Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… Labels and Other Storiesde Louis De Bernières
Cap S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
Conté
In this entertaining collection of stories, Louis de Bernieres introduces us to a man who turns his life around through developing his hobby of collecting cat-food tin labels. We also meet a traveller who embarks on a confusing love affair in Colombia, a dolphin romance and, in 'Gunter Weber's Confession', we return to the much-loved characters of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. Louis de Bernieres is one of our most treasured writers and these stories show his imaginative range and unique storytelling power. No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCap
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)823.92Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern Period 2000-LCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
Ets tu?Fes-te Autor del LibraryThing. |
The writing is of the highest order,very vivid and you are immediately there with the characters...even in the stories disliked there were fine passages I admired.
Great variety of mood from very light hearted to the most appalling sadness ,misery and evil. You must be a excellent writer to be able to write in so many different areas.
Fourteen stories in this collection...
The leading one " Labels" is a story of obsession, which I was glad to find had a positive ending being rather obsessive myself...
" Grunter Weber's Confession" apparently revisits Captain Corelli's mandolin ....which I have not read but this is very powerful
" Two Dolphins" rather weird,a sort of folk tale,not keen.
" A night Out For Prudente de Morass" clever twist ending
" Our Lady of Beauty" and ," Romon on the Underground" unpleasant topics which stopped us finishing them.
" The Turks Are So Wonderful With Children" " Mamacitas Treasure" and " The Man Who Sent Two Fish to The President" very vivid but not quite sure how to describe them at all!
" Stupid Gringo" and " Andovil and Andovillette Begin Their Holiday" offer simple stories of amusing light relief..keep you smiling and a few laugh out louds...
My favourite was " A Day Out For Mehmet Erbil" this was amusing,sad, wistful, hopeful all in one.
( )