April: What are we reading?
Converses2022 Category Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
1christina_reads
Happy April, everyone! What are you reading this month? I'm finishing up Lois McMaster Bujold's Miles, Mystery, and Mayhem omnibus with the novella Labyrinth.
2Tanya-dogearedcopy
I’m carrying over Sea of Poppies (Ibis Trilogy #1; by Amitav Ghosh) from March and;
I’m listening to Robinson Crusoe (by Daniel Defoe; narrated by Andrew Cullum).
I’m listening to Robinson Crusoe (by Daniel Defoe; narrated by Andrew Cullum).
3rabbitprincess
Trying to decide whether to finish The Heron's Cry, by Ann Cleeves, or to start Bloody January, by Alan Parks.
4Helenliz
Reading Winter Flowers and listening to Bridget Jones's Diary. Two very different books, I think you could say.
5dudes22
I'm carrying over Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World by Tracy Kidder and The Beet Queen by Louise Erdrich. My library hold on The Diamond Eye came in and I still have Killers of the Flower Moon on ebook that I've been reading for a couple of months - it's good, just don't pick up my e-reader that often.
6lsh63
>3 rabbitprincess: Hi RP! I have Bloody January on tap this month also. Right now I’m reading The Accomplice.
7DeltaQueen50
>3 rabbitprincess: & >6 lsh63: I hope both of you enjoy Bloody January, I read it in March and thought it was very good and now have yet another new series to follow!
I am starting the month off with Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi and, yes, another new crime series, The Cold Cold Ground by Adrian McKinty.
I am starting the month off with Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi and, yes, another new crime series, The Cold Cold Ground by Adrian McKinty.
8LadyoftheLodge
I read The Adventures of Rembrandt the Tuxedo Cat for NetGalley, which was a cute and delightful read, a picture book for kids.
I started but did not continue with Lessons in Chemistry which featured a violent rape scene right at the start of the book. I just don't read that kind of material, so it was a DNF. Lots of other reviewers liked it though and gave it five stars.
I also read Death of a Laird by M.C. Beaton, which was part of the Hamish Macbeth mystery series, which I love. This one was a short story in the tradition of the "house party" murder scene during a huge storm. I always love reading about Hamish and his exploits.
I finished The Scarlet Imperial by Dorothy B. Hughes, which I read for the MysteryKIT challenge. This is not my usual kind of mystery novel, since I don't read noir/hardboiled, but I enjoyed it once I got used to the writing style. It sure kept me reading, and I never saw the twist at the end coming! Our library has a bunch of Dorothy B. Hughes on hoopla and Libby, so I will probably read some more of them.
Now I should settle down to something a bit less intense than locked room mysteries and international jewel thievery.
I started but did not continue with Lessons in Chemistry which featured a violent rape scene right at the start of the book. I just don't read that kind of material, so it was a DNF. Lots of other reviewers liked it though and gave it five stars.
I also read Death of a Laird by M.C. Beaton, which was part of the Hamish Macbeth mystery series, which I love. This one was a short story in the tradition of the "house party" murder scene during a huge storm. I always love reading about Hamish and his exploits.
I finished The Scarlet Imperial by Dorothy B. Hughes, which I read for the MysteryKIT challenge. This is not my usual kind of mystery novel, since I don't read noir/hardboiled, but I enjoyed it once I got used to the writing style. It sure kept me reading, and I never saw the twist at the end coming! Our library has a bunch of Dorothy B. Hughes on hoopla and Libby, so I will probably read some more of them.
Now I should settle down to something a bit less intense than locked room mysteries and international jewel thievery.
9Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished Robinson Crusoe (by Daniel Defoe; narrated by Andrew Cullum and;
Have started The Jungle Book I & II (by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Ralph Cosham) and;
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks (by David Rooney)
Have started The Jungle Book I & II (by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Ralph Cosham) and;
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks (by David Rooney)
10christina_reads
I read two romances over the weekend, Jenn P. Nguyen's Fake It Till You Break It (YA contemporary) and Georgette Heyer's The Convenient Marriage (a reread of my first Heyer!). Now I've begun the final book in Chris Wooding's Ketty Jay series, The Ace of Skulls.
11Helenliz
I finished listening to Bridget Jones's Diary next up for the ears is Girl, Woman, Other.
I also finished reading Julian of Norwich and will be starting The Sea, The Sea.
I also finished reading Julian of Norwich and will be starting The Sea, The Sea.
12DeltaQueen50
I had to set aside The Cold Cold Ground for now as I want to clear out my library books, so I am currently reading Where All Light Tends To Go by David Joy, this is an Appalachian Noir that is really good so far.
13dudes22
I've just finished Kate Quinn's newest book The Diamond Eye about a female Russian Sniper during WW II. Based on a real person and story, I couldn't put it down it was so excellent.
14lsh63
I'm reading and enjoying Rubbernecker.
15LadyoftheLodge
I just finished The White Stone: the art of letting go by Esther de Waal, Under the Maui Sky by Kellie Coates Gilbert, and Winter and Rough Weather by D. E. Stevenson. All of these were good selections but different from each other. I am currently reading one of the Oxford Teashop Mysteries by H.Y. Hanna.
16Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished:
• Sea of Poppies (Ibis Trilogy #1; by Amitav Ghosh)
• About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks (by David Rooney)
Next up: Henry V (by William Shakespeare)
• Sea of Poppies (Ibis Trilogy #1; by Amitav Ghosh)
• About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks (by David Rooney)
Next up: Henry V (by William Shakespeare)
17DeltaQueen50
I've set aside A Shadow In Summer for sometime when I can concentrate. It's a slow moving, complex fantasy built upon political intrigue. Just not the right book for me right now. Instead I picked up a fantasy based on a fairy-tale with Belle by Cameron Dokey. I also am about to start On the Way to the Wedding by Julia Quinn. I am still working on The Wars by Timothy Findley as I am reading it as part of a group read.
18Tanya-dogearedcopy
Fast & Light Read: Lady of Devices (Magnificent Devices #1; by Shelley Adina) — YA Steampunk
19BookLizard
I am finally reading The Anomaly by Herve Le Tellier. This weekend I devoured Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel. Last weekend I finished The Bookseller's Secret by Michelle Gable which was so fascinating I requested a couple of nonfiction books about the Mitford sisters from the library.
20dudes22
Just picked up The First 15 Lives of Harry August by Claire North which is the book club read for next month and finishing up Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder. And my bedtime reading is The Beet Queen by Louise Erdrich.
21sturlington
I am on a horror kick, so in April so far, I've read Reprieve, The Final Girl Support Group, and Near the Bone, and I just started Sundial.
22christina_reads
I'm rereading Revealed by Kate Noble, a Regency romance I've kept on my shelves for years despite not really remembering anything about it. This time, I'll have to decide whether it's still a keeper; I suspect not.
23LadyoftheLodge
I have been on a reading streak lately. I read Bel Canto by Ann Patchett for my community book group. It was quite an interesting read overall and I finished in one evening. The discussion was also a good one.
I also read Dinner with a Perfect Stranger which is a parable about a man who has dinner with Jesus. This was a quick read and provided food for thought.
I am still reading Tea with Milk and Murder in the Oxford Tearoom mystery series.
I also read Dinner with a Perfect Stranger which is a parable about a man who has dinner with Jesus. This was a quick read and provided food for thought.
I am still reading Tea with Milk and Murder in the Oxford Tearoom mystery series.
24lsh63
I'm finishing up The Drowning Pool, then I have a stack of library books that all came in at once. Of course they did! Next up will be Chorus, it's the shortest of the 4 I would like finish by the end of the month.
25LadyoftheLodge
I finished Tea with Milk and Murder which was a short and entertaining read in the Oxford Tearoom mystery series which I am reading out of order.
26pamelad
I've started The Saga of Gosta Berling for May's CATWoman because it looks like a chapter a day book, rather than a straight through read. Also reading The Stranger Diaries.
27threadnsong
I've finished The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison - it was a lot easier to follow the story in this book and, unlike Beloved, I was able to finish it. Also reading The Once and Future Witches loan from a friend, and The Wandering Unicorn which I've had on my shelves for years. I'm also reading a quick YA novel, The Scholar, the Sphinx and the Shades of Nyx for lunchtime reading.
28NinieB
I'm reading Jalna by Mazo de la Roche, a story about a Canadian family . . . . If I like it there are 20 more in the series.
29rabbitprincess
Reading a lot of crime fiction this month. Yesterday I finished The Madness of Crowds, by Louise Penny, and today I'm getting ready to start Farewell, My Lovely, by Raymond Chandler.
30Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished:
• Henry V (by William Shakespeare and;
• The Jungle Book I & II (by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Ralph Cosham
Next:
• Some literary criticism about Henry V (Isaac Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare and John Julius Norwich's Shakespeare's Kings);
• The Black Tulip (by Alexandre pére Dumas; narrated by Peter Joyce) and;
• The Running Man (by Stephen King)
• Henry V (by William Shakespeare and;
• The Jungle Book I & II (by Rudyard Kipling; narrated by Ralph Cosham
Next:
• Some literary criticism about Henry V (Isaac Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare: A Guide to Understanding and Enjoying the Works of Shakespeare and John Julius Norwich's Shakespeare's Kings);
• The Black Tulip (by Alexandre pére Dumas; narrated by Peter Joyce) and;
• The Running Man (by Stephen King)
31sturlington
>27 threadnsong: I have The Bluest Eye on my shelf. I think I should finally get around to reading it.
I am currently reading The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich. Clearing the decks for this year's Pulitzer Prize announcement.
I am currently reading The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich. Clearing the decks for this year's Pulitzer Prize announcement.
32christina_reads
Over the weekend I finished The Great Divorce by C.S. Lewis (a book club read) and revisited one of my favorite Agatha Christie novels, The Moving Finger. Next up is Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik, book #4 in the Temeraire series.
33LadyoftheLodge
>28 NinieB: Oh yes! I have most of them. l started reading the Jalna series when I was a lot younger.
I am finishing Maigret in Vichy and The Amish Farmer's Proposal today.
I am finishing Maigret in Vichy and The Amish Farmer's Proposal today.
34Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished The Running Man (by Stephen King) and;
Starting The Deception of the Emerald Ring (Pink Carnation #3; by Lauren Willig) next.
Starting The Deception of the Emerald Ring (Pink Carnation #3; by Lauren Willig) next.
35LadyoftheLodge
World Book Day today! 10 free books on Amazon.
36Helenliz
I finished reading The Sea, the Sea. Not sure what is up next, probably not the other Murdoch I have out the library. Might need a change first!
I have finished listening to Girl, Woman, Other as well as Pericles and An atlas of Extinct Countries. Currently nearly half way through The Winter's Tale.
I have finished listening to Girl, Woman, Other as well as Pericles and An atlas of Extinct Countries. Currently nearly half way through The Winter's Tale.
37DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading The Dragon Man by Australian author Garry Disher and I am just about to start a western entitled Mojave by Johnny D. Boggs.
38rabbitprincess
I picked up Agent in Place, by Helen MacInnes, a couple of days ago. Good so far, but I've felt restless about reading in general this week. Maybe I'll get back to it this weekend.
39sturlington
I am now reading Close Range but I plan to take that slow, so I am also reading Far From the Light of Heaven.
40Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished: The Deception of the Emerald Ring (Pink Carnation #3; by Lauren Willig)
Next: River of Smoke (Ibis Trilogy #2; by Amitav Ghosh)
Next: River of Smoke (Ibis Trilogy #2; by Amitav Ghosh)
41dudes22
I've started Death at Chateau Bremont by M.L. Longworth even though I haven't finished The First 15 Lives of Harry August by Claire North. I have to say that if this wasn't for my book club, I would have given up on it. I've even gotten the audio hoping that I'll get through it faster by listening while I drove places. It will be interesting to see what others think at book club.
42rabbitprincess
>41 dudes22: I'm about to start Death at the Château Bremont too! My parents and I really like the TV series based on these books.
43dudes22
>42 rabbitprincess: - I'll wait until I've finished the book to check out the series.
44LadyoftheLodge
I am reading another book in the Oxford Tearoom Mysteries: Till Death Do Us Tart.
45Tanya-dogearedcopy
Finished The Black Tulip (by Alexandre Dumas pére; narrated by Peter Joyce)
Next: The Dark Tower (Gunslinger #1; by Stephen King; narrated by George Guidall)
Next: The Dark Tower (Gunslinger #1; by Stephen King; narrated by George Guidall)
46DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika Sanchez and just starting Black Alibi by Cornell Woolrich.
47christina_reads
I'm reading Miss Lattimore's Letter by Suzanne Allain, a breezy Regency romance.
48pamelad
I have been reading The Saga of Gosta Berling, which is like a fairytale. It consists of linked episodes, so I've been reading a few episodes a day forever. Also reading The Three Evangelists. I might have run out of historical romances now, but am still keeping an eye out for recommendations.
49christina_reads
I've begun my next installment of the Vorkosigan saga, Miles Errant, but it's a huge omnibus, so I'm sure I'll still be reading it in May!
50Helenliz
Finished The Sea, The Sea. Now reading The Black Prince. I did have a bit of light relief in the middle with The Wombles at Work and The Wombles to the rescue. It's not all worthy reads chez moi!
Listened to The Winter's tale and The Tempest. Next up for the ears is The Midnight Library.
Listened to The Winter's tale and The Tempest. Next up for the ears is The Midnight Library.
51LadyoftheLodge
Finished Till Death Do Us Tart and will start the next in the Oxford Tearoom Mysteries. Also read a picture book bio of Agatha Christie in the Little People Big Dreams picture book series by Maria Isabel Sanchez Vegara.
52lsh63
I'm reading Magpie Lane and keep wanting to pick it up when I am supposed to be working!
53DeltaQueen50
>52 lsh63: Book Bullet!!
I am reading A Town Called Solace by Mary Lawson and have become fully engrossed in the story and the engaging characters.
I am reading A Town Called Solace by Mary Lawson and have become fully engrossed in the story and the engaging characters.
54threadnsong
I'm finishing The Wandering Unicorn and I feel mixed about it. The story is fantastic, told from the fairy's POV about how she became cursed and her impact on the Lusignan royal family in medieval Poitou. When Lainez tells the story and includes strange twists, it goes well. When he bogs down the story with endless details about the subject it just gets dull. It's almost like he is such a medieval scholar, he wants to show off his learning to his audience. But then he comes out of his descriptions, and so I keep reading.