Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… If You Stealde Jason
Cap S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
"Jason's latest collection of full color comics indulges in his light and playful side, consisting of eleven wildly off-kilter stories that mix incongruous elements of pop culture and a variety of genres, pastiches and mash-ups in a delightful soupcon of graphic storytelling. Frida Kahlo is a hired killer. Santo, the Mexican wrestling film star, faces his ultimate challenge. The rise and fall of Chet Baker--told in six pages. Night of the Vampire Hunter. The last word on the JFK assassination conspiracies. A non-linear heist story that also somehow includes images by Magritte. A big bug story based on 1950s black-and-white films. And what would Van Morrison's Moondance album look like if it was a horror comic? All as foretold by Nostradamus, of course."--Amazon.com. No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCapCobertes populars
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)741.5The arts Graphic arts and decorative arts Drawing & drawings Cartoons, Caricatures, ComicsLCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
Ets tu?Fes-te Autor del LibraryThing. |
"If You Steal": 2/5 As a series of micro shots about a man regretting his turn towards burglary and how it ruins his life - 5/5. But with the scrambled chronology and the lack of meaningful dialogue, it lost me.
"Karma Chameleon": 2/5 Another one that I really wanted to like, but just lost me. The dad's weird discussion of masturbation, his insanity when his daughter gets engaged... it needed more time to make sense.
"Waiting for Bardot": 1/5 A bland parody of Waiting for Godot, without any of the humor or big ideas.
"Lorena Velazquez": 3/5 A pastiche of luchador movies that drags on a little but has a sweet ending.
"New Face": 3/5 Uuugh, I wanted to like this one so bad. The 2nd person narration is interesting, the idea that this man who may or may not have been innocent gets consumed by a need for revenge... it's all wonderful. But
"Moondance": 1/5 Apparently re-imaginings of Van Morrison covers, but I don't know Van Morrison, so didn't connect.
"Night of the Vampire Hunter": 3/5 An interesting little vampire hunting story, and that's it.
"Polly Wants a Cracker": 2/5 Frida Kahlo as an assassin - what could be better? But it's not really about Frida Kahlo, and the parrot twist is too strange to me.
"The Thrill is Gone": 2/5 Another one that's based on something I'm unfamiliar with (Chet Baker), and otherwise falls flat.
"Ask Not": 1/5 A hodge podge of conspiracy theories.
"Nothing": 5/5 A heartbreaking, wonderfully sad and relatable look into dementia/alzheimers and the pure confusion it brings about.
A really interesting interview with Jason someone else posted: https://www.cbr.com/jason-discusses-if-you-steal-and-remixing-pop-culture/ ( )