tjblue's 2023 book challenge
Converses75 Books Challenge for 2023
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
1tjblue
Hi!!! I'm Tammy!! I've been with the 75 group since 2010. Last year I finished 100 books. This year I'm going to read some of the longer books I've been wanting to read. Hoping everyone has a great year of reading!!
2tjblue
Favorite books 2022--
This Tenderland--William Kent Krueger
The Museum of Rain-- Dave Eggers
The Shadowland-- Elizabeth Kostova
The Bohemians-- Jasmin Darznik
Ordinary Grace- William Kent Krueger
The Incredible Winston Browne - Sean Dietrich
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Frye-- Rachel Joyce
Our Souls at Night- Kent Haruf
Caleb's Crossing- Geraldine Brooks
Longmire series--
The Dark Horse
Junkyard Dogs
Hell is Empty
The Highway Man
As The Crow Flies
Spirit of Steamboat
Depth of Winter
This Tenderland--William Kent Krueger
The Museum of Rain-- Dave Eggers
The Shadowland-- Elizabeth Kostova
The Bohemians-- Jasmin Darznik
Ordinary Grace- William Kent Krueger
The Incredible Winston Browne - Sean Dietrich
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Frye-- Rachel Joyce
Our Souls at Night- Kent Haruf
Caleb's Crossing- Geraldine Brooks
Longmire series--
The Dark Horse
Junkyard Dogs
Hell is Empty
The Highway Man
As The Crow Flies
Spirit of Steamboat
Depth of Winter
3tjblue
Fiction
1. Murder at The Lakeside Library--Danvers
2. The Bookshop of Yesterdays-- Myerson
3. The Shadow of The Wind-- Zafon
4. Full Dark No Stars--King
5. There There-- Orange
6. Empire Falls-- Russo
7. Shopgirl-- Martin
8. The Endless Beach-- Colgan
9. Number the Stars--Lowry
10. Anxious People-- Backman
11.The Five People You Meet in Heaven-- Albom
12. The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot-- Cronin
13. The Institute-- King
14. Other Birds-- Allen
15. Pony Boys-- Prosch
16. Little Souls-- Dallas
17. The Pleasure of My Company--Martin
18. The Sweetness at The Bottom of The Pie-- Bradley
19. The Weed That Strings The Hangman's Bag-- Bradley
20. Christmas on the Island- Colgan
21. The Saints of Swallow Hill- Everhart
22. The Book Woman's Daughter-- Richardson
23. Christmas at The Island Hotel-- Colgan
24. The Invisible Bridge-- Orringer
25. The Dry--Harper
26. Stationary Bike- King
27. The Memory of Running- McLarty
28. The Scribbly Man- Goodkind
29. Blood and Gold-- Rice
30. A Prayer For Owen Meany-- Irving
31. 11/22/63-- King
32. Tales of The City-- Maupin
33. Autumn Bridge-- Matsuoka
34. West of Here-- Evision
35. Float Plan-Doller
36. The Woman on The Stairs-- Schlink
37. Leopard At The Door-- McVeigh
38. A Single Man- Isherwood
39. A Red Herring Without Mustard-- Bradley
40.The Saturday Night Ghost Club-- Davidson
41. Cold Dish-- Johnson
42. Death Without Company-- Johnson
43. Kindness Goes Unpunished-- Johnson
44. Another Man's Moccasins-- Johnson
45. One Italian Summer--Serle
46. I Am Half Sick of Shadows-- Bradley
47. Speaking From Among The Bones-- Bradley
48. The Stationery Shop--Kamali
49. Jimmy Bluefeather-- Heacox
50. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire -- Rowling
51. The Dark Horse-- Johnson
52. Forty acres Deep--Perry
53. The Dead In Their Vaulted Arches--- Bradley
54. The Last List of Miss Judith Kratt-- Bobotis
55. As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust-- Bradley
56. The Christmas Box-' Evans
57. Junkyard Dogs-- Johnson
58. The Adventure of The Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie
59. Thrice The Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd-- Bradley
60. He'll is Empty -- Johnson
61.Lilliann Boxfish Takes a Walk-Rooney
Non-fiction---
1. The Journey of Crazy Horse--Marshall III
2. Mudlark--Maiklem
3. The Boys-- Howard
4. The Happiest Man on Earth--Jaku
5.The Not Quite States of America--Mack
6. Letters From Clara- Newman
7. Between The Mountain and The Sky-- Doyne
8. Your Table is Ready- Cecchi
9. Inheritance-- Shapiro
10. Grandma Gatewood's Walk-- Montgomery
11. The Other Wes Moore-- Moore
12. Look For Me There-- Russert
13. Baking Yesteryear-- Hollis
14. My Reality TV Show-Heim
1. Murder at The Lakeside Library--Danvers
2. The Bookshop of Yesterdays-- Myerson
3. The Shadow of The Wind-- Zafon
4. Full Dark No Stars--King
5. There There-- Orange
6. Empire Falls-- Russo
7. Shopgirl-- Martin
8. The Endless Beach-- Colgan
9. Number the Stars--Lowry
10. Anxious People-- Backman
11.The Five People You Meet in Heaven-- Albom
12. The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot-- Cronin
13. The Institute-- King
14. Other Birds-- Allen
15. Pony Boys-- Prosch
16. Little Souls-- Dallas
17. The Pleasure of My Company--Martin
18. The Sweetness at The Bottom of The Pie-- Bradley
19. The Weed That Strings The Hangman's Bag-- Bradley
20. Christmas on the Island- Colgan
21. The Saints of Swallow Hill- Everhart
22. The Book Woman's Daughter-- Richardson
23. Christmas at The Island Hotel-- Colgan
24. The Invisible Bridge-- Orringer
25. The Dry--Harper
26. Stationary Bike- King
27. The Memory of Running- McLarty
28. The Scribbly Man- Goodkind
29. Blood and Gold-- Rice
30. A Prayer For Owen Meany-- Irving
31. 11/22/63-- King
32. Tales of The City-- Maupin
33. Autumn Bridge-- Matsuoka
34. West of Here-- Evision
35. Float Plan-Doller
36. The Woman on The Stairs-- Schlink
37. Leopard At The Door-- McVeigh
38. A Single Man- Isherwood
39. A Red Herring Without Mustard-- Bradley
40.The Saturday Night Ghost Club-- Davidson
41. Cold Dish-- Johnson
42. Death Without Company-- Johnson
43. Kindness Goes Unpunished-- Johnson
44. Another Man's Moccasins-- Johnson
45. One Italian Summer--Serle
46. I Am Half Sick of Shadows-- Bradley
47. Speaking From Among The Bones-- Bradley
48. The Stationery Shop--Kamali
49. Jimmy Bluefeather-- Heacox
50. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire -- Rowling
51. The Dark Horse-- Johnson
52. Forty acres Deep--Perry
53. The Dead In Their Vaulted Arches--- Bradley
54. The Last List of Miss Judith Kratt-- Bobotis
55. As Chimney Sweepers Come to Dust-- Bradley
56. The Christmas Box-' Evans
57. Junkyard Dogs-- Johnson
58. The Adventure of The Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie
59. Thrice The Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd-- Bradley
60. He'll is Empty -- Johnson
61.Lilliann Boxfish Takes a Walk-Rooney
Non-fiction---
1. The Journey of Crazy Horse--Marshall III
2. Mudlark--Maiklem
3. The Boys-- Howard
4. The Happiest Man on Earth--Jaku
5.The Not Quite States of America--Mack
6. Letters From Clara- Newman
7. Between The Mountain and The Sky-- Doyne
8. Your Table is Ready- Cecchi
9. Inheritance-- Shapiro
10. Grandma Gatewood's Walk-- Montgomery
11. The Other Wes Moore-- Moore
12. Look For Me There-- Russert
13. Baking Yesteryear-- Hollis
14. My Reality TV Show-Heim
4tjblue
1.Murder at The Lakeside Library by Holly Danvers audiobook 3 stars
6FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2023, Tammy!
7tjblue
>5 drneutron: Thank you Jim!!
8tjblue
>6 FAMeulstee: Thank you Anita!! Hope you have a great year of reading too!! 🙂
9tjblue
2. The Bookshop of Yesterdays by Amy Myerson 3.75 stars audiobook
10PaulCranswick
Not sure how I missed your thread until now, Tammy.
Wishing you a lovely new year of reading. x
Wishing you a lovely new year of reading. x
11tjblue
>10 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul. Thanks for visiting my thread. Happy reading to you in 2023!!
12tjblue
3. The Shadow of The Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon 4 stars
13tjblue
4. Full Dark No Stars by Stephen King 3.75 stars audiobook
15tjblue
>14 drneutron: Hi Jim!!
I've been meaning to read The Shadow of The Wind for awhile.
Stephen King is one of my favorite authors. I started reading his books when I was 12 or 13, middle school age. My parents mostly let us read what we wanted. The Shining was the first King book I read and I remember not being allowed to take it with me to school. The teachers didn't think it was appropriate for middle school kids to be reading. 😁
I've been meaning to read The Shadow of The Wind for awhile.
Stephen King is one of my favorite authors. I started reading his books when I was 12 or 13, middle school age. My parents mostly let us read what we wanted. The Shining was the first King book I read and I remember not being allowed to take it with me to school. The teachers didn't think it was appropriate for middle school kids to be reading. 😁
16tjblue
5. There There by Tommy Orange 4 stars audiobook
17drneutron
>15 tjblue: 😀 I think I was in high school - so May have been a little more acceptable.
18PaulCranswick
>16 tjblue: I read that one last year and found it compelling, Tammy.
19tjblue
6. Empire Falls by Richard Russo 4.5 stars
20tjblue
>18 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul!! I enjoyed it. It had mystery and intrigue, old books and bookstores.
22tjblue
8. The Endless Beach by Jenny Colgan 3.75 stars
23tjblue
9. Number The Stars by Lois Lowry 4 stars
24tjblue
10. Anxious People by Fredrik Backman 4 stars audiobook
25tjblue
11. The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History by Joseph M. Marshall III 4 stars audiobook It's been a long while since I have read anything about Crazy Horse. This was read by the author which I think added a great deal to the telling of the story.
26tjblue
12.The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom audiobook 3.75 stars
27tjblue
13. The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Marianne Cronin 4 stars audiobook
29tjblue
15. The Institute by Stephen King audiobook 4.5 stars
30tjblue
16. Other Birds by Sarah Addison Allen 3.75 stars audiobook
32tjblue
18. Little Souls by Sandra Dallas 4 stars
33tjblue
19. The Pleasure of My Company by Steve Martin 3 stars
34tjblue
20. The Boys: A Memoir of Hollywood and Family by Ron Howard and Clint Howard audiobook 3.75 stars
It's not brilliant writing, but I enjoyed listening to the life story of brothers I grew up watching on TV and movies.
It's not brilliant writing, but I enjoyed listening to the life story of brothers I grew up watching on TV and movies.
35tjblue
21. The Sweetness at The Bottom of The Pie by Alan Bradley 4 stars audiobook. Revisit for me. I enjoyed listening to it this time.
36tjblue
22. The Happiest Man on Earth : The Beautiful Life of An Auschwitz Survivor by Eddie Jaku audiobook 5 stars
37tjblue
23. The Not Quite States of America : Dispatches From The Territories And Other Far-Flung Outposts of The USA by Doug Mack 3.75 stars
38tjblue
24. The Weed That Strings The Hangman's Bag Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley 4 stars audiobook
39tjblue
25. Christmas on The Island Jenny Colgan 3.5 stars
40tjblue
26.The Saints of Swallow Hill by Donna Everhart 3.75 stars
41PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend, Tammy.
42tjblue
27. Letters From Clara: One Intrepid Woman's Travels On The Eve of War 1936-1939 by Janet Newman 4 stars
43tjblue
>41 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul!!
44tjblue
28. The Book Woman's Daughter by Kim Michele Richardson 4 stars
45tjblue
29. Christmas at The Island Hotel by Jenny Colgan 3.75 stars
46tjblue
30. The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer audiobook 4 stars
47tjblue
31. The Dry Aaron Falk series by Jane Harper audiobook 3.75 stars
A murder mystery set in Australia. Pretty good for a debut book.
A murder mystery set in Australia. Pretty good for a debut book.
48tjblue
32. Between The Mountain and The Sky: A Mother's Story of Love, Loss, Healing and Hope by Maggie Doyne 4 stars
49tjblue
33. Stationary Bike by Stephen King audiobook 3.75 stars
50tjblue
34.The Memory of Running by Ron McLarty audiobook 3.75 stars
51tjblue
35. The Scribbly Man : Children of D'Hara by Terry Goodkind 3 stars
52tjblue
36. Blood and Gold - The Vampire Chronicles Anne Rice audiobook 3 stars
53tjblue
37. A Prayer For Owen Meany by John Irving 4 stars
54tjblue
38. Your Table Is Ready : Tales of a New York City Maitre'D by Michael Cecchi-Azzolina 3 stars
56tjblue
40. Tales of The City by Armistead Maupin 3 stars
57tjblue
41. Autumn Bridge by Takashi Matsuoka audiobook 2.75 stars
58tjblue
42. West of Here by Jonathan Evision 4 stars
59tjblue
43. Float Plan by Trish Doller 3.75 stars audiobook
60tjblue
44. The Woman on The Stairs by Bernard Schlink. Audiobook 3.75 stars
61tjblue
45. Inheritance : A Memoir of Genealogy, Paternity and Love by Dani Shapiro 5 stars audiobook
62tjblue
46. Grandma Gatewood's Walk: The Inspiring Story of The Woman Who Saved the Appalachian Trail by Ben Montgomery 4 stars
63tjblue
47. Leopard At The Door by Jennifer McVeigh 3.75 stars
64PaulCranswick
>53 tjblue: & >55 tjblue: I also liked both of those, Tammy, but I preferred Owen Meany to the Stephen King.
65tjblue
48. A Single Man by Christopher Isherwood 3 stars audiobook
66tjblue
49. A Red Herring Without Mustard by Alan Bradley 4 stars audiobook
67tjblue
50. The Saturday Night Ghost Club by Craig Davidson 4 stars
69tjblue
52. Death Without Company The Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
70tjblue
53. Kindness Goes Unpunished : Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
71tjblue
54. Another Man's Moccasins -- Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4.5 stars audiobook
72tjblue
55. One Italian Summer by Rebecca Serle 3.5 stars 7
73tjblue
56. I am Half Sick of Shadows by Alan Bradley 4 stars audiobook
74tjblue
57. Speaking From Among The Bones : The Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley 4 stars audiobook
75tjblue
58. The Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali 4 stars audiobook
76tjblue
59. Jimmy Bluefeather by Kim Heacox 4 stars
77tjblue
60. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling 4 stars audiobook
78tjblue
61. The Dark Horse : The Longmire series by Craig Johnson 4 stars audiobook
62. Forty Acres Deep by Michael Perry 4 stars
62. Forty Acres Deep by Michael Perry 4 stars
79tjblue
63. The Dead In Their Vaulted Arches : The Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley 4.5 stars audio book
80tjblue
64. The Other Wes Moore: One Name , Two Fates by Wes Moore audiobook 4 stars
81tjblue
65. The Last List of Miss Judith Kratt by Andrea Bobotis audiobook 4 stars
82tjblue
66. Look For Me There : Grieving My Father , Finding Myself by Luke Russert
83tjblue
67. As Chimney Sweepers Come To Dust Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley 4 stars
84tjblue
68. The Christmas Box by Richard Paul Evans 4 stars audiobook
85tjblue
69. Junkyard Dogs : Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
86tjblue
70. The Adventure of The Christmas Pudding by Agatha Christie 4 stars
87tjblue
71. Thrice The Brindled Cat Hath Mew'd by Alan Bradley 4.5 stars audio book
88tjblue
72. Baking Yesteryear: The Best Recipes from The 1900s to The 1980s by B. Dylan Hollis
73. Hell Is Empty - Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
74. My Reality TV by Doug Heim 3.5 stars
73. Hell Is Empty - Longmire series by Craig Johnson audiobook 4.5 stars
74. My Reality TV by Doug Heim 3.5 stars
89PaulCranswick
Thinking about you during the festive season, Tammy
90PaulCranswick
>88 tjblue: Come on, Tammy - one more until 75!
91tjblue
>90 PaulCranswick: HI Paul!!! Happy Holidays!!! Hope you are enjoying the holiday season and having time with family!!! Best wishes for the New Year!!!!
92tjblue
75.Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk Kathleen Rooney 5 stars audiobook
93FAMeulstee
>92 tjblue: Congratulations on reaching 75, Tammy!
94tjblue
>93 FAMeulstee: Thank you Anita!!!
95tjblue
76. Murder on The Orient Express by Agatha Christie 3.75 stars audiobook
77. A Bramble House Christmas by C. J. Carmichael 3.5 stars
77. A Bramble House Christmas by C. J. Carmichael 3.5 stars