Stan's 100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Converses100 Books in 2010 Challenge
Afegeix-te a LibraryThing per participar.
Aquest tema està marcat com "inactiu": L'últim missatge és de fa més de 90 dies. Podeu revifar-lo enviant una resposta.
1iluvvideo
I've been getting back to reading after a break of what seemed like forever! I was laid off from a long time job and needed to keep busy. So my list starts in September 2009 and will end in August 2010.
2iluvvideo
The list:
1. The Historian - Elizabeth Kostova
2. Any Given Doomsday - Lori Handeland
3. Another Fine Myth - Robert Lynn Asprin
4. Myth Conceptions - Robert Lynn Asprin
5. Myth Directions - Robert Lynn Asprin
6. Hit or Myth - Robert Lynn Asprin
7. Carrie - Stephen King
8. Salem's Lot - Stephen King
9. The Shining - Stephen King
10.0 Seventh Son - Orson Scott Card
1. The Historian - Elizabeth Kostova
2. Any Given Doomsday - Lori Handeland
3. Another Fine Myth - Robert Lynn Asprin
4. Myth Conceptions - Robert Lynn Asprin
5. Myth Directions - Robert Lynn Asprin
6. Hit or Myth - Robert Lynn Asprin
7. Carrie - Stephen King
8. Salem's Lot - Stephen King
9. The Shining - Stephen King
10.0 Seventh Son - Orson Scott Card
3iluvvideo
list continued:
11. Lucky in Love - Don Sakers
12. Lost Boys - Orson Scott Card
13. Thinking Straight - Robin Reardon
14. Brittle Innings - Michael Bishop
15. Calculating God - Robert J. Sawyer
16. Darwinia - Robert Charles Wilson
17. To Say Nothing of the Dog - Connie Willis
18. If I Never Get Back -Darryl Brock
19. Callahan's Crosstime Saloon - Spider Robinson
20. Time Travellers Strictly Cash - Spider Robinson
11. Lucky in Love - Don Sakers
12. Lost Boys - Orson Scott Card
13. Thinking Straight - Robin Reardon
14. Brittle Innings - Michael Bishop
15. Calculating God - Robert J. Sawyer
16. Darwinia - Robert Charles Wilson
17. To Say Nothing of the Dog - Connie Willis
18. If I Never Get Back -Darryl Brock
19. Callahan's Crosstime Saloon - Spider Robinson
20. Time Travellers Strictly Cash - Spider Robinson
4iluvvideo
more listings:
21. The Wrath of Alexander the Great - Terry McCarthy
22. Queer 13 - Clifford Chase (ed)
23. I, Vampire - Michael Romkey
24. Peter - Kate Walker
25. Dirty Little Angels - Chris Tusa
26. Columbine - David Cullen
27. Lost City of Z - David Grann
28. Doomsday Can Wait - Lori Handeland
29. Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz
30. Brothers in Arms - Michael Carson
21. The Wrath of Alexander the Great - Terry McCarthy
22. Queer 13 - Clifford Chase (ed)
23. I, Vampire - Michael Romkey
24. Peter - Kate Walker
25. Dirty Little Angels - Chris Tusa
26. Columbine - David Cullen
27. Lost City of Z - David Grann
28. Doomsday Can Wait - Lori Handeland
29. Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao - Junot Diaz
30. Brothers in Arms - Michael Carson
5iluvvideo
yet more:
31. Beat the Reaper - Josh Bazell
32.Undress Me in the Temple of Heaven - Susan Jane Gilman
33. The Book Thief - Martin Zusak
34. The Piano Teacher - Janice Y. K. Lee
35. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortensen
36. Child Thief - Brom
Which brings me current...
31. Beat the Reaper - Josh Bazell
32.Undress Me in the Temple of Heaven - Susan Jane Gilman
33. The Book Thief - Martin Zusak
34. The Piano Teacher - Janice Y. K. Lee
35. Three Cups of Tea - Greg Mortensen
36. Child Thief - Brom
Which brings me current...
6loriephillips
Welcome to the group! What a great list of books.
7wookiebender
Welcome! Your first on the list reminds me that I've got The Historian near the top of Mt TBR. It's been there for far too long!
10loriephillips
So what did you think of Drood? I've got it on the TBR pile and need to get to it!!
11iluvvideo
You know, when you asked this my response would have been much different than it is now. I'm about 150 pages from the end. I'll hold off commenting until then.
17loriephillips
#11 I checked out your review of Drood and it was what I expected. It looks like a long slog of a book, and I think I'll pass on it.
#16 I read the Physick Book of Deliverance last year and liked it well enough. How did you like it?
FYI: I don't know if you are aware of it or not, but if you put brackets on either side of your book title when you post, those people who visit your thread can click on it and check out the books you are reading, and your reviews would be much easier to find. Just saying.... :)
#16 I read the Physick Book of Deliverance last year and liked it well enough. How did you like it?
FYI: I don't know if you are aware of it or not, but if you put brackets on either side of your book title when you post, those people who visit your thread can click on it and check out the books you are reading, and your reviews would be much easier to find. Just saying.... :)
18iluvvideo
THANKS!! I didn't realize that!!
44. The Swan Thieves - Elizabeth Kostova
45. Rough Country - John Sandford
44. The Swan Thieves - Elizabeth Kostova
45. Rough Country - John Sandford
24iluvvideo
53. Rob Neyer's Big Book of Baseball Blunders - Rob Neyer
54. Fast Ships, Black Sails - edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
54. Fast Ships, Black Sails - edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
27iluvvideo
57. Forgotten Patriots - Edwin G. Burrows
58. Boston Noir -Dennis Lehane
59. The Last Empress Madame ... - Hannah Pakula
58. Boston Noir -Dennis Lehane
59. The Last Empress Madame ... - Hannah Pakula
33iluvvideo
66. Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier - Ishmael Beah
67. Lost States: True stories of Texlahoma , Transylvania and Other States that did not make it - Michael J. Trinklein
68. Beekeeper's Apprentice - Laurie R. King
69. Satchel: Life and Times of an American Legend - Larry Tye
70. Wolf Hall -Hilary Mantel
67. Lost States: True stories of Texlahoma , Transylvania and Other States that did not make it - Michael J. Trinklein
68. Beekeeper's Apprentice - Laurie R. King
69. Satchel: Life and Times of an American Legend - Larry Tye
70. Wolf Hall -Hilary Mantel
34iluvvideo
71. Callahan's Touch - Spider Robinson
72. Soul Stealer - Martin Booth
73. Permanent Obscurity - Richard Perez
74. Callahan's Con - Spider Robinson
75. Flood - Stephen Baxter
76. Last Night in Twisted River - John Irving
77. Glimmerglass - Jenna Black
78. Golden Boy: Memoirs of a Hong Kong Childhood - Martin Booth
So my quest for 100 books in 2010 ends September 1st with 76 books read. Not bad!! I'll keep track thru year's end and then shoot for 2011!
Also I bought a 'Nook' ebook reader from Barnes and Nobles. I LOVE IT!! Now to get to all the ebooks I've been putting off! Lots to look forward to!
72. Soul Stealer - Martin Booth
73. Permanent Obscurity - Richard Perez
74. Callahan's Con - Spider Robinson
75. Flood - Stephen Baxter
76. Last Night in Twisted River - John Irving
77. Glimmerglass - Jenna Black
78. Golden Boy: Memoirs of a Hong Kong Childhood - Martin Booth
So my quest for 100 books in 2010 ends September 1st with 76 books read. Not bad!! I'll keep track thru year's end and then shoot for 2011!
Also I bought a 'Nook' ebook reader from Barnes and Nobles. I LOVE IT!! Now to get to all the ebooks I've been putting off! Lots to look forward to!
35iluvvideo
79. A Monster's Notes - Laurie Sheck
80. Doctor Illuminatus - Martin Booth
81 Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb
80. Doctor Illuminatus - Martin Booth
81 Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb
36iluvvideo
82. Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid - Bill Bryson
83. A Monstrous Regiment of Women - Laurie R. King
83. A Monstrous Regiment of Women - Laurie R. King
37iluvvideo
84. Hellhound on his trail: The stalking of Martin Luther King Jr. and the international hunt for his assassin - Hampton Sides
85. The Mom and Pop Store - Robert Spector
85. The Mom and Pop Store - Robert Spector
38iluvvideo
86. Wilderness Warrior: Theodore Roosevelt and the Crusade for America- Douglas Brinkley
40iluvvideo
90. Comfort Woman -Maria Rosa Henson
42iluvvideo
93. The Lost Continent:Travels in Small-Town America - Bill Bryson