Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1onyx95
I have completed my 999 Challenge, but I still have the desire to track what I read by category (different from my 100+ Book Challenge), so I have opted for a 2nd thread here in the 999 challenge group (as inspired by VictoriaPL - thanks for the great idea).
I have decided not to list my categories yet, they will define themselves as I go, I am wanting to see what I read the most of to help me refine my list for my 101010 Challenge.
I have decided not to list my categories yet, they will define themselves as I go, I am wanting to see what I read the most of to help me refine my list for my 101010 Challenge.
2onyx95
** 1. Paranormal Romance - Continuing Stories
1. Sept. 3 - The Darkest Whisper, book 4 by Gena Showalther (5 star)
2. Sept 16 - Darkness Calls, book 2 by Marjorie M. Liu (4 star)
3. Sept 19 - Dark Slayer, book 20 by Christine Feehan (5 star)
4. Sept 23 - Darkest Prison by Gena Showalter (4 star)
5. Sept 29 - Storm of Visions by Christina Dodd (3 star)
6. Dec 13 - On The Prowl anthology (4 star)
7. Dec 27 - Storm of Shadows by Christina Dodd (4 star)
1. Sept. 3 - The Darkest Whisper, book 4 by Gena Showalther (5 star)
2. Sept 16 - Darkness Calls, book 2 by Marjorie M. Liu (4 star)
3. Sept 19 - Dark Slayer, book 20 by Christine Feehan (5 star)
4. Sept 23 - Darkest Prison by Gena Showalter (4 star)
5. Sept 29 - Storm of Visions by Christina Dodd (3 star)
6. Dec 13 - On The Prowl anthology (4 star)
7. Dec 27 - Storm of Shadows by Christina Dodd (4 star)
3onyx95
** 2. Contemporary Romance
1. Sept. 6 - Daddy by Danielle Steele (3 1/2 star)
2. Oct. 1 - Everything's Coming Up Rosie by Kasey Michaels (4 star)
3. Nov 18 - The Rocky Road to Romance by Janet Evanovich (4 star)
4. Nov 28 - The Learning Curve by Melissa Nathan (4 star)
5. Dec 29 - What the Lady Wants by Jennifer Crusie (3 stars)
1. Sept. 6 - Daddy by Danielle Steele (3 1/2 star)
2. Oct. 1 - Everything's Coming Up Rosie by Kasey Michaels (4 star)
3. Nov 18 - The Rocky Road to Romance by Janet Evanovich (4 star)
4. Nov 28 - The Learning Curve by Melissa Nathan (4 star)
5. Dec 29 - What the Lady Wants by Jennifer Crusie (3 stars)
4onyx95
** 3. Reviewer Group Books (always have some of them)
1. Sept 13 - Finding the Moon in Sugar by Gint Aras (2 star)
2. Sept 23 - Battling the Unknown by Meg Christian (4 star)
3. Oct. 9 - Awakening Consciousness: A Girl's Guide by Robin Marvel (4 star)
4. Oct 23 - A Pig in the Rumble Seat by Edward Hujsak (4 star)
5. Oct 28 - Catching Crazy by Jacob Cummer (5 star)
6. Nov 8 - Gaea by Robina Williams (4 star)
7. Nov 12 - Torn by Amber Lehman (5 star)
8. Dec 3 - A Cat's Eye View of Life and Love by Sterling as told to Marta Felber (4 star)
9. Dec 27 - Viva Cisco by Patrick Shannon (3 star)
1. Sept 13 - Finding the Moon in Sugar by Gint Aras (2 star)
2. Sept 23 - Battling the Unknown by Meg Christian (4 star)
3. Oct. 9 - Awakening Consciousness: A Girl's Guide by Robin Marvel (4 star)
4. Oct 23 - A Pig in the Rumble Seat by Edward Hujsak (4 star)
5. Oct 28 - Catching Crazy by Jacob Cummer (5 star)
6. Nov 8 - Gaea by Robina Williams (4 star)
7. Nov 12 - Torn by Amber Lehman (5 star)
8. Dec 3 - A Cat's Eye View of Life and Love by Sterling as told to Marta Felber (4 star)
9. Dec 27 - Viva Cisco by Patrick Shannon (3 star)
5onyx95
** 4. Young Adult
1. Nov 30 - Red Handed by Gena Showalter (4 star)
2. Dec 16 - Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick (5 star)
3. Dec 31 - Blacklisted by Gena Showalter (3 star)
1. Nov 30 - Red Handed by Gena Showalter (4 star)
2. Dec 16 - Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick (5 star)
3. Dec 31 - Blacklisted by Gena Showalter (3 star)
6onyx95
** 5. Fantasy - Paranormal (low to no romance types)
1. Oct 3 - Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (4 star)
2. Oct 15 - Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs (4 star)
3. Dec 22 - Truly, Madly by Heather Webber (4+ star)
1. Oct 3 - Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (4 star)
2. Oct 15 - Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs (4 star)
3. Dec 22 - Truly, Madly by Heather Webber (4+ star)
8onyx95
* 7. Historical Romance
1. Oct 11 - Reynold de Burgh: The Dark Knight by Deborah Simmons (3 star)
2. Oct 17 - Tempt Me At Twilight by Lisa Kleypas (4 star)
1. Oct 11 - Reynold de Burgh: The Dark Knight by Deborah Simmons (3 star)
2. Oct 17 - Tempt Me At Twilight by Lisa Kleypas (4 star)
9onyx95
** 8. short - ebook - alternative
1. Oct 19 - Joy Ride by JM Snyder ()
2. Oct 19 - Caffeine for a Marine by Kiernan Kelly ()
3. Nov 13 - Passion Projected by Jennifer Salaiz (4 star)
4. Nov 23 - Cheek to Cheek by Chris Owen (4 star)
1. Oct 19 - Joy Ride by JM Snyder ()
2. Oct 19 - Caffeine for a Marine by Kiernan Kelly ()
3. Nov 13 - Passion Projected by Jennifer Salaiz (4 star)
4. Nov 23 - Cheek to Cheek by Chris Owen (4 star)
10onyx95
** 9. Odds and Ends
1. Nov 5 - Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (3 star)
2. Nov 16 - Shirley, Goodness and Mercy by (4 star)
1. Nov 5 - Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (3 star)
2. Nov 16 - Shirley, Goodness and Mercy by (4 star)
11VictoriaPL
Glad you're sticking around! I'll be watching your YA picks.
12ivyd
I'm glad to see both of you are staying here! I decided to do that, too, and made a mini-challenge for myself, since there's really no possibility that I'll finish a 2nd 999.
13Jenson_AKA_DL
Congrats on finishing your 999 challenge! I'll have to keep an eye on what you have coming up, I've really enjoyed many of your suggestions in the past.