Jean (majkia's) Attempt to Terraform Planet TBR
Converses2021 ROOT CHALLENGE
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
2majkia
January
1. The Body on the Beach - Simon Brett - Series: Featherings #1 - 🎵 (reader: Geoffrey Howard) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
2. Conquest - Connolly/Ridyard - Series: Invaders #1 - 🎵 (reader:Nicola Barber) - ROOT, BingoDog, Dice
3. Intervention - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #1 - A Re-Read - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG, BFB
4. A Question of Upbringing Anthony Powell - Series: Dance Time #1 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
5.Shakespeare for Squirrels - Christopher Moore - Series: Pocket of Dog Snogging #3 - 🎵 (reader: Euan Morton) - ROOT, RTT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
6. Dead Moon - Peter Clines - Series: Threshold #3 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, TIOLI
7. With the Lightnings - David Drake - Series: RCN#1 - DNF - ROOT, Dice
8. Conspiracies - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #3 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
9. Fields of Fire - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #5 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
10. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
11. The Blood Mirror - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #4 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
12. Ghost Talkers - Mary Robinette Kowal - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
February
13. The Burning White - Brent Weeks - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
14. A Conspiracy in Belgravia - Sherry Thomas - Series: Lady Sherlock #2 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
15. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Classic,
16. Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield - Series: Alice Payne Arrives #1 -ROOT, AlphaKIT,
17. Three Parts Dead - Max Gladstone - Series: Craft #1 - 🎵 (reader: Claudia Alik) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
18. A Buyer's Market - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
March
19. Strangers on a Train - Patricia Highsmith 🎵 (reader: Bronson Pinchot) - ROOT, Classic, Dice
20. The Better Part of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Federation #2 - ROOT, Focus-SciFi, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
21. Ice Hunt - James Rollins - 🎵 (reader:John Meaher) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB
22. Consequences: A Retrieval Artist Novel - K.K. Rusch- ROOT, Focus:Sci fi, AlphaKIT
23. The Acceptance World - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
24. Queen of Hearts - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #8 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kellgren) - ROOT,
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
25. Uncanny Collateral - Brian McClellan - Series: Valkyrie Collections #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
26. When Falcons Fall - C.S. Harris - Series: Sebastian St Cyr #11 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, Series Focus: mystery, Bookspin
27. Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb Series:Rainwilds #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ann Flosnik) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
3majkia
April
28. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
29. All the Rage - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #4 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
30. A Death in Kashmir - M.M. Kaye - Series: Death In #1 - ROOT, RTT, Classic, BingoDog
31. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
32. Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi - 🎵 (reader: Bohni Turpin) - AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT, ROOT
33. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
34. One More Breath - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
May
35. In the Market for Murder - T.E. KInsey - Series: Lady Hardcastle #2 - 🎵 (reader: E. Knowelden) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
36. Jack the Bodiless - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #2 - SFFKIT, ROOT
37. This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohar - 🎵 (reader: Farrel/Zellar) - ROOT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
38. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
39. Scattered Suns - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #4 - 🎵 (reader: David Collaci) - ROOT, BFB, BingoDOG, Focus: Sci Fi
40. The Scholar - Dervla McTiernan Series: Cormac Reilly #2 - 🎵 (reader: Aoife McMahon) - ROOT, Dice
41. Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
42. Proof of Guilt - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #15 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, BingoDOG
43. Nolyn - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Rise and Fall #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
44. The Scarred Woman - Jussi Adler-Olsen - Series: Dept Q #7 - 🎵 (reader: Graeme Malcolm) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus: Mystery
June
45. Deception On His Mind - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley #9 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery, BFB
46. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Helliquin #1 - 🎵 (reader: James Langton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
47. The Moonstone - Wilkie Collins - 🎵 (reader: M.L. Davis) - ROOT, BFB, Classic, AlphaKIT
48. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
49. Diamond Mask - Julian May - 595 pages - Series:Galactic Milieu #2 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
50. Stars Uncharted - S.K. Dunstall - 412 pages - 🎵 (reader: Emily Woo Zeller) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
51. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh - 167 pages - Series: Roderick Allen #1 -🎵 (reader: Philip Franks) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
52. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Jules Verne - 322 pages - 🎵 (reader: David Linski) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Classic
53. The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOT
54. Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Davinport - Series: Medusa #2 - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Davies) - ROOT, SFFKIT,
55. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
4majkia
July
56. Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
57. Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
58. Buried Deep - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #4 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder) - ROOT, Focus: Sci Fi
59. Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #9 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kelgren ) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
60. Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Thorne/Willis ) - ROOT, Bookspin
61. Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
62. Seven Blades in Black - Sam Sykes - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
August
63. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #10 - 🎵 (reader: Danata Peters) - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, BFB
64. Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
65. Struggles - DNF
66. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
67. Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
68. Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
69. Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse - Series: Between Earth and Sky #1 - 🎵 (reader: various ) - ROOT, RandomCAT
70. The Heart of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #3 - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi
71. Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
72. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #1 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
73. Chaos Vector - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #2 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
74. Catalyst Gate - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #3 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
75. The Dead Place - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #6 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
September
76. Hunting Shadows - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #16 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
77. Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
78. Of Fire and Night - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #5 - 🎵 (reader: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus Series: Sci Fi, BFB
79. Dragon Haven - Robin Hobb - Series: Elderlings #11 - 🎵 (reader: Anne Flosnik ) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF,
80. Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
81. The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross - Series: The Laundry Files #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series: SFF, SFFKIT
82. The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
83. Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
84. Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
85. Queen of All Crows - Rod Duncan DNF - ROOT
86. Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
87. Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
88. The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT
5majkia
October
89. Metal Swarm - Kevin J. Anderson - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi, BFB
90. Scared to Live - Stephen Booth - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
91. Hosts - F. Paul Wilson - ROOT, Focus:SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
92. The Lost Fleet Valiant - Jack Campbell - ROOT, Focus: Sci fi
93. Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
94. A Traitor to Memory - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #11 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus: Mystery, BFB
95. Valor's Trial- Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #4 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus:SciFi,
96. Paloma - K.K.Rusch, Series: Retrieval Artist #5 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi,
97. No Shred of Evidence - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #18 - Audio read by Simon Prebble - ROOT, Focus-mystery
98. The Haunted Air - F Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus:SFF
99. Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
November
100. Archangel One - Evan Currie - Series: Archangel One #1 - ROOT
101. Crowned and Dangerous - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #10 - 🎵 (Reader: K Kellgren) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
102. The Truth of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, RandomCAT
103. Relentless - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
104. Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
105. Recovery Man - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #6 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi, SFFKIT
106. Eon - Greg Bear - Series: The Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
107. Victorious - Jack Campbell - Series: The Lost Fleet #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
108. Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
109. Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
110. Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
111. Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
112. Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
December
113. Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
114. Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
115. The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
116. The Ashes of Worlds - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #7 - 🎵 (Reader: David Colacci) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi,
117. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
118. An Ancient Peace - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi
119. Rachel Ray - Athony Trollope : ROOT, Classic
120. A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlhaKIT
121. The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
122. The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
7rabbitprincess
Yay, Jean's here! Have a great reading year :)
9majkia
Hi all. Thanks for the kind words! As of today, I'm officially moving in. I finished the last book of the year earlier today and won't get the other one I'm already reading finished before the New Year.
So, lifting a glass to a new and far better year for everyone!
So, lifting a glass to a new and far better year for everyone!
11This-n-That
Wishing you good luck with your ROOTing goals. I love the botanical windows theme. Pretty!
12h-mb
Lovely windows !
I wish you a happy reading year. Hope you'll like Intervention as well as I did.
I wish you a happy reading year. Hope you'll like Intervention as well as I did.
13majkia
>12 h-mb: Intervention is a re-read for me. I adore the whole series and firmly believe Marc Remilliard is the best bad guy ever created.
15Robertgreaves
Have a happy and healthy year of ROOTing, Jean
16Miss_Moneypenny
Happy New Year Jean! What lovely pictures!
17MissWatson
Hi Jean, great to see you are back. Happy ROOTing!
18majkia
1. The Body on the Beach - Simon Brett - Series: Featherings #1 - 🎵 (reader: Geoffrey Howard) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Carole, a buttoned-down, highly OCD sort, lives in a small country town, Featherings. When a young woman named Jude moves into the cottage next door, Carole enlists her help when she finds a body on the beach, which subsequently disappeared.
The two women form an unlikely pact to find out just what is going on.
Enjoyable cozy mystery which had me laughing out loud at several points as Carole details the strictures on Feathering's social structure. The mystery was interesting with twists and turns but the mystery wasn't the most important aspect of the book. Rather Carole and Jude and the town's inhabitants were front and center.
Carole, a buttoned-down, highly OCD sort, lives in a small country town, Featherings. When a young woman named Jude moves into the cottage next door, Carole enlists her help when she finds a body on the beach, which subsequently disappeared.
The two women form an unlikely pact to find out just what is going on.
Enjoyable cozy mystery which had me laughing out loud at several points as Carole details the strictures on Feathering's social structure. The mystery was interesting with twists and turns but the mystery wasn't the most important aspect of the book. Rather Carole and Jude and the town's inhabitants were front and center.
20majkia
>19 leslie.98: Thanks!
21majkia
2. Conquest - Connolly/Ridyard - Series: Invaders #1 - 🎵 (reader:Nicola Barber) - ROOT, BingoDog, Dice
Our heroines are aliens whose race has conquered the Earth. They decide for a lark to go out and pretend to be human. Then they get caught up in human actions to defeat their own people.
Meh. I didn't much like the reader and I thought the story a bit more YA than I personally like.
Our heroines are aliens whose race has conquered the Earth. They decide for a lark to go out and pretend to be human. Then they get caught up in human actions to defeat their own people.
Meh. I didn't much like the reader and I thought the story a bit more YA than I personally like.
22majkia
3. Intervention - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #1 - A Re-Read - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG, BFB
This is a beloved re-read for me. I'd forgotten much of it, but then it's been 20 or so years since I read it last.
Best villain ever created in this series.
And what a great idea as to alien 'invasion' . Humor, suspense, complex plotting and great characters.
This is a beloved re-read for me. I'd forgotten much of it, but then it's been 20 or so years since I read it last.
Best villain ever created in this series.
And what a great idea as to alien 'invasion' . Humor, suspense, complex plotting and great characters.
23majkia
4. A Question of Upbringing - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to the Music of Time #1 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) -ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
Boys at School.
For me, this was similar in tone and humor and satire to Brideshead Revisited. I enjoyed and laughed and will continue the series.
Boys at School.
For me, this was similar in tone and humor and satire to Brideshead Revisited. I enjoyed and laughed and will continue the series.
24majkia
5. Shakespeare for Squirrels - Christopher Moore - Series: Pocket of Dog Snogging #3 - 🎵 (reader: Euan Morton) - ROOT, RTT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
Our hero, the jester Pocket of Dog Snogging, finds himself in Greece amid fairies searching for who killed Puck. Shakespeare will never be the same.
Our hero, the jester Pocket of Dog Snogging, finds himself in Greece amid fairies searching for who killed Puck. Shakespeare will never be the same.
25leslie.98
>24 majkia: LOL!!
26majkia
6. Dead Moon - Peter Clines - Series: Threshold #3 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, TIOLI
Weirder than usual, but interesting.
They're burying bodies on the Moon. And suddenly they have the walking dead.
Weirder than usual, but interesting.
They're burying bodies on the Moon. And suddenly they have the walking dead.
27connie53
>26 majkia: That's weird indeed!
28majkia
7. With the Lightnings - David Drake - Series: RCN#1 - DNF - ROOT, Dice
DID NOT FINISH
Just couldn't get into it.
DID NOT FINISH
Just couldn't get into it.
29majkia
8. Conspiracies - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #3 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
This was waaaaay too close to reality in some parts! Even a Trump reference, ugh.
Jack gets involved with the Other. Again. And a Tesla connection!
This was waaaaay too close to reality in some parts! Even a Trump reference, ugh.
Jack gets involved with the Other. Again. And a Tesla connection!
30majkia
9. Fields of Fire - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #5 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
10. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
I've really enjoyed this series. Aliens, desperate firefights and worlds lost to powerful enemies. Can the Earthers ever hold off these aliens? Not yet...
10. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
I've really enjoyed this series. Aliens, desperate firefights and worlds lost to powerful enemies. Can the Earthers ever hold off these aliens? Not yet...
31majkia
11. The Blood Mirror - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #4 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
Excellent series with imaginative magical system. Extensive world building, and complex characters.
Excellent series with imaginative magical system. Extensive world building, and complex characters.
32majkia
So, end of January reading update:
I've finished 13 books and hope to finish the 14th before midnight. One book was a re-read, and one was a Did Not Finish Pearl Ruled for just not keeping my attention.
Two were library books, 11 off my TBR shelves.
Alas, only two were by female authors. The down side of reading SFF, I guess. And, trying to catch up on old series.
6 sci fi
3 fantasy
1 historical
2 mysteries
1 thriller
If I finish Ghost TAlkers as planned, that will add 1 more historical and one more female author.
Now on to:
I've finished 13 books and hope to finish the 14th before midnight. One book was a re-read, and one was a Did Not Finish Pearl Ruled for just not keeping my attention.
Two were library books, 11 off my TBR shelves.
Alas, only two were by female authors. The down side of reading SFF, I guess. And, trying to catch up on old series.
6 sci fi
3 fantasy
1 historical
2 mysteries
1 thriller
If I finish Ghost TAlkers as planned, that will add 1 more historical and one more female author.
Now on to:
33majkia
12. Ghost Talkers - Mary Robinette Kowal - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
Well, that was different.
It is The Great War, and the Brits have a secret way of getting intelligence. The Germans are hot to find out exactly how it works.
Nicely imaginative, characters well drawn and likeable, and a pretty good plot.
Well, that was different.
It is The Great War, and the Brits have a secret way of getting intelligence. The Germans are hot to find out exactly how it works.
Nicely imaginative, characters well drawn and likeable, and a pretty good plot.
34Caramellunacy
>33 majkia:
I am so intrigued by the concept of this one - and I enjoyed the author's Glamourist Histories - but I keep shying away from a WWI setting in these times. I guess I keep thinking it will be too disheartening... The mood will strike me, no doubt.
I am so intrigued by the concept of this one - and I enjoyed the author's Glamourist Histories - but I keep shying away from a WWI setting in these times. I guess I keep thinking it will be too disheartening... The mood will strike me, no doubt.
35majkia
13. The Burning White - Brent Weeks - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
Excellent wrap-up to a very complex and well drawn series. Impressively imaginative magical system.
Excellent wrap-up to a very complex and well drawn series. Impressively imaginative magical system.
36connie53
>35 majkia: He is a good writer, isn't he?
37majkia
>36 connie53: That he is.
38majkia
14. A Conspiracy in Belgravia - Sherry Thomas
15. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope
Group Read. The lives of women in the Victorian age. She'd best not put a toe wrong, although the men, well, they can do whatever.
15. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope
Group Read. The lives of women in the Victorian age. She'd best not put a toe wrong, although the men, well, they can do whatever.
39This-n-That
>1 majkia: Great start to your ROOTing. I hope March proves to be a productive reading month.
40majkia
16. Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield - Series: Alice Payne Arrives #1 -ROOT, AlphaKIT
An okay sort of steampunk story. Not impressed enough to continue the series.
An okay sort of steampunk story. Not impressed enough to continue the series.
41majkia
17. Three Parts Dead - Max Gladstone - Series: Craft #1 - 🎵 (reader: Claudia Alik) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
Well, not particularly impressed, so cancelling the Series Focus planned reading.
Well, not particularly impressed, so cancelling the Series Focus planned reading.
42majkia
18. A Buyer's Market - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
Not as enjoyable as book 1. I found this one to be a bit tedious as our hero goes to party after party and not much else.
Not as enjoyable as book 1. I found this one to be a bit tedious as our hero goes to party after party and not much else.
43majkia
19. Strangers on a Train - Patricia Highsmith 🎵 (reader: Bronson Pinchot) - ROOT, Classic, Dice
Written in 1950, it is the story of two men who meet on a train and one of them decides they should each kill someone for the other one. Charles, a drunken rich boy, and Guy, an architect, otherwise have no connection. Yet.
Quite like the movie they did of it, but more focused on the psychological fallout on Guy.
Written in 1950, it is the story of two men who meet on a train and one of them decides they should each kill someone for the other one. Charles, a drunken rich boy, and Guy, an architect, otherwise have no connection. Yet.
Quite like the movie they did of it, but more focused on the psychological fallout on Guy.
44majkia
20. The Better Part of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Federation #2 - ROOT, Focus-SciFi, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
When a Salvager finds a giant yellow space ship, the Confederation rushes to investigate. But so do the Others, the Confederation's main enemy. And the damn ship? It's got a mind of its own and it doesn't make a damn bit of sense.
Enjoyable military sci fi with great characterization and a plot that keeps surprising.
When a Salvager finds a giant yellow space ship, the Confederation rushes to investigate. But so do the Others, the Confederation's main enemy. And the damn ship? It's got a mind of its own and it doesn't make a damn bit of sense.
Enjoyable military sci fi with great characterization and a plot that keeps surprising.
45connie53
Hi Jean, >44 majkia: That sound like a fun book!
46Caramellunacy
>44 majkia: I remember really enjoying the first two in Huff's Valor series, which I found surprising as I didn't think I liked military sci-fi. (I was wrong) I think lockdown has put me in the mood for some spaceships...I may revisit!
47majkia
>45 connie53: It was a lot of fun!
>46 Caramellunacy: I'm definitely reading more of the series.
I'm pretty selective on Military Sci Fi. Some I love, others, mainly just shot um up types, I'm not in love with. But I love good characters and that's what I look for.
>46 Caramellunacy: I'm definitely reading more of the series.
I'm pretty selective on Military Sci Fi. Some I love, others, mainly just shot um up types, I'm not in love with. But I love good characters and that's what I look for.
48Caramellunacy
>47 majkia: Definitely agree! I don't want to watch an author play Call of Duty on page. I love a gruff sergeant getting stuff done - and Torin was just such an excellent character.
I'm always looking for my "Goldilocks" sci-fi - got anything on the military side that you'd recommend?
I'm always looking for my "Goldilocks" sci-fi - got anything on the military side that you'd recommend?
49majkia
>48 Caramellunacy: Elizbeth Moon's Serrano series is great. I'm also enjoying Marko Kloos's series Frontline. Also Scalzi's Old Man's War series if you haven't read it yet.
50Caramellunacy
>49 majkia: Awesome, thanks. I've really enjoyed the Elizabeth Moon that I have read. Will have a look at the others, too!
51majkia
21. Ice Hunt - James Rollins - 🎵 (reader:John Meaher) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB, RandomCAT, BingoDOG
I really enjoy Rollins's mix of science and imagination. He bases his works on science and extrapolates from there. In this stand alone, he has some unsuspecting Alaskans swept up into a hunt for an ice station that is newly found. Problem is, the Russians want it too. So it is covert warfare at the top of the world.
I really enjoy Rollins's mix of science and imagination. He bases his works on science and extrapolates from there. In this stand alone, he has some unsuspecting Alaskans swept up into a hunt for an ice station that is newly found. Problem is, the Russians want it too. So it is covert warfare at the top of the world.
52majkia
The Acceptance World - Anthony Powell. For the main character, who keeps claiming he writes novels to expose the reality of people, he hasn't got a flippin' clue about women and is remarkably, if only casually, sexist in his opinions.
Yes, yes, it was the times. Still, he keeps insisting he knows women's intentions etc.
Yes, yes, it was the times. Still, he keeps insisting he knows women's intentions etc.
53connie53
>52 majkia: That's really stupid!
54majkia
22. Consequences: A Retrieval Artist Novel - K.K. Rusch- ROOT, Focus:Sci fi, AlphaKIT
I'm very much enjoying this series. It examines cultural and legal situations that might arise when alien cultures, taboos and laws intersect with human equivalents. What happens when someone ficks dust off a shoulder and that is illegal in an alien culture? Well, then the offenders 'Disappear'.
Great characterization, imaginative plots, and complexly drawn worlds.
I'm very much enjoying this series. It examines cultural and legal situations that might arise when alien cultures, taboos and laws intersect with human equivalents. What happens when someone ficks dust off a shoulder and that is illegal in an alien culture? Well, then the offenders 'Disappear'.
Great characterization, imaginative plots, and complexly drawn worlds.
55majkia
23. The Acceptance World - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
Meh. Not sure I'll continue the series.
Meh. Not sure I'll continue the series.
56majkia
24. Queen of Hearts - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #8 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kellgren) - ROOT,
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
Fun continues as Georgie, broke cousin to the queen, heads to America with mummy. And encounters Hollywood.
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
Fun continues as Georgie, broke cousin to the queen, heads to America with mummy. And encounters Hollywood.
57majkia
25. Uncanny Collateral - Brian McClellan - Series: Valkyrie Collections #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Once upon a time, a baby, half-human, half-troll was sold. He's now owned by the owner of Valkyrie Collections Agency. His life isn't great, but he has at least one friend. The djinn who lives in the ring he found.
Once upon a time, a baby, half-human, half-troll was sold. He's now owned by the owner of Valkyrie Collections Agency. His life isn't great, but he has at least one friend. The djinn who lives in the ring he found.
58connie53
>57 majkia: That sounds good, Jean!
59majkia
26. When Falcons Fall - C.S. Harris - Series: Sebastian St Cyr #11 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, Series Focus: mystery, Bookspin
Always enjoy this series. Appalling living conditions for the poor, and the author points out inequities and the horror of power over little people.
Always enjoy this series. Appalling living conditions for the poor, and the author points out inequities and the horror of power over little people.
62leslie.98
>61 majkia: Beautiful photo!
63majkia
27. Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb Series:Rainwilds #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ann Flosnik) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
Returning to the excellent series after a fairly long hiatus. This book is a re-read and I enjoyed it more on re-read. It is depressing and unsettling, but then most of her books are. She does not spare her characters any trauma. But that sure makes for exciting reads.
Returning to the excellent series after a fairly long hiatus. This book is a re-read and I enjoyed it more on re-read. It is depressing and unsettling, but then most of her books are. She does not spare her characters any trauma. But that sure makes for exciting reads.
64majkia
So I'm reading Death in Kashmir by MM Kaye. It is.... weird. It is set in Kashmir a year before India gets her independence. The weirdness is there is not one main character who is Indian. All lily-white Brits. And when the book refers to locals it calls them 'coolies' which I always thought was a slur reserved for Chinese.
I feel like I'm down a rabbit hole and I have no idea what world I've landed in.
Debating whether to just chuck it out. I loved MM Kaye's The Far Pavilions so I wasn't ready for the casual white privilege in this book.
I feel like I'm down a rabbit hole and I have no idea what world I've landed in.
Debating whether to just chuck it out. I loved MM Kaye's The Far Pavilions so I wasn't ready for the casual white privilege in this book.
65connie53
>64 majkia: Those books are from the 70s, Jean, and the world was still full of bias. I know the word Koelies (Dutch) was used for poor unschooled workers from Asian origin. So not only from China.
I wish you and your family a very Happy Easter.
I wish you and your family a very Happy Easter.
66majkia
28. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
67majkia
29. All the Rage - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #4 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
68majkia
30. A Death in Kashmir - M.M. Kaye - Series: Death In #1 - ROOT, RTT, Classic, BingoDog
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
69majkia
31. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
70majkia
32. Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi - 🎵 (reader: Bohni Turpin) - AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT, ROOT
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
71majkia
33. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
72majkia
34. One More Breath - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
73connie53
>72 majkia: I think your touchstone brings me to the wrong book, Jean.
74majkia
35. In the Market for Murder - T.E. KInsey - Series: Lady Hardcastle #2 - 🎵 (reader: E. Knowelden) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
75connie53
>74 majkia: Cozy is okay but not to many of those books in a row.
76majkia
36. Jack the Bodiless - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #2 - SFFKIT, ROOT
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
77majkia
37. This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohar - 🎵 (reader: Farrel/Zellar) - ROOT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character
78majkia
38. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
79majkia
39. Scattered Suns - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #4 - 🎵 (reader: David Collaci) - ROOT, BFB, BingoDOG, Focus: Sci Fi
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
80majkia
40. The Scholar - Dervla McTiernan Series: Cormac Reilly #2 - 🎵 (reader: Aoife McMahon) - ROOT, Dice
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
81majkia
41. Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
Entertaining and surprising series.
Entertaining and surprising series.
82majkia
42. Proof of Guilt - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #15 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, BingoDOG
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
83majkia
43. Nolyn - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Rise and Fall #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
84majkia
44. The Scarred Woman - Jussi Adler-Olsen - Series: Dept Q #7 - 🎵 (reader: Graeme Malcolm) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus: Mystery
Excellent Danish mystery series
Excellent Danish mystery series
85majkia
45. Deception On His Mind - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley #9 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
86majkia
46. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Helliquin #1 - 🎵 (reader: James Langton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
87majkia
47. The Moonstone - Wilkie Collins - 🎵 (reader: M.L. Davis) - ROOT, BFB, Classic, AlphaKIT
Reread of a favorite.
Reread of a favorite.
88majkia
48. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
89majkia
49. Diamond Mask - Julian May - 595 pages - Series:Galactic Milieu #2 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
90majkia
50. Stars Uncharted - S.K. Dunstall - 412 pages - Series: Stars Uncharted #1 - 🎵 (reader: Emily Woo Zeller) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
91majkia
51. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh - 167 pages - Series: Roderick Allen #1 -🎵 (reader: Philip Franks) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Classic
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
92majkia
52. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Jules Verne - 322 pages - 🎵 (reader: David Linski) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Classic
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
93majkia
53. The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOT
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
94majkia
54. Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Davinport - Series: Medusa #2 - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Davies) - ROOT, SFFKIT,
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
95majkia
55. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
96connie53
Hi Jean. I'm trying to catch up on all threads by ROOTers. And now I've reached yours.
>95 majkia: I loved that book and Kingfisher books are all fun reads.
I hope you are doing fine. You suddenly kept on reading!
>95 majkia: I loved that book and Kingfisher books are all fun reads.
I hope you are doing fine. You suddenly kept on reading!
97majkia
>96 connie53: Hi Connie. I'm doing quite well, thanks. And hoping your family is well also.
98majkia
56. . Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
99majkia
57. Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
100majkia
58. Buried Deep - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #4 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder) - ROOT, Focus: Sci Fi
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
101majkia
59. Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #9 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kelgren ) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
102majkia
60. Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Thorne/Willis ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
103majkia
61. Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
104majkia
August Bookspin on Litsy
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
105majkia
62. Seven Blades in Black - Sam Sykes - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
106connie53
>104 majkia: I love that spin thing!
107Robertgreaves
>106 connie53: Connie, does that mean you are on Litsy?
109majkia
63. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #10 - 🎵 (reader: Danata Peters) - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, BFB
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
110majkia
64. Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
111majkia
65. Book not finished
66. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
66. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
112Caramellunacy
>111 majkia: I have previously read Dauntless and enjoyed myself - it may be time for me to pick the Lost Fleet up again.
113majkia
67. Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
114majkia
>112 Caramellunacy: Good idea!
115majkia
68. Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus
116majkia
69. Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse - Series: Between Earth and Sky #1 - 🎵 (reader: various ) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Wow. I'll need to reread this when book 2 comes out. Impressive, and surprising.
Wow. I'll need to reread this when book 2 comes out. Impressive, and surprising.
117majkia
71. The Heart of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #3 - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
118majkia
72. Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
119majkia
73. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #1 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
120majkia
74. Chaos Vector - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #2 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
121connie53
>116 majkia: I've heard of that book too. I think someone on my RL book-club read it.
122majkia
75. Catalyst Gate - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #3 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
123majkia
76. The Dead Place - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #6 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
124majkia
77. Hunting Shadows - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #16 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
125majkia
78. Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
126majkia
79. Of Fire and Night - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #5 - 🎵 (reader: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus Series: Sci Fi, BFB
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
127majkia
80. Dragon Haven - Robin Hobb - Series: Elderlings #11 - 🎵 (reader: Anne Flosnik ) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF,
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
128majkia
81. Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
129majkia
82. The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross - Series: The Laundry Files #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series: SFF, SFFKIT
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
130majkia
83. The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
131majkia
84. Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
132majkia
85. Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
133majkia
86. Queen of All Crows - Rod Duncan DNF - ROOT
134majkia
87. Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
135majkia
88. Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
136majkia
89. The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT - DNF
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
138majkia
I'm just back from a week in Iceland which was utterly amazing! Highly recommended as a travel location. It is such a unique place! Hundreds of Volcanoes, thousands of waterfalls, hot springs, and unique landscape.
This picture might look familiar if you watched Game of Thrones. This is where, in the next to last season, the battle between the wildlings, Jon Snow, and the Nightwatch, against the Wights, the White Walkers and the Night King at Hardhome.
Also my favorite shot of the lot:
139Caramellunacy
Gorgeous! Did you get a chance to swim/soak in any of the hot springs?
140Jackie_K
>138 majkia: Iceland is definitely on my bucket list, I think it's a fascinating place! Last year I read Saga Land which was a really good introduction to Iceland.
141rabbitprincess
Beautiful photos!
143majkia
91. Hosts - F. Paul Wilson - ROOT, Focus:SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
144Charon07
>138 majkia: Beautiful photos! I’m so happy and a little envious that you got to go to Iceland. I’ll make it there someday!
145majkia
>144 Charon07: Well worth the visit!
146majkia
92. The Lost Fleet Valiant - Jack Campbell - ROOT, Focus: Sci fi
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
147majkia
93. Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
148majkia
94. A Traitor to Memory - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #11 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
149majkia
95. Valor's Trial- Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #4 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus:SciFi,
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
150majkia
96. Paloma - K.K.Rusch, Series: Retrieval Artist #5 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi,
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
151majkia
97. No Shred of Evidence - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #18 - Audio read by Simon Prebble - ROOT, Focus-mystery
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
152majkia
98. The Haunted Air - F Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus:SFF
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
153majkia
99. Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
154rabbitprincess
>153 majkia: Gorgeous photo!
155Jackie_K
>153 majkia: Wow, what a stunning photo! Iceland is definitely on my bucket list.
157majkia
101. Crowned and Dangerous - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #10 - 🎵 (Reader: K Kellgren) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
158majkia
102. The Truth of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, RandomCAT
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
159majkia
103. Relentless - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
160majkia
104. Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
161majkia
105. Recovery Man - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #6 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi, SFFKIT
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
162majkia
106. Eon - Greg Bear - Series: Tje Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
163majkia
107. Victorious - Jack Campbell - Series: The Lost Fleet #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
164majkia
108. Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
165majkia
109. Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
166majkia
110. Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
167majkia
111. Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
168majkia
112. Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
169majkia
113. Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
170majkia
114. Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other.
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other.
171Caramellunacy
>170 majkia: That sounds like it would be a DNF for me too. Oof. Hope you have something palate-cleansing lined up!
172majkia
115. The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
174MissWatson
>173 majkia: These are lovely!
175majkia
116. The Ashes of Worlds - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #7 - 🎵 (Reader: David Colacci) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi,
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
176majkia
117. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
177majkia
118. An Ancient Peace - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
178majkia
119. Rachel Ray - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, Classic
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
179majkia
120. A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Meh.
Meh.
180majkia
121. The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay holiday cozy.
An okay holiday cozy.
181majkia
122. The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.