Clica una miniatura per anar a Google Books.
S'està carregant… The 1973 Annual World's Best SF (1973)de Donald A. Wollheim (Editor), Arthur W. Saha (Editor)
Cap S'està carregant…
Apunta't a LibraryThing per saber si aquest llibre et pot agradar. No hi ha cap discussió a Converses sobre aquesta obra. A decent collection of stories. I had read "The Gold at the Starbow's End" before, but enjoyed it quite a bit both times. The least enjoyable story, I found, was the last, "Thus Love Betrays Us." I really did not understand it at all. Usually I do a more thorough review of short story collections, making a comment about each of the stories, but this was my purse book, which means I carry it around to read in waiting rooms and the like. I started it last September, so I don't really remember many details. I think that might say something, though; that possibly these stories aren't terribly memorable. Sense ressenyes | afegeix-hi una ressenya
Pertany a aquestes sèriesWorld's Best SF (1973) Pertany a aquestes col·leccions editorialsDAW Book Collectors (53) Science Fiction Book Club (5828) Conté
No s'han trobat descripcions de biblioteca. |
Debats actualsCapCobertes populars
Google Books — S'està carregant… GèneresClassificació Decimal de Dewey (DDC)823.9Literature English English fiction Modern PeriodLCC (Clas. Bibl. Congrés EUA)ValoracióMitjana:
Ets tu?Fes-te Autor del LibraryThing. |
"Goat Song" (Poul Anderson) - good
"The Man Who Walked Home" (James Tiptree, Jr.) - excellent
"Oh, Valinda!" (Michael G. Coney) - dull
"The Gold at the Starbow's End" (Frederik Pohl) - excellent
"To Walk a City's Street" (Clifford D. Simak) - dull
"Rorqual Maru" (T. J. Bass) - confusing but mildly interesting
"Changing Woman" (W. Macfarlane) - confusing and dull
"'Willie's Blues'" (Robert J. Tilley) - quite interesting except the ending sort of fizzled out
"Long Shot" (Vernor Vinge) - very good
"Thus Love Betrays Us" (Phyllis MacLennon) - ok ( )