Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… Dreams of Dark and Light (1986)de Tanith Lee
S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
Premis
A collection of short pieces that effectively combine horror, science fiction, and often the elements of fantasy. No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCapCobertes populars
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)823.914Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern Period 1901-1999 1945-1999LCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
Ets tu?Fes-te Autor del LibraryThing. |
Because Our Skins are Finer (5.0) - Just having someone be a lycanthrope does not constitue a plot.
Bite-Me-Not, or, Fleur de Fur (7.0) - Cool ending, good writing, but why no red? Interesting plot but just kind of waiting to find out what's going to happen at the end.
Black as Ink (1.0) - Suucked, no plot, no magic
Bright Burning Tiger (6.0) - Story about Blake's poem. Why is everyone so obsessed with this poem. Some cool imagery. Hunter turns into tiger.
Cryion in Wax () - This story is in 'Cyrion'
A Day in the Skin (or, the Century We Were Out of Them) (6.5) - Not enough living bodies so some
made. (not sure what that means, can't read my own writing).
The Dry Season (6.5) - Not bad, no big surprise, very atmospheric.
Elle Est Trois (La Mort) (3.0) - No plot. 3 guys die.
Foreign Skins (5.5) - Ok but too long. I like the Naga city but the plot was lagging.
The Gorgon (7.5) - Heavy, distrubing, original
La Reine Blanche (7.0) - Fairy tale like, sad and then happy
A Lynx with Lions (6.0) - Forgot to review, best guess
Magritte's Secret Agent (7.5) - Interesting twist on old myth, but kinda long.
Medra (5.0) - Not very exciting. Kinda surreal.
Nunc Dimittis (2.0) - Boring emo crap.
Odds Against the Gods (6.0) - Kinda wandering around with a bad ending but cool retro fantasy pulpiness.
A Room With a Vie (4.5) - Guy rents a room a couple months a year, makes it his own. Then he dies and the room is living. New tenant stabs it to death because it freaks her out. Kinda dumb.
Sirriamnis (6.5) - Weak ending, too long, good writing, scary
Southern Lights (6.5) - Fantasy story, not bad. Village of automatons built by a blind alchemist. Kinda freaky.
Tamastara (2.0) - Very confusing. I do get the main plot and it seems like it could be good but just wasn't. If you die badly your next incarnation is scared. They make a machine to go back in time and help avoid that.
When the Clock Strikes (6.5) - A dark version of Snow White where she's evil and the prince dies.
Wolfland (6.5) - Kind of Little Red Ridinghood except she becomes a werewolf.
Written in Water (5.0) - Very strange. Not sure where the title came from or what the story meant but at least it was short. ( )