joeinma's 150+ Challenge for 2009
Converses100 Books in 2009 Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1joeinma
Having finished 2008 with 151 books read, my goal for 2009 is to surpass that amount, even if I only get to 152!
Happy reading and Happy New Year!
Happy reading and Happy New Year!
2hemlokgang
Happy New Year and good luck!
3teelgee
I thought about shooting for 150 but I don't want to stress! I set a goal of 125 this year. Read 107 in 2008 and that was mostly before I retired, so I'm pretty confident.
Happy new year!
Happy new year!
4joeinma
Good luck to both of you. Here is book # 1 of the year done...
#1 - The Ghost War - Alex Berenson.
One day, one book. If I keep that pace up, I will finish with 365! Yeah, right!
#1 - The Ghost War - Alex Berenson.
One day, one book. If I keep that pace up, I will finish with 365! Yeah, right!
5joeinma
#2 - Divine Justice - David Baldacci
6joeinma
#3 - Hard Landing - Stephen Leather
7joeinma
#4 - Last to Die - James Grippando
8joeinma
#5 - Hear No Evil - James Grippando
9joeinma
#6 - When Darkness Fall - James Grippando.
Thanks to having 4 days in a row off, I was able to bang through 6 books in the first 4 days. Unfortunately that pace will not continue since it's back to work time!
I did not post my 6th book last year until the 1/15 and finished with only 10 for the month of January, so definitely ahead of last year's pace.
Thanks to having 4 days in a row off, I was able to bang through 6 books in the first 4 days. Unfortunately that pace will not continue since it's back to work time!
I did not post my 6th book last year until the 1/15 and finished with only 10 for the month of January, so definitely ahead of last year's pace.
10joeinma
#7 - Soft Target - Stephen Leather
11joeinma
#8 - Got the Look - James Grippando
13joeinma
#10 - Cruel Justice - William Bernhardt
14joeinma
#11 - Naked Justice - William Bernhardt
15joeinma
#12 - Blind Justice - William Bernhardt
16joeinma
#13 - Bone in the Throat - Anthony Bourdain
17joeinma
#14 - Gone Bamboo - Anthony Bourdain
18joeinma
#15 - Primary Justice - William Bernhardt
15 in 20 days, puts me on a pace of .75 books a day, which comes to 273+ for the year. LOL! Like I can keep that pace up! My current office book for lunch hours is a 600 pager, reading only at lunch...so that will be at least a two week read.
15 in 20 days, puts me on a pace of .75 books a day, which comes to 273+ for the year. LOL! Like I can keep that pace up! My current office book for lunch hours is a 600 pager, reading only at lunch...so that will be at least a two week read.
20joeinma
#17 - Deadly Justice - William Bernhardt
23joeinma
#21 - The Nasty Bits - Anthony Bourdain
Most likely my final book of January with one day left. 21 books in 31 days. I am going to be hard pressed to keep that pace up.
Most likely my final book of January with one day left. 21 books in 31 days. I am going to be hard pressed to keep that pace up.
24joeinma
#22 - The Associate - John Grisham
26joeinma
#24 - The Book of Lies - Brad Meltzer
28joeinma
#27 - The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 - Rick Atkinson
29joeinma
#28 - A Cook's Tour - Anthony Bourdain
30joeinma
#29 - Black Ops - W.E.B Griffin
32joeinma
#31 - The Human Stain - Philip Roth
35jfetting
What did you think of King Solomon's Mines? I read it last year, and didn't like it much, but then I read She which was great. Have you read it? If not, I recommend it - a very fun adventure story.
36englishrose60
I read She and other Haggard novels when I was a teenager and was absolutely bowled over. I thought, then, if I had a daughter I would call her Ayesha. When I did have a daughter however, we named her Diane.
37joeinma
I thought King Solomon's Mines was alright, but not as good as I anticipated. The story was more about the trip to the mines then the actual finding of the mines.
I did not read She yet.
I did not read She yet.
38joeinma
#35 - All Quiet on the Western Front - Erich Maria Remarque
41joeinma
#38 - A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway
42joeinma
#39 - White Flag Down - Joel N. Ross
44joeinma
#41 - Kilo Option - Sean Flannery
45joeinma
42 - To the Death - Patrick Robinson
46joeinma
#43 - Flesh and Bone - Jefferson Bass
49joeinma
#46 - Terminal Freeze - Lincoln Child
#47 - Cross Country - James Patterson
#48 - Achilles Heel - Sean Flannery
#47 - Cross Country - James Patterson
#48 - Achilles Heel - Sean Flannery
50joeinma
#49 - Carved in Bone - Jefferson Bass
51joeinma
#50 - Winner Takes All - Sean Flannery
52joeinma
#51 - Don't Look Twice - Andrew Gross
54joeinma
#53 - Pandora's Legion: Harold Coyle's Strategic Solutions, Inc. - Harold Coyle and Barrett Tillman
55joeinma
#54 - The Devil's Bones - Jefferson Bass
56joeinma
#55 - The Mark - Jason Pinter
57MissTeacher
Hey Joe, thanks for showing me some more Anthony Bourdain! Since I don't get to watch him anymore (no cable), I'm obsessed with reading him!
58joeinma
My pleasure, Teacher! You can catch his shows on TV.com or on Amazon's video on demand service, though they charge $1.99 each.
59joeinma
#56 - Corsair: A Novel of the Oregon Files - Clive Cussler with Jack Du Brul
60joeinma
#57 - Exact Revenge - Tim Green
61joeinma
#58 - Reliquary - Douglas Preston
63joeinma
#61 - The Bourne Legacy - Eric Van Lustbader
65joeinma
#64 - The Guilty: A Henry Parker Novel - Jason Pinter
66joeinma
#65 - Dead Shot - Jack Coughlin
68joeinma
#67 - The Silent Man - Alex Berenson
70joeinma
#69 - The Mask of Atreus - A.J. Hartley
71joeinma
#70 - The Lost Gospel - David Gibbins
72joeinma
#71 - Bones of Betrayal - Jefferson Bass
74joeinma
#74 - Road Dogs - Elmore Leonard
After starting the year strong, I have slowed down some, but after 5 months, I am 3 books ahead of last year's pace.
After starting the year strong, I have slowed down some, but after 5 months, I am 3 books ahead of last year's pace.
75joeinma
#75 - The Footprints of God - Greg Iles
76joeinma
#76 - The City of the Sun - David Levien
78joeinma
#79 - Hot Blood - Stephen Leather
79joeinma
#80 - Kill All the Lawyers - Paul Levine
80joeinma
#81 - Basket Case - Carl Hiaasen
82joeinma
#83 - Swagbelly - David Levien
83joeinma
#84 - Marine One - James Huston
84joeinma
#85 - Solomon vs. Lord - Paul Levine
88joeinma
#91 - The First Apostle - James Becker
89joeinma
#92 - The Increment - David Ignatius
91joeinma
#94 - By the Sword: A Repairman Jack Novel - F. Paul Wilson
92joeinma
#95 - Dead Men - Stephen Leather
93joeinma
96 - House Rules: A Joe DeMarco Thriller - Mike Lawson
This will be my last book for June completed, though I have two others started. This puts me 16 books ahead of last year's pace and on track for 192 books for the year!
This will be my last book for June completed, though I have two others started. This puts me 16 books ahead of last year's pace and on track for 192 books for the year!
95joeinma
Thanks! Have always been a fast reader since like 4th grade when I was tested at 9th grade reading levels..this year I put my mind to reading at least 3 books a week. I usually read them all at the same time, a work book for lunch hour, a home book for after dinner and a "library" book for when I am in the, ahem, "library". LOL!
Actually just finished a "library" book that I have been slow to read to add one more to the June total...
97 - The Confession: A Hard Case Crime - Domenic Stansberry
Actually just finished a "library" book that I have been slow to read to add one more to the June total...
97 - The Confession: A Hard Case Crime - Domenic Stansberry
96joeinma
98 - Sign of the Cross - Chris Kuzneski
97joeinma
#99 - Home is the Sailor - Day Keene
98joeinma
#100 - LaBrava - Elmore Leonard
101joeinma
#104 - Doomsday Key - James Rollins
104joeinma
#108 - Dead Until Dark - Charlaine Harris
105joeinma
#109 - Plunder of the Sun - David Dodge
106joeinma
#110 - The Road Home - Rose Tremain
109joeinma
#115 - Sword of God - Chris Kuzneski
110joeinma
# -116 - Rules of Deception - Christopher Reich
111joeinma
#117 - The Plantation - Chris Kuzneski
112joeinma
#118 - Medusa - - Clive Cussler
113joeinma
#119 - Raising Atlantis - Thomas Greanias
114joeinma
#120 - Murder One - William Bernhardt
116joeinma
#123 -Dutch Uncle - Peter Pavia
117joeinma
#124 - A Deadly Silver Sea - Bob Morris
121jfetting
Was The Strain any good? I love his movies, but can he write?
122joeinma
I thought the Strain was very good. Could not put it down. Reading it felt like watching one of this movies. I wonder how much he actually wrote though. He could have come up with the premise, then Chuck Hogan put it into book form.
It's the first book of a Trilogy, next one due in 2010.
It's the first book of a Trilogy, next one due in 2010.
125joeinma
#131 - Spartan Gold - Clive Cussler
129joeinma
#136 - The Gutter and the Grave - Ed McBain
131meags222
How was the Lost Symbol? I'm debating whether to buy it in hardcover or wait til it comes out in softcover.
132joeinma
I thought it was good, but not on the level of Dan Brown's previous work. I think the big difference is that his prior books dealt more with the Catholic Church and this one was about Freemasons and Washington D.C.
I would recommend buying it now.
I would recommend buying it now.
133joeinma
#139 - Dead to the World - Charlaine Harris
135joeinma
#141 - The Lost Throne - Chris Kuzneski
136joeinma
#142 - The Circle - David Poyer
137joeinma
#143 - A Touch of Death - Charles Williams
138joeinma
#144 - Face of a Killer - Robin Burcell
139joeinma
#145 - Lost Souls - Michael Collins
140joeinma
#146 - Dead as a Doornail - Charlaine Harris
141joeinma
#147 - Hate Crime - William Bernhardt
142joeinma
#148 - On the Fifth Day - A.J. Hartley
144joeinma
#150 - The Neighbor - Lisa Gardner
145joeinma
151 - The Secret Sentry - Matthew M. Aid
146joeinma
#152 - The Devil's Banker - Christopher Reich
With this book, I have surpassed my total number of books read last year.
With this book, I have surpassed my total number of books read last year.
147joeinma
#153 - Say it with Bullets - Richard Powell
149joeinma
#156 - In Praise of Slowness - Carl Honore
150joeinma
#157 - The Shimmer - David Morrell
151joeinma
#158 - City of Thieves - David Benioff
155joeinma
#163 - The Pursuit of Honor - Vince Flynn
156joeinma
#164 - Double Cross - James David Jordan
158joeinma
#166 - House Secrets - Mike Lawson
159joeinma
167 - Under the Dome - Stephen King
160joeinma
#168 - Republican Gomorrah - Max Blumenthal
161joeinma
#169 - Rogue Forces - Dale Brown
163joeinma
#171 - The Audacity to Win - David Plouffe
164joeinma
172 - Hollywood Crows - Joseph Wambaugh
165joeinma
#173 - The Paris Vendetta - Steve Berry
166joeinma
#174 - Rizzo's War - Lou Manfredo
167joeinma
#175 - Black Rain - Graham Brown
168joeinma
#176 - The Disciple - Stephen Coonts
169joeinma
#177 - Sudden Prey - John Sandford E-book.
170joeinma
Final two books of 2009:
#178 - Straight Cut - Madison Smartt Bell
#179 - Paying Back Jack: A Vincent Calvino Novel - Christopher G. Moore
I increased by total read by 28 over 2008.
#178 - Straight Cut - Madison Smartt Bell
#179 - Paying Back Jack: A Vincent Calvino Novel - Christopher G. Moore
I increased by total read by 28 over 2008.