her district. The story line alternates between the present day and their childhood with their awful grandmother. It is heart wrenching, at and times suspenseful, as the reader wonders who the serial killer is.
18 When You See Me I highly recommend Lisa Gardner's Detective D.D. Warren series, the FBI profiler series, and also her stand alones. In this novel, her eleventh featuring Detective D.D. Warren, the author has successfully included two of her other characters, Flora Dane, and Kimberly Quincy. All three characters bring their individual strengths to the table. D.D. the detective, Kimberly, the FBI agent, and Flora, former victim of the deceased serial kidnapper Jacob Ness, work together to solve murders in a small Georgia town.
44thornton37814
>43 lsh63: I may eventually read Allende's novel because the period sounds interesting to me. I might like it more than you because I think I'd be more interested in the historical facts than the romance.
45lsh63
>44 thornton37814: Hi Lori, you're right. I think it might have also been my mood at the time. I did rate the book four stars though !
19 Work Like Any Other I enjoyed this story of a family in rural Alabama whose life is torn apart by an electrician who is sent to prison for manslaughter and stealing electricity, after his wiring of his family's farm results in a terrible accident. I loved the last part of the book!
19 Work Like Any Other I enjoyed this story of a family in rural Alabama whose life is torn apart by an electrician who is sent to prison for manslaughter and stealing electricity, after his wiring of his family's farm results in a terrible accident. I loved the last part of the book!
46lsh63
19 Work Like Any Other An electrician trying to make something of himself, unintentionally causes the death of another man and is sent to prison for manslaughter. The family is torn apart as his wife refuses to stand by him, and doesn't allow their son to see his father. There's not a lot of plot, but it is a well written book.
20 The Delicate Storm- I think I waited too long to revisit this series after reading Forty Words for Sorrow and had a hard time with the various characters. It was an okay read. I have the next two in the series, so I will read them at some point.
21 Only Killers and Thieves I greatly enjoyed this story of two teenage brothers who are left to fend for themselves after their parents are murdered and their sister is badly injured. Set in late 1880's Australia, the two brothers seek to avenge the person accused of killing their family, however, they take different paths in their quest for justice.
22 All This Could Be Yours- Victor Tuchman, a horrible man is dying, and his dysfunctional family all have different reactions the news. His daughter Alex, wants to find out from her mother Barbra, why her father is the way he is, his son Gary does not come home to see his father, while his wife Twyla, appears to be on the verge of a nervous breakdown.
23 Dead Man's Footsteps- I have amassed quite a few books in this series, and decided to revisit it. This book and the next one I read are quite lengthy for a police procedural/mystery, but I enjoyed it. So much so that I read the next book too! This book alternates between 9/11 and six years later, when a failed businessman uses the tragic events to establish another identity in another country. The story line also involves a woman in hiding, and a body found in Australia. Everything comes together at the end, and there was a very nice surprise at the end.
24 Dead Tomorrow-This 5th in the series involves bodies with missing organs, black market organ brokers, and a mother who would do anything for her child with advanced liver disease.
47lsh63
Good Morning,
I am at work in what is essentially a pretty empty office. I've been reading and trying to go on with life as much as possible, just trying to be as careful as possible, which I usually do. It's other people doing not so smart things that worry me. For instance, coming into an office after being on a European vacation without self quarantining!
25 The Hiding Place
26 Hitting a Straight Lick with a Crooked Stick
27 Coconut Layer Cake Murder
28 The Night Watchman
29 Girl Woman Other
I am at work in what is essentially a pretty empty office. I've been reading and trying to go on with life as much as possible, just trying to be as careful as possible, which I usually do. It's other people doing not so smart things that worry me. For instance, coming into an office after being on a European vacation without self quarantining!
25 The Hiding Place
26 Hitting a Straight Lick with a Crooked Stick
27 Coconut Layer Cake Murder
28 The Night Watchman
29 Girl Woman Other
48lsh63
Good Morning, the last time i checked in, was the day before I was told that we woul be working from home for the foreseeable future. At the time, I had no idea what the next two weeks would bring. I'm reading, although I'm surprised I haven't read more, sometimes it's been hard to concentrate, but I am counting my many blessings in the wake of so much devastation .
30 The Sun Down Motel
31 Ask Again Yes
32 Your House Will Pay
33 A Life in Parts
34 Murder in Mesopotamia
35 Deacon King Kong
36 Wicked Autumn
30 The Sun Down Motel
31 Ask Again Yes
32 Your House Will Pay
33 A Life in Parts
34 Murder in Mesopotamia
35 Deacon King Kong
36 Wicked Autumn
49rabbitprincess
I thought I'd get more reading done too! But it hasn't happened. And I've been totally ignoring all the library books I got out before the libraries closed, in favour of my own books.
50lsh63
March Roundup
I won't finish any books before tomorrow, so I thought I would do a monthly/quarterly synopsis. I thought that I would have read more books this month, but like everyone else I have been distracted.
37 Nothing to See Here
38 My Year of Rest and Relaxation
I read 13 books during the month of March. Several were five star reads for me; Deacon King Kong, Girl ,Woman, Other, and The Night Watchman.
My reads for the quarter were:
Deacon King Kong
Only Killers and Thieves
Tin Man
Female authors read January-March 28
Male authors read January-March 10
Books from my shelf: 4
Library books: 24
E books: 10
I also started the first in the Max Tudor series, and while the book wasn't bad, I don't think I will rush to read any more. I did start the first book in the Sandham series by Viveca Sten, and plan to read more of these soon. I'm on the fence about the John Cardinal series. I may read the next two books, since they are sitting on my shelf.
I'm going to finalize my April reads now, since it looks like I will be at home until the end of the month.
I hope everyone is staying safe. I need to get up off my couch now, I can feel my inactivity nagging at me.
I won't finish any books before tomorrow, so I thought I would do a monthly/quarterly synopsis. I thought that I would have read more books this month, but like everyone else I have been distracted.
37 Nothing to See Here
38 My Year of Rest and Relaxation
I read 13 books during the month of March. Several were five star reads for me; Deacon King Kong, Girl ,Woman, Other, and The Night Watchman.
My reads for the quarter were:
Deacon King Kong
Only Killers and Thieves
Tin Man
Female authors read January-March 28
Male authors read January-March 10
Books from my shelf: 4
Library books: 24
E books: 10
I also started the first in the Max Tudor series, and while the book wasn't bad, I don't think I will rush to read any more. I did start the first book in the Sandham series by Viveca Sten, and plan to read more of these soon. I'm on the fence about the John Cardinal series. I may read the next two books, since they are sitting on my shelf.
I'm going to finalize my April reads now, since it looks like I will be at home until the end of the month.
I hope everyone is staying safe. I need to get up off my couch now, I can feel my inactivity nagging at me.
52lsh63
Good Afternoon,
Just checking in, I'm working from home, glad to still have a job, and I've been reading, but still not as much as I thought. I think I'm distracted with press conferences, Netflix and looking around the house for things to clean, straighten or purge.
In other good news, my mom just turned 90 and I'm so very glad that she is still with us! Her ability to remember things is amazing, she is probably sharper than her four children *blinks*. I hope to have a proper celebration for her milestone later in the summer if we can.
Here's what I read since my last post:
Redhead by the Side of the Road
Hue and Cry
The Yellow House
Killers of the Osage Moon
The Chain
Just checking in, I'm working from home, glad to still have a job, and I've been reading, but still not as much as I thought. I think I'm distracted with press conferences, Netflix and looking around the house for things to clean, straighten or purge.
In other good news, my mom just turned 90 and I'm so very glad that she is still with us! Her ability to remember things is amazing, she is probably sharper than her four children *blinks*. I hope to have a proper celebration for her milestone later in the summer if we can.
Here's what I read since my last post:
Redhead by the Side of the Road
Hue and Cry
The Yellow House
Killers of the Osage Moon
The Chain
53DeltaQueen50
Happy Birthday to your Mom, Lisa.
54lsh63
>53 DeltaQueen50: Thanks Judy! I was able to give her homemade cake, a card, and a gift at a safe distance. She was excited!
55rabbitprincess
Happy birthday Lisa's mom!!
58RidgewayGirl
How was the Anne Tyler? Glad you're well and so is your mother.
59lsh63
>55 rabbitprincess:, >56 LisaMorr:,>57 lkernagh: Thank you RP, Lisa, and Lori! She is still saying that she can't believe she made it! We are all so glad that she did.
>58 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay! It was good, she really excels at creating quirky, set in their ways characters who have to reevaluate their lives. It was smooth reading, I think I finished it in less than a day. Thanks, I hope you and your family are doing well.
>58 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay! It was good, she really excels at creating quirky, set in their ways characters who have to reevaluate their lives. It was smooth reading, I think I finished it in less than a day. Thanks, I hope you and your family are doing well.
60dudes22
Happy Birthday to your Mom! How lucky you are to still have her around. I grabbed a bunch of Anne Tyler at a library sale once and most of them are still on my TBR. I should try to get to more of them.
61lsh63
Good afternoon everyone!
Although I'm not a daily or even weekly poster, I did not intend to ignore my own thread for almost 5 months! I have been working from home of course, and finding that the pros and cons are just about even. My mom is doing well, this year it's my sister and I who are having issues, with both of our bodies betraying us at the same time! Nothing dire, but follow up calls about routine screenings which are worrisome, but that is why they are screenings, and we are so fortunate that we are able to get them.
I've been reading, but I have to admit my former work routine and commute allowed me to finish books at a faster pace. I'm about to begin the latest in the Ruth Galloway series and seeing what else strikes my fancy this month.
To take my mind off of things we are redoing the kitchen. Yikes, because the hubby likes to knock down walls! He had a wall down in our basement while I was at work one day! I'm not adventurous by any means, but I agreed that he could remove the wall, to open up the space a bit as it is not a large house.
I hope everyone is doing well, I just wanted to let everyone know I'm still here!
Although I'm not a daily or even weekly poster, I did not intend to ignore my own thread for almost 5 months! I have been working from home of course, and finding that the pros and cons are just about even. My mom is doing well, this year it's my sister and I who are having issues, with both of our bodies betraying us at the same time! Nothing dire, but follow up calls about routine screenings which are worrisome, but that is why they are screenings, and we are so fortunate that we are able to get them.
I've been reading, but I have to admit my former work routine and commute allowed me to finish books at a faster pace. I'm about to begin the latest in the Ruth Galloway series and seeing what else strikes my fancy this month.
To take my mind off of things we are redoing the kitchen. Yikes, because the hubby likes to knock down walls! He had a wall down in our basement while I was at work one day! I'm not adventurous by any means, but I agreed that he could remove the wall, to open up the space a bit as it is not a large house.
I hope everyone is doing well, I just wanted to let everyone know I'm still here!
62christina_reads
Glad to hear from you and learn that things are going OK!
63pammab
>61 lsh63: Good to hear about your life! I'm glad working from home has settled into a new (if perhaps temporary) normal; it has here too though all transitions are still a challenge. Hope your loss of walls treats you well and the projects get finished without incurring too much delay!
64DeltaQueen50
Hi Lisa, good to hear from you. Best of luck to you and your sister with your health issues - I know all about those! Enjoy your renovated kitchen.
65rabbitprincess
Good to hear from you! I think my reading has gone down a little bit from the lack of commute as well. I get a lot of reading done on the bus.
Hope the renos go well and that you and your sister are back to 100% soon!
Hope the renos go well and that you and your sister are back to 100% soon!
66lsh63
Happy Sunday to everyone,
I'm amazed at how often I don't post anything to my own thread. 2020 continues to be challenging for all of us, and unfortunately it looks like there doesn't seem to be an end to the virus. I have had minor health issues, nothing serious , just annoying things that have never shown up before are making their appearance this year.
It's easy for me to feel sorry for myself but then I remind myself that there are people out there far worse off. Working from home has taught me that I need to take better care of myself and get up from the laptop every hour and get back on my stationary bike or walk around a little bit. I haven't been reading as much as I would like, part of it was medical appointment, my kitchen reno not yet finished and the s show election. My poor grandson is in Kindergarten this year, and he could use the benefit of in person instruction. He can't understand why "The people in the computer are talking to him". His sneaky older sister loves remote learning as she has learned to minimize the class instruction and watch you tube videos.
I have about 14 books to go in order to finish my challenge for this year and I'm looking forward to the 2021 Challenge. I can't wait to set up and see what everyone else is up to!
I'm amazed at how often I don't post anything to my own thread. 2020 continues to be challenging for all of us, and unfortunately it looks like there doesn't seem to be an end to the virus. I have had minor health issues, nothing serious , just annoying things that have never shown up before are making their appearance this year.
It's easy for me to feel sorry for myself but then I remind myself that there are people out there far worse off. Working from home has taught me that I need to take better care of myself and get up from the laptop every hour and get back on my stationary bike or walk around a little bit. I haven't been reading as much as I would like, part of it was medical appointment, my kitchen reno not yet finished and the s show election. My poor grandson is in Kindergarten this year, and he could use the benefit of in person instruction. He can't understand why "The people in the computer are talking to him". His sneaky older sister loves remote learning as she has learned to minimize the class instruction and watch you tube videos.
I have about 14 books to go in order to finish my challenge for this year and I'm looking forward to the 2021 Challenge. I can't wait to set up and see what everyone else is up to!
67rabbitprincess
>66 lsh63: Awwww, your poor grandson! I really feel for the kids having their entire academic routine upended. My little cousins (9 and soon-to-be 6) seem to have taken to remote learning fairly well, or at least the older one has. Whenever we do family Zoom calls, he's the first one to be muting himself when he isn't talking, and he's so adept with the screen sharing and other functionalities. I wish he could come to my office and show everyone how it works! haha.
Looking forward to seeing you in the 2021 group :)
Looking forward to seeing you in the 2021 group :)
68DeltaQueen50
Good to hear from you, Lisa. Though no fault of the instructors, I, too, worry about the quality of the education that our young ones are receiving. I can see that my granddaughter is giving her education a "lick and a promise" at this point and I sure hope this doesn't catch up with her as she is due to graduate next year.
Looking forward to seeing you over at the 2021 Challenge.
Looking forward to seeing you over at the 2021 Challenge.
69RidgewayGirl
>66 lsh63: It has been a year, and one that has lasted - shouldn't we be at least in late Spring of 2021 by now?
70lsh63
>67 rabbitprincess: Hi RP, the office meetings can be a bit much. So far I've done Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and it's been challenging to say the least. I can never seem to find the link for the Google ones so I'm always a bit late for them lol. I bet if I had my granddaughter here with me she could set everything up while I make myself more presentable.
>68 DeltaQueen50: Hi Judy, yes the education for the little ones is worrisome, I hope my grandson catches up soon. I'm sure he'll get there, just at a slower pace than if he was actually in the classroom. Such an important year for your granddaughter!
>69 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay! Yes I feel like I aged two years this year! I've been on pins and needles about my mom this year, but thank goodness, she's doing pretty well for 90.
>68 DeltaQueen50: Hi Judy, yes the education for the little ones is worrisome, I hope my grandson catches up soon. I'm sure he'll get there, just at a slower pace than if he was actually in the classroom. Such an important year for your granddaughter!
>69 RidgewayGirl: Hi Kay! Yes I feel like I aged two years this year! I've been on pins and needles about my mom this year, but thank goodness, she's doing pretty well for 90.