1jbegab
Glad to be back. I hope all are doing well. Just finished the first book of the year, and in keeping with my usual, it's a "cozy".
#1 Buried in Books Kate Carlisle
#1 Buried in Books Kate Carlisle
3jbegab
Jan.
Glad to be back. I hope all are doing well. Just finished the first book of the year, and in keeping with my usual, it's a "cozy".
#1 Buried in Books Kate Carlisle
#2 The Heron's Cry Ann Cleaves
#3 A Tourists Guide to Murder V.M. Burns
#4 Murder of a Bookstore Babe Denise Swanson
#5 Lions and Tigers and Murder, Oh My Denise Swanson
These last three books were right on the edge of "I am not going to finish reading this silly thing", but I did.
#6 Murder at the Christmas Cookie Bakeoff Darci Hannah
add this one to the comment about the previous three----really going to have to change my picking out books style
#7 Young Mac of Fort Vancouver Mary Jane Carr
#8 Radar Girls Sara Ackerman
#9 The Bookseller's Secret Michelle Gable
#10 The Midnight Hour Elly Griffiths
#11 On Harrow Hill John Verdon
well, this one certainly doesn't come under the heading of "cozy" Well written. I enjoyed it.
Glad to be back. I hope all are doing well. Just finished the first book of the year, and in keeping with my usual, it's a "cozy".
#1 Buried in Books Kate Carlisle
#2 The Heron's Cry Ann Cleaves
#3 A Tourists Guide to Murder V.M. Burns
#4 Murder of a Bookstore Babe Denise Swanson
#5 Lions and Tigers and Murder, Oh My Denise Swanson
These last three books were right on the edge of "I am not going to finish reading this silly thing", but I did.
#6 Murder at the Christmas Cookie Bakeoff Darci Hannah
add this one to the comment about the previous three----really going to have to change my picking out books style
#7 Young Mac of Fort Vancouver Mary Jane Carr
#8 Radar Girls Sara Ackerman
#9 The Bookseller's Secret Michelle Gable
#10 The Midnight Hour Elly Griffiths
#11 On Harrow Hill John Verdon
well, this one certainly doesn't come under the heading of "cozy" Well written. I enjoyed it.
6jbegab
#13 What the Cat Dragged In Miranda James
A "cozy" where the main character is not a young woman.
A "cozy" where the main character is not a young woman.
8jbegab
#15 The Kitchen Front Jennifer Ryan
finished this last night. Interesting recipes (not that I am going to try and make any of them) and other ideas about coping with rationing during WW11 in England
finished this last night. Interesting recipes (not that I am going to try and make any of them) and other ideas about coping with rationing during WW11 in England
10jbegab
#17 To the Tome of Murder Lauren Elliot.
What was that I said about cozies???? Made myself finish it, but really didn't enjoy it.
What was that I said about cozies???? Made myself finish it, but really didn't enjoy it.
12jfetting
>8 jbegab: How strange were the recipes?
13jbegab
>12 jfetting: All about what to substitute for unavailable foods. Probably very useful during the war. The various ways to make a substitute for cream or an egg and other things we now think nothing of using. The recipe for the National loaf sounded as if it was not well liked, even if needed.
15jbegab
#20 The Chalk Pit Elly Griffiths
always enjoy her books about Ruth Galloway. I may re-read the first of the Magic Men series. I didn't really like it the first time. Maybe I will the second.
always enjoy her books about Ruth Galloway. I may re-read the first of the Magic Men series. I didn't really like it the first time. Maybe I will the second.
20jbegab
#26 James and the Giant Peach Roald Dahl
I wanted to read this to see why some had said it should be banned. Only thing I could see was that it was really dumb--------is that the right word?? I would not read it to a child, I just didn't like it.
I wanted to read this to see why some had said it should be banned. Only thing I could see was that it was really dumb--------is that the right word?? I would not read it to a child, I just didn't like it.
21jbegab
#27 The Zig Zag Girl Elly Griffiths
This is the second time I have read this, I liked it better this time. Am waiting for the next in the series to become available from my library.
.
This is the second time I have read this, I liked it better this time. Am waiting for the next in the series to become available from my library.
.
22jbegab
#28 The Chilbury Ladies Choir Jennifer Ryan.
This is the first book in the series, just now was able to get it. I've read the others, a good series. I'm looking forward to more of her books
This is the first book in the series, just now was able to get it. I've read the others, a good series. I'm looking forward to more of her books
23jbegab
#29 Still Life Val McDermid
First one of her books I have read. She has written a lot. I am looking forward to reading more.
First one of her books I have read. She has written a lot. I am looking forward to reading more.
25jbegab
#31 Hunting Game Helene Tursten
This is the first of her series featuring Embla Nystrom I read the second and third, first, and am glad I did. I may not have read any in this series had I read this one first. I liked her other series better, the one starting with Detective Inspector Huss
This is the first of her series featuring Embla Nystrom I read the second and third, first, and am glad I did. I may not have read any in this series had I read this one first. I liked her other series better, the one starting with Detective Inspector Huss
39jbegab
#45 A Quilt in Time Arlene Sachitano ------------7th book in a series. I didn't realize that when I checked it out. I might have enjoyed it more if I had read some of the earlier ones. Checked with the library and this is the only one by her that they have.
53jbegab
#59 At Risk Stella Rimington
The first of her books I have read. I look forward to reading more.
The first of her books I have read. I look forward to reading more.
58jbegab
#64 Exit the Milkman Charlotte Macleod
another one of those I made myself finish. Wonder why I do that?
another one of those I made myself finish. Wonder why I do that?
63jbegab
#69 The Mitford Vanishing Jessica Fellows
I found myself getting impatient with the Mitford sisters in this book. I did finish the book, but it was a struggle.
I found myself getting impatient with the Mitford sisters in this book. I did finish the book, but it was a struggle.
72jbegab
#79 A Function of Murder Ada Madison
first book by this author that I have read. I will try another, not my favorite, but worth another try.
first book by this author that I have read. I will try another, not my favorite, but worth another try.
79jbegab
#86 The Murder at Mandeville Hall Stephanie Laurens
along about the last page I realized I had read this before. Not my thing, and I read it twice?
along about the last page I realized I had read this before. Not my thing, and I read it twice?
80jbegab
#87 The Girls of flight City Lorraine Heath
Good grief! I just looked at other books by her and all seem to be "bodice rippers". This one is not. A good read, actually. I was especially interested since my Dad was a flight instructor in WW11.
Good grief! I just looked at other books by her and all seem to be "bodice rippers". This one is not. A good read, actually. I was especially interested since my Dad was a flight instructor in WW11.
87jbegab
#94 Robert B Parker's Little White Lies Ace Atkins
I preferred the one written by Mike Lupica ---- a different main character
I preferred the one written by Mike Lupica ---- a different main character
88JustinAllard
S'ha suprimit aquest usuari en ser considerat brossa.
107jbegab
#113 Murder on an Irish Farm Carlene O'Connor
Don't think I will read any more by this author
Don't think I will read any more by this author
108jbegab
#114 A Finely Knit Murder Sally Goldenbaum
Another one of those "why did I make myself finish it"
Another one of those "why did I make myself finish it"
116jbegab
#122 The Secret Diary of Hendrick Groen 83 3/4 Years Old
Some reviews said it is funny. It is not. A good read, but not funny.
Some reviews said it is funny. It is not. A good read, but not funny.
117jbegab
#123 Death in Disguise Caroline Graham
One of the stranger books I have read. I think I will look for another by her to see how it is.
One of the stranger books I have read. I think I will look for another by her to see how it is.
129jbegab
#135 Death on the Night of Lost Lizards Julia Buckley
Now with a name like that, how could one NOT read it??
Now with a name like that, how could one NOT read it??
138jbegab
My computer has been in the repair shop since Sept 1. I have read a LOT of books---------I must spend too much time on my computer!
#143-159
Dying Fall Cynthia Harrod-Eagles
The Vanishing Type Ellery Adams
In her Own Design Piper Huguley
Coached in the Act Victoria Laurie
First, Kill the Lawyers David Houseright
Death of a Hallow Man Caroline Graham
Bookshop on the Shore Jenny Colgan
Murder Come by Mail A H Gabhart
The Last Garden in London Julia Kelly
The Sign of Death Callie Hutton
Murder-in-law Veronica Heley
Treacherous is the Night Anna Lee Huber
You're Leaving When? Annabelle Gurwitch
Murder is no Accident A H Gabart
The Sinister Pig Tony Hillerman
The Parting Glass Lisa Marie Redmond
Moonflower Murder Anthony Horowitz
A Sorrowful Sanctuary Iona Whishaw
#143-159
Dying Fall Cynthia Harrod-Eagles
The Vanishing Type Ellery Adams
In her Own Design Piper Huguley
Coached in the Act Victoria Laurie
First, Kill the Lawyers David Houseright
Death of a Hallow Man Caroline Graham
Bookshop on the Shore Jenny Colgan
Murder Come by Mail A H Gabhart
The Last Garden in London Julia Kelly
The Sign of Death Callie Hutton
Murder-in-law Veronica Heley
Treacherous is the Night Anna Lee Huber
You're Leaving When? Annabelle Gurwitch
Murder is no Accident A H Gabart
The Sinister Pig Tony Hillerman
The Parting Glass Lisa Marie Redmond
Moonflower Murder Anthony Horowitz
A Sorrowful Sanctuary Iona Whishaw
139jbegab
#160 Miss Pinkerton Mary Roberts Rhinehart
I've read this before, still not one of my favorites. I'll try to read more by her before I give up.
I've read this before, still not one of my favorites. I'll try to read more by her before I give up.
155jbegab
#177 Triple Jeopardy Anne Perry
I've read it before, but it is a good read and I enjoyed i the second time too
I've read it before, but it is a good read and I enjoyed i the second time too
157jbegab
#179 The Bullet that Missed Richard Osman
The third book in this series. I liked the first two better.
The third book in this series. I liked the first two better.
159jbegab
#181 The Hotel Nantucket Elin Hilderbrand
Not my favorite. I don't think I'll read any more described as "beach reads".
Not my favorite. I don't think I'll read any more described as "beach reads".
160jbegab
#182 The Manhattan Girls Gill Paul
If the library had been open yesterday, I would not have finished this book. (It's closed today too) Well written, but I fast lost patience with Dorothy Parker.
If the library had been open yesterday, I would not have finished this book. (It's closed today too) Well written, but I fast lost patience with Dorothy Parker.
165jbegab
#188 Murder on the Poet's Walk Ellery Adams
First of this series I have read. Not sure I want to read more. I have read other books by her that I liked a lot more.
First of this series I have read. Not sure I want to read more. I have read other books by her that I liked a lot more.
169jbegab
#193 The Sorority Murder Allison Brennan
Finally!! A book that makes me want to read more by the author.
Finally!! A book that makes me want to read more by the author.
172jbegab
#196 Mrs. Mohr Goes Missing Maryla Szymiczkowa
interesting, but I probably won't look for more books by this author duo.
interesting, but I probably won't look for more books by this author duo.
176jbegab
#200 West with Giraffes Lynda Rutledge
almost didn't finish it, but it got better towards the end
almost didn't finish it, but it got better towards the end