MsGemini's 100 books in 2010
Converses100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1MsGemini
I exceeded the 75 book challenge in 2009. I actually made it to 104 books=) So, it is time to switch to the 100 book challenge.
2MsGemini
1. Dying In Style-Elaine Viets
1st in the Josie Marcus mystery series
good mystery, interesting characters, will continue reading this series=)
****
1st in the Josie Marcus mystery series
good mystery, interesting characters, will continue reading this series=)
****
4MsGemini
3. The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny
received this book from the LT early review program.
review to follow
*** stars
received this book from the LT early review program.
review to follow
*** stars
5loriephillips
Lucky you to get a Louise Penny book from the early review program! I read the first book in the series last year and liked it. I'll be interested in reading your review of the newest book. I hope it's a good read!
7wookiebender
I'd murder someone for a fudge cupcake, I'm sure... :)
8loriephillips
#7 LOL!! Me too!
9MsGemini
5. A Wicked Snow by Gregg Olsen
an awesome suspense novel. I will definitely look for other books by this author.
an awesome suspense novel. I will definitely look for other books by this author.
13MsGemini
7. Sleepwalking in Daylight by Elizabeth Flock
***** stars
This book was really good! Certainly not a feel good Mother/Daughter story.
***** stars
This book was really good! Certainly not a feel good Mother/Daughter story.
15MsGemini
9. Eternal On The Water by Joseph Monninger
*****stars
I read this book for the BN first look program. Great story!
*****stars
I read this book for the BN first look program. Great story!
16MsGemini
10. Southern Fried by Cathy Pickens
first book in a cozy series
****
11. Swimsuit by James Patterson
***
first book in a cozy series
****
11. Swimsuit by James Patterson
***
18MsGemini
Hi Nsg! Yes, Swimsuit was a good read. Although, I did find the ending to be a bit rushed.
20MsGemini
13. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
a wonderful story about a difficult subject.
***** stars
14. The Julius House by Charlaine Harris
book number 4 in the Aurora Teagarden mystery series. I really liked this one.
**** stars
a wonderful story about a difficult subject.
***** stars
14. The Julius House by Charlaine Harris
book number 4 in the Aurora Teagarden mystery series. I really liked this one.
**** stars
22MsGemini
16. Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah
LibraryThing early review book
17. Moment of Truth by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
LibraryThing early review book
17. Moment of Truth by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
23nsg0223
How was Winter Garden? I have this on my wishlist and have always liked Kristin Hannah's books.
I don't know if you read books by Barbara Delinsky but if you don't you should give her a try. Her newest book called Not My Daughter is wonderful.
I don't know if you read books by Barbara Delinsky but if you don't you should give her a try. Her newest book called Not My Daughter is wonderful.
25MsGemini
19. The Lace Makers of Glenmara by Heather Barbieri
****stars
20. sTori Telling by Tori Spelling
****stars
****stars
20. sTori Telling by Tori Spelling
****stars
27MsGemini
22. Eat This, Not That-Supermarket Survival Guide by David Zinczenko
great informative book!
*****stars
23. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
****stars
24. The Cold Room by JT Ellison
***stars
great informative book!
*****stars
23. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
****stars
24. The Cold Room by JT Ellison
***stars
28MsGemini
25. Two Rivers by T. Greenwood
****stars
26. The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron
****stars
27. Defending Angels by Mary Stanton
****stars
****stars
26. The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron
****stars
27. Defending Angels by Mary Stanton
****stars
29MsGemini
28. Critical Care: A New Nurse Faces Deathe, Life and Everything in Between by Theresa Brown
****stars
29. The Sleeping Doll byJeffery Deaver
****stars
30. Live To Tell by Wendy Corsi Staub
*** 1/2 stars
****stars
29. The Sleeping Doll byJeffery Deaver
****stars
30. Live To Tell by Wendy Corsi Staub
*** 1/2 stars
30MsGemini
31. The Swimming Pool by Holly LeCraw
*** stars
32. Not My Daughter by Barbara Delinsky
***stars
33. Think Twice by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
*** stars
32. Not My Daughter by Barbara Delinsky
***stars
33. Think Twice by Lisa Scottoline
****stars
31MsGemini
34. Some Like It Hot Buttered by Jefffrey Cohen
****stars
35. Willow by Julia Hoban
*** stars
36. Last Night At The Lobster by Stewart O'Nan
****stars
****stars
35. Willow by Julia Hoban
*** stars
36. Last Night At The Lobster by Stewart O'Nan
****stars
32MsGemini
37. Murder of A Sleeping Beauty by Denise Swanson
****stars
38. The Recipe Club by Andrea Israel and Nancy Garfinkel
****stars
39. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
***stars
****stars
38. The Recipe Club by Andrea Israel and Nancy Garfinkel
****stars
39. I, Alex Cross by James Patterson
***stars
34MsGemini
41. Victim Six-Greg Olsen ***** stars
42. Cooking Up Murder-Miranda Bliss *** stars
43. Gemma-Meg Tilly **** stars
44. Letter to My Daughter-George Bishop *** stars
45. It Happened One Knife- Jeffery Cohen **** stars
46.House Rules-Jodi Picoult *** stars
47. Summer at Willow Lake -Susan Wiggs **** stars
42. Cooking Up Murder-Miranda Bliss *** stars
43. Gemma-Meg Tilly **** stars
44. Letter to My Daughter-George Bishop *** stars
45. It Happened One Knife- Jeffery Cohen **** stars
46.House Rules-Jodi Picoult *** stars
47. Summer at Willow Lake -Susan Wiggs **** stars
35MsGemini
48.Undone-Karin Slaughter **** stars
49.The Final Detail -Harlan Coben *** 1/2 stars
50. A Fool and His Honey Charlaine Harris *** stars
51. Done Gone Wrong-Cathy Pickens *** stars
52. Little Bee Chris Cleave *** stars
53. Hog Wild Cathy Pickens *** stars
54. The Threadbare Heart Jennie Nash **** stars
49.The Final Detail -Harlan Coben *** 1/2 stars
50. A Fool and His Honey Charlaine Harris *** stars
51. Done Gone Wrong-Cathy Pickens *** stars
52. Little Bee Chris Cleave *** stars
53. Hog Wild Cathy Pickens *** stars
54. The Threadbare Heart Jennie Nash **** stars
36MsGemini
55. A Timely Vision Joyce and Jim Lavene **** stars
56. Sugar Cookie Murder Joanne Fluke **** stars
57. Secret Daughter Shilipi Somaya Gowda **** stars
58. Murder of a Snake in The Grass Denise Swanson *** stars
59. Too Close To Home Linwood Barclay **** stars
60. Lily Dale: Awakening Wendy Corsi Staub **** stars
56. Sugar Cookie Murder Joanne Fluke **** stars
57. Secret Daughter Shilipi Somaya Gowda **** stars
58. Murder of a Snake in The Grass Denise Swanson *** stars
59. Too Close To Home Linwood Barclay **** stars
60. Lily Dale: Awakening Wendy Corsi Staub **** stars
37MsGemini
61. The Girls From Ames by Jeffrey Zaslow **** stars
62. A Soft Place to Land Susan Rebecca White *** stars
63. Girls in Trucks Katie Crouch **** stars
64. Look Again Lisa Scottoline *** stars
65. Dead Air Mary Kennedy **** stars
66. Murder of a Barbie and Ken Denise Swanson **** stars
67. Blame Michelle Huneven **** stars
62. A Soft Place to Land Susan Rebecca White *** stars
63. Girls in Trucks Katie Crouch **** stars
64. Look Again Lisa Scottoline *** stars
65. Dead Air Mary Kennedy **** stars
66. Murder of a Barbie and Ken Denise Swanson **** stars
67. Blame Michelle Huneven **** stars
38MsGemini
68. Saving CeeCee Honeycutt Beth Hoffman ***** stars
69. Night of the Living Deed EJ Copperman **** stars
70. Still Missing Chevy Stevens **** stars
71. Broken Karin Slaughter *** 1/2 stars
72. The Weight of Heaven Thrity Umrigar **** stars
73. Glazed Murder Jessica Beck *** stars
74. Caught Harlan Coben ***** stars
69. Night of the Living Deed EJ Copperman **** stars
70. Still Missing Chevy Stevens **** stars
71. Broken Karin Slaughter *** 1/2 stars
72. The Weight of Heaven Thrity Umrigar **** stars
73. Glazed Murder Jessica Beck *** stars
74. Caught Harlan Coben ***** stars
39MsGemini
75. The Good Daughters Joyce Maynard **** stars
76. Murder of a Pink Elephant Denise Swanson **** stars
77. Murder of a Smart Cookie Denise Swanson *** stars
78. A Cold Dark Place Gregg Olsen **** stars
79. Perfection Julie Metz ** stars
80. Such a Pretty Face Cathy Lamb **** stars
81. Sea Escape Lynne Griffin **** stars
76. Murder of a Pink Elephant Denise Swanson **** stars
77. Murder of a Smart Cookie Denise Swanson *** stars
78. A Cold Dark Place Gregg Olsen **** stars
79. Perfection Julie Metz ** stars
80. Such a Pretty Face Cathy Lamb **** stars
81. Sea Escape Lynne Griffin **** stars
41MsGemini
83. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
*****stars
84. One Scream Away by Kate Brady
** stars outside of my usual reading genres, did not enjoy this one.
85. A Great And Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
**** stars
*****stars
84. One Scream Away by Kate Brady
** stars outside of my usual reading genres, did not enjoy this one.
85. A Great And Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
**** stars